next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - (CONFERENCE COMMITTEE OF THE IMPROVEMENT CLUBS OF BERKELEY CALIFORNIA).  Berkeley-California. A City of Homes.
Berkeley: The Conference Committee of the Improvement Clubs of Berkeley California, (ca. 1905). 8 x 5.75 inches Stapled illustrated paper wrappers. n.ed. 38 b/w photos + map. Very good or better; light soiling to front wrapper and minor bumping to extremities.
   ¶ Promotional booklet with excellent period photos and short history and description of the town circa 1905. Photos include two page panoramic of Berkeley from the hills looking through the Golden Gate, pre-bridge days, a number of residences, the University including the Leconte oak, the Pacific Theological Seminary, and St. Joseph's Academy Peralta Park, among others.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12356
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - (EARLY AMERICAN SOCIETY)(FROM MATERIAL BY RUSSELL F. WHITEHEAD AND FRANK CHOUTEAU BROWN.)  Colonial Architecture in Massachusetts.
Harrisburg: Arno Press, 1977. 223 pp. 4to. Red paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and measured plans. Architectural Treasures of Early America Series. Volume 1. Minor shelfwear else near fine. Â
   ¶ From material originally published as The White Pines Series of Architectural Monographs.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27479
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ANDERSON, WILLIAM AND SWAAN, WIM (PHOTOS).  Castles of Europe from Charlemagne to the Renaissance.
New York: Random House, (1970). 304 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. Illus. with 396 color & b/w plates and 28 maps & plans. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few small tears and chips.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28093
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ECOLE NATIONALE SUPERIEURE DES BEAUX-ARTS.  Les concours d'architecture de l'annee Scolaire 1924-1925. Vingtieme annee.
Paris: Vincent, Freal & Cie, 1929. 46 pp. + Plates. 4to. Quarter morocco over cloth boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 137 b/w plates, some folding. Ex-library with usual markings, withdrawn stamp, rebound with text and plates bound in, part of text block loose, hinges re-enforced, plates clean and all present, a good- copy. Â
   ¶ Includes Marcel Chappey's first prize for "Ensemble naval et architectural destine a la propagande artistique et scientifique de la France a l'etranger," (8 plates) and excellent plans for a multi-story auto-garage.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 31289
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - AVERY LIBRARY. PRESCOTT, HARRIET BEARDSLEE, CAT.  Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library
New York: Library of Columbia College, 1895. xii, [3], 1139 pp. 4to. New quarterbound cloth over marbled paper covered boards, red morocco labels, top edge gilt (hardback). First edition. Edges lightly rubbed else a fine, beautifully bound copy. Â
   ¶ One of an edition of 1,000 copies printed by the De Vinne press. The Avery Library is the largest collection of its type in the world. This was the first published catalogue of the collection, with over 13,000 books on architecture described; later editions and supplements began appearing in 1958. See Arntzen & Rainwater A58.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 28017
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BERENHOLTZ, RICHARD (PHOTOS); REYNOLDS, DONALD MARTIN (TEXT). (POSNER, ELLEN, INTRO.)  Manhattan Architecture.
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1988. 256 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with over 230 color photos, many two-page. Gift inscription on free front end paper else a fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28091
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BLUNT, ANTHONY.  Art and Architecture in France 1500 to 1700. [Pelican History of Art].
Harmondsworth: Penguin, (1970). xxi, 315 pp. + plates 192 pp. Sm. 4to. Red cloth with black morocco lettering piece (hardback). Second edition. Illus. with over 192 b/w plates and 1 color plate. Boards rubbed, free endpaper excised, front hinge broken, clean, crisp, unmarked; overall a good solid copy. Lacking the slipcase. Â
   ¶ An indispensable survey of French art and architecture of the 16th and 17th centuries. Well-written and well-organized by an outstanding scholar. Presents an objective picture of the Italian role in the development of French art. Includes summaries of the historical background and artistic theory for each period. Artzen I274.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27515
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BRABBS, DERRY.  English Country Churches.
