next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Argentina

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
PAN AMERICAN WORLD AIRWAYS. PAN AMERICAN-GRACE AIRWAYS.  Welcome to Argentina: a few suggestions to help you get the most out of your visit.
[Buenos Aires]: Pan American World Airways / Panagra, 1947. 84 pp. Sm. 8vo. Modern blue cloth stamped in gilt; original wrappers bound in. Fourth edition. Illus. with 1 folding map and numerous b/w photos. Marginal tears to map at the staples not affecting image, else a fine copy. Â
   ¶ OCLC shows only two copies of this guidebook.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 33814
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ALEXANDER, ROBERT J.  The Peron Era.
New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1951. x, 239 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ A detailed analysis of the early years of the Peron regime based primarily on extensive personal interviews with those involved in the events described, Griffin p. 566. Griffin 6096
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35024
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BLISS, HORACIO WILLIAM.  Del virreinato a rosas. Ensayo de historia económica Argentina: 1776-1829.
Tucumán: Editorial Richardet, [1959]. 247 pp. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Spine ends worn, edge wear, occasional underlining and marginalia, still a good reading copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35164
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BUNKLEY, ALLISON WILLIAMS.  The Life of Sarmiento.
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1952. xv, 566 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 8 b/w photos. A very good copy, owner's name on front pastedown.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35145
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - MUSEO MUNICIPAL DE BELLAS ARTES JUAN B. CASTAGNINO. (ALEJO B. Y ALFREDO GONZÁLEZ GARAÑO, NOTAS.)  El Grabado en la Argentina. 1705-1942.
Rosario: Museo Municipal de Bellas Artes Juan B. Castagnino, 1942. 55 pp. + plates. Sm. 4to. Plain boards with dust jacket (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 142 half-tone plates. Half of spine perished, boards chipped, remnant of bookplate on front pastedown, art gallery stamp on endpaper and title, text and plates clean, still a good working copy.
   ¶ Exposición auspiciada por la Dirección Municipal de Cultura de Rosario y realizada en el Museo Municipal de Bellas Artes Juan B. Castagnino del 25 de octubre al 22 de noviembre.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35195
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

[ARGENTINA] MINISTERIO DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES Y CULTO.  Por la cooperacion economica y la paz mundial.
Buenos Aires: Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto, 1947. 40 pp. 12mo. Later brown cloth, gilt titles, original wrappers bound in (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 photo of Peron. A very good+ copy, tear at staple, leaves browned.
   ¶ I. Declaración del Excmo. Señor Presidente de la Nación Argentina, General Juan Perón. II. Nota la los Gobiernos de América y a la Santa Sede, de S.E. el señor Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto, doctor Juan Atilio Bramuglia (a seprate printing of this section was published earlier in 1947). III. Proyecto de paz interior y exterior, propuesto a las Naciones de América por la Repoeblica Argentina. During the first period of Perón's presidency (1946-1949), a major policy was to improve the international image of Argentina abroad. Perón claimed a Third Position of positive neutrality in the cold war which had developed between the western powers and Russia. The present volume contains three separate titles toward the goals of economic cooperation and world peace. Part I is the Declaration of Perón, placing the position of Argentina and its goals before the world of nations. Part II is a Nota addressed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship, Dr. Juan Atilio Bramuglia, to the nations stating the position of Argentina to achieve both internal and international peace. Part III is a proposal made by the Argentine Nation to those of America for international peace. This Proyecto was published here in Spanish, Portuguese, English, French, Italian and Russian.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 35027
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DRAGHI LUCERO, JUAN.  Las mil y una noches Argentinas.
Mendoza: Edicione Oeste, (1940). 388 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good copy, lightly soiled wrappers.
   ¶ No. 1411 of an unknown limitation. Warmly inscribed by the author to the book dealer and Latin American scholar Maury Bromsen. The most famous of Draghi Lucero's books, it is modeled on the original Thousand and One Nights. It is the first in the series: Colección de autores cuyanos.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35025
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - FERNÁNDEZ, JULIO A. (RUSSELL H. FITZGIBBON, FOREWORD.)  The Political Elite in Argentina.
New York: New York Univ. Press, 1970. xii, 133 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A near fine copy in a good worn dust jacket with tear and chip at spine head.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35151
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GEOGHEGAN, ABEL RODOLFO.  Bibliografia de bibliografias Argentinas 1807-1970.
