Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
 - (---).  Cross Stitch Mother Goose.
[Racine, Wis.]: Whitman Pub. Co., 1932. Unpaged [18pp.]. Folio (33 x 24 cm). Illustrated paper wrappers. Illus. with 24 color drawings (including wrappers). Wrappers separated with a few edge tears, top corner a bit rounded, but overall still a good solid copy. Â
   ¶ No. W 971. OCLC lists two copies, Univ of Chicago and one in the Jerome Cushman Collection of Children's literature at UCLA.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 26756
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - (---).  Four - Footed friends.
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, (1912). Unpaged (10 pp). Folio (31 cm). Illustrated paper wrappers. 12 color illus. and b/w animal alphabet inside wrappers. Disbound, front wrapper with a few creases and small chip to corner not affecting titles, small tears to some leaves not affecting images, some darkening along the top edge of a few leaves; a good, if separated, copy. Â
   ¶ # 600. A copy in linen (No. 700, 1913) is in the Emanuel D. Rudolph Children's Science collection Ohio State Univ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 26741
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [FIELD, LOUISE A.]. ILLUSTRATIONS BY VIRGINIA ALBERT AND ERNEST ARIS.  Peter Rabbit Runs Away.
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1920. Unpaged [12 pp. incl. wrappers]. 8vo (23 cm). Illustrated paper wrappers. Illus. with 4 watercolors and and 8 duotone drawings. Wrappers soiled, small chip to front edge of wrapper and first few leaves, small tear to spine, paintings bright, still a good solid copy. Â
   ¶ No. 2052. Originally published as Peter Rabbit and his Ma (1917) by Louise A. Field, which was a sequel to Beatrix Potter's The Tale of Peter Rabbit. Ernest A. Aris (1882 -1963) illustrator and author of childrens' books was the artist for Cococubs in the 1930s. Uncommon in any condition. RLIN and OCLC shows only the Free Library of Philadelphia copy. Printed on Linentex.
USD 68.50 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5891] Book number: 26753
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BOLLES, JOHN R. (ROGERS); FELTER, JOHN D.  The Illustrated ABC with Original Engravings.
New York: John R. Bolles, 1862. 8 leaves. 12mo. Hand-stitched paper wrappers. Later printing. Illus. with wood engravings, colored. Wrappers resewn, soiled with faint dampstain, some edge tears, one image torn, still a good copy, colors bright. Â
   ¶ First published in 1853. Printed on one side of leaf only, the printed sides facing each other
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 28444
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BRUNDAGE, FRANCES, ILLUS..  The Three Bears.
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1928. Unpaged. Folio (35 x 20 cm). Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Wrappers separated, a few creases and light soiling, images still bright. Â
   ¶ No. 157.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 26742
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CARLETON, L.C.  Squatty Dick or the Short-Legged Hunter.
Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook Co., 1908. 98 pp. 16mo. Stapled paper wrappers. Later printing. Lacking the wrappers, chip to first blank, browned, good only.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28443
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN.  The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin.
New York: Russell & Perrin, (1939). 48 pp. Sm. 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. The Compact Home Library of Famous Books Condensed No. 1. A very good or better copy with minor soiling on the wrappers. Â
   ¶ The first and only book in a series of condensed books projected by Russell & Perrin entitled The Compact Home Library of Famous Books Condensed.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 32796
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - GOODRICH, SAMUEL G. (GRISWOLD), ED. WILLIAM A. ALCOTT, ED.  Parley's Magazine: 1833-1844 [Twelve Volumes].
