| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BENEDETTO, LUIGI FOSCOLO. [Review of] "Marcol Polo: The Description of the World by A. C. Moule and Paul Pelliot," [from] The Journal of The Royal Asiatic Society, Oct. 1939. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1939. [628-644] pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Â ¶ In Italian. Moule had reviewed Benedetto's work in the July 1932 issue. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30715 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BLACKER, L.V.S. "From India to Russia in 1914," from The Geographical Journal, Vol. L, No. 6, December 1917. London: Royal Geographical Society, 1917. [393]-418. Removed from a larger volume. First edition. Illus. with 1 map. A very good crisp clean copy. Â ¶ From Srinagar through Ladakh and Central Asia to Yarkand over much the same route as de Filipp's expedition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29101 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BOOKWALTER, JOHN W. Siberia and Central Asia. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, (1899). xxxi, 548 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second edition. Illus. with 335 b/w photos taken by the author + 1 facsimile. A good sold rebound exlib copy with the usual markings, small chips to the edges of a few last leaves, lacking the map. Yakushi B223 (2nd edition). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 27120 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| EFIMOV, A. V. (ALEKSEI VLADIMIROVICH). Velikie russkie geograficheskie otkrytiia (v XVII i pervoi polovine XVIII v.) : stenogramma publichnoi lektsii, prochitannoi v TSentral'nom lektorii Obshchestva v Moskve. Moskva: Pravda, 1949. 23 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good copy, wrappers lightly browned. Â ¶ Great Russian Geographical Discoveries (XVII to first half XVIII c.): the shorthand record of the public lecture, read ... in Moscow. In Russian. OCLC shows only two copies. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30161 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| FARRERE, CLAUDE. (PSEUD. FREDERIC-CHARLES BARGONE). Mes Voyages. La Promenade d'Extreme-Orient. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, (1924). 277 pp. 8vo. Beige cloth stamped in red with inset photograph (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A good+ copy, spine torn at head and joint, some soiling on boards, preliminaries loose, small chip to one blank, edges browned. No dust jacket. Â ¶ Signed by the author on the first blank. Includes De Marseille a Saigon; En Indo-Chine; En Chine; Les chinois peints par eux-memes; Au Japon; Le vieux Japon; Le Japon nouveau. A second volume appeared in 1926 covering the near east countries. In French. Farrere (1876-1957) was well known for his novels set in exotic locations like those in this travel work. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28496 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| KOENIG, DR. J.G. [JOHANN GERHARD]. "Journal of a Voyage from India to Siam and Malacca in 1779" from Journal of the Straights Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society, October 1894, No.27. Singapore: Straights Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society, 1894. [57]-133 pp. 8vo. Removed from a larger volume. First edition. A few marginal chips but still about very good, crisp, and clean. Â ¶ Translated from his manuscripts in the British Museum. A continuation Vol. 2 from page 1 until the conclusion of the journey (first section is in volume 26). Johann Gerhard Koenig (1728-1785), student of Linnaeus, went to India in 1768 as Surgeon and Naturalist and in July 1778 was appointed Naturalist at the East India Co. He established the once famous botanical society 'United Brotherhood' by whom plants were examined and named. He started on his expedition to Siam and Malacca in 1778, returning to India in 1779. This section covers P. Kopran (May 1 and 3); several islands (4-6); Tarnah (May 8-30); P. Salang major (31); P. Jambu (June 4-5); Tarnah (June 5-12); P. Salang major (15); P. Jambu (June 16, 18, 19, 21); P. Salang major (20); sailing (Aug. 6) to Malacca; staying Aug. 11-Dec. 14 (Sept. 25 visiting the Water Islands); on board (Dec. 15); Quedar (Kedah) (27-30). See National Herbarim Nederland Cylopedia of Malesian Collectors. Scarce. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 29105 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| LEYS, JR., JAMES FARQUARSON. After You, Magellan! New York: Century Co., 1927. vii, 354 pp. Sm. 8vo. Illustrated cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Wear to head and tail of spine, slight spine roll, some soiling on boards, still about very good. No dust jacket. Â ¶ Inscribed by "Jim Plummer's Mother" to whom the book is dedicated. Leys and James Plummer travelled on an around the world tour with much time spent in Japan and China. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28892 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| LOEWENTHAL, RUDOLF. Bronislav Liudvigovich Grombchevskii 1855-1926. Central Asian Collectanea. No. 14. 1984. Rockville: [Central Asian Collectanea], 1984. 7 pp. Sm. 4to. Bound mimeographed leaves. First edition. A fine copy. Â ¶ Biography and bibliography of the somewhat forgotten Polish born explorer and military officer Grombchevskii (Grabczewski in Polish) who was employed by the Russian government to report on the situtation in the Pamirs and explored the Hindu Kush, eventually meeting up with and expelling Francis Younghusband from the Pamirs. Scarce. OCLC shows no copies. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 29752 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| LOEWENTHAL, RUDOLF. Bronislav Liudvigovich Grombchevskii 1855-1926. Central Asian Collectanea. No. 14. 1984. Rockville: [Central Asian Collectanea], 1984. 