next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF HUMAN SCIENCES IN ASIA AND NORTH AFRICA.  30 Internaional Congress of Human Sciences in Asia and North Africa. 30 Congreso Internacional de Ciencias Humanas en Asia y Africa del Norte [Six Volumes].
Mexico: n.p., 1976. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Near fine copies with only a little rubbing at the corners. Â
   ¶ In Spanish, English, or French. Includes Seminars volume plus 5 of 7 Abstracts volumes: 3. South Asia; Asia del sur.-4. SouthEast Asia Sudeste Asiatico.-5. China. Chine-6. Japan and Korea Japon y Corea.-7. Interarea.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29006
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - AITCHISON, SIR CHARLES UMPHERSTON.  Treaties, Engagements, and Sunnuds relating to India and neighbouring countries [Volume VII only]: Sindh, Belochiston, Persia, and Herat; Turkish Arabia and the Persian Gulf; and the Arabian and African coasts.
[Calcutta]: [Printed by G.A. Savielle and P.M. Cranenburgh, Bengal Print. Co.], [1865]. 393 pp. + [appendix xxxii pp]. 8vo. Modern three quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Lacking the title page, first leaf repaired, affecting a few words, small marginal tears to last two leaves, else a very good or better clean copy, rebound in modern boards with new endpapers, paper spine label. Â
   ¶ With a supplement containing various treaties and engagements concluded and sunnuds issued since this collection was commenced (including Assam, Burmah, Bhootan, Malayan Peninsula, and more.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 30333
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ARNOLD, EDWIN.  East and West. Being Papers Reprinted from the "Daily Telegraph" and Other Sources.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1896. x, 373 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback), top edge gilt. First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w photos and 29 drawings. Spine worn and sunned, inch chip at rear hinge and tail, scattered foxing, binding solid, images sharp, overall good or better. Â
   ¶ Sir Edwin Arnold (1832-1904) was an English poet and journalist who traveled extensively in Asia, served in India, and lived for a while in Japan.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 29699
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETE ASIATIQUE.  Journal Asiatique. Recueil de Memoires et de Notices Relatifs aux Etudes Orientales. Dixieme Serie, Tome XIX. No. 2 - Mars-Avril 1912.
Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1912. [243- 428 pp.] 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Wrappers soiled and foxed, else a very good unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ Articles include: Prolegomenes a l'etude des historiens arabes par Khalil ibn Aibak As-Safadi, publies et traduits d'apres les manuscrits de Paris et de Vienne, by M. Emile Amar (suite & fin); Une amulette arabo-malaise (M. Ph. S. van Ronkel); Essai d'identification des Gathas et des Udanas en prose de l'Udadavarga de Dharmatrata (M. de la Vallee Poussin); Le dialecte des fragments Dutreuil de Rhins (M. Jules Bloch); Etymologies tokhariennes (M. G.A. Grierson); Melanges: Quelque collections de livres jainas. II. La Rayacadra-jaina-sastra-mala, Bombay (M.A. Guerinot). In French.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31866
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETE ASIATIQUE.  Journal Asiatique. Recueil de Memoires,,,Dixieme Serie, Tome XIV. No. 3. Novembre-Decembre 1909.
Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1909. [381- 579 pp.] 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Wrappers soiled and foxed, else a very good unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ Articles include: De quelque voyages legendaires des Egyptiens en Asie (M. A. Moret); A propos des voyelles finales a quantite variable dans le Rig-Veda (M. Ph. Colinet); Inscriptions mobilieres arabes en Russie (M. Max van Berchem); L'assyriologie en 1907 (M.C. Fossey); Une reforme du systeme astronomique de Ptolomee tentee par les philosophes arabes du XII siecle (M. Leon Gauthier); Melanges: Note additionnelle sur l'inscription de Che-teh'eng (971 p.C.) (M. Chavannes). Les papyri d'Elephantine sont-ils faux? (M. J.-B. Chabot). In French.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31865
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETE ASIATIQUE.  Journal Asiatique ou Recueil de Memoires. III Serie, Tome X. 1840. Juillet - Decembre.
