next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Vegetarian and Special Needs Cookery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 131 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABENSUR, NADINE  Secrets from a Vegetarian Kitchen
NY, Stewart Tabori & Chang. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 1556705492). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine dust jacket. Photo bds, 160pp, index. Colour photos. There are 100 recipes by the French-Jewish-Moroccan author who was the food director of Crank's, a chain of vegetarian restaurants in England. (2.0 JM FO 77/4. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 52656
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KWEDER, ADELE AND DAVID  The Keep-Calm Cookbook
NY, Pocket Books. 1967, 2nd Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". Cover quite creased, page edges yellowed, serviceable copy. Wraps, 189pp, index. A collection of recipes for people with sensitive, nervous or acid stomachs, and for pre-ulcer patients. (0.8 FO 84/2). Serviceable.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 32987
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALD, ROY  The Skinnylook Cookbook
Toronto, Signet / New American Library. 1970, First Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Photo wraps, 199pp, index. Over 100 recipes from soup to deserts with menus and diet tips , a no-cal flavoring guide and complete calorie counter for weight-control diets. Pen price marking to cover, no other markings, about VG. (0.8 lbs FO 37/1. Very Good.
USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 34802
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALLISON, HEIDI  The Chili Pepper Diet: The Natural Way to Control Cravings, Boost Metabolism and Lose Weight
Deerfield Beach FL, Health Communications. 2002. (ISBN: 1558749268). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markins, NFine with tiny closed teaar to head of spine. Wraps, 400pp, index. Colour photo of identification of chili pepper types. Tips and recipes for burning fat with the chili diet. ((2.2 BJQ FO 48/5. Near Fine.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 33392
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ATLAS, NAVA  The Vegetarian Family Cookbook
NY, Broadway Books. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0767913965). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Oil spot to the upper corner of back over and the last three leaves, lower corner of front cover rubbed, fine crease, Very Good. Wraps, 338pp, index. Decorative illus. 275 recipes for vegetarian meals. (2.2 FO 39/8. Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 03398
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BAKER, IVAN  Vegetarian Recipes
Manchester, The Vegetarian Society. 1951, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) Bookstore stamp to the title page, no other markings, VG. Wraps, 84pp. Two B&W photos. 223 recipes with ingredients in British measure. (0.8 JM FO 44/1. Very Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 43868
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

O'BANNON, KATHLEEN  Whole Foods for Seniors Feel Younger Live Longer
Vancouver, Alive Books. 2001, First Publication. (ISBN: 1553120302). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, Fine. Glossy wraps, 64pp. Colour photos. Recipes present a whole-food approach to eating aimed at relieving complaints of seniors form heartburn and acid reflux, high blood pressure, diabetes, constipation, irritable bowel, etc. Alive natural health guides 31. (0.99 JM FO 30/6. Fine.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 43572
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLUESTEIN, BARRY AND MORRISSEY, KEVIN  The 99% Fat-Free Cookbook
NY, Doubleday & Company. 1994, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0385470193). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Square 8vo, illus bds, xviii, 202pp, index. More than 125 up-to-the minute delicious recipes with no more than 1 gram of fat. The authors love in Chicago where they were co-owners of Season to Taste Books, a bookstore devoted solely to cookbooks. Fine in unclipped NFine Dj. (1.8 FO 49/3. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 864] Book number: 18026
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BEHREND, MARIA  The Pleasures of the Vegetarian Table
Burnaby BC, Privately Printed. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969187505). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: WOOD, Barbara. (CAD) Owner's name, no other markigns, some rubbing to cover edges, and fading to cover colour near spine, good used copy. Oblong 8vo, illus card covers with plastic cerlox binding, 165pp, index. B&W decorstive drawings. The author is an artist and a student of yoga. This is a collection of over 150 recipes for vegetarian dishes with dishes incorporating yogurt and cottage cheese. (1.8 JM FO 49/3. Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 03144
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BELL, ANNIE  Evergreen Classic Vegeatarian Cookery
London, Macmillan. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0333660684). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, some wear to spine edge, solid Good copy. Stiff wraps, xiv, 303pp, index. Decorative illus. This is a collection of vegeatrian recipes that are up-to-date reworkings of classics, as well as inspried new creations: Aubergine and Goat Cheese Pizza, Celery tart with saffron, Asparagus Risotto with Pea sauce. This book was shortlisted for the Glenfiddich and Andre Simon Awards. (1.6 JM FO 40/6. Good.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 03445
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLINN, JOHNA  Fabulous Vegetarian Recipes Kitchen Tested Recipes to Delight Your Family and Friends
NY, Playmore Inc. / Waldman Publishing Corp. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Wraps, 64pp. About 125 recipes for vegetarian dishes with text printed in green ink. No markings, Fine (-). (0.8 JM). Fine -.
USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 256] Book number: 41226
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