New York: Viking Press, (1985). 160 pp. Obl. 8vo. Full navy cloth (hardback). First American edition. Illus. with 138 color photos. A fine bright copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Â
   ¶ A excellent selection of early, regional, estate and abbey, tiny or isolated churches, and picturesque churches, from among England's approximately 23,000 churches built at or before the Reformation.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26242
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BRANNER, ROBERT.  Burgundian Gothic Architecture.
London: A. Zwemmer, 1960. xx, 206 pp. + plates [45 pp]. Sm. 4to. Full blue cloth with gilt spine titles and rules, top edge blue (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 83 b/w plates and 98 in text figures. Zwemmer Studies in Architecture series No. 3. A fine copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. Â
   ¶ The first scholarly study of an important regional school of Gothic architecture. Well illustrated including plans and drawings of details. Artzen J158.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 26540
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BREFFNY, BRIAN DE. (GEORGE MOTT, PHOTOGRAPHER.)  Castles of Ireland.
London: Thames and Hudson, (1977). 208 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 15 color & 151 b/w photos, 14 line drawings. Small tear to rear hinge else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26680
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BRULS, WILLEM AND VAN HOOFF, DOROTHEE.  Grand Hotels van de Benelux.
Amsterdam: De Bataafsche Leeuw, (1991). 224 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and reproductions. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket but for a scuff on the fore edge. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by author on the title page. Text in Dutch. Heavily illustrated examination of the grand hotels of Amsterdam, Den Haag, Rotterdam, Brussel, Antweren, Gent, Luxemburg, Zandvoort, Oostende, Scheveningen, and other Benelux locations.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28108
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BRUNO, VINCENT J., ED.  The Parthenon.
New York: W. W. Norton, (1974). xvii, 334 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 63 b/w reproductions and 67 text diagrams. A very good+ copy, roll to spine, small tear to top edge of free endpaper. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by editor.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 27456
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BRYAN, JOHN MORRILL.  Robert Mills, Architect, 1781-1855: an Unpublished Diary and Early Drawings, the Results of Recent Research.
Columbia, S.C.: Columbia Museum of Art, 1976. 24 pp. Sm. 8vo (18 x 26 cm). Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Gallery label to front wrapper else a very good copy. Â
   ¶ Includes essays, exhibition catalogue, and bibliography of this South Carolina architect who designed the Washington Monument. Uncommon.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27494
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BUMPUS, T. FRANCIS.  The Cathedrals and Churches of Rome and Southern Italy.
New York: E. P. Dutton, n.d. [1924]. vii, 295 pp. + Plates [16]. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt titles (hardback). n.ed. Illus. with 27 b/w photos. A very good copy with some faint darkening. Â
   ¶ A compact informative guide.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26231
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BUSSAGLI, MARIO. (JOHN SHEPLEY, TRANS.)  Oriental Architecture.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1973). 435 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. Illus. with 528 b/w photos, plates, plans, and drawings. A near fine copy in a very good lightly creased dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Translation of Architettura orientale. Arntzen J52.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30825
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

COLLINS, ARTHUR H.  Symbolism of Animals and Birds in English Church Architecture.
New York: McBride and Nast, 1913. vi, 239 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 120 b/w photos. A good or better copy, spine with small chip and worn ends, three titles in bibliography underlined, binding solid, leaves clean, plates crisp.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 26238
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CONNER, PATRICK.  Oriental Architecture in the West.
London: Thames and Hudson, (1979). 200 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 154 b/w & color photos and drawings. A near fine copy. No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30796
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CONRAN, TERENCE, ET AL.  Terence Conran's New House Book.