Paris: Imprimerie Royale / Societe Asiatique, 1840. 576 pp. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. 3 plates (1 folding) and 2 folding maps. Wrappers chipped and darkened, dampstain to the top of the first few leaves, scattered foxing, a good copy. Â
   ¶ In French. Two folding maps "des principales especes cultivees dans La Chine Ancienne" and "des principales especes cultivees dans L'asie Ancienne." Articles include the first three sections of Etudes sur la langue et sur les textes zends, (E. Burnouf) ; Catalogue des manuscrits malays appartenant a la bibliotheque de la Societe royale asiatique de Londres; (Ed. Du Laurier.); Lettre sur la geographie de l'Arabie (F. Fresnel); Memoire sur la serie des medailles indiennes connues sous la denomination d'Indo-scythiques (Feu Jacquet); Etudes sur les montagnes et les cavernes de la Chine, d'apres les geographies chinoises. (Ed. Biot); Observations sur un sceau de Schah-Rokh et sur quelques medailles des Timourides de la Transoxiane. (Sedillot); Lettres à M. Reinaud sur quelques points de ia numismatique arabe. (Fr. De Saulcy) Cinquieme lettre; Sur l'enchainement des trois regnes de la nature; extrait de Kazwini. (J. J. Clement-Mullet); Saoptika parva, episode du Mahabharata (Th. Pavie); Lettre sur Antar, adresse a M. J. Mohl (A. Perron); Recherches sur la temperature ancienne de la Chine (ed. Biot). Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica 113.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 31857
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

[CARMOLY, ELIAKIM]. SOCIETE ASIATIQUE.  "Notice sur Sabtai Datelo, medecin, astronome et cabaliste du x.e siecle; tiree d'un manuscrit hebreu de la Bibliotheque royale de Paris," [in] Nouveau Journal Asiatique ou Recueil de Memoires, No. 38. Fevrier 1831.
Paris: Dondey-Dupre / Societe Asiatique, 1831. [97 - 160 pp.] 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. An unopened (uncut) copy with large chip to the front wrapper, small chips on spine, tear on first leaf, soiling on last leaf. Â
   ¶ Also includes: Notice sur trois ouvrages bouddhiques recus du Nepal, by Horace Wilson; and Rapport sur le sixieme volume de l'Histoire ottomane de M. de Hammer, by M. Stahl. Wilson was the head of the Hindu College in Calcutta and secretary of the Asian Society. In French.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31850
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETE ASIATIQUE.  Nouveau Journal Asiatique ou Recueil de Memoires, No. 42. Juin 1831.
Paris: Dondey-Dupre / Societe Asiatique, 1831. [417 - 500 pp.] 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Wrappers creased, torn and chipped else an unopened [uncut] clean copy. Â
   ¶ Articles Include: Notice sur quelques relations diplomatiques des Mongols de la Chine avec les Papes d'Avignon, by M. Jacquet; Notice sur la campagne des Russes au-dela du Kouban en Novembre 1830, extraite des lettres d'un officier d'un regiment de chasseurs de l'armee russe; Notice sur la Siberie, by M. Hedenstroem (fin). In French.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31852
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BEARDSLEY, RICHARD K; JOHN B. CORNELL AND EDWARD NORBECK.  Bibliographic Materials in the Japanese Language on Far Eastern Archeology and Ethnology.
Ann Arbor: Univ. Michigan Press, 1950. 74 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good+ copy. Â
   ¶ Center for Japanese Studies. Bibliographical series: No. 3. 1063 items described. Still helpful.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32581
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BERENDSOHN, WALTER A. (LOEWENTHAL, RUDOLF, TRANS.)  The Oriental Studies of August Strindberg (1849-1912). Central Asian Collectanea No. 5.
Washington, D.C.: Central Asian Collectanea, 1960. 16 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First English Language edition. A fine copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29692
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BRATTER, HERBERT M.  Public Finances of Far Eastern Countries Fourth (1929) Survey.
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1929. 99 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. United States. Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce. Trade promotion series, no. 83. A good+ ex-lib copy, small label on spine, chips to the soiled wrappers, crease on front wrapper and title page, contents clean and unmarked.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30956
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BROMBERG, CAROL ALTMAN, ET AL, EDS.  Bulletin of the Asia Institute. New Series. Volume 1. 1987. Inaugural Issue.
