| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
|
| PEKING OPERA CO. Chinese Opera recorded in Paris at the 2nd International Festival of Dramatic Arts by the Peking Opera Company. New York: Angel Records, [1955]. 15 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 14 b/w photos. A good copy, wrappers torn, edges browned, folded. Â ¶ Booklet from record# Ang. 35229 of Chinese Opera by Angel Records. A list of tracks along with an explanation of the role of the orchestra, the songs and melodies, gestures, masks, etc. in Chinese opera. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32993 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| FARMER, HENRY GEORGE. "Byzantine Musical Instruments in the Ninth century," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1925. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1925. [299]-304 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. A very good crisp clean copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29083 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| FARMER, HENRY GEORGE. "A Further Arabic-Latin Writing on Music," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1933. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1933. [307]-322 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. A very good crisp clean copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29085 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| FARMER, HENRY GEORGE. "Instruments of Music on the Taq-i Bustan Bas-Reliefs," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, July 1938. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1938. [387]-412 pp.+ plates. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w plates. Marginal chips to first two leaves otherwise a good crisp clean copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29090 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| FARMER, HENRY GEORGE. "A Maghribi Work on Musical Instruments," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1935. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1935. [339]-353 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. A very good crisp clean copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29087 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| FARMER, HENRY GEORGE. "Meccan Musical Instruments," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, July 1929. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1929. [489]-505 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w plates. A very good crisp clean copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29079 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| FARMER, HENRY GEORGE. "Reciprocal Influences in Music 'twixt the Far and Middle East," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1934. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1934. [327]-342 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. A very good crisp clean copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29086 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| HATTORI, RYUTARO, AND MIYAHARA, TEIJI. Thirty-One Japanese Folk-Songs with Piano Accompaniment. Nihon minyo 31-ban. Tokyo: Nippon Times, (1954). 82 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). Second edition. Illus. with b/w drawings and musical scores. Wrappers and spine chipped, binding solid, a good copy. Â ¶ Compiled by Ryutaro Hattori; piano accompaniment arranged by Teiji Miyahara; verses translated into English by Iwao Matsuhara; explanatory notes by Ryutaro Hattori ; illustrated by Shudo Kobayashi. Rev. ed. of the editor's Melodies of Japanese folk-songs. Text in Japanese, with romanization, and English translation. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32585 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| EL-HAWARY, HASSAN MOHAMMED. "The Most Ancient Islamic Monument Dated A.H. 31 (A.D. 652) from the time of the third Calif 'Uthman," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1930. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1930. [321]-333 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. Illus. with 3 b/w plates. A very good crisp clean copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29081 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| HOGAKUSHA. HENSHUBU; MACHIDA, KASHO, ED. Bunkafu ni yoru shamisen tehodoki. Tokyo: Hogakusha, 1963. 40 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). Illus. with b/w drawings. Â ¶ "How to Play Shamisen using Modern Scores." USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32369 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| MALM, WILLIAM P. Japanese Music and Musical Instruments. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1983). 299 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 89 color & b/w photos and 42 b/w drawings. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in original cardboard slip case. As new. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 32174 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. Asian Music. Volume II-1, 1971. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. New York: Society for Asian Music, 1971. 47 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ Articles include: Transcendental World Music; Means of Preservation and Diffusion of Traditional Music in Japan; Means of Preservation and Diffusion of Traditional Music: The Philippine Situation; The Nagaswaram and the South Indian Hindu Festival; The Burmese Double-Reed "Nhai"; Music of the Cham Peoples; Music in The Tale of Genji USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30777 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. Asian Music. Volume II-2, 1971. