next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Science Fiction and Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RICHARD  Shardik
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books Canada. 1977, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0140040994). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No markings, slight yellowing of page edges, VG. Wraps, 526pp. Maps.plan. (1.2 WL FO 60/0. Very Good.
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 21151
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN EDITOR  A Science Fiction Omnibus
London, Penguin Books. 2007, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780141188928). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, slight spine slant, fine spine creases, Very Good. Wraps, 578pp. Stories include "Nightfall" by Isaac Asimov (1941) to Eliza Blair's "Friends" (2007). (1.5 JM FO 6/2. Very Good.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 52107
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANDERSON, KEVIN J.;CARTER, CHRIS  Antibodies: The X-Files
NY, Harper Prism. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 0061052892). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good. 277pp. Agents Mulder and Scully track down a man-made plague. (1.8 JM FO 9/0. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 53574
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANDERSON, POUL  The High Crusade
NY, Macfadden Books. 1968, 2nd Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 60-349. Wraps, 160pp. Distributor's number written to the top edge of pages, no other markings, corner crease, Good used copy (0.9 WL Fo 26/5). Good.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 25494
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANDERSON, POUL  The Merman's Children (the Last Days of Frery)
NY, Berkley Pub Group. 1980, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0425046435). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, Near fine. Illus wraps,258pp. (1.0 WL FO 62/3. Near Fine.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 644] Book number: 21737
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANDERSON, TIMOTHY J.;TESSERACT BOOKS  Resisting Adonis
Edmonton, Tesseract Books. 2000, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 1895836840). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) No markigns, spne slant, Very Good. Glossy wraps, 251pp. An erotic science fiction thriller where the streets are peopled by mute Lepers.. (1.2 JM FO 0/2. Very Good.
USD 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 51934
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS  Alien Plot
NY, Tom Doherty. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312853947). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Stated first printing. 8vo, green bds, 255pp. A collection of 18 stories. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj with panel gloss rubbed. (1.6 FO 18/4. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 10546
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS  Demons Don't Dream
NY, Tor Books. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312853890). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No marking somw wear just to tips of lower corners of cover, Very good in unclipped Very Good Dj. Hardcover, 304pp. (2.0 FO 58/3. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 0939
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ASHLEY, MICHAEL, EDITOR  The History of the Science Fiction Magazine Vol. 2, 1936-1945
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1976, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0809280000). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illus wraps, 298pp. This is the second of a planned series of 5 books on the history of the SF magazine. This volume reprints 10 stories, including an early Eric Frank Russell collaboration, a claasic Stanley G. Weinbaum, and a piece by Rober Bloch. As well, there are extensive appendices giving information of magazine editors, cover artist, frequency of magazine publications. There is a diamond-shaped stmap to the bottom edge of the pages, no other markings, VG. (1.5 lbs FO 51/3. Very Good.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 795] Book number: 34876
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ASHLEY, MICHAEL, EDITOR  The History of the Science Fiction Magazine, Vol. 1, 1926-1935
Chicago / NY, Henry Regnery Company. 1976, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0809280019). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illus wraps, 239pp. This is the first of five projected books, each which examines a decade in the development of science fiction magazines from 1926 to the present. This volume contains an account of SF publishing in the decade and an anthology of works, a checklist of authors' works, a summary of magazine issues, a glossary of magazine editors, and a guide to cover artists. There are 4 pages of cover illus reproduced in B&W. Diamond shaped stamp to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, VG. (1.5 lbs FO 4/0. Very Good.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 34877
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  The Robots of Dawn, the New Lije Baley Robot Novel.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company. 1983, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 038518400x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, white bds, red spine, 419pp. A roboticide takes interplanetary detective Elijah Baley to planet Aurora. VG in clipped Vg(-) Dj with small chips to spine extemities. (1.8 FO 14/1. Very Good/Very Good -.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 10525
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDITOR.  Science Fiction Masterpieces, 59 Greatest Science Fiction Stories Selected by the Master Himself.
