next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 418 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - [WHITELAW, REID].  The Cipher Dispatches. Extra No. 44.
New York: New York Tribune, 1879. iv, 44 pp. Sm. 4to. Stitched paper wrappers. Reprint of Extra edition. A very good copy, minor soiling, scattered foxing. Â
   ¶ Contemporary reprint with new introduction and small amount of new material. Before Bush-Gore there was Hayes -Tilden. Describes an incident in the election of 1876, the most contested of the 19th century and includes a series of cipher dispatches of alleged secret Democratic plans to buy off legislators and others in Florida. South Carolina, and Oregon to swing the presidential election to Tilden. Introduction signed in type R.W. [Reid Whitelaw]. Signed on the front wrapper by Ossian Ray (1835-1892) solicitor for Coos County, New Hampshire, a member of the New Hampshire House of Representatives, delegate to the Republican National Convention in 1872, and later a Congressman. Galland: Bibliography of the Literature of Cryptology, p. 133.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 28391
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [REPUBLICAN PARTY].  A Few Words to the Thinking and Judicious Voters of Pennsylvania .
[Pennsylvania] n.p. [1855]. 39 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Lacking wrappers else a very good crisp, clean copy. Â
   ¶ An attack on the Know Nothing Party and its candidate for Governor, James Pollock, who is accused of having taken their secret oath. The authors, as so many others, felt that the Know Nothings' bigotry stood opposed to the heart of American democracy: "... so long as a man proves himself a good citizen, he has the natural right to all the protection which the civil government can give him in the free and uncontrolled enjoyment of his conscience. Notwithstanding this well established and settled policy, there has arisen and is now being organised in this state a secret order of men, who make it the chief object of their combination to strike at this well established principle of our free government. That order is familiarly known as 'The Know Nothings." OCLC show 7 copies. Sabin 24255.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 27661
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [VESPUCCI, AMERIGO]. (STRADANUS, ILLUS.)  The First Four Voyages of Amerigo Vespucci reprinted in facsimile and translated from the rare original edition (Florence, 1505--6).
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1893. x, [xxxii], 45, [1], [1] pp. 8vo. Original textured paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint (First edition thus). Illus. with b/w reproductions and 1 folding map. A very good or better unopened (uncut) copy with small tear at head of spine, sunned wrappers.
   ¶ A facsimile of [Lettera di Amerigo vespucci delle isole nuouamente trouate in quattro suoi viaggi].... Listed on the back cover as no. 3 of the series 'Narratives of the Discoverers of America.' [Originally published by Quaritch in 1885, this issue has a new preface substituted] for the summary of the voyages and other preliminary notices in the 1885 edition. The translation, except for several minor alterations, is the same and not a different one as stated by Vignaud, p. 41. The map is a reduced reproduction of the Admiral's Map, from the Strassburg Ptolemy of 1513, Sabin. Sabin 99374. Palau 361154. Spain & Spanish America I, 724. Parreno Sale 874.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 35233
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [MINES, JOHN FLAVEL].  The Heroes Of The Last Lustre: A Poem.
New York: D. Dana, Jr., 1858. 135 pp. 12mo. Blind-stamped maroon cloth (hardback) with gilt titles to spine and gilt device to front board. First edition. Spine ends chipped at the bands, tears to spine, extremities worn especially at the corners with some loss, Messer's name to title page otherwise leaves clean and unmarked, binding solid, a good copy of this scarce title. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author who entered the army as chaplain in May, 1861, was a prisoner at the famous "Libby" prison, but later retired from the ministry, was given a commission, and was mustered out in May, 1865, as a lieutenant-colonel. After the war he entered upon a literary career, and wrote sometimes under the nom de plume of "Felix Oldboy." Inscription dated January 1st 1865, and signed Chaplain Mines to Thomas H. Messer, at the Cavalry Corps Hospital, near Petersburg, Va. just a mile from the large headquarters encampment at City Point (Dutch Gap). The poem is dedicated to missionary efforts in the Arctic. An uncommon work. We could locate no signed copies nor have any copies appeared at auction in the last forty years. Sabin 49217.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 25260
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [GOSSNER, JOHANNES].  Das Herz des Menschen ein Tempel Gottes, oder eine Werkstätte des Satans: in zehn Figuren sinnbildlich dargestellt: Zur Erweckung und Beförderung des christlichen Sinnes.
