| next page |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, MAJOR J. R. SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of the Celebrated Library, The Property of the late Major J. R. Abbey. Sold by Order of the Executors. The Eighth Portion: The Hornby Manuscripts, Part 1. Thirty-Four Manuscripts of the 11th to the 15th century. 4th June 1974. London: Sotheby & Co., 1974. 111 pp. 4to. Paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 50 plates. Boards slightly bowed else near fine. Â ¶ Estimates laid in loose. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34692 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| KOZPONTI ANTIKVARIUM. A Kozponti Antikvarium 90. aukcioja. Az arverest vezeti: Melykuti Beatrix. 2003. november 28. Budapest: Kozponti Antikvarium, 2003. 64 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color plates. A fine copy. Â ¶ 117 lots including some Judaica and two rare Bibles: Szent Biblia Az Az stennec O es wy testamentumanac (lot 88 est. 39,220 euros) and A Szemere-csalad Bibliaja (lot 89 est. 31,370 euros) a bible from the Szemere family whose lineage reaches back to the 13th c. Has a unique decorative binding of red leather covered in silver. Also works on gastonomy. bindings, prints, maps, atlases. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26013 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| AMERICAN BOOK AUCTION. A Collection of 120 American Book Auction Catalogues (from Nov. 7, 1947 to Nov. 20, 1964. Sale Nos. 118 - 383). New York: American Book Auction, 1947-1964. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Very good copies overall; some good, some sunned, with paper clip marks or small creases to corners, or pencil notations. Several have Notice Cards to Buyer laid in loose. Â ¶ 1940's: 4 catalogues; 1950's: 60; 1960's: 56. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 34476 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BEATTY, CHESTER. SOTHEBY & CO. The Chester Beatty Western Manuscripts Parts I and II: Catalogue of Thirty-Seven Illuminated Manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th Century [with] Catalogue of Thirty-Eight Illuminated Manuscripts of the 8th to the 17th century, the Property of the late Sir A. Chester Beatty [Two Volumes]. London: Sotheby & Co., 1968-1969. 106; 110 pp. 4to. Paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 48 & 47 plates. Spine torn at head and heel of volume I else very good copies, corners worn, contents bright. Â ¶ Sale Held on 3 December 1968 and 24 June 1969. Prices relized and buyers list laid in loose in volume I; notated in pencil in volume II; includes preliminary handlists for both sales. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 34691 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BONHAMS. Bonhams: Printed Books, Maps and Manuscripts. Including Law, Economics, Philosophy, Performing Arts, the Second known Copy of the First Book of English Nursery Rhymes, and Original illustrations. 11 and 12 December 2001. London: Bonhams. 2001. 277 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). Illus. with b/w photos. Slight rubbing but still a fine bright copy. Â ¶ 1310 lots. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 26047 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BONHAMS & BUTTERFIELDS. Books, Manuscripts and Entertainment Memorabilia Tuesday October 14, 2003. San Francisco: Bonhams & Butterfields, 2003. 78 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. Illus. with color & b/w plates. A fine copy. As new. Â ¶ 298 lots including Imperial Russian Imprints, The Standish Lawder collection, and other items. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 25994 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS. Printed Books and Manuscripts. Signers of the Delcaration of Independence, an Autograph Manuscript of Thomas Traherne, Fine Bindings and Illustrated Books, Friday, May 18, 1984. New York: Christie's. Christie, Manson & Woods, 1984. 150 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. A very good+ copy. Â ¶ Sale code Betty 5562. 203 lots. Fine bindings by Paul Bonet (5), Pierre Lucien Martin, Michel, Lobstein, Joly, DeVauchelle (2), Noulhac, Ruban, Van West, and more. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33400 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS. Printed Books, including the Leipzig Collection of fine bindings and Audubon's Birds of America,. November 18, 1977. New York: Christie's. Christie, Manson & Woods, 1977. 128 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. A near fine copy. Â ¶ Sale code Audubon. 216 lots. Prices realized list laid in loose. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33402 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS. Printed Books, Manuscripts and Modern Illustrated Books in Fine Bindings, Friday, November 22, 1985. New York: Christie's. Christie, Manson & Woods, 1985. 