Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Asian Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
 - PEKING OPERA CO.  Chinese Opera recorded in Paris at the 2nd International Festival of Dramatic Arts by the Peking Opera Company.
New York: Angel Records, [1955]. 15 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 14 b/w photos. A good copy, wrappers torn, edges browned, folded. Â
   ¶ Booklet from record# Ang. 35229 of Chinese Opera by Angel Records. A list of tracks along with an explanation of the role of the orchestra, the songs and melodies, gestures, masks, etc. in Chinese opera.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32993
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FARMER, HENRY GEORGE.  "Byzantine Musical Instruments in the Ninth century," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1925.
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1925. [299]-304 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. A very good crisp clean copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29083
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FARMER, HENRY GEORGE.  "A Further Arabic-Latin Writing on Music," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1933.
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1933. [307]-322 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. A very good crisp clean copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29085
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FARMER, HENRY GEORGE.  "Instruments of Music on the Taq-i Bustan Bas-Reliefs," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, July 1938.
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1938. [387]-412 pp.+ plates. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w plates. Marginal chips to first two leaves otherwise a good crisp clean copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29090
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FARMER, HENRY GEORGE.  "A Maghribi Work on Musical Instruments," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1935.
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1935. [339]-353 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. A very good crisp clean copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29087
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FARMER, HENRY GEORGE.  "Meccan Musical Instruments," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, July 1929.
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1929. [489]-505 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w plates. A very good crisp clean copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29079
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FARMER, HENRY GEORGE.  "Reciprocal Influences in Music 'twixt the Far and Middle East," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1934.
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1934. [327]-342 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. A very good crisp clean copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29086
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HATTORI, RYUTARO, AND MIYAHARA, TEIJI.  Thirty-One Japanese Folk-Songs with Piano Accompaniment. Nihon minyo 31-ban.
Tokyo: Nippon Times, (1954). 82 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). Second edition. Illus. with b/w drawings and musical scores. Wrappers and spine chipped, binding solid, a good copy. Â
   ¶ Compiled by Ryutaro Hattori; piano accompaniment arranged by Teiji Miyahara; verses translated into English by Iwao Matsuhara; explanatory notes by Ryutaro Hattori ; illustrated by Shudo Kobayashi. Rev. ed. of the editor's Melodies of Japanese folk-songs. Text in Japanese, with romanization, and English translation.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32585
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

EL-HAWARY, HASSAN MOHAMMED.  "The Most Ancient Islamic Monument Dated A.H. 31 (A.D. 652) from the time of the third Calif 'Uthman," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1930.
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1930. [321]-333 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. Illus. with 3 b/w plates. A very good crisp clean copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29081
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HOGAKUSHA. HENSHUBU; MACHIDA, KASHO, ED.  Bunkafu ni yoru shamisen tehodoki.
Tokyo: Hogakusha, 1963. 40 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). Illus. with b/w drawings. Â
   ¶ "How to Play Shamisen using Modern Scores."
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32369
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MALM, WILLIAM P.  Japanese Music and Musical Instruments.
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1983). 299 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 89 color & b/w photos and 42 b/w drawings. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in original cardboard slip case. As new.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 32174
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC.  Asian Music. Volume II-1, 1971. Journal of the Society for Asian Music.
New York: Society for Asian Music, 1971. 47 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â
   ¶ Articles include: Transcendental World Music; Means of Preservation and Diffusion of Traditional Music in Japan; Means of Preservation and Diffusion of Traditional Music: The Philippine Situation; The Nagaswaram and the South Indian Hindu Festival; The Burmese Double-Reed "Nhai"; Music of the Cham Peoples; Music in The Tale of Genji
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30777
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC.  Asian Music. Volume II-2, 1971. Journal of the Society for Asian Music.
New York: Society for Asian Music, 1971. 48 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â
   ¶ Articles include Plurality of Cultures or Synthesis; A Birthday Offering (for Lee Hye-ku); Musical Instruments of India; The Yukcha-Paegi; Conversations in Tashkent.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 30778
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - SAMBAMOORTHY, P.  A Dictionary of South Indian Music and Musicians. Volume III (L-N).