New York: Wilhelm Radde; Philadelphia: C.L. Rademacher; St. Louis, Mo.: F. Franksen u. C.F. Wesselhoeft; Gedruckt bei H. Ludwig, New-York, 1845. 68, 4 pp. Sm. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. Stereotyp-Ausgabe. Illus. with 10 engraved emblem plates and 1 illustration signed by Stephen Weekes. About good, spine repaired with hand-stitched cloth, wrappers heavily worn with large chips, tears and creases to fore-edge of preliminaries, some corners dog-eared, edges browned, light foxing, but overall contents still good. Â
   ¶ Though this edition used the designs of the plates from the 1732 issue, the text was rewritten. Four page bookseller catalogue at the rear. OCLC shows a single copy at the AAS. A scarce later issue. Not in Amer. Imprints.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 28426
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

[WATERHOUSE, BENJAMIN, ED. BABCOCK, AMOS G.].  A Journal, of a Young Man of Massachusetts, late a Surgeon on Board an American Privateer, who was Captured at Sea by the British, in May, Eighteen Hundred and Thirteen, and was Confined First, at Melville Island, Halifax, then at Chatham ...
Boston: Printed by Rowe and Hooper, 1816. 228 pp. 12mo. Full calf, morocco spine label (hardback). First edition. Boards detached, head and tail bands perished, owners' names signed Mannie M. Martin, Prince Ed. [VA?] on front pastedown and Elija White on the title, light foxing, mostly to endpapers. lacking the plan of Dartmoor Prison. Â
   ¶ "...in England, and last, at Dartmoor Prison. Interspersed with Observations, Anecdotes and Remarks, tending to Illustrate the Moral and Political Character of Three Nations. To Which is Added, a Correct Engraving of Dartmoor Prison, Representing the Massacre of American Prisoners." Published by Benjamin Waterhouse (1754-1846) a physician and pioneer vaccinator in America. This..."anonymous work is attributed to [Waterhouse but is] unlike any of his other writings; the book is a romantic narrative... the story of a surgeon captured by the British in the War of 1812 and confined to Dartmoor Prison. There is every evidence that the book was a first-hand account, written by the doctor of a small merchant ship, but Waterhouse may have edited or even augmented the manuscript, as he did with another young man's book published some years later," (DAB). The true author was Dr. Amos G. Babcock captured in January 1813 while serving as surgeon on board the American privateer Young Man. "A valuable and moving tale of prison life," (Fredriksen). Sabin 102060. Howes W155. Shaw & Shoemaker 39719.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 32813
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [UNITED STATES].  The Laws of the United States of America in Three Volumes. Published by Authority.
Philadelphia: Printed by Richard Folwell, 1796-[97]. Vol. 1: 494, [1] pp.; v. 2: 576 pp.; v. 3: 477, [131] pp. 8vo. Modern three quarter morocco over marbled boards, ruled in gilt with gilt titles (hardback). First edition. Very good copies, beautifully rebound, slight chipping on title pages, some dampstaining mostly to fore edge, inked library stamps.
   ¶ The third volume though dated 1796 was not printed before 1797. Contains the acts passed by the first, second, third, and fourth Congress. Complete sets are frequently found with Childs and Swaine's New York 1795 edition erroneously substituted for Volume one of Falwell's edition. 'This edition published under an order of the Congress of the United States, has many peculiar advantages....There is one copious, luminous Index (in Volume three), compiled by Zephaniah Swift, esq., referring to all the volumes, and comprising in itself a complete Digest of all the Laws of the United States'. Includes the ratifications of the Bill of Rights by the states, the Constitution, acts for protecting the frontier, the Whiskey tax act, and the texts of many treaties, a number translated into foreign languages. Evans 31356, 32973. Sabin 39424 (incorr. v.1).
USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 600.5 | £UK 541 | JP¥ 79432] Book number: 34986
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

(KEENAN, JAMES).  Letter from the Secretary of State... relative to the claim of James Keenan, United States Consul at Hong Kong, China, for expenses incurred in defending himself against suits brought in the colonial courts, and for expenses for the relief of American citizens, January 29, 1859...
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1859. 13 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Removed from a larger volume else very good. Â
   ¶ 35th Congress, 2d Session, Ex. Doc 75. Keenan helped the passengers of the ship "Monsoon" out of San Francisco when it was declared salvage; he also requested payment for a suit brough in the case of the American barque "Mermaid" wrecked on the Pratas Shoals.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33173
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [KIMBER, ISAAC; KIMBER, EDWARD].  The London Magazine, or, Gentleman's Monthly Intelligence. Vol. XXVIII for the Year 1759 [Appendix].
London: Printed for R. Baldwin, 1759. [2], 689-730, [19] pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Illus. with one b/w drawing. Removed from a larger volume else about very good. Â
   ¶ Mostly concerned with the French and Indian War which was reaching its conclusion. Sabin 41859.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28419
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [HALLOCK, WILLIAM A.].  The Mountain Miller. An Authentic Narrative. A Premium Tract. No. 254.