7 pp. Sm. 4to. Bound mimeographed leaves. First edition. A fine copy. Â ¶ Biography and bibliography of the somewhat forgotten Polish born explorer and military officer Grombchevskii (Grabczewski in Polish) who was employed by the Russian government to report on the situation in the Pamirs and explored the Hindu Kush, eventually meeting up with and expelling Francis Younghusband from the Pamirs. Scarce. OCLC shows no copies. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 30420 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| PRASAD, RAM CHANDRA. Early English Travellers in India. A Study in the Travel Literature of Elizabethan and Jacobean Periods with Particular Reference to India. Delhi: Motilal Banarsi Dass, 1965. xxii, 392 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 17 b/w reproductions. A very good copy with neat signature on free front endpaper in a worn and chipped dust jacket. Â ¶ Covers the reports of ambassadors, pioneers, merchants, adventurers, missionaries, and other travellers during this crucial period in the development of the British in India. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30233 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| PROTTENGEIER, ALVIN E., TRANS. (PARKER, JOHN, COMMENTARY.) From Lisbon to Calicut. Minneapolis: Univ. Minnesota Press, (1956). 40 pp. 8vo. Decorated paper covered boards with map endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with duotone drawings. A very good or better copy with small tears at head and tail of spine. Â ¶ Contains the facsimile of the original in German, plus a translation, notes, and commentary on this early travel from Portugal to India. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33708 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. TEMPLE. RICHARD. Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society and Monthly Record of Geography. Vol. II, No. 9. New Monthly Series. September, 1880. London: Royal Geographical Society, 1880. [529-592] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. Chips to spine and wrappers darkened else very good. Â ¶ Articles include: The Highway from the Indus to Candahar, by Sir Richard Temple; Notes on the Country between Candahar and Girishk, by Captain R. Beavan; Visit to Skyring Water, Straits of Magellan, by R.W. Coppinger. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30199 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| ROBOROVSKII, V. I. (VSEVOLOD IVANOVICH) AND KOZLOV, P.K. Trudy Ekspeditsii Imperatorskago russkago geograficheskago obshchestva po TSentral'noi Azii, sovershennoi v 1893-1895gg. pod nachal'stvom V.I. Roborovskago. Chast' I: vypusk III. Ot'' Amne-machina v'' zaisan''. [One Volume Only of Three]. S.-Peterburg: zd. Imp. russkago geog. obshchestva, [1899-1901]. [389]-610, 4 pp. 4to. Three quarter brown morocco over pebbled red boards, gilt titles (hardback). First edition. Illus. 7 b/w plates with tissue guards and two maps. Spine sunned else a near fine copy with book plate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Part I, Third Section. From Amne-machina to Zaisan of the Central Asian expedition of Vsevolod Ivanovich Roborovsky and Petr Kuz'mich Kozlov. Includes 64 x 50 cm linen-backed map. The expedition picked up where Prjevalsky left off and started from Russian Turkestan, but Roborovsky fell ill with paralysis at the Amnemachin mountains and had to return. Includes a photocopy of "The Central Asian Expedition of Captain Roborovsky and Lieut. Kozloff" from The Geographical Journal Vol. 8, No. 2 (Aug., 1896), pp. 161-173. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 29877 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| SAMOILOV, V. A. (VIACHESLAV ALEKSANDROVICH). DEZHNEV, SEMEN IVANOVICH. Semen Dezhnev i ego vremia: s prilozheniem ompisok i chelobimnykh Semena Dezhneva o ego pokhodakh i omkrymiiakh. Moskva: Izd-vo Glavsemorputi, 1945. 148 pp., [34] p. of plates. Paper wrappers (paperback). Illus. with 34 b/w plates, 3 maps (1 folding), and in-text drawings. Small chip to the upper tip of the fore-corner of the first few leaves otherwise a very good clean and unmarked copy. Â ¶ Semen Dezhnev and His Time with a supplement of reports and petitions of Semen Dezhnev about his travels and discoveries. In Russian. Semyon Ivanovich Dezhnev (c.1608[-]after 1672) was a Russian explorer. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29938 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| SCHOMBERG, R.C.F. [REGINALD CHARLES FRANCIS]. Between the Oxus and the Indus. London: Martin Hopkinson Ltd., 1935. 270 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 16 b/w photos and one folding map. Very good or better, light scattered foxing mostly to preliminaries, binding tight, text clean, folding map near fine. Lacking the dust jacket. Now in a clear archival wrapper. A nice copy. Â ¶ A fascinating account, both geographically and anthropologically, of the area and the people of the Giltgit Agency, Punyal, Yasin, and Hunza, including the Hunza-Nagir war. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 30248 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| TOYNBEE, ARNOLD. Between Oxus and Jumna. New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1961. xii, 211 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 12 color & b/w photos. A very good crisp copy in a very good edgeworn and lightly soiled dust jacket. Â ¶ A study of this historic area of North West India, West Pakistan, and Afghanistan during a trip in 1960. Yakushi T94a. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28510 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| VERCEL, ROGER. Francis Garnier. A l'assaut des Fleuves. Paris: Editions Albin Michel, (1952). 328 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). A very good unopened [uncut] copy, wrappers soiled. Â ¶ In French. Garnier was a nineteenth century explorer in Southeast Asia who spent much time along the Mekong River. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 30024 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005