| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BISHOP, WILLIAM HENRY. Old Mexico and her lost Provinces. A Journey in Mexico, Southern California, and Arizona by way of Cuba. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1883. x, 509 pp., 6 [adv]. Sm. 8vo. Cloth stamped in gilt, black and green (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 113 wood engravings, and maps. A very good- copy, spine sunned and soiled, ends worn mostly at heel, light soiling on boards, bookseller stamps on free front endpaper, first blank and title (not affecting text). Cowan 55. Palau 29979 (London ed.). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 34309 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BRACE, CHARLES LORING. The New West: or, California in 1867-68. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1869. xii, [13]-373 pp., Adv. [2]. Sm. 8vo. Maroon cloth stamped in gilt on spine and in blind on boards, beveled edges (hardback). First printing. Small chips to head of spine, rear board, and along gutters, boards rubbed, spine sunned, otherwise a very tight and very crisp copy, owner's signature date year of publication on free front endpaper, binders ticket (Geo. W. Alexander) on rear pastedown, overall good+ to very good. Â ¶ "Mr. Brace in his California journal has described what most travelers have omitted, the minute features of natural scenery and products, the different world of vegetation, and climate, and landscape which characterizes the Pacific coast. He has investigated the vine-growing regions and the wine-making of California; its wonderful gardens and orchards, the new branch of silk-growing which was just beginning, and the remarkable agriculture capacities of the state. He pictures... the Yosemite Valley and the Giant Trees, and the Geyers. Social life, schools, and education are also treated, and several chapters are given to the Chinese in the state...Adventures among robers and digger-Indians are the subjects of some chapters..." (from the publisher's catalogue). Brace was clearly prescient about California's future: "My plan ... is to sketch such features... and her process of development. most travelers have neglected... [and most interest] in what is to be the basis of her future prosperity -her agriculture, fruit-culture and vine-growing ... and wine-making." USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 22846 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CARRILLO, CARLOS ANTONIO; PRIESTLEY, HERBERT INGRAM, TRANS. AND ED. [NASH, JOHN HENRY]. Exposition Addressed to the Chamber of Deputies of the Congress of the Union by Senor Don Carlos Antonio Carrillo, Deputy for Alta California Concerning the Regulation and Administration of the Pious Fund. San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1938. xx, 15, [1] pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First English Language edition. A very good+ copy, light scuffing to boards, contents fine. No dust jacket. Â ¶ One of 650 copies printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Label on spine: Carrillo on the Pious Fund. First publshed in Mexico in 1831. First work issued in printed form by any native Californian author, Carrillo having been born at Santa Barbara in 1783, (Cowen). Carrillo speaks of the continual invasion of the country by English Hunters from the Columbia and by American from the United States.... [and] therefore called for new missions and presidios in the interior, especially toward the north, (Zamorano). Zamorano 80: 15. Cowan p.107. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 34108 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| COLMAN, R. CLARKSON [ROY]. The Devil's Playground and the Sea. La Jolla, Calif.: Colman, 1936. xxii, 89 pp. Sm. 8vo. (5 3/8 x 7 1/2 in.). Redwood with cloth strips, handpainted titles, paper label, rope ties (hardback). First edition. 36 b/w illustrations. One rope tie a bit shortened, rear board mildly rubbed else a fine bright copy. Â ¶ Signed and numbered by Colman on the limitation page. This is number 237 of 500 copies. "The cover of this first edition is made of California Redwood, handprinted on my antique press and bound in my studio at Bird Rock-by-the-sea, La Jolla, California." Roy Clarkson Colman (1884-1945) was a La Jolla artist and poet whose work had been covered in the "International Studio." Contains poems and prints. Scarce California title. OCLC and RLIN list only six copies. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.75 | £UK 226.25 | JP¥ 32248] Book number: 25726 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| DILLON, RICHARD H.; SHAW, CHARLES, ILLUS. Texas Argonauts. Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1987. xiii, 199 pp. Folio. Quarterbound cloth over tan paper covered boards (hardback); map end papers. First edition. Illus. with 13 full page color drawings. A fine copy but for a small bump to rear upper corner, in original plain dust jacket, somewhat soiled, with a few small tears. Â ¶ One of 450 copies printed by the Wind River Press. Publisher's original Prospectus and delay notice laid in loose. BCC 186. An account of Duval's travels along the Gila River trail from Texas to the California Gold Rush. BCC 186. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 28145 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| FAGES, PEDRO. (HERBERT INGRAM PRIESTLEY, TRANS.) A Historical, Political, and Natural Description of California by Pedro Fages, Soldier of Spain. Berkeley: Univ. California Press, 1937. 83 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition thus. Illus. with 1 b/w folding map. A very good copy, heel of spine worn. Â ¶ Originally written for the Viceroy in 1775. Palau 86254. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 34307 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| FERRY, IPPOLITO [HIPPOLYTE]. La California Descrizione Geografica, Politica e Morale. Venezia: Dalla Tipografia Fontana, 1851. [4] -340 pp. each in decorative border. 8vo. Quarter tan calf over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt (hardback). First Italian edition. Illus. with 3 [of 12] engraved plates. Spine scuffed, boards edgeworn with bump to bottom rear edge with some loss, very faint dampstain of first and last dozen or so leaves, occasional marginal foxing, leaves mostly unopened (uncut) and mainly quite bright. ¶ che contiene la storia della scoperta di questa terra.- Quadro degli avvenimenti politici che vi si effettuarono.- Dettagli sulla sua topografia, sul clima, e sulle produzioni minerali, vegetabili e animali.- Nozioni intorno alla mineralogia, metallurgia e geologia, carattere spirito, usi e costumi de' suoi abitanti.- Descrizione delle sue baie, porti, città, missioni e villaggi.- Cognizioni nautiche sulle sue baie e sul suoi porti.- Tariffa delle dogane in California.- Instruzioni generali relative alle strade che conducono in California, ai luoghi di passaggio, e descrizione di Changres, Panama, del Capo Horn e della Terra del Fuoco, ec., ec. di Ippolito Ferry Membro della Società Geografica, di Parigi Prima Traduzione Italiana di S. d. S. Translation of Description de la nouvelle Californie géographique, politique et morale (1850) which Cowan called the most complete and extensive work descriptive of California published in France at this time. The three plates are: Miniere d'Oro, La Valle del Sacramento, and Baja de Monterey. Scarce in any condition. OCLC shows four copies: UCLA, Bancroft Lib., NYHS, LOC. Also at four locations in Italy. Sabin 24197. Howes F101. Pilling 1282a. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 34996 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| FREMONT, JOHN CHARLES AND EMORY, WILLIAM H. Notes of Travel in California; comprising the Prominent Geographical, Agricultural, Geological, Mineralogical Features of the Country; also the Route from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including parts of the... New York/ Philadelphia: D. Appleton and Co./ Geo. Appelton [sic], 1849. 29, [3]-83, 186 double column pp. 8vo. Modern half brown calf over marbled boards, five raised bands ruled in gilt, two red morocco spine labels, four compartments decorated in gilt (hardback). Illus. with 2 maps: lithograph map of U.S. with inset (folding) and woodcut map of the Gold Region. Short tears mended on verso of large map and title page, light soiling on both maps and title page, otherwise a very good or better copy in a fine binding. ¶ .. Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers from the Official Reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory [Bound with, as issued] Narrative of Exploring Expedition of the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-44. Contents: 1. Fremont's Geographical Memoir, originally published in 1848; 2. Major Emory's Narrative of a Military Tour (with notes by .W. Albert), also first published in 1848); and 3. Fremont's Narrative of Exploring Expedition, originally issued in 1845, makes up the remaining 186 pages. (This is without the California Guide Book collective title sometimes found with this issue). With detached bookplate of Carl I. Wheat. Howes C40; Sabin 25836 (with collective title); Wagner-Camp 148:10. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 398 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 51597] Book number: 34989 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| [HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES]. JACKSON, ANDREW. Correspondence with the Government of Mexico: Message from the President of the United States, transmitting Reports from the Secretaries of State and War, in compliance with a resolution of the House of Representatives of the 10th instant. May 14, 1836. Washington [D.C.]: Blair & Rives, printers, 1836. 