next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Books on Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 110 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA).  The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Volume Ninety-Four. December 2000.
New York: The Bibliographical Society of America. 2000. [479 - 615 pp] + adv. [13 pp]. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with two b/w photos. A fine copy. As new. Â
   ¶ Includes: William A. Jackson, Lawrence C. Wroth, and the Practice of Bibliography in America; Electrifying Research in Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts; Identifying and Tracking paper Stocks in Early Modern London; Letter Manuals, Literary Innovation, and the Problem of Defining Genre in Anglo-American Epistolary Instruction, 1568-1800; and The Early Publication History of Scott's Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27196
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ADLER, ELMER; STANFORD, ALFRED; WINTERICH, JOHN T., EDS.  The Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Part Fourteen.
New York: The Colophon, 1933. Unpaged. 4to. (27 x 22 cm). Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. A very good copy, edges of front board a bit darkened. Â
   ¶ Aquatint plate signed by Earl Horter in pencil. Includes: On Collecting Scott by William C. Van Antwerp; Harriet Martineau, Deaf Blue-Stocking by Earnest Elmo Calkins; The Mather Collection at Cleveland by Thomas Holmes; The Unicorn in Early Prints and Printed Books by A. F. Johnson; Old Leather and Burnished Gold by Alfred Hopkins; Blunt's Coast Pilot by Alfred Stanford, and The Hoover Translation of Argicola's de Re Metallica by William R. Castle, Jr.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 26225
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

AMMAN, BERNARD.  A Selection of Catalogues issued during 1957 & 1958: Arctic, Canadian Economics & Politics, New France, Canadian Literature, Western Canada, Antarctica, The Canadian Atlantic Provinces, Alaska, Ontario, Canadian Music, French Canada, The Indians of Canada.
Montreal: Bernard Amman, 1958. 349 pp. [each section paged separately] 4to. Full green and gray cloth stamped in gilt (hardback). Limited edition. Illus. Boards rubbed, top edge sunned else a near fine copy. Â
   ¶ One of 50 bound copies of twelve separate catalogues. Inscribed by the author, Bernard Amman (1907-1979), founder of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of Canada, to Mary Bromine (1919-2005), rare book dealer and renowned scholar on colonial Spanish America. Includes: 81: Arctic; 88: Canadian Economics & Politics; 89: New France; 91: Canadian Literature; 92: Western Canada; 93: Antarctica; 94: The Canadian Atlantic Provinces; 97: Alaska; 99: Ontario; 100: Canadian Music; 102: French Canada; 104: The Indians of Canada.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 32678
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

UNIVERSITY OF IOWA MUSEUM OF ART.  Ars Librorum Medicorum per Quinque Saecula. November 19, 1983 - January 15, 1984. Selections from the John Martin Rare Book Room of the Health Sciences Library.
Iowa City: University of Iowa Museum of Art, 1983. 32 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w drawings. A near fine copy with lower edge of rear wrapper sunned.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 32692
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BARTOW, VIRGINA [NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY].  Ninety from the Nineties. A Decade of Printing. New York Public Library: November 7, 2003-May 28, 2004.
New York: New York Public Library, 2003. [12 pp]. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 9 b/w reproductions. Â
   ¶ Catalogue and descriptions of 90 items printed in the 1990's by such presses as Flying Fish, Moonkosh, Bitchy Buddha, Inanna, Stone House, Em, Protean, Picnic, Lone Goose, Woodside, and many more. coves binding, paper, type, and illustration.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 29045
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BECU, TEODORO.  Catálogo de la exposición del libro, que se celebra en la ciudad de Buenos Aires bajo los auspicios del Ministerio de Justicia e Instrucción poeblica para conmemorar el Quinto Centenario de la Invención de la imprenta.