New York: Villard Books, 1985. 367 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with hundreds of color photos. A very good+ copy with a slight spine roll and a scuff on the front paste down. No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27461
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - COOK, OLIVE; KERSTING, A.F., PHOTOS.  The English Country House. An Art and a Way of Life.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1974). 239 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 22 color & 247 b/w plates. A near fine copy but for some soiling, in a near fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28136
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - COOMARASWAMY, ANANDA K. (LANGDON WARNER AND HORACE H.F. JAYNE, EDS.)  "Early Indian Architecture" [from] Eastern Art. An Annual. Volume II, 1930 and Volume III, 1931 [Two Volumes].
Philadelphia: Collate Art Association, 1930-1931. [209-242] + [181-219] pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprints. Illus. with b/w plates, photos and drawings. Very good copies with edgewear along the spines and light soiling on wrappers. Â
   ¶ The three parts of Coomaraswamy's important essay. I: Cities and City Gates Etc, derived mainly from Pali literature and as represented in the reliefs of Bharhut, Sanchi and Amaravati; II: Bodhi-Gharas, representations of the Bodhi-tree with or without an accompanying temple structure; and III: Palaces. Also includes two other Coomaraswamy articles: 'An Illustrated Svetambara Jaina Manuscript of A.D.1260,' 'Corrigenda and Addenda to Early Indian Iconography' (see our #30387), and 'Early Passage on Indian Painting.'
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30487
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DA COSTA, BEVERLEY, ED., AMERICAN HERITAGE MAGAZINE.  An American Heritage Guide. Historic Houses of America Open to the Public.
New York: American Heritage, (1971). 320 pp. 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers with silk bookmark. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Foxing along top edge, else a near fine copy.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 27468
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DREXLER, ARTHUR.  The Architecture of Japan.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1955). 286 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 235 b/w photos and plans. A very good+ copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with chips to the head and tail of spine. Â
   ¶ "An excellent introduction to Japanese architecture, its history and principles," (Arntzen & Rainwater). Arntzen J 355.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31951
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DUTTON, RALPH.  London Homes.
London: Allen Wingate, (1952). viii, 132 pp. 8vo. Red cloth (hardback) with illustrated endpapers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions and photos. A very good copy. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ The development of London from the Restoration through the 19th c.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26705
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - EVANS, E. P. (EDWARD PAYSON).  Animal Symbolism in Ecclesiastical Architecture.
London: William Heinemann, 1896. xii, 375 pp. Sm. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards (leather hardback), original wrappers bound in. First edition. Illus. with 78 b/w drawings. A very good+ copy with slit to joint of front endpaper. Â
   ¶ From the library of the medieval art historian Guy Loumyer (author of Les traditions techniques de la peinture medievale) with his discreet stamp on the title page. Occasional scattered marginalia in pencil.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 26542
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - FERRARIO, GIULIO.  Monumenti sacri e profani dell'imperiale e reale Basilica di Sant' Ambrogio in Milano rappresentati e descritti dal dottore Giulio Ferrario.
Milano: Dalla tipografia dell'autore, 1824. [x], [3]-224 pp., + 31 (ie 32) col. plates Folio (41 cm). Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 32 plates incl. 1 engraved plan, 31 aquatints of which 7 are nicely hand-colored + handcolored engraved title page. Edges of boards and spine protected with library tape, marbled boards rubbed, binding solid, edges nicked on a few leaves, scattered foxing affecting only the margins, plates sharp, colors bright, leaves unmarked. Â
   ¶ Plate 4* and 4 unnumbered pages inserted after p. 40. To illustrate this volume with aquatints, Ferrario chose many fine Milanese artists and engravers including V. Rainieri, Bramati, G. Alluisetti, D.K. Bonatti, Giuseppe Castellini, and A. Biasoli. Aside from the later two, the most prominent was the highly regarded theatrical set designer Alessandro Sanquirico (1774-1849) who produced 3 plates, one of the nave of the Basilica, and two works designed by Bramante d'Urbino, the presbytery and cloisters. The remaining plates are focused mainly on architectural views and the exquisite craftsmanship of the pulpit, mosaics, details, sarcophagi, and bas reliefs. Hard to find complete with hand coloring. BAL 1054, Brunet 1233.
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 26404
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005