61 pp. 8vo. Later marbled wrappers. First edition. A very good copy with light scattered foxing and offsetting. Â ¶ 24th Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 256. This relates for the most part to conditions in Texas, including correspondence with General Gaines on the protection of the Louisiana-Texas frontier and correspondence with Gorostiza, the Mexican special envoy, (Streeter). Text in Spanish and English. Streeter (Texas) 1252. Eberstadt: 162-34. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 34313 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| MAYER, BRANTZ. Mexico, Aztec, Spanish and Republican: A Historical, Geographical, Political, Statistical and Social Account of that Country from the Period of the Invasion by the Spaniards to the Present Time: with a View of the Ancient Aztec Empire and Civilization; A Historical Sketch of the Late War: and Notices of New Mexico and California. [Two Volumes in One]. Hartford: S. Drake and Co., 1853. [4], 433; 398, [1] pp. 8vo. Blind embossed morocco, spine decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers (hardback). Third printing. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved frontises, 28 wood-engraved plates, 58 in-text wood engravings, plus drawings and 1 map. Rebacked with original spine and covers alid down, spine brittle and chipped, boards scuffed, edgewear, preliminaries foxed, else text clean, binding tight, about very good. Â ¶ Mayer was formerly secretary of the U.S. legation to Mexico... probably the most complete and exhaustive history of Mexico. The narration of the conquest of the Aztec race, with a view of its civilization, occupy the first 124 pages. The remainder of the work is largely devoted to the history, character, and condition of the native races. It is particularly valuable for its statistics obtained from governmental documents, regarding the number and tribes of Indians residing in each state. He enumerates 153 nations or tribes of aborigines, with a total population in 1842, of 4,354,000. Of the numerous illustrations, more than forty exhibit some phase in the life, habits, or antiquities of these native tribes, Field, Indian Bibliography, p. 269). Sabin 47100n. Pilling 2525. Field 1038. Palau 158999. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 34315 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| MAYER, BRANTZ. Mexico, Aztec, Spanish and Republican: A Historical, Geographical, Political, Statistical and Social Account of that Country from the Period of the Invasion by the Spaniards to the Present Time: with a View of the Ancient Aztec Empire and Civilization; A Historical Sketch of the Late War: and Notices of New Mexico and California [Two Volumes in One]. Hartford: S. Drake and Co., 1854. [4], 433, 398, [1] pp. 8vo. Later three quarter tan morocco over marbled boards, five raised bands, compartments heavily decorated in gilt, one red and one brown morocco spine labels titled in gilt, top edge gilt,marbled endpapers. Later printing. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved frontises, 28 wood-engraved plates, 58 in-text wood engravings, plus drawings and 1 map. Near fine, faint wear joints, minor browning to fore edge, offsetting on titles, else crisp and bright. A very handsome copy. Â ¶ Mayer was formerly secretary of the U.S. legation to Mexico... probably the most complete and exhaustive history of Mexico. The narration of the conquest of the Aztec race, with a view of its civilization, occupy the first 124 pages. The remainder of the work is largely devoted to the history, character, and condition of the native races. It is particularly valuable for its statistics obtained from governmental documents, regarding the number and tribes of Indians residing in each state. He enumerates 153 nations or tribes of aborigines, with a total population in 1842, of 4,354,000. Of the numerous illustrations, more than forty exhibit some phase in the life, habits, or antiquities of these native tribes, Field, Indian Bibliography, p. 269). Cf. Sabin 47100n. Pilling 2525. Field 1038 (earlier editions). Palau 158999. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 34316 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| NOMBELA [Y TABARES], JULIO. La Fiebre de Riquezas. Siete años en California descrubimento del oro y explotación de sus inmensos filones. Historia dramática en vista de datos auténticos é interesantes relaciones de los mas célebres viajeros. [Two Volumes in One]. Madrid: Urbano Manini, Calle de San Bernardo, Num. II / Calle de Serano, Num. 14, Barrio de Salamanca, 1871, 1872. [4], 547, [1]; [4], [5]-580 pp. 8vo. Contemporary quarter calf. First edition. Illus. with 21 plates. Boards scuffed and edgeworn, hinges cracked, worm holes on inner margin, scattered foxing and soiling, one leaf with a marginal chip to the corner, a few signatures started, still overall a good copy of a scarce book.  ¶ Much of this novel relates to California in the gold rush days, and there is much about well known California characters such as Joaquin Murieta (Streeter Sale V, p.2034). This book first appeared in Madrid, Spain, as a serial in 1871-1872. The author writes of early California in a narrative style, but most of his book consists of flights of fancy. In the second part of the first volume he weaves JoaquÃn Murieta into the story and deals with him at length, following the details of the California Police Gazette version of Murieta's life very closely-so closely, in fact, that certain parts are merely translations from the English text into Spanish. He calls upon his imagination in relating Murieta's early life and ancestry, (Adams, Six-Guns and Saddle Leather, p.475). Rare. Last at auction in the Streeter Sale in 1968. Howes N170 (aa). Streeter Sale V: 2933. Palau 192632. Adams 1616. Cowan II, p. 455. USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 563.75 | £UK 513 | JP¥ 73095] Book number: 34299 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| [UNITED STATES SENATE]. POLK, JAMES K. Message of the President of the United States communicating Information of the existing relations between the United States and Mexico and recommending the adoption of measures for repelling the invasion committed by the Mexican forces upon the territory of the United States. Washington [D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1846. 131 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. A good copy, dampstain along top edge, signatures string-tied but for last two leaves which have some paper loss and are repaired, mail fold, small tear on first page. Â ¶ 29th Congress, 1st Session. [337]. May 11, 1846. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 34310 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| STOCKTON, ROBERT F. [FIELD]. [BAYARD, SAMUEL JOHN]. A Sketch of the Life of Com. Robert F. Stockton; with an Appendix, comprising his Correspondence with the Navy Department respecting his Conquest of California.... New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. 210, 131 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with steel engraved frontis. Spine and boards sunned, scattered foxing, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, news clipping and notes tipped-in to rear endpapers, still about very good. ¶ and Extracts from the Defence of Col. J.C. Fremont, in relation to the same Subject; Together with his Speeches in the Senate of the United States, and his Political Letters. Provenance: Library of James Torr Harmer, with his bookplate. News clipping on Stockton from the Boston Daily Globe dated June 12, 1908 along with extensive notes by Harmer. Sabin 91904. Howes B 259. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 35005 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| SUTRO TUNNEL COMPANY. SUTRO, ADOLPH. (U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES). Bold Attempt by the Bank of California to Break Up the Sutro Tunnel Enterprise. Proceedings in the House of Representatives, March 17, 22, and 23, 1870, on the Bill Explaining away the Vested Rights of the Sutro Tunnel Company. Washington, D. C.: F.& J. Rives & Geo. A. Bailey, Printers, 1870. 24 pp. 8vo. Stitched. First edition. Dampstained throughout, but mostly visible on title page, first, and last leaves; small LOC duplicate stamp; a good copy. Â ¶ Sutro planned to correct the flooding of the deep mines of the Comstock lode under Virginia City, NV with a four-mile-long tunnel that would both drain and ventilate the mines. "The Bank of California also influenced Congress to give the tunnel a right-of-way across public land. Shortly thereafter, however, Ralston and Sharon [of BofC] did a volte-face. Unwilling to share their monopoly over San Francisco's desert 'colony' with an ambitious interloper, they proceeded to freeze Sutro out. Their 'bank ring' successfully blocked Sutro's efforts to get financing from New York capitalists and political help in Carson City and Washington," (DAB). Congress, Horace Greeley, and British bankers finally helped Sutro to succeed. Also found in "The Sutro Tunnel in Congress." Scarce. OCLC and RLIN show 11 copies. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 27906 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| TORRENS Y NICOLAU, FRANCISCO. Bosquejo histórico del insigne Franciscano V.P.F. JunÃpero Serra, fundador y apóstol de la California septentrional. [Felanitx, Mallorca]: Establecimiento Tipográfico de B. Reus, 1913. xvi, 227 pp. 8vo. Full speckled calf, boards bordered in gilt, four raised bands, five compartments, decorated in gilt, gilt titles, patterned endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 9 b/w photos and drawings. A very good+ copy, some scuffing to spine ends, wear at corners, original wrappers bound in.  ¶ Biography of the Franciscan evangelist. Two related newspaper clippings laid in loose. Palau 336069. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 34308 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005