next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Booksellers Catalogs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - L'ART ANCIENT S.A. (ARNOLD C. KLEBS, INTRO.)  A Catalogue of Early Herbals. Mostly from the well-known Library of Dr. Karl Becher, Karlsbad. Bulletin XII.
Lugano: L'Art Ancient S.A., 1925. xxiv, 61 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. A very good copy, leaves browning, oversized wrappers edgeworn.
   ¶ 74 items.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 35359
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ANTIQUARIAAT FORUM. HESSELINK, SEBASTIAAN S.  Catalogue 100. The Children's World of Leaning, 1480-1880. Parts One through Five [Five Volumes].
Utrecht: Forum BV, 1994-1997. 682 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Fine copies with some minor shelf wear.
   ¶ A collection of printed books, manuscripts, broadsides and prints illustrating four centuries of education and popular culture in Western Europe with emphasis the Low Countries. The first five volumes of what would eventually be a catalogue of ten volumes plus index. 2728 items described in great detail. All volumes with price lists. Part 1: ABC books; Spelling and reading exercises; Teaching of languages; Children's poetry; Periodicals. 2. Incunables; 16th century books; Literature. 3. Art; Religion; Robinson Crusoe. 4. Popular books & Chapbooks. 5. Arithmetic & mathematics; Book-keeping & commerce; Almanacs.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 35342
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ANTIQUARIAAT FORUM. HESSELINK, SEBASTIAAN S.  Catalogue 100. The Children's World of Learning, 1480-1880. Part Seven.
Utrecht: Forum BV, 1999. 839-1022 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Shelfwear else a near fine copy.
   ¶ A collection of printed books, manuscripts, broadsides and prints illustrating four centuries of education and popular culture in Western Europe with emphasis the Low Countries. Items 3352-3901: Natural history, Science, Encyclopedic school books, Learning professions, Picture books, Emblem books, Alba amicorum and scrapbooks. Includes price list.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35343
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ANTIQUARIAAT FORUM. HESSELINK, SEBASTIAAN S.  Catalogue 105. What a Wonderful World.
Utrecht: Forum BV, 1998. 200 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Shelfwear else a near fine copy.
   ¶ Manuscripts, Printed Books, Globes. Travels, Voyages, Discoveries, Atlases, Natural History, Architecture, Gardens, Navigation. 752 items.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35344
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ANTIQUARIAAT FORUM. HESSELINK, SEBASTIAAN S.  Catalogue 106. The Dawn of Western Civilisation. One hundred and sixty books from the sixteenth century.
Utrecht: Forum BV, 2000. 208 pp. 4to. Stiff French fold illustrated wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A fine copy.
   ¶ 160 items copiously described; extensive references cited section and indices.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35346
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ANTIQUARIAAT FORUM. HESSELINK, SEBASTIAAN S.  Catalogue 107. On the Threshold of Modern Times. Over 500 rare books, prints, manuscripts, drawings and a painting, ca. 1600-1850.
Utrecht: Forum BV, 2002. 463 pp. 4to. Stiff French fold illustrated wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A fine copy with minor shelfwear.
   ¶ History of the book; Bibliography; Occult Sciences; Astronomy; Travel; Atlases; Medicine;Dentistry; Natural history; Economy, Law; History; Literature; Philosophy; Theology; Fine arts; Architecture; Education; Sports. 506 items described; extensive indices.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35349
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ANTIQUARIAAT JULIUS STEINER-ASHER.  Botany. Catalogue Twenty.
Amsterdam: Antiquariaat Julius Steiner-Asher, 1992. 38 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good copy.
   ¶ Items 400-971.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35348
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ANTIQUARIAAT FORUM. ANTIQUARIAAT JULIUS STEINER-ASHER.  Historical Gardens, Garden Architecture, Horticulture: catalogue of books, manuscripts & prints jointly offered for sale.
Utrecht / Amsterdam: Forum / Antiquariaat Julius Steiner-Asher, 1982. 68 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A very good copy.
   ¶ 340 items. Price list laid in. Included a rare copy of Gallesio's Pomona Italiana, ossia tratto degli alberi fruttiferi.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35347
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HAMMILL & BARKER.  S¿ren Aabye Kierkegaard {1813-1855}. A Bibliographic Catalogue. Catalogue 21.
Evanston: Hammill & Barker, 1994. 61 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A near fine copy.
   ¶ More than 40 items described. Price list laid in loose.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35362
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BATSFORD, B.T. LTD.  A Collection of 27 Batsford Catalogues.
