| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 222 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA S.P.C.A. How I Learned to Speak Dog : Collected by the British Columbia S.P. C. A Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550544276). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, just a touch of moisture intrusion to the top edge macking portions of the tip corners very slightly wavy, otherwsie Very Good in Very good Dj. Red boards, 188pp. 54 true animal stories with a foreword by Vicki Gabereau. (1.7 JM FO 8/4. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 03941 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MACDONALD, D.A. ET AL. Native Trees of Canada, Fifth Edition, Bulletin 61 Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources. 1956, Fifth Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, stiff card covers in tan and blue in wraps, xvii, 293pp, index. Colour frontis and one coloured plate. Profusely illus with B&W photos and maps. This title was first issued in 1917 and reprinted in 1921. In 1933 the material was revised and published as the second edition. The third edition in which only minor revisions were made was published in 1939. In the 1949 edition , the presentation has been completely modernized with new range maps and photographic illustrations replacing the former drawings. Scale has been shown and the presentation of species made uniform. The fifth edition has revisions and the addition of descriptions on rooting habits. Owner's signature to ffep , and to cover, crease to cover, cover panels rubbed and slightly scuffed, Good (-) only. (2.1 lbs NV FO 57/2. Good -. USD 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 32182 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HARDY, GEORGE A. AND WINIFRED V. Wild Flowers in the Rockies Saskatoon / Regina, Hebert R. Larson Publishing Co. Ltd. 1965, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: BEEBE, Frank L. (CAD) 8vo, beige cloth, 125pp, index. Photo endpapers. 50 plates in colour illustrating more than 200 wild flowers. George Hardy was the botanist at the Provincial Museum in Victoria, BC. His wife Winifred is also a botanist. The colour illus are quite clear. Owner's inscription, a few notations to some of the margins indicating locations of specimens seen, VG in complete edge-worn and tattered Dj. (1.8 FO 12/2. Very Good/Acceptable. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 16183 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HARDY, GEORGE A. AND WINIFRED V. Wild Flowers in the Rockies Saskatoon / Regina, Hebert R. Larson Publishing Co. Ltd. 1965, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: BEEBE, Frank L. (CAD) 8vo, beige cloth, 125pp, index. Photo endpapers. 50 plates in colour illustrating more than 200 wild flowers. George Hardy was the botanist at the Provincial Museum in Victoria, BC. His wife Winifred is also a botanist. The colour illus are quite clear. Fine in complete NFine Dj. A nice copy. (1.8 FO 24/4. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14524 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD Nature Through the Seasons NY, Simon & Schuster. 1975, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0671221078). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Goddard, David (illustrator). (USA) 8vo, fine olive green cloth, illus endpapers, 108pp, index. A handsome illustrated book for the naturalist and nature lover, 12 beautifully detailed coloured double-spreads, presenting the countryside habitats, each keyed to flora and fauna, augmented with monochrome and coloured diagrams of animals and plants. The book was produced for a British audience but many of the plants and animals occur in North America. Science text by Max Hooper Near Fine in unclipped VG(-) Dj with 1" tear to rear panel near the spine head. (1.5 FO 12/2. Near Fine/Good. USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 15336 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ADAMS, NANCY M. New Zealand Native Trees I, Mobil New Zealand Nature Series. Wellington NZ, Reed. 1980. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, illus wraps, wire spiral bound, in clear plastic Dj, 84pp. Many colour illus of trees and leaves. About Near Fine in clear Dj. (0.9 FO 55/1. Near Fine. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 8291 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY Living Free - the Story of Elsa and Her Cubs London, Collins & Harvill Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Illustrated boards with 3 lion cubs on front and rear covers and title on spine, 146 pp. Map and key of Elsa's Camp on front and rear end pages. Introduction by Sir Julian Huxley, Appendix and 10 color and over 90 B&W photos. Sequel to 'Born Free', a story of a relationship between man and animal. VG tight clean text with a slightly edge soiled cover. Lacking Dj. [ 2.25 WL FO 20/1. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 21240 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALSTON, CHARLES HENRY Wild-Life in the West Highlands. Glasgow, James MacLehose. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Small 8vo, grey cloth, 271 pp, index. Colour frontis and 7 B&W illus. by A. Scott Rankin. Chapters on the wolf, wild-cat, beaver, badger, bird-life, etc. Darkening of endpapers, foot of spine slightly rubbed, VG; lacking dj. (2 .0 lbs NV 9). Very Good. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: 02017 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARGUS, GEORGE W.; WHITE, DAVID J. The Rare Vascular Plants of Alberta / Les Plantes Vasculaires Rares de L'Alberta (Syllogeus No. 17) Ottawa, National Museums of Canada. 1978, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, CAD) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, slight fading to spine, Good exlibrary copy. Green wraps, 48pp in English and when reversed 48pp in French. (1.2 JM FO 43/4. Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 53134 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| O'BARRY, RICHARD; COULBOURN, KEITH; O'BARRY, RIC Behind the Dolphin Smile Los Angeles, Renaissance Books. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 1580631010). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine. Wraps, 299pp. B&W photos. O'Barry was a successful animal trainer who became an aniaml rights activist and now devotes his time in 'untraining' dolphins and returning them to their native habitats. (1.8 JM FO 9/2. Fine. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 42511 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARTELS, KARL OTTO Blute Und Frucht IM Lebender Baume Konigstein Im Taunus & Leipzig, Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag / Die Blauen Bucher. 1930, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (GER) 4to, stiff printed wraps with photo Dj, 118pp. 100 B&W photos of seeds and blossoms of plants and trees. Text in German. No markings, VERY GOOD + in VERY GOOD Dj with just a bit of wear to the head of spine. Attractive copy. (1.5 lbs FO 57/1. Very Good (+)/Very Good. USD 22.40 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1977] Book number: 30039 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BASTEDO, JAMIE Falling for Snow: A Naturalist's Journey Into the World of Winter Calgary AB, Red Deer Press. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889952655). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in loopy scrawl to title page, no other markigns, Fine as New. Wraps, 255pp, notes. B&W photos. Forword by Arthur Black. A popular science writer joins snow ecologist in the field as they gauge the impact of snow on the lives of plants and animals across North America. (1.6 JM FO 20/0. As New. Signed by Author. USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 46663 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BATEMAN, ROBERT Thinking Like a Mountain Toronto, Viking Penguin. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 067089303x). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine as New in unclipped Fine Dj. Boards, 130pp. B&W illus by the author. Bateman celebrates his 70th birthday with a passionate and hopeful examination of the state of our natural and human heritage. (1.2 JM FO 24/2. Fine/Fine. Inscribed By Author. USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] Book number: 42392 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BATES, MARSTON. The Forest and the Sea, a Look at the Economy of Nature and the Ecology of Man. NY, Mentor Books. 1961, First Thus. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, illus wraps, 216pp, index. An early book on ecology, first Mentor printing. Chip to head of spine, page edge yellowing, bright, fresh cover, VG in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 62/3. Very Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 10704 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOWN, STEPHEN R. Sightseers and Scholars: Scientific Travellers in the Golden Age of Natural History Toronto, Key Porter. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552634868). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, tiny bump to cover, Near Fine; lacking the Dj. Green boards, 256pp, index. Colour plates, monochrome illustrations. This book is about the naturalists and the scientific expeditiions in North American in the a9th century. (2.2 JM DDD 280. Near Fine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 51374 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, JOHN C. Marine Zoogeography NY, McGraw-Hill. 1974, First Printing. (ISBN: 0070078009). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, slight toning to page edges, a bit of rubbing to spine head, Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Red brown cloth, map endpapers, 475pp, index. Maps; B&W illus. One of the McGraw-Hill series in Population biology. (2.0 JM FO 22/3. Good. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 53500 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BROWN, DAVID E.; LOWE, CHARLES H.; PASE, CHARLES P. A Digitized Systematic Classification for Ecosystems with an Illustrated Summary of the Natural Vegetation of North America USA, United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service. 1980, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library slip, labels and stamps, pages generally clean, Good ex-library copy. Card covers, side-stapled, 94pp. Map; B&W photos of ecosystems. General technical report RM-73. (1.3 JM FO 55/6. Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 53186 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BROWN, MAGARET E., EDITOR The Physiology of Fishes Volume II: Behavior NY, Academic Press. 1967, 4th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, USA) Library slip, labels and stamps, pages clean, tight Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Green cloth, 526pp, index. Line drawings. A heavy book. (2.7 Wl Fo 27/2. Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 22019 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BRUINZEEL, ANTON; MOUT, DINGENA; VAN DEN BERG, JAN Het Charlois Van Toen Lekkerkerk, Typco B.V. 1985. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (NETH) Brown bds, 183pp. Many B&W photos some dating back to the 1020s, 1930s and 1940s, some more recent. This appears to be a history of the Charlois area in the Netherlands. The text is in Dutch. No markings, VG in VG Dj in mylar sleeve. (2.0 FO 17/4. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 39299 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BUDD, ARCH. C. (ARCHIBALD CHARLES 1189-1960) Flora of the Farming and Ranching Areas of the Canadian Prairies Swift Current SK, Dominion Experimental STATION. 1955, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) There is a faint water stain to portions of the top edge of pages and to the lower corner tips,, the cardboard front cover is slightly wavy from water, darker stain to the back cover, interior pages clean, Good used copy. 35 x 21.5 cm, stiff pattern boards, with black cloth tape to sine and all cover edges, this copy is bound incorrectly as the first page is numbered135 which goes to page 264, then follows [7] unnumbered leaves of line drawings of plants, then [1] Index to sceintific names 2-135 where this last page 135 is the same as the first page 135 that started the book. The pages are in typewritten text with rectos printed only )the versos are blank). There is a label adhered to the back of the front cover " With the compliments of the Dominion Experimental Farm, Swift Current, Sask." and SIGNED "Arch. C. Budd (Range Bontanist}". This appears to be a draft of Budd's major work later published as Flora of the Canadian Prairie Provinces. Uncommon. A heavy book. Date uncertain. (4.4 JM FO 56/0. Acceptable. Signed by Author. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 51642 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BUSHSBAUM, RALPH Animals without Backbones Volumes One and Two Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1959, Later Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) Two volume set. Errrant pen mark to back covers, some checkmarks and other light markings to interior pages, Good only. Volume !: Wraps, 294pp, B&W illus. Volume 2: Wraps , 205-401pp, index. B&W illus. Well illustrated books on invertebrates which make up 95% of the animal kingdom. (1.5 WL FO 26/5). Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 25536 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CAMERON, AUSTIN W. Canadian Mammals Ottawa, National Museum of Canada / Dept. Of Northernaffairs and National Resources. 1972, 5th Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illus card cover showing polar bear on green background, side-stapled, 81pp, index. B&W illus of animals by John Crosby. This is the 5th printing of the revised edition of 1964. Partial cup ring to blank back cover, otherwise no markings, about VG. (0.9 lbs FO 8/7. Very Good. USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 35054 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CAMERON, AUSTIN W. Canadian Mammals Ottawa, National Museum of Canada / Dept. Of Northernaffairs and National Resources. 1972, 5th Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illus card cover showing polar bear on green background, side-stapled, 81pp, index. B&W illus of animals by John Crosby. This is the 5th printing of the revised edition of 1964. Partial cup ring to blank back cover, otherwise no markings, about VG. (0.9 lbs FO 8/7. Very Good. USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 35054 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, VIOLET. God's Children with Tales, the Wild Animals of the Bush. NY, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1961, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, green cloth, 252pp. 16pp B&W photos with line drawings by the author. Campbell is wife of a British Officer assigned to Kenya and Uganda, and these are her experiences with the animals there. Owner's signature to ffep, VG in unclipped Good (-) only worn Dj with chipping at spine, and some edge tears. (1.8 FO 15/2. Very Good/Acceptable. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 9527 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CANDY, D.J.;KILBY, B.A. Insect Biochemistry and Function London, Chapman and Hall / Thomson Science. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0470133473). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (UK) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, Very Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. 314pp, index. Graphs. (1.9 WL FO 8/6. Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 21992 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005