Detroit: Wayne State Univ. Press, (1987). xiv, 152 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions and drawings. A fine copy. Â
   ¶ Contents include: The Sacrilege Inscription: The Ethnic, Linguistic, Social and Religious Situation at Sardis at the End of the Persian Era; Ancient Sumer and Iran; British Museum 'Axe' No. 123268: A Bactrian Bronze; The Saka Haumavarga and the Auvpyioi; The Indo Parthian Beginnings of Gandhara Sculpture; A Gandharan Blessing; Die Numismatik als Quelle zur Kunst der Sasaniden, der Kusan und der iranischen Hunnen; A Sasanian Silver Plate with a Leopard Hunt; The Patronage of Zahir al-Din Babur and the Origins of Mughal Architecture; Muslim Miniatures; Miniatures from Ottoman Baghdad.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30817
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CHAMBERLAIN, MARY E. A.  Fifty Years in Foreign Fields. China, Japan, India, Arabia. A History of Five Decades of the Woman's Board of Foreign Missions Reformed Church in America.
New York: Woman's Board of Foreign Missions Reformed Church in America, 1925. xv, 292 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarterbound cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. b/w illus. and 3 fold-out maps. About very good, tear to head of spine, title label worn, front board soiled, text clean. No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28901
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - COTES, EVERARD.  Signs and Portents in the Far East.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. xii, 308 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 24 b/w photos. A good exlib copy with the usual markings, large chip to spine, chip to rear board, internally clean and tight. Â
   ¶ Covers the new wave of western unrest in Asia after the Russian defeat by the Japanese. Author traveled to China, Manchuria, Korea, Japan, and India.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29748
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ETHNOGRAPHICAL MUSEUM IN DELFT.  Kultuurpatronen (Patterns of Culture). Bulletin of the Ethnographical Museum in Delft. Deel 2. 1960.
Delft: Ethnographical Museum in Delft, 1960. 104 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Sunned spine else a near fine copy. Â
   ¶ In Dutch and English. Articles on Jaap Kunst, ethical characterization of medieval musical modes, Bronze objects from the Lake Sentani district of North New Guinea, textiles of pre-columbian Peru, Macedonian musical instruments, geometric patterns of Japanese ikats, Balinese langses, mithraic representation on a textile from the Sassanide period, and more.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30605
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ESHTOKIN, A. A. (PHOTOGRAPHS); TRET'IAKOV, P. I.; MEDVEDEV, V. I.  U samogo voskhoda: [fotoal'bom o Sakhalinskoi oblasti].
IUzhno-Sakhalinsk: Dal'nevostochnoe knizhnoe izd-vo, sakhalinskoe otd-nie, 1984. Unpaged [188 pp]. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color photos. Some light bumbing else a near fine copy. Â
   ¶ From the Sunrise. Nice photo-pictorial of the Sakhalin region. In Russian.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30061
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - FAIRSERVIS, JR., WALTER A.  Costumes of the East.
Riverside: Chatham Press in assoc. with American Museum of Natural History, (1971). 160 pp. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First Paperback edition. Illus. with color photos and b/w photos & drawings. About very good, scuffed spine, lightly soiled wrappers.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31461
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - FORD, JOHN D.  An American Cruiser in the East. Travels and Studies in the Far East. The Aleutian Islands, Behring's Sea, Eastern Siberia, Japan, Korea, China, Formosa, Hong Kong, and the Philippine Islands.
New York: A.S. Barnes and Co., 1898. xiv, 537 pp. 8vo. Cloth stamped gilt (hardback). Second edition. Illus. with 185 b/w photos. A very good or better copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, accession numerals within, their stamp on title. Â
   ¶ Second edition contains an account of the Battle of Manila on April 30, 1898. John D. Ford was the Fleet Engineer of the Pacific Station in the U.S. Navy.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 31375
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

TOHO GAKKAI (INSTITUTE OF EASTERN CULTURE).  Acta Asiatica. Bulletin of the Institute [of] Eastern Culture 1.
