next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Asian Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AHMAD, MAWLAWI. ROOS-KEPPEL, G. (GEORGE OLOF) AND KHAN, ABDUL GHANI, QAZI, TRANS.  Translation of the Ganj-i-Pakhtu, or, Treasury of Pushtu: the text-book for the lower & higher standard examinations.
[Peshawar]: [Behari Lal], (1901). ii, 91 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Major Roos-Keppel's edition of the Pushtu text books; no. 3. Original front wrapper lacking, rebound in plain stapled wrappers, new wrappers soiled; text clean, Peshawar bookseller's stamp to rear blank; a good copy. Â
   ¶ A collection of tales in colloquial Pushto, composed by Mawlavi Ahmad (or Maulvi) of Tangi, 19th cent. An edition was also published in Allahabad (1901). Uncommon. OCLC shows only 5 copies combined of the two editions.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 30505
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - AKINARI, UYEDA. (HAMADA, KENGI, TRANS.)  Tales of Moonlight and Rain. Japanese Gothic Tales.
New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1972. xxix, 150 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 20 b/w drawings. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with wear at the spine ends. Â
   ¶ Translation of Ugetsu monogatari. Contents: a critical interpretation; Homecoming; Bewitched; Exiled; Birdcall; Prophesy; Reunion; Daydream; Demon; Wealth.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 32482
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ALLEY, REWI. (RHODES, H. WINSTON, ED.)  Leaves from a Sandan Notebook.
Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1950. 64 pp. + notes [2 pp]. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w photos and 1 map. A very good copy with small chips to tail of spine. Â
   ¶ Prose and poetry by Rewi Alley (1897-1987) who was a New Zealand-born writer and long-time member of the Communist Party of China where he was imprisoned during the Cultural Revolution.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28508
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BAUER, WOLFGANG AND FRANKE, HERBERT, TRANS.  Die Goldene Truhe.
Munchen: Carl Hanser, (1959). 444 pp. 8vo. Cloth with sewn-in silk bookmark (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A very good clean crisp copy with a sunned spine worn at the tail, in a very good slip case, sunned with some small tears. Â
   ¶ Text in German.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33570
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CAI, TINGGAN (T'ING-KAN, TS'AI).  Chinese Poems in English Rhyme.
Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1932). xxi, 146 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy, some wear to tail of spine, a touch of sunning where wrappers are chipped, with writing on free front endpaper; in a good dust jacket, front panel separated and torn along part of the spine. Â
   ¶ Verse in Chinese and English.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33407
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHAPIN, HELEN, ED.  Leaves from a Western Garden. A Magazine Devoted to the Orient. Special Ch'an Buddhist Number. Volume I, Number 4, October, 1938.
Mills College: Helen B. Chapin, 1938. 104 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth over printed wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 4 tipped-in b/w plates + drawings. Edges a bit frayed else a very good copy. Â
   ¶ In English and Chinese, poems, translations, essays, bibliography. Despite the editor stating further issues would rise in price, this was the last issue of this periodical to be published.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29733
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHIKAMATSU, MONZAEMON. MIYAMORI, ASATARO AND JACOB, CHARLES, TRANS. (SYLVAIN LEVI, PREFACE.)  Chefs-d'Oeuvre de Tchikamatsou. Le Grand Dramaturge Japonais.
Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1929. xi, 417 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 74 b/w reproductions and photos. Publication faite sous les auspices de la societeYamato kai, Tokyo. Spine heavily chipped, wrappers detached, else a good copy. Â
   ¶ Contents: L'Almanach de l'amour (Koi hakke hashiragoyomi); Gentes dames a un jeu de cartes-poemes (Kaoyo outagarouta); Le courrier pour les enfers (Meido no hikyakou); Le suicide par amour a Amijima (Shinjouten-no-Amijima); Les aventures de la damoiselle de Hakata (Hakata kojoro namimakoura); Le coursier enchaine (Kwan-hasshou tsounagui-ouma).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32526
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CURRIMBHOY, ASIF; FAUBION BOWERS, RUTH MESERVE, K.R. SRINIVASA IYENGAR.  Goa [with] The Dumb Dancer [with] The Doldrummers [with] Appreciations of Asif Currimbhoy [Four Volumes].