Buenos Aires: Casa Pardo S.A., 1970. 130 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Preview edition. A very good copy with a slight spine roll and faint soiling on wrappers.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 34189
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - GONZÁLEZ GARAÑO, ALEJO B. (BACLE, CÉSAR HIPPOLYTE).  Bacle, litógrafo del estado, 1828-1838. Exposición de las obras de Bacle existentes en la colección de Alejo B. González Garaño.
Buenos Aires: Amigos del Arte, 1933. 64 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 7 b/w plates. A very good copy, small chips at spine ends, light crease to corner of front wrapper, scattered foxing.
   ¶ Exhibition of 135 works of the Argentine lithographer César Hipólito Bacle (1790-1838). Includes a biographical sketch of the artist by Alejo B. González Garaño
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35166
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - GONZÃLEZ, JOAQUÃN V.  La Universidad Nacional de la Plata. Memoria sobre su fundación.
Buenos Aires: Talleres Gráficos de la Penitenciaría Nacional, 1905. xxx, 177 pp. Sm. 8vo. Quarter calf over marbled boards, morocco lettering pieces(hardback). First edition. Illus. with 35 b/w photos, drawings, plans (many folding). Biblioteca técnica del Ministerio de instrucción poeblica: vol. I. Spine scuffed else a very good copy. Â
   ¶ A complete discussion of the University, its architecture, construcion, administration, financing, with copies of original law and decrees. Palau 104810.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 34440
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - GREENUP, RUTH AND GREENUP, LEONARD.  Revolution Before Breakfast. Argentina 1941-1946.
Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina Press, 1947. xiii, 266 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 18 b/w photos. A very good copy. Â
   ¶ Memoir by Ruth and Leonard Greenup who worked for English Language newspapers in Argentina. Covers a wide range of topics from horse racing to pinching of women by men.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 35019
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - GRIGÓRIEFF, SERGIO.  Compendio del idioma Quichua. 1. Gramática. 2. Diccionario quichua-castellano. 3. Paradigmas del verbo (tablas). Con notas detalladas sobre las particularidades del idioma en Santiago del Estero.
Buenos Aires: Impreso en Los Talleres Gráficos, 1935. xv, 335 pp. + charts. 8vo. Quarter morocco over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 7 folding charts. A very good copy, minor edgewear, boards lightly soiled, leaves browned but clean. Â
   ¶ Grammar and dictionary of the most widely spoken language of the indigenous peoples of the Americas.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35018
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HARING, CLARENCE H. (S. SHEPARD JONES, ED.)  Argentina and the United States.
Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1941. Frontis, 77 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. America Looks Ahead. A Pamphlet Series. No. 5. November 1941. A very good copy with pencil marginalia, inscription on title, in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and tears. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author to the book dealer and Latin American scholar Maury Bromsen.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35034
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HEAD, F. B. [FRANCIS BOND].  Rough Notes taken during Some Rapid Journeys across the Pampas and among the Andes.
Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1827. 264 pp. 12mo. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards (hardback). First American edition. A very good copy, joints and corners rubbed, period gift inscription on free front endpaper, light scattered foxing.
   ¶ This work obtained for its author the soubriquet of Galloping Head, from the manner in which he scoured across the Pampas. It contains descriptions of the life of the savage Guachos, and the fearful atrocities of the Salteadores, both of the Creole or Mestizo race, and the Indians of the Pampas, Sabin. Se ocupa extensamente de los indos Guachos y de la ciudad de Buenos Aires, Palau (VI, p. 528). Sabin 31134n. Field 674. Amer. Imprints 29183. Palau 112644 (1826 ed). Spain & Spanish America I, 322.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 34970
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ACADEMIA NACIONAL DE LA HISTORIA.  Estatuto de la Academia Nacional de la Historia.
Buenes Aires: [Didot], 1946. 45 pp. 16mo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A very good+ copy, with light soiling on the wrappers. Â
   ¶ Includes members, directors, lists of publications, and rules. None in OCLC, but one in France and a 1941 ed. in Chile. Not in BN de Argentina
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34040
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ARGENTINA. COMISIÓN NACIONAL DE COOPERACIÓN INTELECTUAL.  El Libro Argentino en America.