Buenos Aires: [Privately printed for the author by Guillermo Kraft]: 1940. xlvii, 275 pp. Sm. 4to. Red cloth with original wrappers bound in. First edition. Illus. with color frontis of Gutenberg and numerous facsimile title pages. A near fine copy with light soiling on bound-in wrappers. Bookplates of the Grolier Club and Alberto Parreno. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author to the Grolier Club on the first blank and signed and numbered on the colophone. No.11 of 255 copies printed on special paper. Palau II 26398. Parreño 907.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 33910
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BENTON, JOSIAH H.  The Book of Common Prayer and Books Connected with Its Origin and Growth: Catalog of the Collection of Josiah Henry Benton, LL.D.
Boston: Privately Printed (by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press), 1910. vi, 82 pp. 8vo. Quarter black cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First printing. A good copy, 3/4 inch chip to head of spine, small tear to joint, scattered foxing mainly to endpapers, binding solid, leaves clean. Â
   ¶ With the bookplate of Charles Knowles Bolton and Ethel Stanwood Bolton, librarian of the Boston Atheneum and a writer respectively. Charles Knowles Bolton has added in his hand on a rear blank: "The author of this book was a friend of mine....said he was a damned scoundrel. I hope this book [gets?] him into heaven, CKB." Covers 397 items. Hard to find.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 26258
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY OF BIBLIOPHILES. (DAVID S. BERKOWITZ, INTRO.)  The Work of Six Days & the Sanctification of the Seventh Day.
Waltham: Society of Bibliophiles, 1970. Unpaged [24 pp]. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). Limited Edition. Illus. with b/w engravings. Number 4. Wrappers shelfworn else a near fine copy. Â
   ¶ Copy 254 out of 300 reserved for members of the Society of Bibliophiles.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 32709
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BIBLIOTHEKE TES BOULES TON HELLENON [OR VIVLIOTHEKE]. PAPADOPOULOS, THOMAS I. (PROLOGOS VASILEIOU I. KRAPSITE (VASSILIOS I. KRAPSITIS).)  Archetypa kai ekdoseis 15 & 16 aionos (dekatou pemptou & dekatou ektou) [Two Volumes].
Athenai: Bibliotheke tes Boules ton Hellenon, 1971. 262; 275 pp. 4to. Black cloth stamped in gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 608 facsimiles. Corners slightly bumped else fine copies in very good soiled dust jackets. Â
   ¶ "Incunabula and Publications of the 15th and 16th c." (in the Library of the Greek Parliament). Warmly inscribed by Vassilios I. Krapsitis, Secretary General to the Parliament, and author of the preface, to the late book dealer and Latin American scholar Maury Bromsen. Text in Modern Greek. Preface also in English. Primarily facsimiles of incunabula and early printed books of the 15th and 16th centuries. 418 pages of facsimiles, 66 pages of bibliographical descriptions in Latin and Greek, 16 pages of indices, 6 pages of introduction and preface.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697] Book number: 32742
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BLANCK, JACOB, ED.  Bibliography of American Literature. Volume Five. Washington Irving to Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, (1976). xxii, 643 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w reproductions and photos. A fine copy.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 32611
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BONDY, LOUIS W.  Miniature Books. Their History from the Beginnings to the Present day.
London: Sheppard Press, (1981). x, 221 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color frontis + b/w photos. A fine copy in a near fine lightly sun-toned dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 32646
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BOOKBUILDERS OF BOSTON.  1992 New England Book Show.
Boston: Bookbuilders of Boston, 1992. xiv, 162 pp. 4to. Quarterbound cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A fine copy. As new.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 27751
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BOWERS, FREDSON, ET AL, EDS.  Studies in Bibliography: Papers of the Bibliographic Society of the University of Virginia. [Forty-one Volumes].
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1948-1991. 8vo. Cloth, some with spine labels, except for volume I which is in wrappers. First edition. Occasional shelfwear else fine to near fine copies. Â
   ¶ A nearly continuous run from 1948 until 1991 with Volumes I through XLIV, lacking only II, and III. Perhaps the most important periodical on bibliography and textual criticism produced in America.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 34398] Book number: 32637
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BOOK ARTS CLUB OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA.  About Books. A Gathering of Essays.