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. New York: Society for Asian Music, 1971. 48 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ Articles include Plurality of Cultures or Synthesis; A Birthday Offering (for Lee Hye-ku); Musical Instruments of India; The Yukcha-Paegi; Conversations in Tashkent. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 30778 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| SAMBAMOORTHY, P. A Dictionary of South Indian Music and Musicians. Volume III (L-N). Madras: Indian Music Publishing House, (1971). 160 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 16 duotone plates. A very good clean crisp copy. Â ¶ Volume III only of three volumes. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30480 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED. Asian Music. Volume III-1, 1972. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. New York: Society for Asian Music, 1972. 48 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ Articles include: Western Influence in Gamelan Music; Turkish Village Music; The Symbolism of the 'Ud; Personal Approaches to the Study of Japanese Art Music; Means of Preservation and Diffusion of Traditional Music in Vietnam. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30779 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED. Asian Music. Volume III-II, 1972. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Indian Music Issue. New York: Society for Asian Music, 1972. 61 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ Articles include: By Invitation Only: Field Work in Village India; The Music of Matha Chhau; Indo-Muslim Religious Music, An Overview; Shingli Tunes of the Cochin ; The Banaras Baj--The Tabla Tradition of a North Indian City; Composers and Tradition in Karnatic Music; The Encyclopaedia of Music and Dance in India: A Report on the Project from Bombay. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30780 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED. Asian Music. Volume IV-1, 1972. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Near East-Turkestan Issue. New York: Society for Asian Music, 1972. 75 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else crisp and unmarked. Â ¶ Articles include: The Jewish Musician and the Music of Fars; The Simsimiyya: A Stringed Instrument of the Red Sea Area; The Concept of the cAsheq in Northern Khorasan; On the Regional Styles of Uzbek Music; A Note on the Iraqi Maqam. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30781 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED. Asian Music. Volume IX-1, 1977. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Second India Issue. New York: Society for Asian Music, 1977. 102 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ Articles include: Music in the Thinking of North Indian Villagers; The Analysis of Raga Alapana in South Indian Music; A Siksa for the Twiceborn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30788 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED. Asian Music. Volume VII-1, 1975. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Southeast Asia Issue. New York: Society for Asian Music, 1975. 85 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ Articles include: Inner Melody in Javanese Gamelan Music; Kroncong, Indonesian Popular Music; Kroncong and Tanjidor--Two Cases of Urban Folk Music in Jakarta; The Expression of Emotion in Court Dances of Yogjakarta; Preliminary Thoughts on Burmese Modes; Significance and Development in the Vong Co of South Vietnam. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30785 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED. Asian Music. Volume VIII-1, 1976. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Afghanistan Issue. New York: Society for Asian Music, 1976. 96 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ Articles include: The Concept of Musician in Three Persian-Speaking Areas of Afghanistan; Recent Changes in the Dutar of Heart; Tajik Folk Theater and Puppetry; Festivals and Dancing Among the "Kafirs of the Hindu Kush." USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30787 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED. Asian Music. Volume V-1, 1973. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. Chinese Music Issue. New York: Society for Asian Music, 1973. 88 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy with a sunned spine, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ Articles include: "The Waves of Kokonor": A Dance-Tune of the T'ang Dynasty; A Preliminary Study of "The Three Variations of Yang Kwan," An Ancient Song; City of Peking Ballad Troupe: 1973; The Dance-Arts in the People's Republic of China: The Contemporary Scene; A Hypothesis Concerning the Taiwanese Hsi Ch'u of the Past; Addenda to Chinese Music Bibliography. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 30782 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR ASIAN MUSIC. SLOBIN, MARK, ED. Asian Music. Volume XIII-1. Journal of the Society for Asian Music. New York: Society for Asian Music, 1981. 146 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Sunned spine else a near fine, clean, crisp copy. Â ¶ Articles on: In Memory of Konrad Bekker; Music in Contemporary Cairo: A Comparative Overview; The Social Context of Cirebonese Performing Artists; Intrinsic Aesthetics in Balinese Artistic and Spiritual Practice; The Glove Puppet Theater (Po Te Hi) in Malaysia; Instruments and Songs of Sumba, Indonesia: A Preliminary Survey; Naga Kalam: A Musical Trance Ceremonial of Kerala (India); Introduction to the Sasmaqam; Quintuple Meter in Korean Instrumental Music. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33954 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005