| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BERGONZI, MAURO. Il Concetto di 'Mente' Nell' Opera di Dhiravamsa. Napoli: Instituto Universitario Orientale, 1989. viii, 60 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A fine copy. Â ¶ In Italian. Supplemento n. 58 agli Annali - vol. 49 (1989), fasc. 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30752 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| COLLINS, STEVE. "The Discourse on What is Primary (Agganna-Sutta), an Annotated Translation," [reprinted from] Journal of Indian Philosophy, 21, 1993. Chicago: Univ. Chicago / Kluwer, 1993. [301-393] pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Facsimile reprint. A very good copy. Â ¶ Published by the Committee on Southern Asian Studies at the Univ. of Chicago. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30757 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| CONZE, EDWARD, TRANS. (J. BACOT, PREFACE.) The Buddha's Law Among the Birds. Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, (1955). 65 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First English Language edition. Illus. with 12 b/w drawings. A very good copy with minor wear to spine, mostly to head, in a good but soiled and chipped dust jacket. Â ¶ Translation from the Tibetan text: Bya chos rin-chen phren-ba. Kuloy & Imaeda 01872. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30506 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| DHARMOTTARA. STEINKELLNER, ERNST AND KRASSER, HELMUT. Dharmottaras Exkurs zur Definition gultiger Erkenntnis im Pramanaviniscaya. (Materialien zur Definition gultiger Erkenntnis in der Tradition Dharmakirtis 1) : tibetischer Text, Sanskritmaterialien und Ubersetzung. Wien: Osterreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1989. 104 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition thus. Beitrage zur Kultur und Geistesgeschichte Asiens Nr. 2. Osterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-Historische Klasse, Sitzungsberichte, 528. Band. Wrappers creased else a very good copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ Text in Tibetan (romanized) with German translation. Additional material in Sanskrit. Introduction in English. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 30904 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| DURT, HUBERT. Problems of Chronology and Eschatology. Four Lectures on the Essay on Buddhism by Tominaga Nakamoto (1715-1746). Kyoto: Instituto italiano di cultura, Scuola di studi sull'Asia orientale, 1994. xi, 98 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Italian School of East Asian Studies Occasional Papers 4. A fine copy. As new. Â ¶ Number 186 of 500 copies. Revised texts of lectures Durt presented at the Institute in 1992. Extensive bibliography. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 32464 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| FAUSSET, HUGH L'ANSON. The Flame and the Light. Meanings in Vedanta and Buddhism. London: Abelard-Schuman, (1958). 232 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). A very good copy in a good- dust jacket. Â ¶ Book review from Times Literary Supplement laid in loose. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30894 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| SONAM GYALTSEN GONTA. Chibetto mikkyo no meisoho [Tibetan Tantric Buddhism Meditation Technique]. Tokyo: Kinkasha, 1996. 209 + 47 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Shohan. Illus. with color & b/w plates. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ In Japanese and Tibetan. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31198 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GRIMM, GEORG. (B. ANSIANO AND L. ANSIANO, TRANS.) La Religion du Bouddha. La Religion de la Connaissance. Paris: Librairie d'Amerique et d'Orient, Adrien Maisoneuve, 1944. 306 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First French edition. Small chips and tears at head and tail of spine, wrappers lightly creased at corners, leaves browned, still a very good copy with a solId binding, text unmarked. Â ¶ In French. Translated from the German. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 30902 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| HANAYAMA, SHINSHO, ET AL. Buddhist Japan. Introductory Essays on Japanese Buddhism. Tokyo: Buddhist Laymen's Association, 1962. 24 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A very good copy, clean and unmarked, with a few soiled spots on the sunned wrappers. Â ¶ Includes for essays: The Distinctive Character of Japanese Buddhism by Shinsho Hanayama, Jodo Buddhism in the Light of Zen by Shijun Bando, Some Universal Doctrines of Buddhism by Shoyu Hanayama, and What Should we read on Buddhism? by Kodo Matsunami. Not in OCLC. Not in National Diet Library. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 32455 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| HIKATA, RYUSHO. (YOSHINOBU MORI, TRANS.) Studies in Buddhism and Buddhist Culture. [Chiba-ken Narita-shi]: Naritasan Shinshoji, 1985. 55 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First English Language edition. Illus. with b/w 16 photos and 1 map. Monograph Series of Naritasan Institute for Buddhist Studies Volume 1. Nick to spine else a fine copy. Â ¶ Includes: I. On the Period of the Life-time of Sakyamuni and II. The Peoples and their religions of the Central Asia before the 9th century. Based on the papers originally read at the regular meeting of Japan Academy, 1979 and 1982. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30903 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| ISHII, MAMINE. A Short Life of Honen. Honen shonin ryakuden. Tokyo: Kyogaku-Shuhosha, 1932. 