| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 523 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, ANSEL; CALLAHAN, HARRY M. Ansel Adams in Color Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1993, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0821219804). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Hardcover, 132pp. 50 colour plates; 12 colour illustrations showcase the landscape photographs of this American master. A heavy book. (3.3 FO 52/0. Fine/Fine. USD 37.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3353] Book number: 03050 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ROUX, ALBERT AND MICHEL At Home with the Roux Brothers London, BBC Books / Sidgwick & Jackson. 1988, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0563214333). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, VG+ in unclipped VG Dj. Blue boards, 256pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes; line drawings. This book was published to accompany the British TV series and shows the Roux brothers informally home. The 150 recipes are adapted for the home cook to impress their guests: Halibut with Mint and Peppercorn Butter; Quail with Grapes; Orange Charlotte. The ingredients are given in British and metric measures. (2.8 JM FO 74/3. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 41725 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| GILOU, ALBERT ET AL Paris Et Ses Alentours, Les Merveilles de la France (le Cinquieme Volume de la Collection Realites). Preface D'Henry de Montherlant. Paris, Hachette. 1961, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (FR) the printing of 1967. 4to. blue cloth with red title rectangle stamped with gold letters, 344 pp. index, maps, pictorial endpapers. Lavishly illus. with B&W photos and many colour tipped-in plates. In French. Bookplate & 1" square filled in pen on front pastedown, VG in Good only dj. with 1"x 1" piece missing from back panel, and 4 edge tears. An attractive, well-produced book. A heavy book (5.0 FO 63/4. Very Good/Good. USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3927] Book number: 684 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALESSI General Catalogue 2002-2003 (Aless Is More) Italy, Alessi. 2002. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (ITA) No markings, Near Fine. Glossy red wraps, 280pp. Many B&W and colour photos of Alessi products and design objects with notes in Italian, English, French, German and Spanish. Features the work of designers like Philippe Starck, Michael Graves, Mario Botta, Ron Arad, Alessandro Mendini, Aldo Rossi, Ettore Sottsass, and others. A heavy book. (3.0 FO 25/3. Near Fine. USD 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4810] Book number: 03344 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, IAN, CONTRIBUTES Angela Hewitt, an Article in Nuvo Magazine Autumn / Winter 1998 No 1 Volume 1 Vancouver, Nuvo Magazine. 1998. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Periodical, (CAD) No markings, NFine. Wraps with portrait of Angela Hewitt, 144pp. A handsome publication with colour and B&W photos. This was the first issue. (2.5 JM FO 54/0. Near Fine. USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 32635 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALLEN, PHYLLIS S.; STIMPSON, MIRIAM F. Beginnings of Interior Environment (Sixth Edition) NY, MacMillan. 1990, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0023018119). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glossy photo bds, 431pp, index. Colour and B&W hotos and illus. An interior designguidebook covering all aspects of colour, furnishings, trends and careers. No markings, Near Fine ; no Dj. (3.4 lbs Wl FO 29/4. Near Fine. USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 25088 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALLEN, TED; DOUGLAS, KYAN; FILICIA, THOM; KRESSLEY, CARSON; RODRIGUEZ, JAI Queer Eye for the Straight Guy the Fab 5's Guide to Looking Better, Cooking Better, Dressing Better, Behaving Better and Living Better NY, Clarkson Potter. 2004, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 140005446x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, as new in unclipped as new Dj. Choclate brown bds, patterned endpapers, 256pp, index. Colour photos throughout. Five authoratative experts in grooming, dress, cooking, decorating, and culture dole out useful advice for the average man to make hime look better, cook better, live better, be better mannered and be better in culture. Those who enjoyed the TV show on the Bravo channel will also like this witty and fun appraoch to male self-improvement. (2.6 JM FO 31/3. As New/As New. USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 00133 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ANDALIE Herbier D'Une Petite Fille Des Annees Sages Ferrieres France, D. Danis. 1979. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (FR) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the endpaper, no other markings, bupper corners bumped with wear to all corner tips, Good used copy; no Dj. 27.5 x 27 cm, glossy illus boards, unpaginated. Lovely whimsical colour illus by the author. The author writes to her granddaughter about what life was like as a young girl in her own day. (1.8 JM FO 54/0. Good. Inscribed By Author. USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3927] Book number: 36868 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ERICA. The World of Albert Schweitzer: A Book of Photographs. NY, Harper & Brothers. 1955, Not Stated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Grey boards with red text on black cloth spine, 144 pages including references. A photographic essay of 169 B&W photographs of Albert Schweitzer, one of the great men of our century, is known as a humanitarian who gave up a life of artistic and scholarly pursuits in Europe to serve as a physician and surgeon in Equatorial Africa. This story has been told but never before using pictures that bring the spirit of the man and his work on two continents to life. A solid clean tight NEAR FINE with previous owner's name and address on fornt endpaper and very minor corner wear. Missing Dj. [2.3 WL FO 26/0]. Near Fine. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 20517 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| STEWART, ANITA WITH FOREWARD BY ELIZABETH BAIRD Great Canadian Cuisine the Contemporary Flavours of Canadian Pacific Hotels Vancouver / Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 1559546902). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in Fine(-) dustjacket. 28.5 x 25.5 cm, white boards with dustjacket with colour photo of fish dish, illustrated endpapers, [1-6]. 7- 192pp. Iindex. Colour photos. Anita Stewart is the founder of Cuisine Canada. She has collected 100 recipes from the great Canadian Pacific Hotels and adapted and tested them for home use. A heavy book. (3.0 JM FO 33/2. Fine/Fine (-). USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 51100 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FREMANTLE, ANNE AND HOLME, BRYAN. Europe, a Journey with Pictures. NY, Studio Publications in association with Thomas Crowell. 1954. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, red cl,248pp, index. Colour frontis. Profusely illus with fine B&W photos of Europe. There is a four page intro by Lewis Mumford in which he talks about the vitality of European culture. Slight fading to spine, light stains to cover, corners eased, owner's name to endpaper, Good used copy ;lacking Dj. (2.4 FO 57/0. Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 7891 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DUBETA, ANNE AND DR, JOHN Harvests of Dreams, 1891-1991, Chirldren of Pioneers Kelowna BC, Jon-N-Publishers. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969634005). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) 4to, brown leatherette with gold titles, viii, 314pp. 500 B&W photos of important families and people. This book was published to coincide with the 100th anniversary of Ukrainians in Canada, and it relates the pioneer life at the turn of the century, the Great Depression, and a account of the main families and personages who were active in Alberta. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by both authors to the endpaper. Fine in complete VG+ Dj with edges rubbed and tiny tears to corner folds. (3.2 FO 25/0]. Fine/Very Good. Inscribed By Author. USD 39.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3521] Book number: 14531 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME . Le Bestiaire Ou Cortege D'Orphee NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1977, First Thus. (ISBN: 0870991655). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: DUFY, Raoul. (USA) No markings, Fine in VG+ slipcase with a bit of fading near the spine. Off-white buckram over boards, unpaginated, large B&W woodcuts by Raoul Dufy grace the poems of Apollinaire. The text of the poems is in French with English translations. The poems were originally published in 1908. This is the reprint of the 1911 illustrated edition published by Deplanche of Paris with a new foreword and translations by Lauren Shakely. This is a handsomely priduced book with composition and printing by the Stinehour Press and binding by the Publisher's Book Bindery. (3.0 JM FO 52/0. Fine/Very Good (+). USD 63.90 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5640] Book number: 42899 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BON APPETIT (MAISNER, HEATHER, EDITOR) Bon Appetit Country Cooking NY, Bonanza Books. 1981, A Reprint. (ISBN: 0517329565). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, brown bds, 287pp, index, metric tables. Colour photos of prepared sihes augmented with B&W historic photos. 10 food writers and 8 photographers present over 400 regional and traditional recipes of Europe and North America. The old photos are a pleasure to look at and the recipes are presented in North American measurements, each preceded with an interesting bit of food lore and commentary: Konigsberg Meatballs, Brawn, Petti di Pollo alla Valdostana. Yhere is a four word notation to this last recipe indicating that it is very good, owner's name and date to endpaper otherwsie VG+ in unclipped VG+ Dj with small tear to rear panel at spine head and panel gloss lightly rubbed. (3.5 FO 33/3). Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 16973 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARIS, PEPITA DITOR Master Chefs of Europe, Recipes and Menus from over 50 of Europe's Greatest Chefs NY, Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0442302797). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: BOYS, Michael. (USA) No markings, Fine in complete Near Fine Dj. 4to, blue bds, 256pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes and locales. Intro by raymond Blanc; published under the sponsorship of L'Academie Internationale de la Gastronomie. A terrific book containing a collection of recipes from the best kitchens of Europe, addresses and phone numbers of the restaurants. Chefs include Georges Blanc, Marc Haeberlin, Michel Guerard, Michel Roux, Cas Spijkers, Freddy Girardet, Joel Robuchon, et al. A heavy book. (3.5 lbs FO 34/5). Fine/Near Fine. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: 19657 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARIS, PEPITA DITOR Master Chefs of Europe, Recipes and Menus from over 50 of Europe's Greatest Chefs London, MacDonald & Co. 1988, First Publication. (ISBN: 0356156303). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: BOYS, Michael. (UK) No markings, Very Good in price clipped Very Good. Dj. 4to, blue bds, 256pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes and locales. Intro by raymond Blanc; published under the sponsorship of L'Academie Internationale de la Gastronomie. A terrific book containing a collection of recipes from the best kitchens of Europe, addresses and phone numbers of the restaurants. Chefs include Georges Blanc, Marc Haeberlin, Michel Guerard, Michel Roux, Cas Spijkers, Freddy Girardet, Joel Robuchon, et al. A heavy book. (3.5 JM DDD 330. Very Good/Very Good. USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 50112 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. Politics & Poetics NY, The Heritage Press. 1964, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: BASKIN, Leonard. (USA) 8vo, pattern smooth cloth, xxvi, 331pp. All edges speckled by publisher with brown flecks. Translated by benjamin Jowett and S.H. Butcher with an intro by Horace M. Kallen. The great glory of this edition are the 16 marvelous B&W portraits of Greek men of letters. No Sandglass. Fine in publisher's NFine slipcase with corner chip. (3.8 FO 23/5. Fine. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10958 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARMITAGE, DOREEN From the Wheelhouse: Tugboaters Tell Their Own Stories Madeira Park BC, Harbour Publishing. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 155017293x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine as New in Fine Dj. Boards, 182pp, index. B&W photos. The author interviewed 17 old-time tugboat captains to come up with this look at tugboat history on the Canadian westcoast. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 51/00. Fine/Fine. USD 39.39 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3476] Book number: 0649 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARONSON, JOSEPH The Book of Furniture and Decoration, Period and Modern NY, Crown Publications. 1941, 13th Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, ochre cloth, 356 pp, index. 200 B&W illus. from photographs and numerous line drawings. A guide to the art of decorating, and the details of furniture design. Revised edition. Front endpaper neatly cut out, minor rubbing to corners, Good used copy in Good dj. with fraying to head of spine and some edge imperfections. (2.9 FO 23/6. Good/Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 2837 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARONSON, JOSEPH The Book of Furniture and Decoration: Period and Modern NY, Crown Publishers. 1936, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Library markings, some wear to lower spine and to cove edges, serviceable copy; no Dj. Grey boards, 347pp, index. B&W photos and illus. A discussion of the principles of decoration with a historical survey of period styles and furnishings. a heavy book (4.0 WL FO 27/0. Acceptable. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 21138 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ASBURY, GREG; CORTINAS, CORINNE Fresh Wood Foreword: Conversations with Sam Maloof on Student Design (New Design V. I) Sierra Madre CA, Mitra Publishing. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0965400336). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (USA) No markings, there is a bit of wrinkling to the cover material at the lower part of the front spine gutter (Possibly a manufacturing fault) and a touch of rubbing to one corner tip otherwsie solid Very Good in unclipped Very Good Dj with one closed tear. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Black boards, 150pp. Colour photos throughout. 51 award winning designs from the 2003 AWFS Fair student design contest. (3.0 JM FO 52/0. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 44548 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AUCOIN, KEVYN Face Forward Boston, Little Brown & Co. 2000, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0316287059). Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Large format wraps with model's face to cover, 176pp. Mostly colour photos by a host of photogtaphers and featuring the likes of Jody Foster, Gwyneith Paltrow, Michelle Pfeiffer, Hilary Swank, Christy Turlington with all makeup by Aucoin, a reknowned master in the art of makeup. There are beauty tips and techniques with some before and after shots, and an explanation of the make-up behind the "faces" so that you can recreate the look at home. A heavy book. (2.8 FO 4/1. Fine. USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 50221 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, DENISE Fit and Fabulous After 40: A 5-Part Program for Turning Back the Clock NY, Broadway Books. 2001, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0767904710). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in NFine Dj. tan boards, 207pp, index. B&W photos of exercise positions. Exercisem, diet and health tips for women to stay young and vital after 40. (2.5 JM FO 49/1. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 32563 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Art Culinaire 27 the International Magazine in Good Taste: Winter 1992/1993 Morristown NJ, Culinaire Inc. 1992. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Periodical, (USA) No markings, Near Fine; no Dj as issued. glossy boards, 80pp. Colour photos throughout. This issue features Charlie Trotter, Jill Light, Cooking with Grains, the potato. Some lovely recipes. (2.5 JM FO 33/3. Near Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 0421 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Art Culinaire 26 the International Magazine in Good Taste: Fall 1992 Morristown NJ, Culinaire Inc. 1992. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Periodical, (USA) No markings, Near Fine; no Dj as issued. glossy boards, 80pp. Colour photos throughout. This issue features Joe Pace, George Morrone, Jeremiah Tower, Foie Gras, Champagne. Some lovely recipes. (2.5 JM FO 33/3. Near Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 0424 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005