[New York]: American Tract Society, [1840]. 20 pp. 16mo. Stitched self wrappers. First edition. Illus. with one wood engraving. A good copy with small dampstain on last leaf, scattered foxing, creased corner. Â
   ¶ Recounts the life of Joseh Beals.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28448
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [EVERETT, JOHN].  An Oration on the Prospects of the Young Men of America. Delivered in the University Chapel, to the Senior Class. July 14, 1818. Published by request.
Boston: Printed by Wells and Lilly, 1818. 19 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. A good or better untrimmed copy, soiling to the title and last page, scattered foxing. Sabin 23283. Shaw and Shoemaker 43979.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28075
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

[FULTON, ROBERT].  "Original biography... Robert Fulton" in The New-York Mirror: A Weekly Journal Devoted to Literature and the Fine Arts. Vol. X, No. 3. Saturday, July 21, 1832.
New York: New-York Mirror, 1832. [17-24] pp. Folio. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w engraving and 1 musical score. A very good copy with some wear mostly to the fore edge of rear wrapper and leaves, text quite bright. Â
   ¶ Original advertising wrappers present. Lead article is a biography with an engraving of Robert Fulton. Includes the musical score to "The Swiss Maiden's Song to the Eagle," a ballad with words by William Ball and music composed by F. Stockhousen.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33761
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [PANAMA CANAL PRESS].  Partial List of Vessels in Panama Canal Traffic. Partial List of Vessels Calling at the Ports of Cristobal and Balboa. Partial List of Lines, Owners, and Charterers of Vessels in Panama Canal and Canal Zone Traffic.
Mount Hope [CZ]: Panama Canal Press, 1923. 12 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A very good copy, some sunning to the wrappers, small tear along the fore edge of back wrapper and a few leaves. Â
   ¶ A note states: This information is provided for a handy reference and style guide for machine operators, proof readers, and reviewersemployed at the Panama Canal Press. Includes ship names, dimensions, tonage, etc. Scarce. OCLC shows no copies.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 28406
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

[MATHER, COTTON].  Ratio Disciplinae Fratrum Nov-Anglorum. A Faithful Account of the Discipline Professed and Practiced, in the Churches of New-England. With interspersed and instructive reflections on the discipline of the primitive churches.
Boston: Printed for S. Gerrish in Cornhill, 1726. [1 lv], iv, 10, 207, [3] pp, blank. 12mo. Modern calf. First edition. Bright new calf with new endpapers, original blanks. by Cotton Mather inscribed on title page, and manuscript number inscribed on verso of title page, foxing throughout, intermittent marginal wear, leaf Ee2 slightly defective with minute loss of text, inscriptions by early owners on free front endpaper and title page. Â
   ¶ Includes the introduction by Increase Mather, postscript & errata, and the table of contents (and the last blank lacking in Church's copy). An important exposition of the tenants of congregationalism that carefully reaffirms the principles of the Cambridge Platform. Mather actually finished the work in 1701 according to his Diary, stating that it would 'have a mighty Tendency to praeserve our Discipline. and procure a beauty to the Exercise of it in all Administrations', Streeter II: p.503). Provenance: Signature of William Homes (most likely the Rev. William Homes, a contemporary from Chilmark, who had the same publisher). Evans 2775. Sabin 46474. Streeter Sale II: 672. Church 903. Holmes, Cotton Mather, 318.
USD 3750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2501.5 | £UK 2253.75 | JP¥ 330965] Book number: 34301
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - (COLEMAN, WILLIAM).  Remarks and Criticisms on the Hon. John Quincy Adams's Letter to the Hon. Harrison Gray Otis.
Boston: Printed by Joshua Cushing, 1808. 62 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. About very good, front wrapper chipped at the spine, owner's name, scattered foxing, small library release stamp to preface. Â
   ¶ An attack on Adam's support for the Embargo of 1807-09 and for Jefferson. Sabin 14313; Shaw & Shoemaker 14725.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27788
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [PERKINS, HENRY].  Review of a Pamphlet, Entitled "The Church Psalmist."
