| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
|
| BARR, VILMA AND FIELD, KATHERINE. Stores: Retail Display and Design. Glen Cove: PBC International Publishers, (1997). 179 pp., [4]. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 350+ color photos. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Â ¶ Excellent insights into store design and display. A must for retail sellers. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 26082 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| FOURGEAUD, ANDRÉ. La Rationalisation États-Unis - Allemagne. Taylorisme - Socialisme Rationnel - Fordisme Normalisation - Agriculture - Concentration Moules Économiques et Juridiques. Essai de synthèse doctrinale. Paris: Payot, 1929. 255 pp. 8vo. Three quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark sewn in (hardback). First edition. Series: Bibliothèque politique et économique. A very good copy, light scuff mark on spine, leaves browning along top edge, occasional pencil notations in margin, foxing or pencil notations on blanks in a beautiful near fine binding. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35072 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| GANTT, H.L. (HENRY LAURENCE). Travail, Salaires et Bénéfices. Paris: Payot & Cie, 1921. 214 pp. + adv. [10 pp.] Sm. 8vo. Three quarter tan morocco over marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt and blind, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (hardback). First French edition. Frontis photograph plus 17 illustrations and charts (some folding). Series: Bibliothèque de l'industriel. A very good+ mainly unopened (uncut) copy, leaves browning, with tear along fore edge of one leaf, in a slightly rubbed fine binding.  ¶ Traduit de la seconde édition américaine (New York 1916) par A. Blandin, ingenieur des mines. Intro. par C. Bertrand Thompson. Henry Laurence Gantt (1861-1919) is best known for his development of the Gantt chart which was revolutionary in its day and is still used today. In this important work he advocates the efficient utilization of labor through the use of the task and bonus system (as opposed to Taylor's piece work) monitored in Gantt charts. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 35067 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| GAPPER, JOHN AND DENTON, NICHOLAS. All that Glitters: the Fall of Barings London: Hamish Hamilton, 1996. xvi, [iii], 364 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Â ¶ Baring Brothers and Co. brought low by a 27 year old trader. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25627 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| ROUSMANIERE, JOHN. The Life and Times of the Equitable. New York: The Equitable Companies, Inc., (1995). 371 pp. Sm. 4to. Green cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket and a fine green cloth and photo-illustrated slip case. Â ¶ Printed at the Stinehour Press. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 27674 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005