Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Asian Languages

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
BOGOLIUBOV, M. N.; BOLDYREV, A. N.; KHOLODOVICH, A. A., EDS.  Filologiia i istoriia stran Vostoka.
Leningrad: Izd-vo Leningradskogo universiteta, 1961. 211 pp. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Series: Uchenye zapiski Leningradskogo ordena Lenina gosudarstvennogo universiteta imeni A.A. Zhdanova: no. 294; Seriia vostokovedcheskikh nauk / Vostochnyi fakul'tet: vyp. 12. Â
   ¶ Philology and History of Eastern Countries. In Russian. Fifteen essays.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30135
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHHABRA, B. CH.  "Kirti: Its Connotation," [Reprinted from] Siddha-Bharati or the Rosary of Indology being the Dr. Siddheshwar Varma Presentation Volume.
Hoshiarpur: Vishveshvaranand Vedic Research Institute, 1950. 5 pp. Sm. 4to. Stitched paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good copy. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30735
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

COOMARASWAMY, ANANDA K.  "Lila," [Reprinted from] Journal of the American Oriental Society, Volume 61, No. 2.
Baltimore: American Oriental Society, 1941. [98-101] pp. 8vo. Self wrappers. Offprint. A good copy, trimmed close along top edge, small tears along edges.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30742
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GASPARDONE, EMILE.  L'Annamite a l'Ecole Nationale des Langues Orientales Vivantes.
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale de France, 1948. [195-204] pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good copy with an inch tear on lower edge througout, not affecting text. Â
   ¶ From: Cent-Cinquantenaire de l'Ecole des Langues Orientales. The study of the Vietnamese language at the school. OCLC and RLIN shows only a single copy at the Biblio Muni de Lyon.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30040
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HUFFMAN, FRANKLIN E.  Bibliography and Index of Mainland Southeast Asian Languages and Linguistics.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, (1986). xxxii, 640 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Yale Language Series. About fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30069
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

INSLER, STANLEY.  "On Yasna 30.1 and 31.7," [Reprinted from] Zeitschrift fur Vergleichende Sprachforschung. 84. Band 2. Heft 1970.
Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1970. [187-201] pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Offprint. A near fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30738
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

INSLER, STANLEY.  "The Origin of the Sanskrit Passive Aorist" [Reprint from] Indogermanische Forschungen. 73. Band 1968 Heft 3.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co, 1968. [312-346] pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Offprint. A near fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30685
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

INSLER, STANLEY.  "Rigvedic Amur, Amaritr-, Marmartu, etc." [Reprint from] Indo-Iranian Journal. Volume XIII, No. 2. (1971).
The Hague: Mouton, 1971. [81-94] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. A fine copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30689
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

INSLER, STANLEY.  "Sanskrit taskara - and text criticism to AV. xix 47-50," [Reprinted from] Die Sprache. Zeitschrift fur Sprachwissenschaft. XVI. Band 2. Heft 1970.
Wiesbaden: Wiener Sprachgesellschaft, 1970. [138-148] pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Offprint. A near fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30737
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

INSLER, STANLEY.  "Vedic dambhayati" [Reprinted from] Indogermanische Forschungen. 74. Band 1969.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co, 1969. [11-31] pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Offprint. A near fine copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30686
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

JAKOBSEN, ROMAN AND KAWAMOTO, SHIGEO, EDS.  Studies in General and Oriental Linguistics. Presented to Shiro Hattori on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday.
Tokyo: TEC Co. Ltd., 1970. xxxvi, 694 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with three b/w photos and one color reproduction of a wood-block print (tipped-in). Review copy stamp on endpapers else a near fine copy with owner's name in a very good, repaired dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 29754
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KESIRAJA. KEDILAYA, A. SHANKER, TRANS.  "Sabdamani Darpanam of Kesiraja," Reprinted from the Annals of Oriental Research of the University of Madras Volume XVIII Part II 1963 [Sabdamanidarpana].
Madras: University of Madras, 1963. iii, 29 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. A good copy with a punch hole in the inner upper corner, lightly sunned wrappers, folded. Â
   ¶ The first section of The Jewel Mirror of Grammar, a 13th c. systematic work on Old Kannada grammar.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30634
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - NEI MENGGU ZIZHIQU SHE HUI KE XUE YUAN. INSTITUTE FOR THE MONGOLIAN LANGUAGE.  Han Meng ci dian. Monggol Kitad toli.
Beijing: Min zu chu ban she, 2005. 71, 1909 p., [3] leaves of plates. 4to. Di 3 ban. A fine copy. As new. Â
   ¶ Mongolian-Chinese dictionary.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 33016
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MINISTRY OF INFORMATION, REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA.  How Should You Say it in Indonesian? Short Guide for Foreigners.
[Djakarta]: Ministry of Information, Republic of Indonesia, (1952). 25 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A very good copy, wrappers soiled. Â
   ¶ OCLC shows only 5 copies.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29788
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

VRAT, SATYA.  "[ KR] in its Various Meanings," [Reprinted from] The Mysore Orientalist, Volume III (March-Sept.) 1970.
Mysore: Univ. of Mysore, 1970. 4 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good copy with a crease to one corner.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30654
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

WHITNEY, WILLIAM DWIGHT. (ZELLIG S. HARRIS, ED.)  The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language. A Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar.
New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1945. xiii, 250 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Reprint. American Oriental Series Volume 30. A very good copy, leaves lightly browned else clean, crisp, and unmarked,. Â
   ¶ Originally published in 1885.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30508
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

WIJESEKERA, O.H. DE A.  Pali and Sanskrit in Polonnaruva Period.
[Bangkok]: Ceylon Historical Journal, 1955. [91-97] pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good copy with soiling along edge of spine and gift of the author noted on front wrapper. Â
   ¶ Reprinted from The Ceylon Historical Journal.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 30105
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - WULFF, KURT.  Uber das Verhaltnis des Malayo-Polynesischen zum Indochinesischen.
Kobenhavn: I Kommission hos Ejnar Munksgaard, 1942. 157 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good mostly unopened [uncut] copy, small tears on spine, sticker residue on front wrapper, owner's name on title page, and marginalia on 3 pages. Â
   ¶ Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Historisk-filologiske Meddelelser XXVII, 2. In German.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30020
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005