| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 245 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, KEITH The Book of Rimbaud NY, New Rivers Press. 1977, Limited. (ISBN: 0912284862). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) Signature of previous owner, a Canadian poet, no other markings, slight toning of cover edges, Near Fine. Card cover, side-stapled, 42pp. One of 750 copies. These prose poems are based on the poet's interest in psychic phenomena. (0.9 JM 1121. Near Fine. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 18163 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD The Clerk's Journal, Being the Diary of a Queer Man NY, Eakin Press. 1971, Numbered. (ISBN: 0871300222). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) (USA) Ex-library copy with pocket, slip, labels, and stamps, pages clean, Good ex-library copy; lacking the dust jacket. Red cloth, 26pp, then 20pp of manuscript facsimile. This is copy 188 of 2300 copies of this first edition. (1.8 JM 1125. Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18194 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Thee, with Drawings by Leonard Baskin NY, George Braziller. 1967, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) lt blue green bds, unpaginated. 6 superb ink drawings by Baskin. A few tiny spots to cover o/w clean , no marks, about VG in complete Acceptable onlyDj with darkening to spine and to top edge with tears to spine extremeties repaired verso with magic tape. (1.0 FO 19/1. Very Good/Acceptable. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6037 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DONALD;BUTTERICK, GEORGE F. EDITORS The Postmoderns: The New American Poetry Revised NY, Grove Press. 1982, First Printing. (ISBN: 0394174585). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA) No markings, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 436pp. Poems by Lawrence ferlinghetti, Jack keouac, Jackson Mac Low, Robert Creeley, Allen Ginsberg, Joanne Kyger, Anne Waldman, and others. (1.6 JM FO 9/2. Very Good. USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 53671 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALLEN, GAY WILSON Walt Whitman Handbook Chicago, Parkard and Company. 1946, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) No markings, some waviness to top corner of pages although no sign of moisture, faint tiny spots to spine, Vg(-); no Dj. Green cloth, 560pp, index. A short biography, a discussion of poems and fundamental ideas, aand an assessment of his position in the context of world literature. (1.8 JM FO 42A/4. Very Good -. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 48339 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALLOTT, KENNETH, EDITOR Contemporary Verse the Penguin Poets Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1951, 2nd Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) Wraps, 270pp. An anthology of poetry. No markings, Near Fine. (0.9 FO 60/0. Near Fine. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 38427 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARAGON Les Yeux D'Elsa Paris / London, Seghers. 1967, Edition Not Stated. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (FR) About 5 pages are marked with marginal lines, owner' s name, corner crease, Good. Wraps, 158pp. Poems in French. (0.8 FO 40/1. Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 00703 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARBERRY, ARTHUR J. Omar Khayyam a New Version Based Upon Recent Discoveries London, John Murray. 1952, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Owner;s name, no other markings, solid Good used copy; no Dj. Green cloth, 159pp. Frontis illus. Includes translation notes an table of manuscripts and editions. (1.2 JM DDD 310. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 50825 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARCHER, TIMOTHY; GILBERT, SKY; WEBB, MARGARET; MILLS, SONJA Desire, High Heels, Red Wine Toronto, Insomniac Press. 1999. (ISBN: 189583726X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps with flaps, 96pp. This is an uncensored volume of queer-style poetics. No markigns, Fine. (0.99 WL FO 20/2. Fine. USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 25647 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARCHER, KATE RENNIE Petals of the Guelder-Rose Berkeley, Gillick Press. 1941, Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) INSCRIBED by Lea & Ann Archer and dated 1998, no other markings, two nickel-size very faint spots to cover, Very good. Card wraps with yapped edges, 73pp. A collection of poems by the Bay area poetess and teacher. (0.9 JM FO 24/2. Very Good. Inscribed By Author. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 03909 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Victorian Poetry Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies 15 London, Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0844801135). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) There is a small stamp to the copyright page indicating that this is a Publisher's gift copy, no other markings, solid VG in VG Dj. Green cloth, 304pp, index. B&W illus. This is a collection of essays searching for Victorian attitudes of the past. (2.0 JM FO 16/4. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 46847 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AXELROD, D.B. Love in the Keys, Poems Selden NY, AI Press, 1991. Limited to 400 copies of which 100 have been SIGNED BY AUTHOR and numbered. This is number "A-14, Author's copy". 1991, Limited. Soft Cover. (USA) Small thin chapbook. Printed wraps, side stapled, 28pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR On the title page. Axelrod is the only American to ever receive two back-to-back Fulbright Awards, for 1989-1990, first as Poet-at-Large and then as Distinguished Professor in American Poetry. This is his 14th book of poetry. Fine. (0.7 FO 23/3. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 7793 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ALFRED GOLDSWORTHY Border River Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1952. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 12mo, covers designed by paul Arthur: navy and cream patternned paer over bds, blk spine, 61pp. Ex-libris: pocket and label to pastedown, date slip to ffep, stamp to title-page, and to bottom edge, bottom cover edges badly rubbed, o/w clean, tight, presentablecopy Good; ;lacking Dj. (1.1 FO 7/1. Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 5558 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAKER, HINEMOANA Matuhi I Needle (Includes the Cd) New Zealand / USA, Perceval Press / Victoria University Press. 2004, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0974707856). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: RENDALL, Jenny. (NZ) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markigns, Fine(-); no Dj as issued, and includes the CD to the pcoket at the back cover. Hardcover, 80pp. Colour reproductions of paintings. Baker is a new Zealnder with Maori ancestry and dhe learned the Mo=aori l;anguage as an adult. This is her first collection of poems , where wrods, phrases and cultural conepts in the Maori world "are given new and different life via her love and recovery of Te Reo ('the voice'). The poems are in English with Maori words and phrases. (1.9 JM FO 80/0. Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 50377 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JACQUELINE Threadbare Like Lace Prince George BC, Caitlin Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0920576648). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, owner's name, no other markings, Fine. Wraps with photo of trees, 105pp. Born in New Zealand, Baldwin came to Canada at age 22. (1.1 JM FO 9/4. Fine. Inscribed By Author. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 47937 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARKER, GEORGE The True Confession of George Barker NY, New American Library. 1964, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, magenta bds with gold decorative device, blk spine, 92pp. Navy endpapers. A collection of poems. Corner tips rubbed through, small stsain to front bottom edge, interior pages clean and tight, Good +; lacking Dj. (1.7 FO 24/5. Good +. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 12123 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARRATT, G.R.V. Ivan Kozlov: A Study and a Setting Toronto, A.M.Hakkert. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888665164). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blue bds, 252pp, index. This is the first study in English of the Russian poet Kozlov (1779-1840). Fine in complete Fine (-) Dj, slightly scuffed to back panel. (1.7 FO 7/7. Fine/Fine (-). USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 13415 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES Les Fleurs Du Mal Et Autres Poemes Paris, Garnier-Flammarion. 1964, Edition Not Stated. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (FR) No markings, Near Fine. 16mo, illus. wrappers, 254 pp. The complete text in French. 0.9 JM FO 42/1. Near Fine. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 01436 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES Les Fleurs Du Mal Texte Integral Paris, Pocket. 1998, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 2266083260). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (FR) No markings, tiny nick to spine edge, Near Fine. 16mo, illus. wrappers, 340 pp. The complete text in French with preface by Robert Sctrick. 0.9 JM FO 42/7. Near Fine. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 01938 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES Les Fleurs Du Mal from the 1861 Edition Established by Jean Pommier and Claude Pichois France, Club Des Libraries De France. 1959, Numbered. