| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
|
| ACTON, DAVID; DEBORAH CORNELL AND REBECCA NEMSER. Working Proof. Experimental Etching Studio. Boston: Boston Public Library, 1992. 70 pp. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos & reproductions. A fine copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28281 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, MAXWELL LINCOLN. WHITENY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART. (ANDERSON, MAXWELL L., INTRO.) On Its Own Ground. Celebrating the Permanent Collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, (2000). 45 pp.+ fold-outs. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos & 11 gate-folds. A fine copy. As new. Â ¶ Published on the occasion of the opening of the Leonard & Evelyn Lauder Galleries to honor the donors who have helped put the Whitney Museum's permanent collection on view. Includes 11 fold-out photos of galleries within the museum, plus donor lists, histories. Printed by the Stinehour Press. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 34993 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, MAXWELL LINCOLN. WHITENY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART. (ANDERSON, MAXWELL L., INTRO.) On Its Own Ground. Celebrating the Permanent Collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, (2000). 45 pp.+ foldouts. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos & 11 gatefolds. A fine copy. As new. ¶ Published on the occasion of the opening of the Leonard & Evelyn Lauder Galleries to honor the donors who have helped put the Whitney Museum's permanent collection on view. Includes 11 foldout photos of galleries within the museum, plus donor lists, histories. Printed by the Stinehour Press. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 34993 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BOARDMAN, JOHN. Greek Art. London: Thames and Hudson, (1985). 252 pp. 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers. Revised edition. Illus. with 220 b/w and 30 color reproductions. A very good+ copy with minor shelfwear otherwise unread. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26974 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| CAHIER, CHARLES; MARTIN, ARTHUR. Nouveaux Melanges D'archeologie d'histoire et de litterature sur le Moyen Age par les auteurs de la Monographie des vitraux de Bourges ... Collection pub. par Ch. Cahier [Four Volumes]. Paris: Firmin Didot Freres, 1874-1877. 332 pp.; viii, 350 pp.; xiv, 294 pp.; xi, 351 pp., plates (6). Folio (36 cm). Quarterbound red morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, raised bans with gilt rules, gilt titles,top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illustrated with 32 copper-plate and 1212 wood engravings, some colored. Spines and boards rubbed, extremities worn with loss of paper to the corners of two boards, some minor splits at the hinges, scattered foxing, bindings tight, leaves crisp, overall a very good set. Â ¶ Four volumes include: 1: Curiosites mysterieuses 2: Ivoires, miniatures, emaux;; 3: Decoration d'eglises; and 4: Bibliotheques. Original paper wrappers bound into rear of the last volume which has a different marbled board pattern (no doubt purchased separately as the last volume was issued two years after the third). Avery AP.C111; Vicaire I, 24-5; Von Lipperheide, 4218. USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 | £UK 599.5 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 26377 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| CAMPANA, D.M. The Teacher of China Painting. Chicago: n.p., n.d. 147 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Third edition, corrected and enlarged. Illus. with 21 b/w photos and drawings. About very good, writing on backstrip, hinges starting, text clean. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33195 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| COSTANTINI, FLAVIO. The Art of Anarchy. London: Cienfuegos Press, (1975). Unpaged [46 pp]. Sq. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 42 b/w reproductions. A very good copy, boards and end papers slightly darkened and some minor soiling on a few leaves. No dust jacket. Â ¶ Advertising leaf offering Costantini's art laid in loose. Magnificent illustrations by anarchist Flavio Costantini that portray the actions of Marius Jacob's band of anarchist illegalists, operating in France, Italy, and Belgium, who specialized in burglaries and fencing stolen goods. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 27048 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| DEONNA, W. Choix de Monuments de l'Art Antique. Musee d'Art et d'Histoire. Ville de Geneve. Geneve: Imprimerie Atar, 1923. Unpaged. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 48 b/w plates. A very good copy, a little soiling on wrappers but plates clean and crisp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30789 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| GADLIGER, WERNER. Betelgeister. Eine Zeichnungsserie. [Zurich]: n.p., 1993. Unpaged [26 leaves]. Quarter Cloth over stapled stiff paper wrappers. First edition thus. A very good+ copy with some soiling to the front wrapper. Â ¶ Signed by the artist. A singular hand bound copy for Prof. Samuel Eilenberg (Polish Mathematician) in thanks for the exhibit at the Volkerkundemuseum. Front wrapper contains a laid on color image of Betelgeister I, verso with laid on b/w of B XIV, plus dedication, signature, and other designs; illustrated endpaper; 24 leaves, all but one printed on recto only with 24 b/w reproductions of the Betelgeister series, last leaf is endpaper with laid on cut images, recto of rear wrapper with color stamps, verso contains four color reproductions from an earlier series. Spine in white cloth and hand lettered. Needless to say, scarce. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 28990 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| GIBSON, CHARLES DANA. The Education of Mr. Pipp. New York: R. H. Russell, 1899. [2], unpaged [84], [2]. Obl. folio (29 x 45 cm). Quarter cream cloth over beveled paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 84 b/w reproductions. Cloth soiled, boards rubbed with a small piece of the paper cover worn through; leaves clean; overall about very good. Â ¶ The fourth of Gibson's books published in a uniform series. Gibson (1867-1944), a leading American illustrator, worked for Life, Century, Harper's, Scribner's, Collier's Weekly, and other magazines. Like Howard Chandler Christy, he delineated aristocratic ideals best embodied in his ideal woman who became known as the Gibson Girl. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 26951 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| GOLDSCHEIDER, LUDWIG. Etruscan Sculpture. New York: Phaidon / Oxford University Press, (1941). 159 pp. Folio. Cream cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 129 b/w plates. A very good crisp unmarked copy. No dust jacket. Â ¶ An excellent introduction with large, bright plates. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28142 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| GROUSSET, RENE. De la Grece a la Chine. Monaco: Les Documents D'Art, 1948. xxxvi, 104 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 8 tipped-in color & 88 b/w plates and 3 maps [2 folding]. Series: Orient et Extreme-Orient 1. Backstrip lacking, joints tender, front hinge starting  ¶ No. 670 of 3,300 copies. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33019 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| GALLERIE NAZIONALI ITALIANE. Le Gallerie Nazionali Italiane: Notizie e Documenti [docvmenti]. Anno II [only]. Roma: Per cura del Ministero della pubblica istruzione 1896. 349 pp. Folio. Three quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards (hardback). Silk fleur-de-lis end papers, all edges marbled. First edition. Illus. with 32 plates and numerous in text figures. Front hinge split, but boards still firmly attached, spine with small chip to head, tear just below title, and small red stain, boards rubbed, binding tight, leaves crisp and clean, plates fresh; but for the spine a very good copy. Â ¶ Volume II only of this serial of which five were published from 1894 to 1902. Articles by Enrico Ridolfi (who reorganized the Uffizi), Adolfo Venturi, Giulio Carotti, Giulio Cantalamessa, Lucio Mariani, and others. Owner's inscription dated 1896. (Per Cvra Del Ministero Della Pvbblica Istrvzione). USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 26552 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| JOHNSTON, WILLIAM R. William and Henry Walters, The Reticent Collectors. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1999. xvi, 309 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First printing. Illus. with 19 color plates and 66 b/w figures. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Â ¶ Story of the 19th century art collectors and founders of Baltimore's Walters Art Gallery. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 26228 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| LAURIN, CARL G. (GUSTAF). Konsthistoria. Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt, (1957). xii, 1381 pp. Three quarter red morocco over paper-covered boards (hardback). Top edge gilt. 12th edition. A very good+ copy with shelfwear to bottom edge, and a few minor abrasions to spine and boards. Â ¶ Elfte omarbetade och utokade upplagan utgiven av Erik Wettergren. In Swedish USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 26523 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MARTINS, FRANCISCO ERNESTO DE OLIVEIRA. Subsídios para o Inventário Artístico dos Açores. Angra do Heroismo: Secretaria Regional da Educação e Cultura, 1980. 449 pp. 4to. Stiff French fold paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 614 color and b/w photos. A very good or better copy, minor shelfwear. contents fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 35170 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| MCMULLAN, JIM AND DICK GAUTIER. Actors As Artists. Boston: Charles E. Tuttle, (1992). xi, 164 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First printing. Illus. with color photos. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25833 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| RÉAU, LOUIS. L'Art Français aux États-Unis. Paris: Henri Laurens, 1926. 210 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 24 b/w plates. An unopened (uncut) copy, spine well chipped and torn, wrappers torn along joints, light scattered foxing, mainly marginal.  ¶ Warmly inscribed by the author to Jules S. Bache, financier and art collector. A study of French-American artistic relations. Not in Arntzen. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 34119 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| RÉAU, LOUIS. L'Art Français aux États-Unis. Paris: Henri Laurens, 1926. 210 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 24 b/w plates. An unopened (uncut) copy, spine well chipped and torn, wrappers torn along joints, light scattered foxing, mainly marginal.  ¶ Warmly inscribed by the author to Jules S. Bache, financier and art collector. A study of French-American artistic relations. Not in Arntzen. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 34119 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| REINACH, S. (SALOMON). Monuments Nouveaux de l'Art Antique. [Two volumes bound in one]. Paris: Simon Kra, (1924). iix, 414; 368 pp. 4to. Quarter black morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark sewn in, original wrappers and spines bound in (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 473 in-text photos and drawings. Minor edgewear else a near fine copy, light foxing to fore edge and rear blanks. Â ¶ A gathering of twenty-eight articles, Courriers de l'art antique, published in la Gazette des Beaux-Arts from 1886 to 1925 concerning archaeological excavations of Greek and Roman art. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 35073 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| SHEPARD, ODELL. The Lore of the Unicorn. New York: Barnes & Noble (1967). 312 pp. 8vo. Red cloth (hardback). Reprint. Illus. with color frontis, 23 b/w plates, and 4 figures. A very good copy with gift inscription to endpaper in a very good shelfworn dust jacket. Â ¶ The standard work on the mythical unicorn (first published in 1930) with analysis of its symbolism in mythology, folk-lore, magic, medicine, literature, art, exploration, and commerce. An essential work for the study of the middle ages. "What a book...His text is so delightful, so wide ranging in its allusions, so full of odd facts and discreetly humorous comment..." J.C. Squire in the Observer. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26243 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| WOLDERING, IRNGARD. The Art of Egypt: The Time of the Pharohs. New York: Greystone Press, (1963). 256 pp. Bibliography. Index. Glossary. Chronology. Sm. 4to. Maroon cloth with gilt titles (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 64 color plates, 70 b/w figures, and 3 maps. Art of the World series. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Â ¶ Originally published in English by Crown from the German series Kunst der Welt. Artzen I3. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26138 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005