| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
|
| BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE. History of Central America. Vol. I. 1501-1530; Vol. II. 1530-1800; Vol. III. 1801-1887. (The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. Vols. VI, VII and VIII). [Three Volumes]. San Francisco: History Co., 1886-1887. lxxii, 704 pp.; xvi, 766 pp.; xv, 776 pp. 8vo. Full calf paneled in gilt, five raised bands, morocco spine labels in gilt, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers (hardback). Illus. with b/w maps. Rebacked with original spines laid down, old spines worn and scuffed, boards worn at edges, contents near fine; overall a very good handsome set. Â ¶ Of the entire 39 volume work Howes wrote: nothing approaching it has ever been attempted in this country, (p.39). The extensive bibliographical citations are valuable, especially for the ethnohistory and colonial history of the area. For the nineteenth century it deals chiefly with political and military events associated with independence and the Conservative-Liberal conflict, (Griffin, p. 64). Palau 23185. Howes Howes B-91. Griffin 671. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 35016 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| GAFFAREL, PAUL. Nuñez de Balboa. La première traversée de l'isthme américain. Paris: Librairie de la Société Bibliographique, 1882. [iv], 172 pp. 16mo. Original paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 folding map. Series: Voyages et découvertes géographiques. A very good copy, wear to spine ends, small tear to head of spine, owner's name on front wrapper, leaves clean but for faint foxing on a few leaves; map near fine. Palau 96471. Spain & Spanish America II, 200 (1895 ed.). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 34228 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| HOWLAND, CHARLES P., ED. Survey of American Foreign Relations. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1929. 535 pp. Sm. 4to. Dark green cloth stamped in gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 6 b/w maps, 2 of which are folding. Edges a little age-darkened else a near fine, clean, crisp copy. No dust jacket. Â ¶ With the bookplate of Edwin W[alter] Kemmerer (1875-1945), economist, advisor to foreign governments on monetary policy, and known as one of "the money doctors." This volume primary covers the Caribbean and Central America: Cuba, Santa Domingo, Haiti, Nicaragua, Panama, Costa Rica, Salvador, Honduras, Guatemala. Also International Organizations: the World Court and the Pact of Paris; and in the third section, Immigration including: immigration policy before the first world war, the literacy test and act of 1917, the acts of 1921, 1922, and 1924, the Oriental exclusion. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32746 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| MARKMAN, SIDNEY DAVID, ED. Colonial Central America. A Bibliography. Tempe: Center for Latin American Studies, (1977). xii, 345 pp. 8vo. Cloth with gilt titles (hardback). First edition. Faint soiling along top edge else a near fine copy. Â ¶ 2250 items listed, including material on art and architecture, cultural, economic, and social history, ethnohistory, geography, government, indigenous writings, maps and plans, urbanization, bibliographic and archival documentary sources. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 34242 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| MONTOEFAR Y RIVERA MAESTRE, LORENZO. Reseña Histórica de Centro-América [Seven Volumes]. Guatemala: Tip. de El Progreso / La Union, 1878-1887. 8vo. Vol. 1, quarter red morocco; vols. 2-7 original blank paper wrappers as issued. First editions. Illus. Volumes 2-7 unopened (uncut) and untrimmed as sold hence some edges worn and soiled, scattered foxing, blank wrappers quite worn, torn, and soiled, some toning to half titles or titles, otherwise trimmed size is internally near fine; volume 1 extremities worn, small chip at head of spine and joint split at top. Booksellers stamp to title page of one volume.  ¶ This is the most famous 19th c. work on Central America and a very important regional history by an anti-clerical and liberal historian, Lorenzo Montufar y Rivera Maestre (1823-1898), who, as foreign minister of Costa Rica, helped organize the Central American defense against William Walker, and was frequently exiled for his opposition to the dictator Rafael Carrera. Bancroft and many other historians relied very heavily on Montufar's work and thus his subsequent influence on both English and Spanish language histories has been quite substantial. Stamp of bookseller: Libreria Juan Capella en Guatemala on one leaf. Uncommon in this mostly unaltered state; ABPC shows only one copy at auction in the last quarter century. Palau 179837. Spain & Spanish America II, 393 (V.1-5). Grieb, Central America 263. Villacorta, BibliografÃa guatemalteca 1078-1084. Griffin 4376. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 34932 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005