| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ALLISON, RONALD; RIDDELL, SARAH, EDITORS The Royal Encyclopedia the Authoritative Book of the Royal Family London, MacMillan Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333538102). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Maroon bds, endpapers with family trees,viii, 632pp. 500 B&W and colour photos. This is a unique reference book about the modern British monarchy with over 1000 alphabetically arranged entries. Allison ws teh BBC's Court Correspondent and late Press Secretary to the Queen. No markings, Fine in unclipped VG+ DJ in protective sleeve. (5.0 lbs FO 25/4). USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6972] Book number: 39700 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ST. AUBYN, GILES The Year of the Three Kings 1483 London, Collins. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002168898). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) red bds, 288pp, index. Map; 12pp B&W illustrations. A book on the ascension of Richard III who is said to have murdered his two nephews and to have poisoned his own wife. The author has visited the scenes in which these grim dramas took place and has produced an excellent readable history. Owner's inscriptin otherwsie Fine in clipped Fine (-) Dj with tiny chip to lower flap corner. (1.9 FO 53/1. Fine/Fine (-). USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 13496 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR The Coronation Book of Kings & Queens [England], Harper of Holloway. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Red cloth with gold titles, red patterned endpapers, 144pp. Tipped-in colour frontis of Queen Elizabeth II with well-reproduced colour plates of depictions of British Kings and Queens form manuscripts and other sources augmented with B&W photos. This survey starts in 1042. Award label to the verso of the cover for a Public speaking contest, some rubbing to corner tips, VG in Good(-) Dj with rear panel soiled and chips and small tears to the edges. (1,9 WL FO 29/4. Very Good/Acceptable. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 25151 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BRODY, ILES Gone with the Windsors Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. John C. Winston. 1956, 6th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, striped bds, blk spine, viii, 327pp, index. Frontis and 31 B&W plates. Some interesting photos of the Duke and Duchess of Widsor. Good used copy; lacking the Dj (1.9 FO 18/2. Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 16607 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| H.R.H.THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH Birds from Britannia London, Longmans. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Blue cl, 62pp, index. Map endpapers. Profusely illus with B&W photos mostly of birds. These are photos made of birs seen by the Duke of Edinburgh on his tour around the world in the Royal Yacht Britannia in 1956 and 1959. The Dj is unclipped, but tattered, quite worn at top edge with large chips of missing material. [1.8 FO 18/6. Very Good/Tattered. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 8764 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| H.R.H.THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH Birds from Britannia London, Longmans. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, front endpaper missing, Good in quite worn Dj. Blue cl, 62pp, index. Map endpapers. Profusely illus with B&W photos mostly of birds. These are photos made of birds seen by the Duke of Edinburgh on his tour around the world in the Royal Yacht Britannia in 1956 and 1959. The Dj is clipped and quite worn at top edge with a couple of tears. [1.8 WL FO 21/4. Good/Acceptable. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 20998 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ELLIOT, CAROLINE (EDITOR). The Bbc Book of Royal Memories 1947 - 1990. London, BBC Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563360089). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Blue coth with silver text on spine, 244pp. Contains Index and fully illustrated with black & white and color photographs. Recalls unique moments, from the post-war tours to Africa through the Investiture of the Prince of Wales and the Silver Jubilee to the royal weddings of the 1980s. BBC commentators, as well as Lord Snowdon write on all the detailed organization behind these occasions of Royal pagentry. A perfectly tight crisp solid bright seemingly unbroken as new FINE in an unclipped lightly rubbed FINE(-) Dj. [2.3 WL FO 21/2. Fine/Fine (-). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20526 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FRASER, FLORA Princesses the Six Daughters of George III London, John Murray. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0719561086). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Owner's 6 word inscription to the title page, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. 474pp, index. B&W illus; colour illus. This is a close look at the lives of the daughters of George II and a description of the life of the period between the Regency and Victorian eras in England. A heavy book. (2.5 JM DDD 500. Fine/Fine. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 50425 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HALL, UNITY Philip the Man Behind the Monarchy Toronto, Doubleday Canada Limited. 1987, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0385251602). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Blue bds, 154pp, index. B&W photos. A biography based on extensive research which reveals the "arangement" of Philip's marriage to Princess Elizabeth. Owner's small label to endpaper, no markins, Fine in Fine (-) Dj. (1.6 WL FO 29/2. Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 25172 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, WILLIE My Queen and I Don Mills, Paperjacks. 1975, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 077377095x). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (CAD) No markigns, pages slightly yellowed, some rubbing to ocver edges, about Very Good. Wraps, 276pp, index. B&W illus. Hamilton was a British MP who was known for his anti-monarchy writings, of which this book is an abrasive and entertaining example. (0.99 JM FO 60/2. Very Good -. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 02818 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HAYWARD, ARTHUR L. A Book of Kings and Queens. London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12mo, dark red bds with gold spine titles, x, 228pp. Colour frontis and 12 B&W full-page pen and ink illustrations by uncredited artist. !2 Chapters: Cleopatra, Boasicea, Theodora, Harold, Jenghiz Khan, Montezuma, Suluiman the magnificent,Philip II, Mary, Queen of Scots, Marie Antoinette, Napoleon I, Victoria. A book written for young people. Slight spine slant, no marks, VG in complete Good Dj , some wear to spine head, and some edge wear. Uncommon. (1.5 FO 14/6. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9590 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HAYWARD, ARTHUR L. A Book of Kings and Queens. London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12mo, dark red bds with gold spine titles, x, 228pp. Colour frontis and 12 B&W full-page pen and ink illustrations by uncredited artist. !2 Chapters: Cleopatra, Boasicea, Theodora, Harold, Jenghiz Khan, Montezuma, Suluiman the magnificent,Philip II, Mary, Queen of Scots, Marie Antoinette, Napoleon I, Victoria. A book written for young people. Slight spine slant, no marks, VG in complete Good Dj , some wear to spine head, and some edge wear. Uncommon. (1.5 FO 14/6. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9590 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BRYAN, J. III AND MURPHY, CHARLES J.V. The Windsor Story, an Intimate Portrait of Edward VIII and Mrs. Simpson NY, William Morrow. 1979, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0688035531). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. 8vo. burgundy cloth with crest of the Duke of Windsor, 639 pp. index, bibliography. 48 pp. of B&W photos. Embossed owner's stamp to half-title page, A dual biography of the most famous royal couple of the 20th century. No markings, NFine in clipped VG(-) dj. with two closed tears and chips at corner folds. A heavy book [3.1 FO 14/6). Near Fine/Very Good (-). USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 346 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| KERR, LUELLA A Breath of Earth, Selected Poems. Victoria, Ekstasis. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969128967). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) 12mo, illus wraps, 74pp. Tissue endpapers. B&W drawings. Crease to corner about VG in soft-cover. [1.0 FO 55/2. Very Good. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 8202 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| KERR, LUELLA A Breath of Earth, Selected Poems. Victoria, Ekstasis. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969128967). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) 12mo, illus wraps, 74pp. Tissue endpapers. B&W drawings. Crease to corner about VG in soft-cover. [1.0 FO 55/2. Very Good. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 8202 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| LORD RUSSELL OF LIVERPOOL Caroline, the Unhappy Queen South Brunswick/ NY, A.S.Barnes & Company. 1968, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, charcoal cloth, 173pp, index. 8pp B&W ills. A account by a distinguished lawyer of the life of Caroline Amelia Elizabeth, the queen-consort of King George IV of Great Britain. Fine in complerte NFine dj. (1.7 FO 5/1. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 12844 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| LIVERSIDGE, DOUGLAS Prince Philip : First Gentleman of the Realm London, Arthur Barker. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213166208). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. 135pp, index. B&W photos. (2.0 WL FO 26/3. Fine/Fine. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 21856 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MILLER, H. TATLOCK, EDITOR Royal Album a Symposium on Their Majesties King George the Sixth and Queen Elizabeth and the Roayl Possessions London, Hutchinson. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: SAINTHILL, Loudon. 4to, cream yellow cloth, 192pp. Many B&W illus and photos of British Kings and Queens with most of the photos on the House of Windsor, a few colour reproductions of Royal artworks. Subtitled "A Symposium on Thier Majesties King george the Sixth and Queen Elizabeth and their Royal Possessions". Contributors include Hector Bolitho on "The King's Houses"; Mollie Sands on "The Royal gardens"; Margaret Jourdain on "The Royal Collections"; James Laver on "Royal Court Dress"; Denys Sutton on "The King's Pictures" includes Royal Lineage, and A Family Album with some rare and early portrait photographs. Front endpaper missing, Good only in tattered Dj. A heavy book (2.8 FO 22/6. Good/Tattered. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 15862 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| LOUIS PHILIPPE, KING Memoirs, 1773-1793 NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1977, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0151588554). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very good Dj. 476pp, index. B&W illus. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 13/6. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 51172 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| PINE, L.G. Princes of Wales Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1970, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0804808961). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, maroon cloth, 208pp, index. B&W illus and photos, mostly portraits. A hisotry of the title of Prince of Wales from earliest times to the presnet day. Pine has written many books on genealogy, heraldry and the monarchy. Tight clean copy NFine except of a small faint stain to the lower front cover edge in clipped NFine Dj. (1.8 lbs FO 14/7. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 30601 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| PINE, L.G. Princes of Wales Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1970, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0804808961). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, maroon cloth, 208pp, index. B&W illus and photos, mostly portraits. A hisotry of the title of Prince of Wales from earliest times to the presnet day. Pine has written many books on genealogy, heraldry and the monarchy. Tight clean copy NFine except of a small faint stain to the lower front cover edge in clipped NFine Dj. (1.8 lbs FO 14/7. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 30601 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J.B. The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency 1811-20 NY, Harper & Row. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Very good in price-clipped about Very Good dust jacket with rubbing to head of spine. A handsomely produced book with red boards, gold decorated spine panel, patterned endpapers, 304pp, index. Colour lates; B&W illus. Priestley was always interested in the Regency period and he handles the rich material with skill, bringing to life the figure of the Prince Regent, as well as the other figures of the Romantic Age---Byron, Sheridan, Shelley, Jane Austen and others to paint a great portrait of this Age. A heavy book (3.1 JM SI 82/2. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 54542 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| WEIR, ALISON The Princes in the Tower NY, Ballantine Books. 1992, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0345383729). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Green bds,287pp, index. B&W photos and illus. An account of the sinister deaths of Edward V and his younger brother, perhaps by the hand of their uncle, Richard III. (2.0 JM SI 83/2. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 54087 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ZIEGLER, PHILIP King Edward VIII, the Official Biography London, Collins. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002157411). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, blue bds, lavender endpapers, xvii, 654pp, index. 52pp B&W photos. Th author had access to the Royal Archives and to the personal correspondence between Edward and Wallis Simpson for the writing of this huge biography. Two fine pen marks to leading edge of pages, VG in complete VG Dj with 1/2" tear to front flap at corner and to rear flap at corner. A heavy book. (3.8 FO 59/7. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 9547 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005