| next page |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BELLO, JOSE MARIA. A History of Modern Brazil 1889-1964. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1966. 362 pp. 8vo. Cloth with map endpapers (hardback). First American edition. A very good+ ex-lib copy, call numbers on foot of backstrip, small bump to one corner, otherwise unmarked  ¶ Translated from the Portuguese by James L. Taylor. With a new concluding chapter by Rollie E. Poppino. Based on the 4th Portuguese edition. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 34028 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BOYLE, ANDREW, ED. (BRAZIL. MINISTERIO DAS RELACOES EXTERIORES). The Brazilian Green Book. Consisting of Diplomatic Documents Relating to Brazil's Attitude with Regard to the European War. 1914-1917. As Issued by the Brazilian Ministry for Foreign Affairs. London / New York: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / Macmillan Co., (1918). 126 pp. 8vo. Green cloth (hardback). First English Language edition. A very good+ copy, light sunning to the spine and boards. No dust jacket. Â ¶ Authorized English version, with an introduction and notes by Andrew Boyle. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 33968 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| CONRAD, ROBERT. Brazilian Slavery: An Annotated Research Bibliography. Boston: G.K. Hall, (1977). xvi, 163 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Â ¶ 994 items listed. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 34246 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| CRESPO, JORGE B. (SUAREZ, JOSE LEON, INTRO.) GeografÃa Económica del Brasil. Buenos Aires: Talleres Gráficos del Instituto Geográfico Militar, 1919. xx, 387 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, charts,a nd intext maps plus 1 large folding map (colored). Wrappers soiled and edgeworn else a very good unopened (uncut) copy with a fine map. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 33982 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DENIS, FERDINAND; FAMIN, C. [CESAR]. Brésil par M. Ferdinand Denis. Colombie et Guyanes par M. C. Famin. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1846. 384, 32 pp. + illus. 8vo. Navy blue buckram with gilt title (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 100 engraved plates & 2 folding maps. L'univers. Histoire et Description de tous les Peuples series. Gilt accession numbers on spine else a very good+ copy, foxing to preliminaries, plates and maps fine.  ¶ A large portion of the volume is devoted to the description of the history, ceremonies, character, and condition of the aboriginal tribes of Brazil, of which traits twenty-five of the plates are illustrative, (Field, Indian Bibliography, p. 98). Sabin 19541. Field 418. Garraux 83. Borba de Moras, p. 256. Rodrigues 852. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 34021 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DENIS, FERDINAND; FAMIN, C. [CESAR]. Brésil par M. Ferdinand Denis. Colombie et Guyanes par M. C. Famin. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1837. 384, 32 pp. + illus. 8vo. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt title and decoration, sewn in silk bookmark (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 100 engraved plates & 2 folding maps. L'univers. Histoire et Description de tous les Peuples series. A very good copy with light edgewear and scattered foxing.  ¶ A large portion of the volume is devoted to the description of the history, ceremonies, character, and condition of the aboriginal tribes of Brazil, of which traits twenty-five of the plates are illustrative, (Field, Indian Bibliography, p. 98). Sabin 19541. Field 418. Garraux 83. Borba de Moras, p. 256. Rodrigues 852. Palau 70473. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 34021 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DENIS, FERDINAND; FAMIN, C. [CESAR]. Brésil par M. Ferdinand Denis. Colombie et Guyanes par M. C. Famin. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1837. 384, 32 pp. + illus. 8vo. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt title and decoration, sewn in silk bookmark (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 100 engraved plates & 2 folding maps. L'univers. Histoire et Description de tous les Peuples series. A very good copy with light edgewear and scattered foxing.  ¶ A large portion of the volume is devoted to the description of the history, ceremonies, character, and condition of the aboriginal tribes of Brazil, of which traits twenty-five of the plates are illustrative, (Field, Indian Bibliography, p. 98). Sabin 19541. Field 418. Garraux 83. Borba de Moraes I, 218. Rodrigues 852. Palau 70473. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 34021 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DENIS, FERDINAND. Résumé de l'Histoire du Brésil, suivi du Résumé de l'Histoire de la Guyane. Paris: Tillois, 1848. ii, 288 pp. 24mo. Brown buckram with gilt title (hardback). Later printing. Gilt accession numbers on spine else a very good copy.  ¶ Mss. Table des matteres in a contemporary hand inserted at p. 281. Ferdinand Denis (1798-1890) was an early observer of Brazilian history, and first published this work in 1822, with enhanced editions appearing later. Sabin 19552 (2nd ed). Rodrigues 849 (2nd ed). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 34009 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DENIS, FERDINAND. Résumé de l'Histoire du Brésil, suivi du Résumé de l'Histoire de la Guyane. Paris: Tillois, 1848. ii, 288 pp. 24mo. Brown buckram with gilt title (hardback). Later printing. Gilt accession numbers on spine else a very good copy.  ¶ Mss. Table des matteres in a contemporary hand inserted at p. 281. Ferdinand Denis (1798-1890) was an early observer of Brazilian history, and first published this work in 1822, with enhanced editions appearing later. Sabin 19552. Rodrigues 849. Borba de Moraes I, 217. Garraux 84 (all 2nd eds). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 34009 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| DIAZ, ANTONIO GONÇALVES. JULIO VICUÑA CIFUENTES, TRANS. (GUILLERMO E. MIRANDA, EDITOR.) PoesÃas americanas del poeta brasileño Antonio Gonçalves Diaz. Santiago de Chile: Impr. Cervantes, 1903. Frontis, 100 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Lower spine chipped, wrappers soiled, a bit ragged at the fore edge else a very good unopened (uncut) copy.  ¶ Antonio Goncalves Dias (1823-1864) was a Brazilian lyric poet. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 34002 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| DULLES, JOHN W. F. Unrest in Brazil. Political-Military Crises 1955-1964. Austin: Univ. Texas Press, (1970). xv, 449 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 28 b/w photos and 5 maps. A near fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 33976 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| EXPILLY, CHARLES. La Traite L'émigration et la Colonisation au Brésil. Paris: A. LaCroix, Verboeckhoven et Cie, 1865. ix, 336, 2 pp. 8vo. Green buckram with original yellow wrappers bound in, gilt titles (hardback). First edition thus. A very good or better copy, gilt accession numbers on spine, otherwise no further external or internal markings, original wrappers lightly soiled, small chip on corner of front wrapper professionally repaired, scattered foxing, new binding fine.  ¶ Extrait de la Revue du monde colonial, asiatique et americain. Expilly, who explains the details of emigration, was very critical of Brazil's treatment of slaves especailly away from the major population centers. Quite uncommon. Last at auction in 1978. Leclerc 3203. Garraux p.103. Conrad: Brazilian Slavery 116. USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 663.25 | £UK 603.5 | JP¥ 85994] Book number: 33969 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| EXPILLY, CHARLES. La Traite L'émigration et la Colonisation au Brésil. Paris: A. LaCroix, Verboeckhoven et Cie, 1865. ix, 336, 2 pp. 8vo. Green buckram with original yellow wrappers bound in, gilt titles (hardback). First edition thus. A very good or better copy, gilt accession numbers on spine, otherwise no further external or internal markings, original wrappers lightly soiled, small chip on corner of front wrapper professionally repaired, scattered foxing, new binding fine.  ¶ Extrait de la Revue du monde colonial, asiatique et americain. Expilly, who explains the details of emigration, was very critical of Brazil's treatment of slaves especailly away from the major population centers. Quite uncommon. Last at auction in 1978. Borba de Moraes I, 253. Leclerc 3203. Garraux p.103. Conrad: Brazilian Slavery 116. USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 663.25 | £UK 603.5 | JP¥ 85994] Book number: 33969 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| FREYRE, GILBERTO. (HARRIET DE ONIS, TRANS.) The Mansions and the Shanties (Sobrados e Mucambos). The Making of Modern Brazil. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. xxxvii, 431, xxvii pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. Illus. with 9 b/w drawings and 1 map. A very good copy, pencil notes on free rear endpaper, else clean, in a good dust jacket with a sunned spine and a few chips and tears. Â ¶ Conrad 423. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 34023 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| GANDAVO, PERO DE. MAGALHÃES, The Histories of Brazil: now translated into English for the first time and annotated by John B. Stetson, Jr., with a facsimile of the Portuguese original, 1576 [Two Volumes]. New York: Cortes Society, 1922. 60 pp., 48 leaves; 266 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards, paper labels (hardback). First English Language edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions and facsimiles. Faint soiling on boards, else very good bright copies.  ¶ Documents and Narratives concerning the Discovery and Conquest of Latin America: Number Five. Vol. I: No. 254 of 250 copies; Vol. II: out-of-sequence. This edition is the best one extant, (Borba de Moraes). Cox II: 1922. Conrad: 438. Borba de Moraes I, 295. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 34386 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| KELSEY, VERA. Seven Keys to Brazil. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1940. 314 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 54 b/w photos and 1 folding map. A very good copy, with owner's bookplate on front pastedown, stamp of Pan American Society on free endpaper and half-title (withdrawn stamp). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33973 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| INSTITUTO NACIONAL DO LIVRO. Guia das bibliotecas brasileiras. Rio de Janeiro: Instituto Nacional do Livro. 1941. 