| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANASTASI, JOE The New Forensics Investigating Corporate Fraud and the Theft of Intellectual Property USA, John Wiley. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 0471269948). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, fine in unclipped fine Dj with very light rubbing to panel gloss. Bds, 270pp, index. (1.9 JM FO 6/5. Fine/Fine. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 02322 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| READ ANTHONY AND FISHER, DAVID Colonel Z: The Secret Life of a Master of Spies NY, Viking Penguin. 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670229792). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first American edition, but no price to Dj flap, no blind stamp to rear cover. 8vo, light grey bds, blk spine, 361pp, index. A book on the espionage activities of master-spy Sir Claude Marjoribanks Dansey (1876-1947) in the first half of the 20th century. Small "NO" writen in pen to bottom page edges otherwise VG in VG Dj. (1.8 NV 20). Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 10893 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR The World's Most Infamous Crimes and Criminals NY, Gallery Books. 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0831796774). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blk bds, red titles, 736pp. B&W portraits of the murderers and criminals. A compendium fo the world's worst murders, poisoners, and frauds. Owner's name otherwise Fine (-) in complete Fine (-) Dj with crease to spine panel. (2.2 FO 56/0. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 13058 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BELL, J. BOWYER Assassin! the Theory and Practice of Political Violence NY, St. Martin's Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312057733). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Black boards with red cloth spine, 310pp, index. No illus. Bell is an authority on terrorism. This is a survey of politcal assassination. No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj with just a bit of rubbing to the foot of the spine. Dj is in mylar sleeve. ((1.6 JM FO 14/5. Fine/Fine (-). USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 43164 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BELL, STEWART Cold Terror : How Canada Nurtures and Exports Terrorism Around the World Toronto, John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0470834633). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, As New in unclipped As New dust jacket. Blk boards, 243pp, index. B&W photos. (1.8 M SI 81/4. As New/As New. Inscribed By Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 54544 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BELL, CHARLES W. K.C. Who Said Murder? Toronto, MacMillan. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, black cloth, xiv, 403pp, index. Frontis portrait of Justice Jeffrey, and 12 B&W plates of detectives, judges, criminals. A criminal lawyer's take on six of his famous cses including his first murder trail, the Easy Money Murder, the Albert Dorland case, and the David Meisner case. The Dj is missing but it must have gotten wet at the lower edges as there are several small patches of the Dj paper stuck to the lower part of the cover, faint discolouration to lower edge of pastedowns, two small spots to front pastedown, no other marks, Good only ; lacking Dj. Uncommon. (2.5 FO 59/6. Good. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 11055 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BLANFORD, EDMUND L. Ss Intelligence: The Nazi Secret Service NY, Castle Books. 2001, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0785813985). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj with a bit of rubbing to panel gloss. Black boards, 270pp, index. B&W photos. This is a history of the Nazi SS Security Service, the Sicherheitsdienst, created by Reinhard Heyrich to become one of the most professional espionage services in the world. (2.0 JM ddd 300. Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 50804 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BLUM, HOWARD Wanted: The Search for Nazis in America NY, Fawcett Crest. 1977, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0449234096). Paperback. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". 16mo, wraps, 285pp. An account of the search for Nazi war criminals hiding in America. Spine creases, covers rubbed, slight spine slant, Good only in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 42/2). Good. USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] Book number: 11583 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CANTALUPO, JOSEPH; RENNER, THOMAS C. Body Mike: An Unsparing Expose by the Mafia Insider Who Turned on the Mob NY, Villard Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394563719). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj. Bds, 346pp, index. No illus. (2.1 WL FO 29/2. Fine/Very Good +. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 21280 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CARR, JOHN DICKSON The Murder of Sir Edmund Godfrey Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1962, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". 16mo, illus wraps, 349pp, biblio. Carr, one of the best modern detective story writers has delved into the mystery of the London magistrate, Sir Edmund Godfrey, who was found dead--strangled and stabbed in 1678. Thre men were later judged guilty and hanged; later their innocence was proven beyond question. To this day the murder remains a mystery. Crease to cover, slight fading to spine panel, VG. (0.9 FO 2/1. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15435 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| WINICK, CHARLES AND KINSIE, PAUL M. The Lively Commerce, Prostitution in the United States Chicago, Quadrangle. 1971, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0812901614). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, bright red cl, x, 322pp, index. Top Edge grey. No markings, VG in clipped Good Dj , scuffed looking because of dark background. (2.0 FO 16/5. Very Good/Good. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 4861 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| PLUME, CHRISTIAN AND DEMARET, PIERRE Target: De Gaulle the Thirty-One Attemots to Assassinate the General London, Secker & Warburg. 1974, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0436376156). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good Dj. Blue boards, 294pp. B&W photos. After reading some of the 31 attempts to assassinate Charles de Gaulle, one concludes that he must have led a charmed life, or that the assassins were completely incompetent. (2.1 FO 1/0. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 03936 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CRIER, CATHERINE A Deadly Game : The Untold Story of the Scott Peterson Investigation NY, HarperCollins. 2005, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0060849630). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA) No markings, no spine crease, Fine. Wraps, 480pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. This is the account of the criminal investigation of Scott Peterson who was convicted of killing his pregnant wife Laci in 2002. The author is a former judge and a legal analyst. (2.0 JM FO 4/0. Fine. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 53557 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CUTLER, RICHARD W. Counterspy : Memoirs of a Counterintelligence Officer in World War II and the Cold War Washington DC, Potomac Books. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 1574888463). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, As New. Wraps, 173pp, index. B&W photos. The author writes about this career with the secret X-2 counterintelligence branch of the Office of Strategic Services (OSS) during World War II and his post-war counterespionage work with the Strategic Services Unit. (1.3 JM FO 0/4. As New. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 55489 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| SCOTT, GEORGE D. WITH BILL TRENT Inmate, the Casebook Revelations of a Canadian Penitentiary Psychiatrist Montreal, Optimum Publishing International. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888901429). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 8vo, glossy blk bds, xvi, 226pp. B&W photos. A prison psychiatrist draws on 26 years of experience to present criminal case histories. Errata slip to contents page. NFine in unclipped NFine Dj. (1.8 FO 53/3. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 15462 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MATAS, DAVID WITH SUSAN CHARENDOFF Justice Delayed: Nazi War Criminals in Canada Toronto, Summerhill Press Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0929197426). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, blk bds, 275pp, index. An indictment aainst Canadian inaction against the over 200 war criminals living in canada. Fine in complete Fine dj. (1.8 NV 1). Fine/Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 12303 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, JOHN;OLSHAKER, MARK;OLSHAKER, MARX Mindhunter: Inside the Fbi's Elite Serial Crime Unit NY, Scribner. 1995, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0684803763). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (usa) Owner's Nem, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good Dj. 384pp, index. B&W photos. Douglas is the expert on serial killers and was asked to help with advice for the movie The Silence of the Lambs. (1.9 JM FO 30/0. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 51418 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DUKE, MADELAINE Top Secret Mission, the Story of a Post-War Assignment in Central Europe London, Evans Brothers. 1954, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 8vo, blk cl, 208pp. Foreword by Bruce Marshall. After the war 28-year olf Duke was asked to find a German physicists before he fell into the hands of the Soviet intelligence. An astonishing true story. 12pp B&W photos. The previous owner has b lacked out all profanities in the text, perhaps affecting about 6 pages. No other marks, endpapers tanned. Top edge lightly foxed, solid VG with blk covers lightly scuufed in clipped VG Dj with some edge imperfections. (1.5 FO 51/1. Very Good/Very Good (-). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5742 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DUMAS, TIMOTHY Greentown Murder and Mystery in Greenwich, America's Wealthiest Community NY, Arcade Publishing. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 1559704411). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped Fine Dj. bds, 283pp. B&W photos. This book concerns the murder of Martha moxley a 15-year old girl whose body was discovered on halloween in 1975 in the exclusive neighbourhood of Belle Haven. (2.1 FO 31/0. As New/As New. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 47957 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CAMPS, FRANCIS E.WITH RICHARD BARBER The Investigation of Murder London, Michael Joseph. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blk bds, 144pp. Camps is Professor of Forensic Medicine at the University of London and has been involved with many murder cases including those of Christie, Coventry and Emmett-Dunne. The first part of the book examines some famous cases including Jack the Ripper, Maybrick, Crippen and Christie, George Joseph Smith and Emmett Dunne. The second part outlines the nature and future of forensic science in criminological investigations. VG in clipped VG(-) Dj with some minor rubbing to edges of black Dj. (1.5 FO 15/0. Very Good/Very Good (-). USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 15371 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, PETER;AUGER, MICHEL The Encyclopedia of Canadian Organized Crime from Captain Kidd to Mom Boucher Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771030444). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 272pp. B&W photos. (1.75 JM FO 21B/5. Fine. USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 51569 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ERDSTEIN, ERICH; BEAN, BARBARA Inside the Fourth Reich the Real Story of the Boys from Brazil NY, St. Martin's Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 031241885x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Vg Dj with slight fading to spine panel and a small crease to front flap. Black bds, 220pp. No illus. This is a book on Nazi refugees in Siuth America. (1.5 JM FO 61/1. Fine/Very Good. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 49396 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ERDSTEIN, ERICH AND BEAN, BARBARA Inside the Fourth Reich NY, St. Martin's Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 031241885x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Small 8vo, blk bds, 220pp. Erdstein was a undercover operative for the British and the Americans and played a role in the scuttling of the Graf Spee. He was a Nazi hunter in South America and his experiences are contained in this book. About Fine in clipped Fine (-) Dj. (1.6 NV 1). Fine/Fine (-). USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 12302 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FELDMAN, PAUL H.; HARRISON, THE SHIRLEY DIARY OF JACK RIPPER Jack the Ripper: The Final Chapter London, Virgin Books. 1998, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 1852276770). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Black boards, 385pp, index. B&W photos and illus. The journal was fisrt published as part of THE DIARY OF JACK THE RIPPER (1993). The journal of James maybrick which came to light in 1991 is the centerpiece of this book which claims to include senstaional revelations from the Ripper's living descendants. No markings, Fine - in unclipped VG Dj with portions of edges not crisp. (2.4 WL FO 7/4. Fine (-)/Very Good. USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 25627 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, JACK The Hangman Is Never Late Three Centuries of Newfoundland Justice St. John's NF, Creative Publishers. 1999. (ISBN: 1894294025). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (CAD) Remainder dot to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, VG. Illus wraps, 229pp. These are true stories of murder and true crime from Newfoundland's history from priarcy in the 1740s to the strangling of Mona Johnson in 1976. (1.5 JM FO 70/1. Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 47418 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005