London and New York: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1924-1961. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Overall very good copies; some chipped, some sunned or lightly soiled, a few pencil notations, one copy chipped and torn and good only. Â
   ¶ Thirteen rare book catalogues A Catalogue of Old, Rare and Modern Books: nos. 104, 106, 111-121; two rare book catalogues issued in New York: nos. 11 and 51. Nine catalogues of new & forthcoming books from 1950-1957 (nos. [1950], 7, 8, [1954], 16, 17, 19, 20, 23; Three Catalogue of Standard Illustrated Books relating to Architecture, Decorative & Fine Arts, Crafts,...Gardens,: 1924, 1926, 1931.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 34480
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BÉHAR, D. Y R. [BÉHAR, DAVID AND BÉHAR, RAUL]. (PROLOGO DEL DR. ENRIQUE DE GANDIA.)  Bibliografía Hispanoamericana. Libros Antiguos y Modernos. Referentes a América y España.
Buenos Aires: Libreria Panamericana, 1947. xxiii, 372 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 2 folding color plates + b/w photos. Closed tear to fore edge else a very good copy, minor marginalia. Â
   ¶ No. 276 of 500 copies. 3618 items described.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34106
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BERÈS, PIERRE.  A Collection of 7 Catalogues from Pierre Berès.
Paris and New York: Pierre Berès, Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color and b/w photos and drawings. Overall very good copies, one catalogue with tear at heel and original glassine wrappers torn. Â
   ¶ Includes three catalogues, from the firm Pierre Berès, Paris: no. 41, Livres Anciens des XVeme au XVIIIeme siecles (661 items listed); #68, Livres du Dix-Neuvieme siecle (384 items); and #69, Dix-septieme siecle: Roman, poesies, etc (514 items listed); two lists from the New York office, Music and Music Literature, nos. 37 and 53; and two auction catalogues, prepared by Berès: LIvres Anciens & Moderns and Interesants Livres et Autographs de Provenances Celebres, both on 28 Mars 1977, Druot Rives Gauche. Plus two color brochures advertising the firm and its items.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 34481
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BERNETT, F.A.  A Collection of 134 Catalogues from F. A. Bernett Books.
New York and Larchmont: F.A. Bernett, 1948-1978. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Overall very good copies; some with pencil notations, creases, or occasional soiling. Â
   ¶ A quite extensive broken run of catalogues from one of the finest dealers in scholarly books on the history of art, architecture, fine and decorative arts, and archeology from antiquity to the present. Includes nos.: 24, 40, 43, 47, 48, 50-54, 58-60, 62-65, 67, 68, 73, 74, 78-86, 97, 101-109, 111-117, 121-154, 157-210.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 34477
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MARLBOROUGH RARE BOOKS.  Collection of 10 Catalogues from Marlborough Rare Books.
London: Marlborough Rare Books, (ca. 1958)-1981. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Overall very good copies, some with creased corners. Â
   ¶ Includes lists V, IX, and XXII, and catalogue nos. 30, 34, 36, 40, 41, 48, 59, 61, 62, 67, 69, 78, 79, 83, and 89. Covers Natural History, Orientalia, Books on Books, Travel & Topography, early printed books, varia.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34580
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MARLBOROUGH RARE BOOKS.  Collection of 10 Catalogues of Books about Books, Bibliography, Calligraphy and Typography from Marlborough Rare Books.
London: Marlborough Rare Books, (ca. 1960)-1980. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Overall very good copies, several with creased corners and a few with notations. Â
   ¶ Includes lists XI (482 items), XV (462 items), XXII (425 items), XXIV (397 items), XXVII (419), and catalogue nos. 58 (499 items), 67 (484 items), 74 (408 items), 82 (499 items), and 86 (425 items).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34579
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MARLBOROUGH RARE BOOKS.  Collection of 19 Catalogues on the Fine and Applied Arts and Illustrated Books from Marlborough Rare Books.
London: Marlborough Rare Books, (ca. 1950s)-1980. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Very good to fine copies, some with creased corners or notations. Â
   ¶ Includes catalogue nos. 7, 28, 29, 35, 37, 42, 47, 49, 51, 52, 53, 60, 71, 72, 76, 80, 84, and 87, plus 1 undated brochure.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 34581
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MARLBOROUGH RARE BOOKS.  Collection of 8 Catalogues on Architecture and Allied Arts from Marlborough Rare Books.
London: Marlborough Rare Books, (ca. 1965)-1979. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Overall very good and better copies. Â
   ¶ Includes catalogue nos. 63, 68, 73, 77, 81, 85, and lists XXIII and XXVIII( the last two including Garden architecture and furniture).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34582
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HOWES BOOKSHOP.  Collection of 40 Book Catalogues and Lists from Howes Bookshop.