245 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 map. A good copy, chipped and torn along spine, wrappers soiled with wear along fore edge, a few leaves with typed edits taped in, leaves browned. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 34027 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MACEDO, JOAQUIM MANOEL DE. (LE SAGE, H., TRANS.) Notions on the Chorography of Brazil. Liepzig, Printed by F.A. Brockhaus, 1873. vi, 576 pp. 8vo. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, six compartments ruled and decorated and titled in gilt, top edge gilt (hardback). First edition. A very good or better copy, extremities scuffed, small tear to last blank. Â ¶ Joaquim Manuel de Macedo (1820-1882), Brazilian poet, novelist, and medical doctor. Written for the 1873 Vienna International Exhibition. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 33972 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MACEDO, JOAQUIM MANOEL DE. (LE SAGE, H., TRANS.) Notions on the Chorography of Brazil. Liepzig, Printed by F.A. Brockhaus, 1873. vi, 576 pp. 8vo. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, six compartments ruled and decorated and titled in gilt, top edge gilt (hardback). First edition. A very good or better copy, extremities scuffed, small tear to last blank. Â ¶ Joaquim Manuel de Macedo (1820-1882), Brazilian poet, novelist, and medical doctor. Written for the 1873 Vienna International Exhibition. Garraux 178 (French ed.). USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 33972 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MARAJÓ, [JOSÉ COELHO DA GAMA E ABREU] BARÃO DE. As Regiôes Amazonicas. Estudos chorographicos nos estados do Gram Pará e Amazonas. Lisboa: Imprensa de Libanio da Silva, 1895. 404, [2] pp. 8vo. Rebound in brown buckram with gilt title (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 7 large folding maps (2 color, 6 canvas backed). Boards discolored mainly at fore-edges, gilt accession numbers on spine, first two and last leaves renewed but browned, title page with small tear to upper margin near hinge, edges browned with occasional small tears, the one map not canvas backed with a small professional repair to top margin, otherwise contents very good.  ¶ Contents: 1. the Amazon; 2. Orography; 3. Tributaries of Amazon; 4, Islands and Lakes; 5. Progress and development of the Amazon. Jose Coelho da Gama e Abreu, barao de Marajo (1832-1906) was a historian and politician, president of both Amazonas and Para. Scarce. Amazonia: Bibliografia 7156. Diccionario Bibliographico Brazileiro p. 387. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.75 | £UK 332 | JP¥ 47297] Book number: 34024 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MATTOSO, ERNESTO. O Dr. Augusto Montenegro, sua vida e seu governo. Paris: Tony Dussieux, [1907]. viii, 251 pp. Sm. 4to. Blue buckram with gilt titles, original wrappers bound in (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Gilt accessions numbers on spine else a very good copy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33983 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MAYBURY-LEWIS, DAVID. The Savage and the Innocent. London: Evans Brothers, (1965). 270 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and 2 maps. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some edgewear and a closed tear on the rear. Â ¶ A twentieth century expedition among the legendary tribes of Brazil. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33971 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| NASH, ROY. The Conquest of Brazil. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1926). xvi, 438 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt title (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 8 maps and 77 b/w photos. Tear at spine head, owner's name on free front endpaper, rear hinge starting, still a good solid copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 34022 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| NEMÉSIO, VITORINO. O Segredo de Ouro Preto e Outros Caminhos. Lisboa: Livraria Bertrand, n.d. (1953). 382 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First trade edition. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, extremities rubbed.  ¶ Contents: Anteloquio; Jornadas cariocas; Jornada paulista; Jornadas baianas; Romanceiro da Baia; O segredo de Ouro Preto; Coda. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 34017 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| OLIVEIRA LIMA, MANOEL DE. Vida Diplomatica. Segunda conferencia realisada no instituto archeologico do recife por iniciativa da Officina litteraria Martins Junior aos 22 de Dezembro de 1904. Recife: Typographia do Jornal do Recife, 1904. 32 pp. 16mo. Quarter brown morocco over red cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine scuffed and chipped at head and along front joint, hinges started, title browning, interior clean and bright, overall still about very good. ¶ Manoel de Oliveira Lima (1867-1928) was a Brazilian diplomat and historian whose private library of 40,000 volumes formed the nucleus of the great library at the Catholic University of America. OCLC shows one copy: Harvard. Porbase shows one in BN Portugal. Not in BN Brazil. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 35250 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| next page | |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005