179 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. A near fine copy. Â ¶ Sale code Armadillo-6028. 250 lots. Fine bindings by Rene Aussourd, Paul Bonet (2), Pierre Lucien Martin (4), Georges Leroux, Legrain (2), Michel (3), Merchier, Riviere & Son and more. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33399 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of a Book of Hours by Geoffrey Tory, Bound for Francis I and of the Breviary of Catherine de Valois, Empress of Constantinople, and of Bonne de Luxembourg, Duchess of Normandy, a Fine Parisian Manuscript of the XIV Century, the Property of a Lady of Title...7 June, 1932. Illustrated. London: Sotheby & Co., 1932. 7 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 6 plates (2 folding). A very good copy, wrappers soiled at top edge. Â ¶ Quaritch got the first lot, Maggs the second, names and prices pencilled in. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 34688 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of Fine Indian and Persian Miniatures and a Manuscript. The Property of Cary Welch. 12 December 1972. London: Sotheby & Co., 1972. 74 pp; + plates, 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 3 color and 61 b/w plates. Near fine, slght rubbing to wrappers. Â ¶ 208 lots. Stuart Cary Welch (1928-2008) was an internationally renowned scholar, curator and collector of Islamic and Indian art. He joined Harvard in 1956, at his death was curator emeritus of Islamic and Later Indian art at the Harvard Art Museum, and from 1979 to 1987, he was special consultant in charge of the department of Islamic art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34685 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of Highly Important Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures: Property of the Kevorkian Foundation, 6th December, 1967 [with] 1st December, 1969 [with] 7th December, 1970 [with] Property of the Hagop Kevorkian Fund, 7th April, 1975 [Four Volumes]. London: Sotheby & Co., 1967-1975. 76; 101; 83; 104 pp; + plates, 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with numerous color and b/w plates. Overall very good+ copies, one with tear to spine, one with lightly sunned wrapper, one with bumped corner, one fine. Â ¶ 213, 202, 203, 202 lots. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 34684 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of Medieval Manuscripts and Valuable Printed Books from the Library at Helmington Hall, Suffolk ... Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, Printed by Caxton, c. 1484 ... A Set of the Four Shakespeare Folios ... 14th June 1965. London: Sotheby & Co., 1965. 115 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 7 b/w plates. A very good copy. Â ¶ 242 lots. List of buyers and prices laid in loose. The Caxton went to H.P. Kraus, the Shakespeare to J. Fleming. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 34686 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of Seven Important Incunables. The Property of H.H. the Prince of Liechtenstein. 11 July 1949. London: Sotheby & Co., 1949. 10 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 6 plates (2 folding). Wrappers rubbed, Quaritch sticker on front wrapper and stamp on title page, otherwise contents near fine. Â ¶ 7 lots. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 34690 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of The Valuable Collection of Illuminated Manuscripts, Printed Books and Americana formed by the Late Apsley Cherry-Garrard. June 5th, 1961. London: Sotheby & Co., 1961. 80 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 color, 16 b/w plates. A very good copy. Â ¶ 284 lots. List of buyers and prices laid in loose. The Caxton went to H.P. Kraus, the Shakespeare to J. Fleming. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 34687 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of Twenty-three Important Armenian illuminated manuscripts. 14th March, 1967. London: Sotheby & Co., 1967. 58 pp. 4to. Paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 3 color & 17 b/w plates. Boards rubbed else near fine. Â ¶ Sale code: ARMENIA. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34693 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Collection of 123 Sotheby & Co. Auction Catalogues of Valuable Printed Books, Autograph Letters, and Historical Documents. London: Sotheby & Co., 1961-1976. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. Overall very good copies, several with notations, many with price list and illustrations. Â ¶ Includes: 2 from 1961, 6 from 1962, 7 from 1963, 4 from 1964, 6 from 1965, 9 from 1966, 9 from 1967, 7 from 1968, 9 from 1969, 10 from 1970, 14 from 1971, 7 from 1972, 15 from 1973, 10 from 1974, 7 from 1975, and 1 from 1976. Complete list available upon request. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697] Book number: 34482 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Collection of 202 Sotheby & Co. Auction Catalogues of Printed Books. London: Sotheby & Co., 1961-1976. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. Overall very good copies, some with notations, many with price list and illustrations. Â ¶ Includes: 1 from 1961, 3 from 1962, 5 from 1963, 4 from 1964, 7 from 1965, 12 from 1966, 13 from 1967, 20 from 1968, 25 from 1969, 22 from 1970, 13 from 1971, 21 from 1972, 17 from 1973, 16 from 1974, 20 from 1975, and 3 from 1976. Complete list available upon request. USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 414.5 | £UK 377.25 | JP¥ 53747] Book number: 34483 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Collection of 22 Auction Catalogues from Sotheby & Co. of Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures. London: Sotheby & Co., 1967-1975. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with nearly 500 b/w and color plates, some folding. Very good to fine copies. Â ¶ Also contains some Hebrew manuscripts. Includes the following sale dates: 27 June 1967, 14 Feb. 1968, 1 July 1969, 17 Dec. 1969, 15 July 1970, 9 Dec. 1970, 13 July 1971, 14 July 1971, 7 Dec. 1971, 11 April 1972, 11 April 1972 (pm), 11 July 1972, 13 Dec. 1972, 10 July 1973, 11 July 1973, 11 Dec. 1973, 23 April 1974, 9 July 1974, 10 Dec. 1974, 8 April 1975, 7 July 1975, and 9 Dec. 1975. Most with price lists laid in loose. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 34492 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY & CO. Collection of 38 Sotheby & Co. Auction Catalogues of Valuable Printed Books, Illustrated and Other Manuscripts, Historical Documents, Autographed Letters, Hebraica, etc. London: Sotheby & Co., 1927-1951. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. Overall good to very good copies, several with notations, some with dampstains or soiled spots or chips, bent corners,a few with detached wrappers, many with price list and illustrations. Â ¶ Includes: 2 from 1927, 20 from 1933, 10 from 1934, 2 from 1936, 1 each from 1939, 1940, 1947, and 1951. Over 25,000 lots. Complete list available upon request. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 34484 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| HODGSON & CO. Collection of 17 Hodgson & Co. Book Auction Catalogues. London: Hodgson & Co., 1933-1967. 12mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Varies fro good to fine, one with some lose to front wrapper and a few leaves, some staples with burn marks, but the vast majority very good or better, with a Maggs Bros. slip stapled to most copies. Â ¶ Hodgson & Co. auctioneers was in existence from 1807 until 1967. Many early through 19th c. English books, manuscripts, drama, aeronautical prints, London, and local English travel. Includes catalogue # 8 of 1933-4; #6 of 1834-5; #10 of 1964-5; #s 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 of 1965-6; #'s 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10 of 1966-7; and the final issue, 1967-68 (October). Also includes a small two page history of the firm. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 34494 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| KESTENBAUM AND COMPANY. Catalogue Of Magnificent Hebrew Manuscripts, Incunabula And Other Valuable Hebrew Printed Books: Sold By The Order of the Trustees Of Jews' College, London. 17 December 2002. New York: Kestenbaum and Company. 2002. 35 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 17 color plates. A fine copy. Â ¶ Liturgy, Philosophy, a number of bibles, a Rashi manuscript, the Mishnah, Midrash, work by Maimonides, are part of the 17 exquisite lots in this sale with extensive text accompanying the plates. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 26048 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| CASA RAMÓN EYZAGUIRRE. Gran Remate de la notable biblioteca de la sucesion de Don Alfredo Herrera Frederick. Santiago: Casa Ramón Eyzaguirre. 1947. 213 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Spine chipped and torn, wrappers brittle and nearly detached, text clean and unmarked, good-.  ¶ 890 lots from this great collector. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34166 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| FREEMAN'S. Freeman's: Fine Prints. September 12. Rare Books And Ephemera. September 19. Sales 1148 and 1149. Philadelphia: Freeman's. 2002 123 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A fine copy. As new. Â ¶ 987 lots. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26049 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| FREEMAN'S. Freeman's: Rare Books, Manuscripts and Atlases. January 23, 2003. Philadelphia: Freeman's. 2003. 107 pp. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A fine copy. As new. Â ¶ 762 lots. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26050 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| next page | |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005