Boston / New York: S. Colman successor to Lilly, Wait & Co.( Vol. I & II) / Charles S. Francis and Joseph H. Francis (Vol. III-XII). 1833-1844. 12mo. Vol. I & II: blind stamped dark brown cloth over patterned brown cloth; Vol. III-VIII & XI-XII: full publisher's moire-pattern cloth with gilt titles and illustrations; Vol. IX-X: full calf with morocco lettering pieces. Vol. I & II: New edition, revised and improved; Vol. III-XII: first edition. Illus. with nearly 1500 b/w engravings, many by Alexander Anderson. A good set lacking a few partial leaves (half of pg. 19-20, three quarters of pg. 35-6, bottom 4 lines pg. 37-38, and a small section of the text on 41-42 of the first part and a small section of pg. 31-32 in part 2) all from the first volume; five leaves very ragged in vol. 1 otherwise occasional tears, chips (only to edges), loose or ragged leaves, loose signatures (4 volumes), slightly sprung signatures (3 volumes) with edgewear in many volumes, some staining and mild scattered foxing, front board detached on one volume, front and spine separated from endpaper on another, chipping to spine ends on two volumes, boards rubbed, occasionally worn. Owners' names of two sisters to free endpapers dated 1838 or 1839 on the first few volumes. Â
   ¶ A complete run of Parley's Magazine from its inception in 1833 to its merger with its chief competitor, Merry's Museum, in 1845 (from Vol. 1, no. 1 dated Mar. 16, 1833 -Vol. 12 dated Dec. 1844; biweekly for the first two years, monthly thereafter). Established by S. G. Goodrich already well known as Peter Parley. "It was instructive and moral, and featured a large number of woodcuts--1200 in the first nine volumes. These woodcuts decorated the cover and illustrated the stories; pictures of wild animals and travel scenes appeared throughout," (Mott). Like all Goodrich's work it was a break from the standard religious didacticism that so infused other children's moral literature. After a year Charles S. Francis took over until its 1845 merger. "The design of the publishers... is to offer to the public an entertaining work for children and youth; one that may become with them a favorite; one that will please and instruct them; one that they will regard not as a thing which they must read as a task, but which they will love to consult as a companion and friend; one, in short, the reading of which may be permitted to good children as a reward, but the denial of which may be felt as a punishment by those who are bad. It will consist chiefly of matters of fact, and the editors will endeavor to present truth and knowledge in a guise, as attractive to the youthful mind, as that in which fiction has generally been arrayed," Goodrich in the Prospectus. The first two volumes are the augmented re-issues published in 1835 of the 1833-34 issues. Hard to find in a complete run. Mott, 622.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 26733
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - GRIMM, JACOB LUDWIG KARL AND GRIMM, WILHELM  Grimm's Fairy Tales Retold in One-syllable Words: illustrated.
Springfield: McLoughlin Brothers, (1932). 10 pp. + 7 pp. + 9 pp. + 9 pp. 4to. (24.5 x 23.5 cm). Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Wrappers separated from leaves, pine slit at head and heel, small mark to title leaf, a number of b/w images hand colored including the rear free endpaper. Â
   ¶ No. 177. Published in a number of printings with different wrappers and different stories. A.L. Burt (1901) and McLoughlin (1917) published other works under the same title but with different artists.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 26746
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - JENSEN, H. C.  My Animal Book.
[Racine, Wis.]: Whitman Pub. Co., (ca.1900-30). Unpaged [6 leaves]. Folio (32 cm). Illustrated linen-finish paper wrappers. First edition. 16 color illustrations (including wrappers). Slit to spine, small tear to rear wrapper, front wrapper rubbed with some occasional soiling, images exceptionally bright, overall a very good copy. Â
   ¶ No. 931. Bold and brilliant colorful illustrations by Harold C. Jensen. Includes Dog, Rabbit, Horse, Lion , Monkey, Squirrel, Elephant, Giraffe, Buffalo, Camel, Bear, Wolf, Goat, Donkey, Tiger. Only copy in OCLC and RLIN is in the Emanuel D. Rudolph Children's Science Collection, Ohio State Univ.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 26747
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - MERRILL, RUFUS.  Peep at the Old World (Merrill's Toys).
Concord [NH]: Merriam & Merrill, 1854. 24 pp. 16mo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 23 wood engravings. Creasing else a very good copy with some soiling on the wrappers, last leaf torn horizontally near bottom edge. Â
   ¶ Third series, or No. 4 toys from rear wrapper.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 28445
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

NAMIOKA, LENSEY.  Valley Of The Broken Cherry Trees.
