| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
|
| DAVYDOV, A. D. (ALEKSANDR DAVYDOVICH). Afganskaia derevnia. (Sel'skaia obshchina i rassloenie krest'ianstva). Moskva: Nauka, 1969. 262 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good clean unmarked copy, wrappers soiled. Â ¶ Afghan village. Rural community and the stratification of the peasantry. In Russian. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30153 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DUPREE, LOUIS. Shamshir Ghar: Historic Cave Site in Kandahar Province, Afghanistan. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1958. 170 pp. [141-311] + plates. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 32 b/w plates, 17 tables, 102 in-text figures incl. maps, drawings, 1 folding section). Volume 46, Part 2, Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Wrappers rubbed else a near fine unmarked copy. Â ¶ The Second Afghan Expedition of The American Museum of Natural History was far more comprehensive than the first of 1949, with much of the work done in West Pakistan and Baluchistan, though the highlight was of course the Shamshir Ghar in Kandahar. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29671 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| HUNTER, EDWARD. The Past Present. A Year in Afghanistan. London: Hodder And Stoughton, (1959). 352 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with one b/w map. A very good+ crisp copy, owner's name on free front end paper, in a very good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29669 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| NEUBACHER, BRIGITTE, ED. SPACH Newsletter. Issue 1, May 1996. Peshawar: Society for the Preservation of Afghanistan's Cultural Heritage, 1996. 8 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 10 b/w photos. A very good copy with a crease and some rubbing to the wrappers. Â ¶ The first issue of this Pakastan-based Afghan publication. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29710 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| TATE, G.P. "Coins and Seals Collected in Seistan, 1903-4" from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, XXV, October 1904. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1904. 663]-687 pp. Sm. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. First edition. A very good unopened (uncut) copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31658 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| THOMAS, LOWELL. Beyond Khyber Pass Into Forbidden Afghanistan. New York: Century Co., (1925). xi, 255 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Revised Edition. Illus. with 7 b/w photos. A good copy, sunned spine worn at head and tail, edgeworn, four leaves with small tear along fore edge not affecting text. Yakushi T48a (Grossett ed.). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29653 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| TROUSDALE, WILLIAM. A Kushan Scabbard Slide from Afghanistan. Bulletin of the Asia Institute. New Series. Volume 2. 1988. London: Neil Kreitman Foundation, 1988. 6 pp. [25-30 pp.]. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with 7 b/w photos. A very good copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29714 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005