next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Asian Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(DITTMAR, PETER).  Dhyan Peter Dittmar. Pameran Lukisan. Austellung Neue Arbeiten aus Bali - Java. Lobby Graha Bhakti Budaya TIM 20-31 Januari 1984. / Gruppe Gabungan Clue 82.
[Jakarta]: n.p., 1984. [4 pp]. 4to. One 11 x 17 in card folded once. First edition. Illus. Â
   ¶ Brochure for art exhibition in Jakarta for German artist Peter Dittmar's first show and the work of Clue 82. Reproduction of one painting plus biography of artist and other announcements.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 29858
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ANAND, MULK RAJ.  Kama Kala. Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture.
Geneva: Nagel Publishers, (1962). 45 pp. + 58 pp. Folio. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 85 color & b/w plates (16 tipped-in). A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a lightly rubbed else fine slipcase. Â
   ¶ Mulk Raj Anand (1905 - 2004), Indian novelist and art critic, is considered a founder of the English-language Indian novel.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 30401
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART.  East Indian Sculpture From Various American Collections. A selection of sculptural works by unknown but outstanding East Indian sculptors shown in gallery fifteen from January seven to January twenty-eight, nineteen hundred and forty.
Toledo: Toledo Museum of Art, 1940. Unpaged [46 pp]. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 23 b/w photos. Wear along the spine else very good with some soiling on the wrappers. Â
   ¶ Twenty-three objects dated from the first to eighteenth century described and illustrated.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 30573
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BARRETT, DOUGLAS.  The Dancing Siva in Early South indian Art.
[London]: British Academy, 1976. 27 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 18 b/w plates. Light soiling to wrappers else near fine. Â
   ¶ The Sixth Annual Mortimer Wheeler Archaeological Lecture. From the proceedings of the British Academy, Volume LXII (1976).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 30546
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

PARKE-BERNET.  Art of the Near East and the Orient. Classical Antiquities. Property of the Kevorkian Foundation: Indian, Siamese and Chinese Sculpture and Paintings. Islamic Pottery, Sculpture, Tile Pictures, Etruscan, Roman and Egyptian Pottery, Bronzes Sculpture. Public Auction Friday and Saturday November 4 and 5 at 1:45 p.m. Sale Number 2473.
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1966. 81 pp. + adv. [2 pp]. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 37 b/w plates. A very good copy with marginalia. Â
   ¶ Prices and occasionally a notation of the bidder in margins for first 105 of 263 items.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 29204
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BIERMANN, GEORG. (ERNST GROSSE, FRIEDRICH SARRE, WILLIAM COHN, HEINRICH GLUCK, HRSG.)  Jahrbuch Der Asiatischen Kunst. Erster Band.
Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1924. viii, 274 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color frontis + 138 b/w plates + drawings. A very good copy with small tears on the spine ends, spine sunned, boards soiled; text and plates clean. Â
   ¶ In German. 28 articles and 63 book reviews. The publication lasted one further year, ceasing in 1925.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 30809
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BINYON, LAURENCE.  The Spirit of Man in Asian Art. Being the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures Delivered in Harvard University 1933-34.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1936. xv, 217 pp. + plates. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second printing. Illus. with 70 b/w plates. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked, in a chipped dust jacket with some soiling on the wrappers. Â
   ¶ Six lectures on: (1) Traditions in Asian Art and Character of Early Chinese art, (2) Early Indian art, the impact of Buddhism on Chinese art and thought. (3) The conception of landscape art in China, Taoism and Zen. (4) Art in Persia. Contacts with India and China. The growth of Persian style in painting. (5) Japanese art. Its relation to Chinese art. (6) Popular art: Rajput painting in India and Ukiyo-e in Japan.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 29731
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BINYON, LAURENCE.  The Spirit of Man in Asian Art. Being the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures delivered in Harvard University 1933-34.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1935. xv, 217 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 70 b/w plates. Spine rubbed, head a bit worn, else a very good copy. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Six lectures on: (1) Traditions in Asian Art and Character of Early Chinese art, (2) Early Indian art, the impact of Buddhism on Chinese art and thought. (3) The conception of landscape art in China, Taoism and Zen. (4) Art in Persia. Contacts with India and China. The growth of Persian style in painting. (5) Japanese art. Its relation to Chinese art. (6) Popular art: Rajput painting in India and Ukiyo-e in Japan.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 30836
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BOWIE, THEODORE, ET AL.  East-West in Art. Patterns of Cultural and Aesthetic Relationships.
Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, (1966). 191 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 310 b/w reproductions and photos. A near fine copy. No dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 30816
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CHANDRA, PRAMOD.  On the Study of Indian Art.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press for the Asia Society, 1983. 134 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w photos. Crease to free front endpaper, else a fine copy, in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and a sticker removal mark. Â
   ¶ The Polsky Lectures in Indian and Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 30378
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHRISTIE'S (CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS).  Decorative Arts of China, Korea and Japan. February 9, 1979.
New York: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1979. 63 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A fine copy. Â
   ¶ Sale Phoenix. 382 lots.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 32215
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHRISTIE'S AMSTERDAM (CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS).  Fine Chinese and Japanese Ceramics, Works of Art, Furniture, Paintings and Prints... 6 June 1985.