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (FR) No markings, the colour to the edge of the silk covers have shifted from green to gold, Very Good in clear acetate dustjacket tht is chipped to head of spine and has a 1" tear to the tip edge of the front panel. There is a silk covered cardboard case tied in brown ribbon which is quite soiled and worn to corner tips. 13.5 x 20 cm, silk covered boards with title in gold to front panel and to spine, [503]pp [18]pp of tables and list of illustrations. ribbon marker. According to the preface, the illustrations have been carefully chosen to go with the poems where Baudelaire has made reference to people or to works of art. The colour reproductions mostly of artworks have been tipped in; the others are B&W illustrations. This was the 5th book in the seies of "Poesie" realized by Les Librairies Associés on the designs of Pierre Faucheux in an edition of 6000 copies, numbered from 1 to 6000 with 150 hors commerce copies. This copy is numbered 5540. The text is entirely in French. (2.4 FO 70/2. Very Good/Good. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 0888 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES Les Fleurs Du Mal Paris, Librairie Alphonse Lemerre. 1940. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: George-Roux, Tony. (FR) Owner's name and date of 1944, no other markings, the laeather that the spine edge of the front cover has slit along its lenght and has been carefully repaired, hinges fine, Good; no Dj. 19 x 12 cm, ochre coloured marble paper over boards, 1/4 bound green leather (which has faded to brown at the spine) with gold spine titles and raised hubs, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, [307]pp plus contents pages. Frontis portrait of Baudelaire, 6 B&W engravings. This is the complete Fleurs ddu Mal with the text completely in French. The owner has written a date of 1944 to the front fly but the book appesars older, no year to the copyright nor title pages. An attractively produced book with repair to the spine edges as noted. (1.8 JM FO 8/2. Good. USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: 55655 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES The Flowers of Evil Norwalk, CT, The Heritage Press. 1971, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: TREMOIS, Pierre-Yves. (USA) No marking, but bookplates to both front and rear pastedowns, there is also some tan stains along the leading edge of the pastedowns where the clear acetate dustjacket was adhered to them, otherwise solid copy in Good slipcase with a bit of wear to one of the edges. 28.5 x 17 cm, imported French marbled paper over bds, with dark red cloth spine, gold on black spine title block, xxxvi, 201pp. Excellent translations from the original French by "various hands"; edited with intro and notes by James Laver. B&W reproductions of engravings by the contemporary french artist Tremois. Handsomely produced book desgined by Charles Skaggs Includes the Heritage Cl;ub Sandglass pamphlet. A heavy book. (3.2 JM FO 3/3. Good/Good. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 0799 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES L'Oeuvre Poetique de Charles Baudelaire Paris, Jean De Bonnot. 1978, First Thus. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: ROPS, Felicien. (FR) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. 21 x 14.5cm, dark blue tectured pigskin over boards, gold spine titles, floral pattern on gold endpapers, top edge gilt, sectionally paginated. Red ribbon marker. Les Fleurs du Mal 247pp; Les Epaves, 147pp; bibliographie [4]pp; indices [24]pp. B&W illus by Rops. A handsome production of Baudelaire's poetic works with text completely in FRENCH. A heavy book. (2.5 JM. Fine. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 0700 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES; TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR SYMONS Poems in Prose Portland ME, Thomas B. Mosher. 1909, Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (USA) No markings, but there are a couple of small age spots to the corners of pages leading up to the forward, pages generlly clean and tight, Near Fine in Near Fine green patterned dust jacket. 5.75 x 3.75" plain wraps with gold on green dustjacket, xiii, 70pp. Bordered pages. This is an early English translation of 12 selections from Baudelaire's Petits Poemes en Prose. The Forewrod mentions that Lafcadio Hearne had proposed a translation in 1886 but no publisher could be found for it. "So runs the Anglo-Saxon world away from all Flowers of Evil!" (1.0 JM DDD 275. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 51022 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BEILENSON, PETER; BEHN, HARRY; TRANSLATION BY Haiku Harvest Japanese Haiku Series IV Mount Vernon NY, Peter Pauper Press. 1962. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: HILL, Jeff. (USA) Owner's inscription, no other markings, Vg in clipped Good Dj with darkening to white portions of Dj. Illus bds, 61pp. Decroative illus. "We cover fragile bones / in our estive best/ to view/ immortal flowers." As well, there is a sheet of guidelines for writing Haiku poems by Lorraine Ellis Harr (editor of Dragonfly), laid in to the book. (0.9 Jm FO 18/3. Very Good/Good. USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 48383 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005