Madras: Indian Music Publishing House, (1971). 160 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 16 duotone plates. A very good clean crisp copy. Â
   ¶ Volume III only of three volumes.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30480
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED.  Asian Music. Volume III-1, 1972. Journal of the Society for Asian Music.
New York: Society for Asian Music, 1972. 48 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â
   ¶ Articles include: Western Influence in Gamelan Music; Turkish Village Music; The Symbolism of the 'Ud; Personal Approaches to the Study of Japanese Art Music; Means of Preservation and Diffusion of Traditional Music in Vietnam.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30779
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED.  Asian Music. Volume III-II, 1972. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Indian Music Issue.
New York: Society for Asian Music, 1972. 61 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â
   ¶ Articles include: By Invitation Only: Field Work in Village India; The Music of Matha Chhau; Indo-Muslim Religious Music, An Overview; Shingli Tunes of the Cochin ; The Banaras Baj--The Tabla Tradition of a North Indian City; Composers and Tradition in Karnatic Music; The Encyclopaedia of Music and Dance in India: A Report on the Project from Bombay.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30780
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED.  Asian Music. Volume IV-1, 1972. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Near East-Turkestan Issue.
New York: Society for Asian Music, 1972. 75 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else crisp and unmarked. Â
   ¶ Articles include: The Jewish Musician and the Music of Fars; The Simsimiyya: A Stringed Instrument of the Red Sea Area; The Concept of the cAsheq in Northern Khorasan; On the Regional Styles of Uzbek Music; A Note on the Iraqi Maqam.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30781
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED.  Asian Music. Volume IX-1, 1977. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Second India Issue.
New York: Society for Asian Music, 1977. 102 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â
   ¶ Articles include: Music in the Thinking of North Indian Villagers; The Analysis of Raga Alapana in South Indian Music; A Siksa for the Twiceborn.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30788
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED.  Asian Music. Volume VII-1, 1975. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Southeast Asia Issue.
New York: Society for Asian Music, 1975. 85 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â
   ¶ Articles include: Inner Melody in Javanese Gamelan Music; Kroncong, Indonesian Popular Music; Kroncong and Tanjidor--Two Cases of Urban Folk Music in Jakarta; The Expression of Emotion in Court Dances of Yogjakarta; Preliminary Thoughts on Burmese Modes; Significance and Development in the Vong Co of South Vietnam.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30785
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED.  Asian Music. Volume VIII-1, 1976. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Afghanistan Issue.
New York: Society for Asian Music, 1976. 96 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â
   ¶ Articles include: The Concept of Musician in Three Persian-Speaking Areas of Afghanistan; Recent Changes in the Dutar of Heart; Tajik Folk Theater and Puppetry; Festivals and Dancing Among the "Kafirs of the Hindu Kush."
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30787
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED.  Asian Music. Volume V-1, 1973. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Chinese Music Issue.
New York: Society for Asian Music, 1973. 88 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â
   ¶ Articles include: "The Waves of Kokonor": A Dance-Tune of the T'ang Dynasty; A Preliminary Study of "The Three Variations of Yang Kwan," An Ancient Song; City of Peking Ballad Troupe: 1973; The Dance-Arts in the People's Republic of China: The Contemporary Scene; A Hypothesis Concerning the Taiwanese Hsi Ch'u of the Past; Addenda to Chinese Music Bibliography.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 30782
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED.  Asian Music. Volume XIII-1. Journal of the Society for Asian Music.
New York: Society for Asian Music, 1981. 146 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Sunned spine else a near fine, clean, crisp copy. Â
   ¶ Articles on: In Memory of Konrad Bekker; Music in Contemporary Cairo: A Comparative Overview; The Social Context of Cirebonese Performing Artists; Intrinsic Aesthetics in Balinese Artistic and Spiritual Practice; The Glove Puppet Theater (Po Te Hi) in Malaysia; Instruments and Songs of Sumba, Indonesia: A Preliminary Survey; Naga Kalam: A Musical Trance Ceremonial of Kerala (India); Introduction to the Sasmaqam; Quintuple Meter in Korean Instrumental Music.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33954
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005