Calcutta: Writers Workshop, (1982, 1992). 8vo. Handmade cloth with gold thread (hardback). Second edition (Goa); first edition (Appreciations), later printings (Dumb and Doldrummers). Fine to near fine copies, with original publisher's paper bands, in publisher's plastic book jackets with tears to two jackets. Â
   ¶ Presentation copy of Appreciations, inscribed by the author to Bowers, author of the introduction and a noted authority on Asian drama; Goa also inscribed to Bowers. Currimbhoy was a most prolific author of plays often based on contemporary themes. Goa reached Broadway with music written by Ali Akbar Khan.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30376
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - DONI, ANTON FRANCESCO. NORTH, THOMAS, AND JACOBS, JOSEPH. (JOSEPH JACOBS, ED. & INTRO.)  The Earliest English Version of the Fables of Bidpai, "The Morall Philosophie of Doni" by Sir Thomas North, whilom of Peterhouse, Cambridge [Kalilah wa-Dimnah].
London: David Nutt, 1888. lxxx, 257 pp. Sm. 8vo. Stitched paper covered boards (hardback). First edition thus. Reprint of the 1st edition, 1570. Illus. with b/w engravings and one folded chart. Bibliotheque de Carabas [series]: Vol. 3. A good or better copy, spine wear, light soiling on boards and spine, front hinge split but binding still solid, offsetting on first blank, leaves clean. Â
   ¶ One of 550 copies of the small paper edition. Translation of the Panchatantra or Kalilah wa-Dimnah (Arabic).
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 30488
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - EDWARDS, OSMAN.  Japanese Plays and Playfellows.
London: William Heinemann, 1901. viii, 306 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 12 color plates and 4 b/w photos. A very good+ copy, plates bright. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Includes: I. Behind the scenes; II. Religious plays; III. Popular plays; IV. Geisha and cherry-blossom; V. Vulgar songs; VI. Taking the waters; VII. Playing with fire; VIII. Afternoon calls; IX. The scarlet lady; Index.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 32534
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - FEIJO, ANTONIO CASTRO. STABLER, JORDAN HERBERT, TR. LI, BAI.  Songs of Li-Tai-Pe. From the "Cancionerio Chines" of Antonio Castro Feijo. An interpretation from the Portuguese by Jordan Herbert Stabler ...
New York: Edgar H. Wells, 1922. 43 pp. 8vo. Paper covered boards (hardback). Limited edition. Worn at spine ends, half of backstrip absent, red pencil drawing on free rear endpaper, else leaves are clean; a good+ copy Â
   ¶ Number 182 of 200 copies. OCLC shows only 12 copies.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33572
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FUTABATEI, SHIMEI. (PSEUD. HASEGAWA, TATSUNOSUKE). (BUHACHIRO MITSUI AND GREGG M. SINCLAIR, TRANS.)  Sono Omokage. An Adopted Husband.
Tokyo: Eigo-Kenkyu-Sha, 1915. xiv, 362, 48 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First English language edition. A very good copy, small chips at spine ends, wrappers sunned, light foxing mostly to endpapers, owner's name on free front endpaper. Â
   ¶ Hasegawa Tatsunosuke (1864-1909) wrote under the name Futabatei Shimei. A Russian translator and critic, his first work, Ukigumo, is consdiered the first modern Japanese novel. Sono Omokage was completed 3 years before his death. OCLC shows 5 copies of this first English language edition.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 32376
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GOTTSCHALL, RUDOLF VON.  Das Theater und Drama der Chinesen.