TIME-LIFE BOOKS  Setting Your Weight: A Complete Program
Alexandria VA, Time Life Education. 1988. (ISBN: 0809461919). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glossy boards, 144pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes. Colour illus. A weight control program based on exercise and healthy eating habits with recipes and tips for breakfasts, lunches and dinners. No markings, Fine; no Dj perhaps was issued. (1.9 WL FO 29/5. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25626
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINE, EDITORS  Sunset Light Desserts
Menlo Park CA, Lane Publishing. 1987. (ISBN: 0376026472). Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, VG. Glossy photo card covers, side-stapled, 24pp. 20 recipes for light desserts with nutritional analysis included: Chocolate Spongecake; Berries with chanitilly Custard; Champagne Zabaglione. (0.7 FO 35/1. Very Good.
USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 300] Book number: 33442
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINE, EDITORS  Sunset Light Desserts
Menlo Park CA, Lane Publishing. 1987. (ISBN: 0376026472). Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, VG. Glossy photo card covers, side-stapled, 24pp. 20 recipes for light desserts with nutritional analysis included: Chocolate Spongecake; Berries with chanitilly Custard; Champagne Zabaglione. (0.7 FO 35/1. Very Good.
USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 300] Book number: 33442
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BOWEN, CAROL  Cooking for Slimmers
London, Sundial Publications. 1977, First Thus. (ISBN: 0904230473). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) Wraps, 96pp, index. Colour photos. Recipes for weight redction with ingredients in British and in metric measure. No marking,s corner creases, Good +. (1.5 FO 39/8). Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 39981
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BOWEN, CAROL  The Vegetarian Microwave Cook Book
London, Pan Books Ltd. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 033030187x). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, photo wraps, 192pp, index. A Pan original. Bowen is an expert on microwave cookery and has written over 40 cookery books. This one deals with vegetables, fruits, pastas,rice dishes prepared with the microwave. Tiny skinned spot to back cover, no markings, VG. (0.9 lbs FO 44/5. Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 19419
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRAGG, GINNA BELL; SIMON, DAVID  A Simple Celebration: A Vegetarian Cookbook for Body, Mind, and Spirit the Nutritional Program from the Chopra Center for Well Being
NY, Harmony Books. 1997, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0517707322). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markigns, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Boards, 224pp, index. 140 recipes showing you how to benefit form vegetarian Ayurvedic cookery. (1.7 WL FO 48/5. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 25730
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRENNER, ELEANOR P.  Gourmet Cooking without Salt
NY, Doubleday & Company. 1981, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0385148216). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Erdoes, Richard. 8vo, red cloth, 432pp, index. Decorative illus. Over 300 low-sodium recipes for "people who love to eat well". Brenner is a fashion designer and cook. INSCRIBED BY ATHOR in pencil to the endpaper and dated 1983. As well there is a card embossed with the author's name with a note regarding the delivery of this book. No other markings, NFine in unclipped NFine Dj with a bit of rubbing to flap fold corners. [2.5 lbs FO 41/7. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 31503
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BROWN, SARAH  Vegetarian Kitchen
London, BBC Books. 1985, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0563210958). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) There is a list of recipes written in pen and pencil (7 lines) to the rear pastedown, no other markings, VG+ in VG(-) Dj with small tear to head of the spine pnel. Brown bds, 240pp, index. Colour plates; a few B&W photos. This is a companion book to the BBC TV series first braodcast in 1984. There are about 200 recipes from Sussex Mushroom pasties to Watercress Soufflé; from Three layer terrine to Pears in Cream Dressing. (1.9 FO 40/6. Near Fine/Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 47962
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BURKE, KATHERINE, EDITOR  The Fertility & Pregnancy Cookbook: Expert Advice on How to Boost Fertility and Ensure a Healthy Pregnancy
London UK, Lorenz Books. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 075480786x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine(-) Dj with tiny edge fault near head of spine. Glossy photo boards, 96pp, index. From the healthy eating Library, this book is full of practical advice for improving your general health in preparation for a pregnancy, tips on nutrition, and over 50 delicious recipes choen to boost fertilty, increase sex drive and improve chances of a healthy pregnancy. Ingredients are in metric, British and North American measures. (2.3 BJQ FO 33/5. Fine/Fine -.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 33358
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CHESTER, HELEN  The High Fibre Calorie-Controlled Cookbook
London, Ward Lock. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706364775). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glossy photo bds, 96pp, index. A few colour photos; line drawings. There are close to 200 recipes for high fibre dishes with ingredients in metric and in British measure. Calorie counts included. No markings, Fine in clipped NFine Dj. (1.9 lbs FO 47/0). Fine (-)/Near Fine.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 38135
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CLARK, PAMELA, EDITOR  Vegetarian Cooking (the Australian Women's Weekly Home Library)
Australia, Australian Women's Weekly Home Library Division. 1995, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0949892564). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, stress crease to cover, tiny corner crease, Good usedc opy. Photo card cover, side-stapled, 128pp, index. Colour photos. About 200 recipes for main courses, lunches, desserts. The ingredients are given in Australian measurements with conversions to North American and to British measure. (1.6 JM FO 48/6. Good.
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 53702
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

COCO, JAMES; PAONE, MARION  The James Coco Diet
NY, Bantam Books. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0553245147). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No markigns, VG with spine crease. Wraps, 274pp, index. Low calorie recipes. (1.1 Jm FO 21B/2. Very Good.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 46938
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

MOOSEWOOD COLLECTIVE  Sundays at Moosewood Restaurant
NY, Fireside Book. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671679902). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Owner's inscription and drawing to the first page, pages clean, spine crease, Very good used copy. Illus wraps, 733pp, index. There must be at least 200 ethnic and international recipes in this cookbook from the Moosewood Collective. The recipes are based on vegetarian and natural food cookery: Mandarin pancakes; Mizutaki; Sambussa; Potato Pastries. A heavy book. (3.0 JM FO 32B/0. Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 54849
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CREEL, HENRY LEWIS  Cooking on Your Own
NY, Times Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0812908376). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, about Fine in clipped VG Dj. Boards, 242pp, index. No illus. 300 recipes for those cooking for one. Foreward by Craig Claiborne. (1.9 JM FO 48/4. Fine -/Very Good.
USD 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 42026
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

131 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005