Tokyo: Toho Gakkai, 1960. 119 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A good clean copy with chip to head of spine and a small crease on the front wrapper. Â
   ¶ Articles include: Pre-ceramic Age in Japan; Fujiwara Shunzei and Literary Theories of the Middle Age; The Song of Ch'ih-le Chinese Translations of Turkic Folk Song and Their Influence on Chinese Poetry; A Brief Survey of Japanese Studies on the Philosophical Schools of the Mahayana; Study of the Yakushi Triad in the Kondo, Yakushi-ji.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32415
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

TOHO GAKKAI (INSTITUTE OF EASTERN CULTURE).  Acta Asiatica. Bulletin of the Institute of Eastern Culture 9.
Tokyo: Toho Gakkai, 1965. 112 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A good clean copy with chips to spine and wrappers. Â
   ¶ Articles include: Disintegration of the Political Principle of the Edo Regime and the Formation of the Han Clique; On Chi-li-fa (Eltabar/Eltabir) and Chi-chin (Irkin) of the T'ieh-le Tribes; Lexikalische Nachlesen aus dem; The Development of the Studies of Korean History and Culture in Japan; more.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32417
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HOOD, MANTLE, ED.  Selected Reports. Volume 1, No. 3. Institute of Ethnomusicology.
Los Angeles: Univ. California, (1970). 210 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 2 folding scores (1 laid in loose), 2 folding charts (1 laid in loose); one b/w photo, additional charts and scores. Chip to rear wrapper else a very good, clean, unmarked copy. Â
   ¶ Includes: An historical and comparative approach to the classification of ragas; rGya-gLing Hymns of the Karma-Kagyu. The Rhythmitonal Architecture of Some Tibetan Instrumental Airs; Analysis and Notation of West African Drum EnsembleMusic; The Effect of Medieval Technology on Musical Style in the Orient; Toward a Unitary Field Theory for Musicology.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 30806
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HOWARD, HARRY PAXTON.  America's Role in Asia.
New York: Howell, Soskin, (1943). 463 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy in a good worn dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author who was a reporter in Asia, there at the fall of Nanking, edited the China Press, and was the main commentator on Asia for the Socialist Party's Call.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29698
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - IBANEZ, VICENTE BLASCO. (TRANS. BY LEO ONGLEY AND ARTHUR LIVINGSTON.)  A Novelist's Tour of the World.
New York: E. P. Dutton, (1926). viii, 420 pp. 8vo. Black moire cloth with paper labels (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good+ copy, rear board rubbed at the lower edge. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Vicente Blasco Ibanez (1867-1928), a Spanish novelist best known for Los Cuatro Jinetes del Apocalipsis, a novel of World War I filmed in 1921 as The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, visited Japan, Kyoto, China, Shanghai, Hong Kong, The Philippines, India, Burma, Rangoon, Agra, Macao, Java, the Ganges, Mt. Everest, Darjeeling, Ceylon, the Taj Mahal, Khartoum, Egypt.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28800
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

JACQUET, [EUGENE VINCENT STANISLAS]. SOCIETE ASIATIQUE.  "Le Livre du Grant Caan, extrait d'un manuscrit de la Bibliotheque du Roi," [in] Nouveau Journal Asiatique ou Recueil de Memoires, No. 31. Juillet 1830. Tome VI.
Paris: Dondey-Dupre / Societe asiatique, 1830. 80 pp. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Some minor edgewear else a very good unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ Also Includes: Rapport sur les ouvrages du P. Hyacinthe Bitchourinski, relatifs a l'histoire des Mongols, by M. Klaproth; Apercu des moyens de navigation qui existent sur la mer Caspienne, et Notice des ports existans sur les cotes occidentales de cette mer. Eugene Jacquet (1811-1838) was a linguistic genius who died at an early age. Article includes a glossary. In French. Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica 2018.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31849
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - JOLIAT, BERNARD.  Birmanie Inde Nepal.
Geneve: Nathan / Panoramic, n.d. 198 pp. Sm. 4to. Photo-pictorial paper-covered boards (hardback). n.ed. Illus. with color photos. Merveilles des cinq continents series. A very good or better copy, boards slightly rubbed. Â
   ¶ Excellent photographs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30805
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005