| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 157 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLCARD, CLARE The Intricate Art of Living Afloat NY, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1990. (ISBN: 0393033341). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, fault to the paper to the rear cover pastedown (a manufacturing fault) Near Fine in VG Dj. Red bds, 303pp, index. B&W photos. The author has spent 18 years leaving aboard thier boat with her famous husband. The book gives advice for food stocking, menu planning, and cooking for a vacation cruise or for a voyage of months; dealing with the head; health; safety aboard ship, etc. Stated first edition but emossed mark to back cover. (1.8 Jm FO 7/0. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 48472 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR British Columbia Pilot, Volume II: Northern Portion of the Coast of British Columbia. (Fifth Edition) Ottawa, Canadian Hydrographic Service. 1969, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, solid Very Good; no dust jacket probably as published. This is volume II which deals with the cost of Britosh Columbia from Cape Caution to Portland Inlet, and the Southern Coast of Alaska together with the Queen Charlotte Islands. 8vo, green cl, gold titles, lvi, 436pp, index. Fold out chart. Includes 1971 24pp supplement in pocket to rear pastedown. A heavy book. (3.5 FO 2/1. Very Good. USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 4859 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Manual of Seamanship. Volume 1, Revised and Reprinted 1926 London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1926, A Reprint, Edition not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blue cl, 12pp ads, iv474pp, index, 10pp ads. B&W diagrams, fold-out diagrams. Corner tips lightly rubbed, gold titles to spine in fine condition, small tear to heel of spine, several small faint spots to cover, Good; lacking Dj. (2.0 NV 8). Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 10053 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Ocean Warriors, a Book of Memorable Deeds Performed by British Seamen in Storm and Battle London, Thomas Nelson, nd. (c1910?). 191-. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, grn cl, gold titles, colour illus pasrtedown to cover, 310pp (10pp ads). Frontis is missing and one other colour plate. Chapters on Stephen burroughs, martin Frobisher, Henry hudson, Humphrey Gilbert, William Baffin, etc. Fair: rubbed edg es, bookseller's stamp to pastedowns, water stains to lower corners of last 10 pages; lacking Dj. (1.5 NV 6). Acceptable. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 4075 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARR, CAPTAIN JAMES Ferry Across the Harbor, the Story of the North Vancouver Ferries Vancouver / Winnipeg, Mitchell Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Thin 8vo, blue cl with white titles, xii, 71pp. Photo endpapers showing the North vancouver ferry landing, 1914. B&W photos some archival photos of ships. An anecdotal history of the North Vancouver Ferries. Faint stain to last page otherwise VG+ in complete VG Dj with a few very minor edge imperfections. (1.2 FO 15/2. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 10765 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARR, CAPTAIN JAMES Ferry Across the Harbor, the Story of the North Vancouver Ferries Vancouver / Winnipeg, Mitchell Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj with touch of rubbint to top edge. Thin 8vo, blue cl with white titles, xii, 71pp. Photo endpapers showing the North vancouver ferry landing, 1914. B&W photos some archival photos of ships. An anecdotal history of the North Vancouver Ferries. (1.2 FO 2/2. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 49875 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARR, CAPTAIN JAMES Ferry Across the Harbor, the Story of the North Vancouver Ferries Vancouver / Winnipeg, Mitchell Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Thin 8vo, blue cl with white titles, xii, 71pp. Photo endpapers showing the North vancouver ferry landing, 1914. B&W photos some archival photos of ships. An anecdotal history of the North Vancouver Ferries. Faint stain to last page otherwise VG+ in complete VG Dj with a few very minor edge imperfections. (1.2 FO 15/2. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 10765 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARR, CAPTAIN JAMES Ferry Across the Harbor, the Story of the North Vancouver Ferries Vancouver / Winnipeg, Mitchell Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj with touch of rubbint to top edge. Thin 8vo, blue cl with white titles, xii, 71pp. Photo endpapers showing the North vancouver ferry landing, 1914. B&W photos some archival photos of ships. An anecdotal history of the North Vancouver Ferries. (1.2 FO 2/2. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 49875 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARTIMEUS Naval Occasions and Some Traits of the Sailor-Man Edinburgh and London: Wm Blackwood and Sons. 1915, 10th Printing. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. L 16mo, blue cl with pictorial, xiv, 295pp. Sketches of navy life , some originally published in 'The Pall Mall Gazette'. Page edges yellowing, covers stained and soiled, front hinge gone, Fair only, no Dj. (1.25 NV 14). Acceptable. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 7843 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BEACH, CAPTAIN EDWARD L. Around the World Submerged the Voyage of the Nuclear Submarine Triton NY, Dell Books. 1963, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) Wraps, 286pp. "One of the greatest sea voyages of all time". No markings, tiny corner crease, Very Good (0.8 FO 42/3). Very Good. USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 388] Book number: 40337 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BEATTIE, JESSIE L. The Log-Line, the Adventures of a Great Sailing Captain. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blue boards, 189 pp. A biography of Capt. Charles C. Dixon and of sailing in the early 1900's. NFine- in VGclipped dj. with darkening of edges of white portions, corners rubbed. (1.66 NV 3). Near Fine (-)/Very Good. USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 2969 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BESTIC, CAPTAIN A.A. Kicking Canvas Atremendous Story of Sea Adventure London, Great Pan. 1960, First Thus. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. UK No markings, slight toning of pages, hint of spine slant, Very Good. Illus wraps, 190pp. B&W photos. The true story of the Denbigh Castle and how the ship and crew met every hazard and misfortune in one nightmare voyage. (0.9 WL FO 60/8. Very Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 21591 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BLACKMAN, V.B. The World's Warships London, Macdonald & Co. 1960, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Oblong 24mo, blue cloth, 256pp, index. Illus with B&W photos of warships. Second revised edition. VG unclipped Dj protected in clear plastic which has been taped togetheer. Unfortunately the tape has left residue marks on the cover cloth, otherwise Vg copy with slightly hint of wear to bottom cover edges. ( 1.5 FO 55/1. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 13551 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BLONDIN, ROBERT The Solitary Slocum Halifax, Nimbus Publishing Limited. 1992, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 1551090260). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps, 252pp, biblio. Josua Slocum's solo voyage around the world in a 37 foot sloop in 1895 still stands as one of the greatest sea adventures of all time. A bit dog-eared but in Good condition, (1.6 Fo 14/4. Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 13285 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BLORE, TREVOR Commissioned Bargees the Story of the Landing Craft London, Hutchinson & Co. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHO and dated 1946, no other markings, some very light rubbing to cover edges, Good+; no Dj. Blue cloth, 216pp. B&W photos. (1.5 JM FO 12/1. Good. Inscribed By Author. USD 54.99 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4853] Book number: 42730 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOUTILIER, JAMES A, EDITOR. The Royal Canadian Navy in Retrospect 1910-1968. Vancouver / London, University of British Columbia Press. 1982, A Reprint, Edition not Stated. (ISBN: 0774801964). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Reprinted 1982. 8vo, grey cloth, xxx, 373 pp. 11 maps, 2 charts, 105 B&W illus. A history of the Royal Canadian Navy. Fine in Fine dj. [2.5 NV 5]. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 01876 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK Master and Commander NY, W.W. Norton. 1990, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0393307050). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Illus wraps, 412pp. This is the first of the Jack Aubrey novels and establishes the friendship between captain Aubrey and Stephen Maturin. The series of Aubrey novels have been hailed as some of the best historical novels ever written. (1.4 FO 42B/2. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 02639 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK Master and Commander NY, W.W. Norton. 1990, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0393307050). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Illus wraps, 412pp. This is the first of the Jack Aubrey novels and establishes the friendship between captain Aubrey and Stephen Maturin. The series of Aubrey novels have been hailed as some of the best historical novels ever written. (1.4 FO 42B/2. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 02639 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BRUCE, HARRY Lifeline, the Story of the Atlantic Ferries and Coastal Boats Toronto, Macmillan. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770516084). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, blue boards, xviii, 249 pp. A Popular history of the ferries and coastal boats that serve the outports of Newfoundland and Labrador. 16 pp. B&W illus. SIGNED by author on title-page. Owner's inscription to half-title, o/w NF ine- with one corner bumped and VG dj. with deep scratch to top of spine, 1" tear to back edge and small spot offsetting to verso of back panel. (1.75 FO 43/0). Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 2833 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, POLLY. The Great Ice Ship 'Bear', Eighty-Nine Years in Polar Seas. NY, Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, lt grey bds, 104pp, bibliography. Map endpapers. B&W photos, maps, and illus throughout text. The Bear was first purchased by the US government in 1184 to rescue the expedition led by Lieutenant Greely at the northern tip of Greenland. For more than 42 years the Bear patrolled the waters of the Bering Sea and the Arctic Ocean. In both 1933 and 1939 she accompanied Admiral Byrd on his expeditions to Antarctica. NFine in complete Good Dj with 1" tear to front panel and small tear to back flap with flap edge rubbed. Price to Dj flap is blacked out neatly with marker.(1.4 fo 8/4. Near Fine/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6635 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BURWASH, DOROTHY English Merchant Shipping 1460-1540 Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1969, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0715343866). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (cad) No markings, Fine in price-clipped Very Good Dj with spine slightly faded. Blue green cloth, 259pp, index. B&W illus. This is a history of English merchant shipping. (1.8 JM DDD 360. Fine/Very Good. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 51099 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CADE, STEVEN Slade's Marauder, a Novel London, Souvenir Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285624407). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) 12mo, navy bds, 256pp. Map endpapers. A captain of a delapidated freighter goes after a German marauder after women and children are killed. Near Fine, no marks in complete Very Good Dj , scuff mark to rear panel. (1.3 FO 17/4. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 8570 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CALLISON, BRIAN The Judas Ship London, Fontana. 1979, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0006155766). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, illus wraps, 192pp. Good+: Creased corner to rear cover, some rubbing to foot of spine, edges not crisp. (0.8 FO 60/4. Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 7722 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CALLISON, BRIAN Trapp's Peace London, Fontana. 1980, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0006161316). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) No markings, no spine crease, page edges yellowing, Fine. Wraps, 188pp. "New in paperback" (0.9 JM FO 60/5. Fine. USD 3.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 45812 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CALLISON, BRIAN Trapp's War London, Fontana. 1975, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0006139841). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) 16mo, illus wraps, 190pp. A rusty eight-knot coalburner is preesed into service in the war-torn Meditterranean of 1942. Fine crease, Good only. (0.8 FO 60/9. Good -. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 9598 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005