Philadelphia: Henry Perkins, n.d. [ca. 1844]. 59 pp. Sm. 8vo. Disbound. First edition. Lacking wrappers, stitching undone, leaves loose, thin chips along edges of first leaf, small marginal chip to last leaf, mail fold, otherwise clean and good. Â
   ¶ Henry Perkins (1796-1880), publisher of the Parish Psalmody defends his publication against Nathan S. S. Beman's criticism and his competing "Church Psalmist" (1843). Includes a detailed comparison of the two works followed by 18 pages of recommendations from ministers preferring Perkin's work. Scarce. OCLC shows three copies: Yale, Presb. Hist. Soc., and Asbury Theol. Sem. Only the PHS attributes it to Perkins.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 28344
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [PUTNAM, JOHN].  Revival Melodies, or Songs of Zion. Dedicated to Elder Jacob Knapp.
Boston: John Putnam, 1842. 48 pp. 24mo. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Library donation bookplate on front pastedown, small chip to spine, scattered foxing, lacking free endpapers, otherwise contents very good. Â
   ¶ Uncommon in this edition. It went through numerous editions in the first two years. We could find only one other copy of the first edition of 48 pages, at UCLA. Provenance: copy of Thomas Whittemore (1800-1861) perhaps the most influential Universalist editor of the nineteenth century and one of the earliest historians of Universalism.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 28466
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - (BUCHANAN, JAMES).  Short Answers to Reckless Fabrications, Against the Democratic Candidate for President, James Buchanan.
Philadelphia [PA]: William Rice, Book and Job Printer, 1856. 32 pp. 8vo. Stitched. First edition. Removed else about very good, light scattered foxing, offsetting on a few leaves, mail fold. Â
   ¶ Refutes the arguments against Buchanan: that he is undemocratic, opposed the War of 1812, was dishonorable, that he held no sympathy for the ordinary laboring man, and so on. Sabin 8864n.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 27766
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

[WILDER, SAMPSON VRYLING STODDARD].  The Village in the Mountains. No. 193.
[New York]: [American Tract Society], n.d. [ca. 1800]. 20 pp. [also numbered 370-388]. 16mo. Stitched self wrappers. First edition. Illus. with one engraving by Alexander Anderson. A good copy with light soiling, scattered foxing, and creased corners. Â
   ¶ NUC attributes to Wilder as does Cushing (see Sabin). Sabin 103984 (1827 ed).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28447
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [BUCHANAN, JAMES; REED, WILLIAM BRADFORD, ATTRIBUTED].  Words of Counsel to Men of Business. By a Man of Business.
n.p. n.p. [1856]. 21 pp. 8vo. Disbound. First edition. Disbound, lacking the wrappers, tanned extremities, 2 small punctures in the lower margin not affecting text, otherwise leaves clean; a good or better copy. Â
   ¶ A Democratic campaign document addressed primarily to voters of Pennsylvania and in support of James Buchanan (from the 1856 election). Sabin 19509.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 27286
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [AMERICAN BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS].  The Youth's Dayspring. Vol. II. June, 1851. No. 6.
Boston: American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 1851. 81-96 pp. 16mo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with two b/w engravings. A very good copy with a little soiling on the wrappers, tiny hole in rear wrapper and last leaf, scattered foxing.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28433
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [AMERICAN BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS].  The Youth's Dayspring. Vol. II. October, 1851. No. 10.
Boston: American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 1851. 145-160 pp. 16mo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with two b/w engravings. A good copy with a chip throughout along top margin, affecting header on two leaves, chip on fore edge of rear wrapper, scattered foxing.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28435
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ABBOT, C.G.  A Long Range Forecast of United States Precipitation [Roebling Fund].
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institute. 1960. 78 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w graphs and charts. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 139, Number 9. Publication 4390. Slight edgewear else a near fine unopened (uncut) copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27921
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS.  An Oration, Delivered before the Municipal Authorities of the City of Fall River, July 4, 1860.
Fall River: Almy & Milne, 1860. 20 pp. 8vo. Stitched. First edition. Lacking wrappers else a very good copy with some soiled spots on the title page. Â
   ¶ A strong anti-slavery speech that attacks the views that the right o property is the first object of all human government, that the declaration of principles in the declaration of independence was meant only for whites, and that the government cannot intervene in the states even "to prevent the establishment of dangerous or vicious institutions." LCP. Afro-Americana 45.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28376
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ADAMS, GEORGE WASHINGTON.  An Oration Delivered at Quincy, on the Fifth of July, 1824.
Boston: Printed by Ezra Lincoln, 1824. 24 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Disbound else a very good copy with light scattered foxing. Â
   ¶ George Washington Adams (1801-1829) was the eldest son of John Quincy Adams. The Declaration of Independence is an immortal instrument. "Crushed, trampled on, oppressed, Liberty rises by her own restless energy, to renew the struggle for the dearest rights of man." Sabin 206. Shaw & Shoemaker 15023.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28354
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

418 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005