Berkeley: Book Arts Club of the University of California, 1941. 102 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth with gilt titles (hardback). First edition. A fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket with small tears at the spine. Â
   ¶ Copy no. 307 of 450 printed. Signed by Fanny Borden, once Vassar's library director.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 32612
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CARPENTER, KENNETH E.  The First 350 Years of the Harvard University Library. Description of an Exhibition.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1986. xii, 216 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A fine copy. No dust jacket as issued. Â
   ¶ Gift letter from the library laid-in loose.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 32724
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CARSON, S. L., MCCOWN, ROBERT, EDS.  The Manuscript Society News [19 issues]
Solver spring, MD: Manuscript Society, 1987-1999. Pamphlet. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Mostly near fine, some very good. Â
   ¶ Including a run from 1992-1996: VIII, No. 1, Spring 1987; IX, No. 2, Summer 1988; XI, No.4, Fall 1990; XIV, No.1, Winter 1993; XIV, No.3, Summer 1993 thru XVII, No.3 Summer 1996; XX, No.4, Fall 1999; XXV, No.1, 2004. Includes articles and photographs on Allen Ginsberg, Codex Hammer, Walt Whitman, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, Van Gogh, Richard Nixon, and others.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 26071
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CASTRO DE MORALES, LILIA.  Revista de la Biblioteca Nacional. Segunda Epoch. Año 1, No. 1. Abril de 1949.
Habana: 1949. 64 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 8 b/w photos and 1 drawing. A very good+ copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34423
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHERNOFSKY, JACOB L, ED.  The 1975 AB Bookman's Yearbook. Part Two: The Old & The New.
Newark: Bookman's Weekly, 1975. 366 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Faint shelfwear else a very good+ copy.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 32642
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHESTNUTT, DAVIS, ED.  Manuscripts. Volume LVI, Number 1, WInter 2004.
Tempe: Manuscript Society, 2004. 96 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A fine copy. Â
   ¶ Includes article on Emperor Maximilian and Empress Charlotte (Carlota) of Mexico.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 26072
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GROLIER CLUB.  Catalogue of an Exhibition of Historical and Literary Americana, from the Collections of Thomas W. Streeter and C. Waller Barrett, together with Additions from the American Antiquarian Society and the Yale University Library. Held in the Exhibition Hall of the Grolier Club, September 1959.
New York: Grolier Club, 1960. 47 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Wrappers sunned, else a near fine copy. Â
   ¶ Includes gift slip from Grolier Club.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 32729
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHILDREN'S BOOK COUNCIL.  Children's Book Week Posters: Undated Engagement Calendar.
Yellow Springs: Antioch, (1994). 79 pp. Sq. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color drawings & reproductions. About fine, unmarked and unused. Â
   ¶ A nice calendar than can be used any year.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 29061
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CRAWFORD, JAMES L. (EDMOND, J. P., INTRO.)  Bibliotheca Lindesiana. Catalogue of English Broadsides 1505-1897.
New York: Burt Franklin, (1968). xl, 526 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Reprint of 1898 edition. Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference Series #139. A fine copy. No dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 27233
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CUNDALL, FRANK.  The Press and Printers of Jamaica Prior to 1820.
Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1916. 126 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First separate printing. A very good copy with light scuffing at head of spine. Â
   ¶ Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society for October, 1916. The standard reference work.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 34416
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - DELGADO-GOMEZ, ANGEL.  Spanish Historical Writing About the New World 1493 - 1700.
Providence: The John Carter Brown Library, (1994). xiv, 127 pp. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 40 b/w reproductions. A fine copy. Â
   ¶ With a Bibliographical Supplement by Susan L. Newbury Including a List of Editions & Translations Published before 1801.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 27202
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DENNIS, RODNEY G. AND FALSEY, ELIZABETH, EDS.  The Marks in the Fields. Essays on the Uses of Manuscripts.
Cambridge: Houghton Library, 1992. ix, 200 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. A very good+ copy, slight edgewear.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 32708
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

110 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005