Hastings: Howes Bookshop Ltd., (ca. 1930-1970). 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Overall very good to near fine copies. Â
   ¶ Charles Howes (1901-1958) began the business in 1921. Includes Catalogue Nos: 30, 135-138, 140-149, 150-159, 160, 163-168, 170, 171, 173 and 174; plus List Nos: 7, 9, 19, and 103. Well over 70,000 books described, strong in humanities, literature, church history.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 34503
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BRENTANO'S.  Collection of 25 Catalogs of Fine & Rare Books from Brentano's.
New York: Brentano's, 1924-1978. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Very good to near fine copies, a few with sunning or light soiling, one is creased. Â
   ¶ One of the great names in booksellling, the firm was formed in 1853 by August Brentano Catalog dates include: Feb. 1965, Summer 1965, Spring 1966, Feb. 1967, Fall 1967, Feb. 1968, Fall 1968, Christmas 1968, May 1969, Fall 1969, Nov. 1973, Nov. 1974, Jan. 1975, Sept. 1975, Christmas 1975, Feb. 1976, Spring 1977, Spring 1978, Christmas 1978; undated: Rare & Fine Books (4), Art Books (ca. 1924), First Editions of Literature; with 3 cataogues of books in print.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34576
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAGGS BROS.  Bibliotheca America. Part IX. Being a Selection of 300 Books and Historical Manuscripts in English mostly relating to North America. No. 549. 1930.
London: Maggs Bros., 1930. 126 pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles, original wrappers bound in (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Light soiling on the boards else a near fine copy. Â
   ¶ Nice bound copy of this excellent catalogue.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32759
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HOLLAND BROS.  Collection of 30 Catalogues from Holland Bros.
Birmingham (England): Holland Bros., 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Very good to very good+ copies overall; two with mail fold, a few with notations. Â
   ¶ Includes catalogue nos. 479, 495, 522-529, 530, 532, 535-539, 542, 546, 548-550, 552, 554, 556, 558, 559, 561-563. Notation to Eric Sexton, collector, on the cover of one copy.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 34507
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAGGS BROS.  Collection of 120 Catalogues from Maggs Bros.
London: Maggs Bros., 1921-1980. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. From fair to fine, most of the early numbers with foxing, torn spines and soiling, edgewear; most of the remainder near fine to fine. Â
   ¶ One hundred and twenty highly detailed and illustrated catalogues from one of the most famous booksellers including such items as Bibliotheca Typographica (1928), the scarce Manuscripts and Books on Medicine, Alchemy, Astrology, & Natural Sciences (1929), Incunabula Books of the Fifteenth Century from the Presses of One Hundred Towns (1930), Early Presses and Monastic Libraries (1964), A Catalogue of Books Relating to Angling (1967). Includes catalogue #s 404, 440, 448, 466, 478, 509, 514, 517, 518, 520, 523, 524, 528, 533, 537, 553, 566, 648, 649, 656, 669, 676, 802, 808, 809, 812, 815-820, 823, 824, 826, 830, 831, 837, 841, 844, 847, 849, 854, 855, 858, 861, 865-867, 871, 873, 875, 879, 880, 883, 884, 887, 890-893, 895, 896, 900, 901, 904, 909, 910, 912, 913, 915, 917, 919, 921, 923, 928, 929, 933, 937, 938, 940, 944, 946, 947, 948, 950, 951, 955, 956, 957, 960, 961, 962, 964, 966, 967, 969, 972-974, 978-984, 986-989, 990, 992, 994, 996-998, 1004, 1006, 1009. Complete list of titles and description available on request.
USD 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 550.5 | £UK 496 | JP¥ 72812] Book number: 34512
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAGGS BROS.  Collection of 39 issues of Mercurius Britanicus or Mercuries Swift Messenger.
London: Maggs Bros., 1934-1980. Sm. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Earliest issue fair, all others very good to fine; a few with rust or small tears at staple marks. Â
   ¶ Includes issue nos. 13, 41, 42, 136, 138, 139,140,142,143,145,149,154,156,158,160,161, 166,168,169,171,174-177, 181,182,184,186,187,189,192,193-195, 197-200.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 34514
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAGGS BROS.  Collection of 8 Bulletins from Maggs Bros. on European Miniatures and Illumination.
London: Maggs Bros., 1962-1974. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Overall very good; first 2 with tears to front wrapper. Â
   ¶ Includes Nos. 1-8.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34515
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHAMONAL, FRANÇOIS & RODOLPHE.  Voyages, geographie, marine, americana.
Paris: Francois et Rodolphe Chamonal, [1988]. 225, [1] pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 6 color plates & numerous b/w plates and figures. A very good+ copy, wrappers shelfworn, lightly soiled, contents fine. Â
   ¶ 1129 items from this French bookseller.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33393
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

91 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005