Breslau: Eduard Trewendt, 1887. 209 pp. Sm. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards with original wrappers bound in (hardback). First edition. A good exlib copy, label on rear board, repaired at hinges, original back wrapper chipped, leaves bright. Â
   ¶ Text in German
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33463
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HALFORD, AUBREY S. AND HALFORD, GIOVANNA M.  The Kabuki Handbook. A Guide to Understanding and Appreciation, with Summaries of Favourite Plays, Explanatory Notes, and Illustrations.
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (1966). xxi, 487 pp. 12mo. Limp cloth. Later printing. Illus. with 34 b/w drawings. A very good copy with a small tear on the head of the spine in a good dust jacket with chips and tears on the head of the spine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32491
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HAN YU. ZACH, ERWIN VON. (JAMES ROBERT HIGHTOWER, ED.)  Han Yu's Poetische Werke.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1952. xi, 393 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies VII. A very good clean unmarked copy with a small nick to tail of spine. Â
   ¶ Introduction in English. Text in German with index and appendix in Chinese. Includes selections from several of the minor T'ang poets translated by von Zach.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33409
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HSU, TAO-CHING.  The Chinese Conception of the Theatre.
Seattle: Univ. of Washington Press, 1985. xxiii, 685 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33271
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

IBUSE, MASUJI. (JOHN BESTER, TRANS.)  Lieutenant Lookeast and Other Stories.
Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1971). 247 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32319
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

JAPAN. ASIATIC SOCIETY OF JAPAN. DENING, WALTER.  Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan. Vol. XLI, Part I. 1913: Modern Japanese Literature.
Tokyo: Asiatic Society of Japan, 1913. vii, 193 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good copy with minor edgewear and rear hinge starting. Â
   ¶ Contains just the one article, "Modern Japanese Literature" by Walter Dening.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32350
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KAWABATA, YASUNARI. (REIKO TSUKIMURA, TRANS.)  The Lake.
Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1974). 160 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A near copy in a near fine rubbed dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Yasunari Kawabata won the Nobel prize for literature in 1968.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32493
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KEENE, DONALD, ED.  Modern Japanese Literature.
New York: Grove Press, (1956). 440 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy in a good price-clipped dust jacket with several chips and tears.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32501
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KEENE, DONALD.  Modern Japanese Novels and the West.
Charlottesville: Univ. Virginia Press, (1961). 37 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 4 b/w drawings. A near fine copy. Â
   ¶ One of 1,500 copies.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 32441
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KURATA, HYAKUZO; ARISHIMA, TAKEO; MUSHANOKOJI, SANEATSU  Jinsei no meicho. II.
Tokyo: Daiwa Shobo, 1968. 295 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Some staining to boards, but still a good otherwise clean copy. Â
   ¶ "Great Book of Life." II.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32425
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KURTH, FREDERICK. (ROBERT C. EPP, TRANS.)  Howling with Sakutaro. Cries of a Cosmic Waif.
Los Angeles: Zama Zama Press, 2004. xix, 317 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. Â
   ¶ Includes matching book mark, publicist's letter and book review. Frederick Kurth engagement in 36 imagined psychoanalytic sessions with Japanese poet Hagiwara Sakutaro (1886-1942). Surreal.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32575
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - KWAN, KIKUCHI. (GLENN W. SHAW, TRANS.)  Tojuro's Love and Four Other Plays.
Tokyo: Hokuseido, 1925. v, 138 pp. Sm. 8vo. Illustrated cloth; top edge gilt (hardback). First edition. A very good copy. Â
   ¶ Includes: Tojuro's love; Better than revenge; The housetop madman; The father returns; The miracle.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32527
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - LAVER, JAMES.  The Circle of Chalk. A Play in Five Acts adapted from the Chinese by Klabund.
London: William Heinemann, 1929. xii, 107 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First English Language edition. Good with chips and tears to the spine and spine ends, some edgewear at corners. Â
   ¶ One of one thousand copies.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33466
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005