Buenos Aires: Comision Nacional de Cooperacion Intelectual, 1941. 219 pp. Sm. 4to. Later green cloth with gilt title, original wrappers bound in (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 6 full page b/w photos. Some soiling and edgewear on original wrappers, slight browning of leaves else a near fine beautifully bound unopened (uncut) copy.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35039
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - JEFFERSON, MARK.  Peopling the Argentine Pampa.
New York: American Geographical Society, 1926. viii, 211 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 66 b/w photos, maps, and diagrams and 1 folding map. American Geographical Society, Research Series No. 16. Lower spine rubbed else a very good copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35152
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - LASCANO, MARCELO RAMÓN.  El crecimiento económico, condición de la estabilidad monetaria en la Argentina 1900-1968.
Buenos Aires: Eudeba Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, (1970). 151 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Second edition. A very good copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35032
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - LEVENE, RICARDO.  Nuevas comprobaciones sobre la apocricidad del plan atribuido a Mariano Moreno.
Buenos Aires: Imprenta López, 1948. 62 pp. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 3 b/w photos. A very good+ unopened (uncut) copy, wrappers soiled, small crease to corner. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author to Maury A. Bromsen, book dealer and Latin American scholar.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34167
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - LIPP, SOLOMON.  Three Argentine Thinkers.
New York: Philosophical Library, (1969). xi, 177 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few small tears. Â
   ¶ Warmly inscribed by the author to the book dealer and Latin American scholar Maury Bromsen. Covers José Ingenieros (1877-1925), Alejandro Korn (1860-1936), and Francisco Romero (1891-1962).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35022
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - MILLS, GEORGE J. (W.H. KOEBEL, INTRO.)  Argentina. Physical Features, Natural Resources, Means of Communication, Manufactures and Industrial Development.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, [1914]. xxxii, 209 pp. + [adv.] 20 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt, and blue (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 2 color folding maps and 15 b/w photos. A very good copy, spine ends worn, leaves slightly browned, no dust jacket.
   ¶ South American Handbooks series.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35153
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - MOLINA [GARMENDIA], ENRIQUE.  Educación Contemporánea (Ensayos).
Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Universitaria, 1914. 221 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good edgeworn copy, small chips on spine ends, lightly soiled wrappers, leaves browned. Â
   ¶ Includes: La educación secundaria en Alemania; Los institutos-hogares de educación en el campo (Landerziehungsheime); Las ideas de individualidad y personalidad en la educación y en la vida social; La educación económica, vocacional y genera; La fundación del Instituto nacional y el estado docente; Ideales y rumbos de la educación nacional. Palau 174745.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35031
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MUZZIO, JULIO A.  Diccionario histórico y biográfico de la Repoeblica Argentina. [Two Volumes in One].
Buenos Aires: Librería La Facultad de Juan Roldan, 1920. 445 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter morocco over marbled boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. Spine worn, boards reattached, scattered foxing, heavily to the first few and last few leaves, overall still a good solid copy. Â
   ¶ A useful work. Palau 186985. Jones 792. Spain & Spanish America I: 478. Griffin 406.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35036
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - PARISH, WOODBINE.  Buenos Ayres, and the Provinces of the Rio de la Plata: their Present State, Trade, and Debt; with some Account from Original Documents of the Progress of Geographical Discovery in those parts of South America during the last Sixty Years.
London: John Murray, 1839. xxviii, 415 pp. + [adv]. 16 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 5 plates ( 2 hand-colored, 1 folding). Lacking the general map, joints split, chips to head and tail of spine, spine torn and reattached, boards rubbed, some sunning, accession numbers on backstrip, first signature loose, some foxing including to edges of plates, otherwise leaves clean. Â
   ¶ Lacking the large folding map. An objective and scholarly account. Parish established his residence in Buenos Aires in 1824 and became the friend of Rivadvia, Rosas, and Dorrego. His work... is an important source of information on the provinces of Entre Rios, Cordoba, La Rioja, and especially Salta, Griffin p. 550. The author is the discoverer of those extraordinary fossil animals, the megatherium and the glyptodon. Contains information not to be found in the second edition, Sabin. Palau 213095. Sabin 58612. Griffin 5918. Larned 4085.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 35002
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005