36 pp.; 40 pp. Sm. 8vo. Black cloth stamped in gilt (hardback). First edition. Offsetting on the endpapers, else a near fine copy in a good slipcase with a repaired tear and some scuffing. Â ¶ Text in both Japanese and English. Honen (1133-1212) also known as Genku, was the founder of Jodo Shu, an independent branch of Japanese Pure Land Buddhism. OCLC shows only 4 listings. USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 32375 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| KHANTIPALO, BHIKKHU. Buddhism Explained. An Introduction to the Teachings of the Lord Buddha with Reference to the Belief in and the Practice of those Teachings and their Realization. Bangkok: Thai Watana Panich Press, 1970. xvi, 200 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Third edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29912 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| LOUNSBERY, G. CONSTANT. (W.Y. EVANS-WENTZ, FOREWORD.) Buddhist Meditation in the Southern School. Theory and Practice for Westerners. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. xviv, 177 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. Boards rubbed, spine a bit darkened else a very good copy. No dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30910 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| LOUNSBERY, G. CONSTANT. (W.Y. EVANS-WENTZ, FOREWORD.) Buddhist Meditation in the Southern School. Theory and Practice for Westerners. London: Luzac & Co. Ltd., 1950. xvii, 177 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Spine sunned and partially split at rear joint, otherwise text clean; a good solid copy. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 30941 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| MACQUITTY, WILLIAM. (DALAI LAMA, INTRO.) Buddha. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1969). 128 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A very good copy with creases and small tears on last two leaves, in a very good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30911 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MEAD, G.R.S. Quests Old and New. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1913. x, 338 pp. 8vo. Original green lined cloth (hardback). First edition. Extremities a little worn else a very good copy with scattered foxing along fore edge. No dust jacket. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 30909 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| NAGARJUNA AND GYATSO, KAYSANG. (JEFFREY HOPKINS, LATI RIMPOCHE AND ANNE KLEIN, EDS. AND TRANS.) The Precious Garland and the Song of the Four Mindfulnesses. New York: Harper & Row, (1975). 119 pp. 8vo. First U.S. edition. The Wisdom of Tibet Series. A good copy, soiling on tail of spine, hinge starting, with heavy pen underlining and owner's name on free front end paper, in a good dust jacket with white-out on the spine and several chips. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 30169 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| NAMGYAL, CHOGYAL PALDEN THONDUP. Text of Address by the Maharaj Kumar of Sikkim at the XXV International Congress of Orientalists. Moscow, 12 August 1960 [Address on Problems of Tibetology]. Gangtok, Sikkim: Namgyal Institute of Tibetology, 1960. 8 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Light soiling else near fine. Â ¶ The paper "On Tibetology" was later published in the Bulletin of Tibetology Vol. 1. No.1 1964. OCLC and RLIN show only a single copy (Taisho Univ. Lib., Japan). Kuloy & Imaeda 07160. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30165 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| NISHIMURA, ESHIN. (GIEI SATO, ILLUS. AND BARDWELL L. SMITH, ED. & INTRO.) Unsui: A Diary of Zen Monastic Life. Honolulu: Univ. Press of Hawaii, (1973). xxviii, 114 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 86 color and 6 b/w drawings. Half-title detached else very good. Â ¶ Includes note from the editor, to author Donald Keene. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32568 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| SAUNDERS, KENNETH J. Epochs in Buddhist History. The Haskell Lectures, 1921. Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1924). xix, 243 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and reproductions. A very good, crisp, clean, copy with owner's name on free front end paper. No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30908 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| SHINRAN. FUGEN, DAIEN, TRANS. The Shoshin Ge. The Gatha of True Faith in the Nembutsu. Kyoto: Ryukoku Univ., 1961. 75 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Ryukoku Translation Series. Vol. I. A very good+ copy. No slipcase. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32505 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BIHAR RESEARCH SOCIETY. The Journal of the Bihar Research Society. Buddha Jayanti Special Issue. Vol. II [only]. Patna: Bihar Research Society, [1956]. [333-511] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with three b/w plates. Paper loss at head of spine else very good. Signed by the Tibetologist and Sanskrit scholar Alex Wayman. Â ¶ Articles on Buddhism. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30591 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| TAKAKUSU, JUNJIRO. (W.T. CHAN AND CHARLES A. MOORE, EDS.) The Essentials of Buddhist Philosophy. Honolulu: Univ. Hawaii, 1949. 221 pp. 8vo. Cloth with paper labels (hardback). Second edition. Illus. with 2 folding charts. A very good crisp copy with occasional pencil notations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32502 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| THOMAS, EDWARD J. The Life of Buddha as Legend and History. London: Barnes & Noble, (1960). xxiv, 297 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Reprint. Boards scuffed at edges else a very good copy. No dust jacket. Â ¶ First published in 1927. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 30898 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| YAMAZAKI, MORIICHI AND OUSAKA, YUMI. Uttarajjhaya. Word Index and Reverse Word Index. Tokyo: Chuo Academic Research Institute, 1997. ii, 302 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A fine copy. Â ¶ Philologica Asiatica. Monograph Series 11. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30502 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005