Hillsboro, Oregon: Blue Heron, (1996). 160 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. A fine copy. As new.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 25963
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

NAMIOKA, LENSEY.  Village Of The Vampire Cat.
Hillsboro, Oregon: Blue Heron, (1996). 155 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. A fine copy. As new.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 25964
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ROGERS, JULIA ANNE.  Baby Animals and Birds.
Rochester: Stecher Litho Co., 1927. 12 pp. Narrow folio (36 x 19 cm). Shaped illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with chromolithographs. Wrappers split at spine and separated from leaves, some soiling and creasing, repaired tears to one leaf, still a good solid copy. Â
   ¶ No. 220.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 26760
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

RUSKIN, JOHN.  The King Of The Golden River Or The Black Brothers: A Legend Of Stiria.
Boston: L.C. Page , 1898. Frontis, 55 pp. 12mo. Cloth (hardback). Illus. with b/w drawings. Cosy Corner Series. Spine ends worn, a good solid reading copy. Â
   ¶ Early fantasy for children.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25632
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - SHANKLAND, FRANK NORTH AND PEAT, FERN BISEL.  Forest Friends.
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1932. Unpaged. Folio (33 x 26 cm). Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 12 color drawings + wrappers. Wrappers scuffed at one corner, else a very good copy, a few creases and light soiling, images still bright. Â
   ¶ No. 876. Wonderful illustrations with captions below.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 26743
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - STEARNS, JOHN NEWTON. (UNCLE MERRY, ED.).  Merry's Book of Eastern Wonders.
New York: H. Dayton, 1860. 240 pp. 12mo. Blue cloth stamped in blind and gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 hand-colored & 53 b/w engravings. Head of spine chipped else a very good copy, some edgewear, light scattered foxing, owner's signature dated year of publication on free front end paper Â
   ¶ Contains fiction and non-fiction on Jerusalem, Egypt, Persia, China, the Mogols, and more.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 29740
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - THORNE, DIANA.  Baby Animals.
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1932. Unpaged. Folio (33 x 26 cm). Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 12 color drawings + wrappers. A thin light stain to the outer margin of one leaf else about near fine with light shelfwear. A very nice crisp copy. Â
   ¶ No. 874. Wonderful paintings with captions below on heavy stock.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 26744
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - UPTON, BERTHA (HUDSON). UPTON, FLORENCE KATE, ILLUS.  The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls and a "Golliwogg."
London & New York, Longmans Green & Co. [1895]. [1]-24, 23*-24*, [25]-56, 55*-56*, [57]-64 pp. [i.e. 68 pp]. Obl. fol. 22 x 28 cm. Quarter cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illustrated with colored lithographs and sepia drawings. Spine rubbed, boards soiled and worn at the edges, some mild offsetting to the endpapers, three small edge tears not affecting images or text, occasional finger soiling to leaves but otherwise clean and unmarked with very bright, crisp illustrations, binding very solid. A very good copy. Â
   ¶ Spottiswoode & Co. London were the lithographers. Pagination is irregular with two leaves inserted later and the duplicated page numbers marked with an asterix. The first Golliwogg title follows the adventures of two dolls who come to life on Christmas Eve. A classic in the scarce 1895 first edition. Osborne 83.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697] Book number: 26759
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS [SMITH] AND SMITH, NORA ARCHIBALD, EDS.; HAMBIDGE, RUTH, ILLUS.  Baby's Friend and Nursery Heroes and Heroines.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, [1923]. Unpaged [20 pp]. 8vo (21 cm). Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). Illus. with 8 color drawings. Spine torn, boards soiled with a few light stains, title page lacking, most leaves reattached with tape, but images are all clean and bright; about good. Â
   ¶ Kate Douglas Smith Wiggin (1856-1923), a prolific author of childrens' books, edited this, the third volume in the Pinafore Palace Series. with her sister Nora.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 26758
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005