Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Asian Religions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
BROWN, W. NORMAN.  "The Basis for the Hindu Act of Truth," [Reprinted from] The Review of Religion, V, 1940.
New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1940. [36-45] pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Offprint. Leaves chipped at corner, browned, a good copy. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author to L.C. Goodrich. Paper was read at the annual meeting of the American Oriental Society in New York on March 28, 1940.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30671
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GRANET, MARCEL.  La Religion des Chinois.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1922. xiii, 202 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Science et Civilisation: 4. Front wrapper nearly detached, spine split, leaves browned, many leaves still unopened (uncut); a good copy. Â
   ¶ Text in French.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33442
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HARE, WILLIAM LOFTUS, ED. (ROSS, E. DENISON, INTRO.)  Religions of the Empire. A Conference on Some Living Religions within the Empire.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1925. 519 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Foxing to the endpapers and fore edge, some soiling on the boards, else a very good copy, tight, clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Conference held at the Imperial Institute, London, September 22nd to October 3rd, 1924, under the Auspices of the School of Oriental Studies (University of London) and the Sociological Society.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30831
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HEPNER, CHARLES WILLIAM.  The Kurozumi Sect of Shinto.
Tokyo: Meiji Japan Society, 1935. xviii, 263 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 9 b/w plates. Offsetting on endpapers, else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a sunned spine as usual, in a near fine slip case. Â
   ¶ Hepner's dissertation is an important study of this sect of Shinto.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32298
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

JENNINGS, HARGRAVE.  The Indian Religions or the Results of the Mysterious Buddhism Concerning that also which is to be Understood in the Divinity of Fire.
London: George Redway, 1890. xii, 267 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Spine sunned and chipped at the ends, soiled boards, hinges started, one signature partiallydetached, heavy marginalia on blanks, preliminaries, and endpapers, a few internal scattered notations in pencil, a sheet of notes laid in loose. Still a good, useful reading copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30398
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ROSS, FLOYD H.  The Meaning of Life in Hinduism and Buddhism.
London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, (1952). xi, 167 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Top edge spotted else a very good clean copy in a very good dust jacket with a few small tears and some light soiling.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 30937
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SHAH, UMAKANT PREMANAND.  Iconography of the Jain Goddess Ambika [Reprinted from the] Journal of the University of Bombay, Vol. IX, Part 2, Sept. 1940.
Bombay: Univ. of Bombay, 1940. [147-169] pp. Sm. 4to. Stitched paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with 33 b/w photos and 1 color plate. A very good+ copy, crisp, clean, unmarked
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30643
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

TATIA, NATHMAL [VIDYANANDA]. (GOKULCHANDRA JAIN, ED.)  A Compendium of Vidyananda's Satyasasana-Pariksa.
Varanasi: Bharatiya Jnanapitha, [1964]. 38 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. A very good copy with lightly soiled wrappers. Â
   ¶ Reprinted from Gokulacandra Jaina, ed: Satyasasan-pariksa.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30655
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005