Amsterdam: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1985. 98 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Â
   ¶ 512 lots of which 110 are Chinese Blue and White porcelain, 71 are Chinese polychrome
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 33133
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - COHN-WIENER, ERNST.  Das Kunstgewerbe des Ostens. Aegypten, Vorderasien, Islam, China und Japan, Geschichte, Stile, Technik.
Berlin: Verlag fur Kunstwissenschaft, [1923]. 256 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). Illus. with 199 b/w photos and 2 color photos. A very good copy with very small tears on head and tail of spine, faint browning along top edge of leaves. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ In German. Ernst Cohen-Wiener (1882-1941) was a German art historian forced from his position in Berlin in 1933; emigrated to India, and finally to the United States.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 30826
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - COOMARASWAMY, ANANDA K. (HERMANN GOTZ, TRANS.)  Geschichte der Indischen und Indonesischen Kunst.
Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1927. xii, 324 pp. + plates. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First German edition. Illus. with 128 b/w plates. Cloth split at the joints, spine ends worn and chipped, otherwise binding tight, leaves clean; a good solid copy. Â
   ¶ In German.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 30811
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - DIEZ, ERNST.  Die Kunst indiens.
Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademishce Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, n.d. 193 pp. 4to. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 13 tipped-in color & b/w plates and 231 b/w photos, diagrams, and maps. Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft series. Spine ends worn else a very good copy. Plates bright. Â
   ¶ In German. Arntzen I10; Chamberlin 444.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 30444
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - DIMAND, MAURICE.  Indian Miniature Paintings.
New York: Crown Publishers, [1967]. 29 pp. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 11 tipped-in color plates. A very good+ copy with light soiling on wrappers and small crease on front. Plates and text fine and bright. Â
   ¶ A nice introduction with brilliant plates.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 30478
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DISERENS, H.  "Two Images of Surya Worshipped as Village Goddesses in the Kulu Valley," Saras Bulletin. 3. 1983 (South Asian Religious Art Studies).
Reading: South Asian Religious Art Studies, 1984. [37-47] pp. Sm. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with two b/w drawings. A very good copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30661
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ECKE, GUSTAV.  Hui Hsien Ware in the Collection of the Honolulu Academy of Arts.
Honolulu: Honolulu Academy of the Arts, 1954. Unpaged. Sq. 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 30 b/w reproductions. Shelfwear else a near fine copy. Â
   ¶ Volume II of the Special Studies prepared by the Honolulu Academy of Arts.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26098
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - FLEMING, DANIEL JOHNSON.  Each with His Own Brush. Contemporary Christian Art in Asia and Africa.
New York: Friendship Press, (1938). 85 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. A very good+ copy in a good chipped dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 30807
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - PB EIGHTY-FOUR (SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET).  Good 19th and 20th Century Oriental Works of Art. Sale 758. May 7, 1980.
New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. Unpaged. Obl. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good copy with a crease on the rear wrapper, 2 leaves of estimates loose, some minor marginalia. Â
   ¶ Catalogue of 622 items including Ceramics, Netsuke, Ivory. Japanese Woodblock Prints, Textiles, Furniture, and more.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 29727
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - FU, SHEN; GLENN D. LOWRY AND ANN YONEMURA.  From Concept to Context Approaches to Asian and Islamic Calligraphy.
Washington, D. C.: Freer Gallery of Art (Smithsonian Institution), (1986). 165 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A very good+ crisp, clean, unmarked copy with a tear and bump in the tail of the spine. Â
   ¶ Published in conjunction of an exhibition held in 1986 at the Freer Gallery of Art.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 28275
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES.  Chinese Paintings, Furniture and Porcelain, Chinese and Japanese decorations and works of art and Gandhara, Tibetan, Indian and Southeast Asian art. Property of the estate of Alan R. Soloman ...December 17 and 18, 1971.
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1971. 31 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 24 b/w plates. A good copy, wrappers worn. Â
   ¶ Sale code: 3291. 255 lots.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33141
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - GOLOUBEFF, M. VICTOR.  Antique Bronze Image of Siva Ardhanarisvara from Phrapatam in Southern Siam.
[New York]: India Society, 1919. Unpaged [2 plates]. Folio. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 2 [of 3] b/w plates. A very good copy with a crease to one corner throughout. Â
   ¶ Reproduced in collotype from the original in the possession of Lt.-Col. M.M. Bidder. Description printed on verso of front wrapper. Contains the front and rear views, but lacks the last plate with two side views. Scarce. OCLC shows only a single copy at the MFA Boston.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 30483
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HAJEK, LUBOR. (W. FORMAN AND B. FORMAN, PHOTOS.)  Indian Miniatures of the Moghul School.
London: Spring Books, (1960). 87 pp. + 51 pp. plates. Sm. 4to. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color plates. A Spring Art book. A very good copy, wear and small tears to head and tail of spine, otherwise clean, crisp, and unmarked, in a very good dust jacket with edgewear.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30445
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HAMPE, RUDOLPH. LEIDECKER, KURT F. (KURT FRIEDRICH).  The Life of the Buddha According to Thai Temple Paintings. Samud phap phud carija prawadti tam phap bon fanang bodwihan nai prathet thai.
[Bangkok]: United States Information Service, (1957). 184 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with color plates. A very good copy, tears to spine ends, corner bumped, leaves clean, binding tight. Â
   ¶ "Presented to the people of Thailand by the people of the United States on the occasion of the observance of the year 2500 Buddhist era."
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 29926
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005