NY, Galahad Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0883657139). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, blk bds, 633pp. Tiny faint spot tyo leading edge, 2 line owner's inscription to endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine Dj with black panels very lightly rubbed. A heavy book (3.0 FO 14/3. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 11025
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Star Wars Saga Annual 2006
United Kingdom, Pedigree Books. 2005. (ISBN: 1904329594). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markigns, Fine; no Dj perhaps asissued. Illus boards, 109pp. Colour photo and illus from the Star Wars movies throughout dealing with episodes from the Phantom Menace, the Attack of the Clones. (2.2 JM FO 32/0. Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 03043
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Star Wars Saga Annual 2006
United Kingdom, Pedigree Books. 2005. (ISBN: 1904329594). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markigns, Fine; no Dj perhaps asissued. Illus boards, 109pp. Colour photo and illus from the Star Wars movies throughout dealing with episodes from the Phantom Menace, the Attack of the Clones. (2.2 JM FO 32/0. Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 03043
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BARNES, JOHN  The Man Who Pulled Down the Sky : (Isaac Asimov Presents)
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Congdon & Weed Inc. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0865531854). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, navy cloth, 256pp. With an intro by Asimov. A science fiction novel of Earth-orbiting space colonies. Slight water intrusion just to heel of spine, discolouring slightly the endpapers, and with some colour offsetting to verso of Dj at heel of spine panel, otherwise Good used copy in unclpped VG Dj with tiny nick to leading edge. (1.8 FO 43/2. Good/Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 14664
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BEAVER, HAROLD, EDITOR  The Science Fiction of Edgar Allan Poe
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140431063). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, illus wraps, xxvi, 429pp. Presented together for the first time, and including the celebrated EUREKA, the 16 stories reveal Poe as a pioneer of Science Fiction. Intro, chronology, and notes by Beaver. No spine crase, small crease to lower corner of front cover, Very Good (0.8 FO 60/10. Very Good.
USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 378] Book number: 12657
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BEDDOR, FRANK  The Looking Glass Wars
London, Egmont Books. 2005, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 1405219769). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, hint of spine slant, solid VG. Illus wraps, 376pp. A fantasy novel based on Aloice in Wonderland. (1.5 JM FO 64/5. Very Good.
USD 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 47186
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BEDDOR, FRANK  The Looking Glass Wars
London, Egmont Books. 2005, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 1405219769). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, hint of spine slant, solid VG. Illus wraps, 376pp. A fantasy novel based on Aloice in Wonderland. (1.5 JM FO 64/5. Very Good.
USD 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 47186
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLISH, JAMES  The Seedling Stars
NY, Signet Books. 1964, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Wraps, 158pp. A novel of the future where men to to colonize the stars. No markings, stress creases to cover, Good +. (.09 WL FO 60/0. Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 25479
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BOULLE, PIERRE  Garden on the Moon
NY, Signet Books. 1966, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Wraps, 255pp. German scientist try to put the first man of=n the moon after Hitler's death. No markings, a bit of tiny chipping to the head of the spine, VG+. (0.99 WL FO 60/0). Very Good.
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 421] Book number: 25477
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BOULLE, PIERRE  Time out of Mind
NY, Signet Books. 1969, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Wraps, 280pp. A collection of short stories. A number is written to the top edge of pages, no other markings, slight spine slant, VG. (1.0 WL FO 60/0). Very Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 25478
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRADBURY, RAY  Long After Midnight 22 Hauntings and Celebrations
NY, Bantam Books. 1978, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0553108824). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) No markings, a bit of light rubbing to covers, Near Fine. Illus wraps, 275pp. 22 stories of the fantastic including one about a jealous husband who shoots the perfect android replica of his unfaithful wife. (1.0 JM FO 30/4. Near Fine.
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 300] Book number: 02539
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRADBURY, RAY  A Medicine for Melancholy
NY, Bantam Books. 1960, First Thus. Paperback. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. First Bantam edition, 16mo, illus. wrappers, 183 pp. Cocked, spine crease, no marks, Good overall. (0.8 NV 6). Good.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 3867
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRADBURY, RAY  Nouvelles (Bilingue)
Paris, Presses Pocket. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 226602552x). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illus wraps, 219pp, glossary. Five Bradbury stories presented by Annie Richelet with theoriginal English text on the left hand page with the French adaptation on the facing page with notes below. This is one of the series Les Langues Pour Tous designed for French readers learning English. Creases to corners, small skinnd spot to corner of first page, no markings, Very Good (-) (0.8 lbs FO 40/1. Very Good (-).
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 35274
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BROOKS, TERRY  The Black Unicorn
NY, Ballantine Books. 1987, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0345335279). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine dust jacket with slight rubbing to high portions of dust jacket. 286pp. Map. (1.9 JM fo 12/2. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 53832
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

152 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005