next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Science and Technology, Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABELSON, PHILIP H.  Enough of Pessimism, 100 Essays, Insights Into the Imperatives of Science and the Modern World.
Washington, DC, American Association for the Advancement of Science. 1985, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0871682745). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, wraps, 221pp. The author served from 1962 to 1984 as editor of SCIENCE. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page. Fine mark to fore edge of pages, number to half-title page, otherwise VG+ in soft-cover. (2.1 FO 43/3. Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 13605
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN WILSON;HARRISON, HARRY EDITORS  Decade, the 1950s
NY, St. Martin's Press. 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312189877). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, Very Good. Wraps, 219pp. 12 SF stories by Ray Bradbury, Arthur C Clarke, Philip Jose Farmer,Robert Sheckley, Katherine Maclean, Algis Budrys, and others. (1.1 JM FO 5/5. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 50603
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ARCHER, ROWLAND  The Practical Guide to Local Area Networks
Berkeley, McGraw-Hill Osborne. 1986, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0078811902). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near fine. Wraps, 283pp, index. Line drawings. Plan your LAN installation; business applications; PC and compatible computers. (1.6 Jm FO 54/3. Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 53774
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ARMCO  Armco Handbook of Drainage and Construction Products
Guelph, ON, Arco Drainage & Metal Products of Canada Ltd. 1955, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, pebbly red leatherette with titles in gold, 579pp, index. Over 300 figures, illustrations and B&W photos. All edges red. All types of drainage situations are discussed in this manufacturer's handbook. Owner's name stamped to front cover otherwise solid VG; no Dj. A heavy book. (3.0 FO 24/5. Very Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 11396
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ASRAR, GHASSEM, EDITOR  Theory and Applications of Optical Remote Sensing
NY, Wiley-Interscience. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0471628956). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library slip, labels and stamps, pages clean Very good ex-library copy; no dust jacket perhaps as published. Light blue leatherette over boards, 734pp, index. Bidirectional reflectance, soil reflectance; Vegetation canopy spectra, Photon transport in leaf canopies, etc. A heavy book. (3.9 JM Fo 58/5. Very Good.
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 14121] Book number: 53434
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BARNSLEY, MICHAEL  Fractals Everywhere
Boston, Academic Press. 1988, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0120790629). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to apnels, Fine; no Dj perhaps asissued. Hardcover, 394pp , index. Colour plates; B&W illus. This is a first course in deterministic fractal geometry. A heavy book. (2.7 FO 2/3. Fine.
USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 03591
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BERGE, CLAUDE  Espaces Topologiques Fonctions Multivoques (Collection Universitaire de Mathematiques)
Paris, Dunod. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (FR) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the half-title page: "Pour----- / tres grand hommage/ C.B." No othe rmarkings, just a tiny bit of fading to the extreme edge of the base of the spine, solid NFine in VG Dj with spine slight faded. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Blue cloth with gold spine letters, 272pp. The text is entirely in French. (1.9 JM FO 17/7. Near Fine/Very Good. Inscribed By Author.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 33615
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLAKE, LAMONT V.  Antennas: Wiley Series in Electronic Engineering Technolgy
NY, John Wiley & Sons. 1966. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's signature to cover and to last page, no other markigns, pages clean, covers lightly soiled, solid Good + copy. Stiff wraps, 415pp, index. Graphs; line drawings. I believe this is the first edition. This book is for the technician or engineer who is not a specialist in the field of antennas. (1.9 Jm FO 8/7. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 48222
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BOWN, STEPHEN R.  A Most Damnable Invention : Dynamite, Nitrates and the Making of the Modern World
Toronto, Viking Penguin. 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670045241). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, as New in as New unclipped dust jacket. Black boards, 272pp, index. A few B&W illus. This is a look at the moral and ethical consequences i the modern world stemming from Nobel's invention of dynamite. (1.5 JM FO 18/4. As New/As New.
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 52230
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRAY, FRANCESCA  Technlogy and Society in Ming China (1368-1644)
Washington DC, Society for the History of Technology and the American Historical Association. 2000. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, the book is bowed and does not lay completely flat, thus Good used copy. Wraps, 89pp. Line drawings. (1.0 JM FO 19/2. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 55416
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CARRANO, FRANK;HELMAN, PAUL;VEROFF, ROBERT  Data Abstraction and Problem Solving with C++: Walls and Mirrors (Second Edition)
USA, Addison-Wesley. 1998, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0201874024). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dust jacket as published. Glossy boards, 702pp plus ppendices. Diagrams. A heavy book. 94.5 JM FO 58/0. Fine.
USD 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2294] Book number: 52709
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CATHCART, BRIAN  The Fly in the Cathedral
NY, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0374157162). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Boards 308pp, index. B&W photos. How a group of Cambridge scientists won he international race to split the atom. (2.0 JM FO 8/6. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 82086
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CHRISTIANSEN, MORTEN H.; CHATER, NICK  Connectionist Psycholinguistics
Westport CT, Ablex Pub. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 1567505953). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine, as new. Wraps, 390pp. Graphs. A survey on the field of connectionist psycholinguistics. (1.9 WL FO 21/5. As New.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 22600
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CLEAVES, CHERYL S.;HOBBS, MARGIE J.  Business Math (Brief Edition)
Upper Saddle River NJ, Prentice Hall. 1999, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0137877986). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) There is a pen line to the leading edge of pages, pages clean, no other markings, Near Fine. Glossy wraps, 510pp. Colour graphs and illus. This is the first printing of the fifth edition, A heavy book. (2.8 JM FO 58/4. Near Fine.
USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 54583
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

COLLINSON, A.S.  Introduction to World Vegetation
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1977, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0045810133). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Owner's name, no other markings, VG. Wraps, 200pp, index. Maps; line diagrams. A concise introcuction to concepts and topics in vegetational ecology. (1.2 JM FO 42B/1. Very Good.
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 781] Book number: 01553
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

COMER, DOUGLAS E.;DROMS, RALPH E.  Computer Networks and Internets with Internet Applications (Third Edition)
Upper Saddle River NJ, Prentice Hall. 2001, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0130914495). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, lower corners bumped, otherwsie Near Fine; no dust jacket as isseued by publisher. Hardcover, 683pp, index. Includes the CD-ROM unopened to poach at the back of the book. An outstanding textbook on computer networks. A heavy book. (3.3 JM FO 55/5. Near Fine.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 52093
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CONWAY, J.H.  On Numbers and Games London Mathematical Society Monographs No. 6
London, Academic Press. 1976, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0121863506). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine in Very Good Dj with skinned spot to back panel and with some rubbing to panels and to edges of Dj. Red cloth, 238pp, index. Mathematical illustrations. Conway is the king of mathematical games and this book will set its readers wondering through his realm of plausible impossibilities and illogical truths. (1.7 JM FO 10/4. Fine/Very Good.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 51199
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HESKETH, JOHN D. AND JONES, JAMES W.  Predicting Photosynthesis for Ecosystem Models Volume II
Boca Raton FL, CRC Press. 1980, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 084935336x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, hinges fine, Very Good; no Dust jacket . Hardcover, 279pp, index. Graphs. A heavy book. (2.2 JM FO 21B/6. Very Good.
USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 53111
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DOWNEY, JAMES; CLAXTON, LOIS  Inno'Va-Tion: Essays by Leading Canadian Researchers (Innovation)
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552635007). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (CAD) Remainder line to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in unclupped Very Good + Dj with very lighr rubbing to panel gloss. Boards, 255pp, index. B&W photo portraits. This is a collection of essays by Canadian technological innovators: Michele Mosca, Fred Lonstffe, Marc-Andre Sirard, and others. A heavy book (2.5 JM FO 6/0. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 55523
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DUBROVIN, B. A.; FOMENKO, A. T.; NOVIKOV, S. P.; TRANSLATED BY ROBERT G. BURNS  Modern Geometry - Methods and Applications Part II : The Geometry and Topology of Manifolds
NY, Springer-Verlag. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0387961623). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, lower cover corners bumped, Near Fine; no dusst jacket as published. White and yellow boards, 430pp, index. This 2nd volume of a three volume introduction to modern geometry covers homotopy groups, fibre bundles, dynamical systems and foliations. (2.2 JM FO 14/3. Near Fine.
USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 52790
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DUBROVIN, B. A.; FOMENKO, A. T.; NOVIKOV, S. P.; TRANSLATED BY ROBERT G. BURNS  Modern Geometry - Methods and Applications Part III : Introduction to Homology Theory
NY, Springer-Verlag. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0387972714). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, a bit of toning to end papers, Fine, no dust jacket perhaps as published. Glossy yellow and white boards, 416pp. This book deals with the geometry of surfaces, transformation of groups and fields, topology of manifolds,and homology theory. (2.1 JM FO 14/3. Fine.
USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 52799
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FERNIE, DONALD  The Whisper & the Vision: The Voyages of the Astronomers
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited. 1976, First Printing. (ISBN: 0772010900). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, avery light foxing to portion of the leading edge of pages, Very Good in price-clipped Good dust jacket with rubbing to edges and 3/4" tear to the edge of the back panel. 189pp. B&W photos and illus. This is a history of the expeditions of early astronomers but also a look at four celebrated astronomers: Thomas Maclear, David Gill, John Herschel and Solon Bailey. (1.7 JM FO 15/4. Very Good/Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 52147
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FLICK, ERNEST W.  Adhesives, Sealants and Coatings for the Electronics Industry
Park Ridge NJ, Noyes Publications. 1986, First Printing. (ISBN: 0815510551). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library slip, label and stamps, Very good library copy; no dust jacket perhaps as published. Red leatherette with gold titles, 197pp. This is a collection of more tha 1600 contemprary adhesives, sealants, coatings, and related compounds which are available to the electronics and related industries. (1.8 WL FO 21b/0. Very Good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 25360
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GRIBBIN, JOHN R.; GRIBBIN, MARY  Climatic Change
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521215943). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, blue bds, xii, 280pp, index. Maps, graphs, charts. The book has absorbed some moisture which has given a slight wave to many of the pages. The book is generally VG with VG(-) Dj with some moisture stains to verso. (2.33 FO 9/3. Very Good/Very Good (-).
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 5160
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GROSSINGER, RICHARD  The Night Sky: The Science and Anthropology of the Stars and Planets
Los Angeles, J P Tarcher. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0874774896). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 470pp, index. No illus. A superb examination of the science of astronomy. (2.1 JM FO 16/0a. Fine.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 02789
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005