| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Indians of Ontario (a Historial Review) Ottawa, Indian Affairs Branch. 1966, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some spotting to covers, small 'X" to corner of cover, Good. Yellow card cver, side-stapled, 40pp. B&W photos. (0.9 JM FO 3/3. Good. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 36897 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Indians of the Prairie Provinces (a Historial Review) Ottawa, Indian Affairs Branch. 1967, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some spotting to covers, small 'X" to corner of cover, Good. Green card cver, side-stapled, 26pp. B&W photos. (0.9 JM FO 3/3. Good. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 36898 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Indians of Quebec and the Maritime Provinces (a Historial Review) Ottawa, Indian Affairs Branch. 1967, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) Some spotting to covers, small 'X" to corner of cover, child's scribble in pancil to the title pge, name to the back cover, about Good. Green card cver, side-stapled, 36pp. B&W photos. (0.9 JM FO 3/3. Acceptable. USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 521] Book number: 36899 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARCHIBALD, JO-ANN; Q'UM Q'UM XIIEM Indigenous Storywork: Educating the Heart, Mind, Body and Spirit Vancouver, UBC Press. 2008, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780774814027). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, as New. Wraps, 176pp, index. These stories from the Coast Salish Indians show how indigenous oral narratives are imporatant source and component of native knowledge systems. (1.3 JM FO 15/4. As New. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 54020 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ASHWELL, REG Indian Tribes of British Columbia Saanichton / Seattle, Hancock House. 1977, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0919654533). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no othe rmarkings, Near Fine. Wraps, 75pp. B&W photos and line drawings. A survey of the aboriginal peoples of British Columbia. (1.0 JM FO 12/3. Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 45559 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BERTRAND, GUILAINE ST-PIERRE; BASILE, MARIE-JEANNE; NORWEGIAN, ANDY; BERTRAND, BARBARA AND PETER Dene Innu: Duh Koni Nathideh; Anutshish Eshinniut Innu: Workbook on Oday's Native Culture Quebec, The Authors. 1993, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 2980368008). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, but water intrusion to the back of the book affecting the back cover and the last 6 leaves making them wavy, thus Acceptable used copy. Large format glossy wraps, black metal coil binding, [66]pp. B&W photos; line drawing ( one of which has been coloured with crayon) showing aboriginal life and culture with short captions in the Dene, Innu and English & French languages. The book was designed to teach children. (1,6 JM FO 52/3. Acceptable. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 51422 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOLDT, MENNO Surviving As Indians: The Challenge of Self-Government Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1994, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0802077676). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Two owner's names, underlining and highlighting noted inless than 15 pages, otherwise Very Good. Wraps, 384pp, index. Map. This is a handbook on Canadian aboriginal issues. ((2.0 JM FO 12/3. Very Good. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 03037 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOPP, JUDIE; BOPP, MICHAEL; LANE, PHIL, JR. Aboriginal Domestic Violence in Canada Ottawa, The Aboriginal Healing Foundation. 2006, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1897285302). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine as new. Wraps, 116pp. A couple of figues. This is one of the Aboriginal Healing Foundation Research Series and dels with domestic and family violence in native hoimes and communities in Canada, touching upon problems of abuse directed at women and at children and providing a framework for intervention. (1.6 JM FO 58/5. Fine. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 53919 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| INDIAN AFFAIRS BRANCH, CANADA Indians of British Columbia (an Historical Review) Ottawa, Indian Affairs Branch. 1965, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, about Fine. Card cover, through-stapled with brwon cloth tape spine, 19pp printed rectos only. A brief historical survey with bibliography. (0.99 JM Fo 25/2. Near Fine. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 51106 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BRIDGE, KATHRYN Extraordinary Accounts of Native Life on the West Coast: Words from Huu-Ay-Aht Ancestors Canmore AB, Altitude Publishing. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 1551537915). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine. Glossy wraps, 133pp. Bridge is an archivist in Victoria BC. These are stories of the Huu-ay-aht people who live on the southeastern shores of Barkley Sound. (1.3 JM FO 42A/4. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 51727 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BURNFORD, SHEILA Without Reserve. Life with the Northern Forest Indians London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1969, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0340106980). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: RosS, Susan. (UK) 8vo, brown bds, 242pp. B&W illustrations. An account of Cree and Ojibwas Indian life in Northern Ontario as observed by Burnford and artist Ross. Small tape residue mark to half-title page otherwise VG in complete VG Dj with stain to foot of spine at verso of Dj, barely noticeable to recto. (1.9 FO 49/5. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 10467 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CAVANAGH, DEBORAH; EDITED BY SHARON PROCTOR Marine Mammals and the Inuit, Waters, Journal of the Vancouver Aquarium, Volume 10, 1987 Vancouver, Vancouver Public Aquarium Association. 1987, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photo card covers, side-stapled, 36pp. Maps, drawing, B&W photos. marine mammals and their relationship to the economy, folklore, stories of the Inuit peoples. Some Inuktitut text, but mostly in English. No markings, about VG. (0.7 fo 8/4. Good. USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 388] Book number: 35353 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHANSONNEUVE, DEBORAH Addictive Behaviours Among Aboriginal People in Canada Ottawa, The Aboriginal Healing Foundation. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781897285374). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CAD) No markings, Fine as new. Wraps,122pp. No illus. One of The Aboriginal Healing Foundation Research Series: the author places addictive behaviours of aboriginal peoples in a historical perspective of the Indian act and Residential school system and offers models using traditional cultures to promote healing with several case studies. (1.6 JM Fo 58/5. Fine. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 53917 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CLARK, ELLA ELIZABETH Indian Legends of Canada Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1969, 6th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAD) No markings, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Tan boards, 177pp. No illus. The legneds of Canadian aboriginal peoples are divided into six sections and include creation myths, beast fables, legends of landscape features. (1.6 JM FO 8/6. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 53812 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| COLLISON, WILLIAM HENRY; EDITED BY CHARLES LILLARD In the Wake of the War Canoe: A Stirring Record of Forty Years' Successful Labour, Peril and Adventure Victoria BC, Sono Nis Press. 1982, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0919462871). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, but small ownership label to the endpaper, one corner very lightly bumped Near Fine in Near fine dust jacket in mylar sleeve. Taupe boards, 253pp, index. Mpas' B&W photos. Collison was a missionary who set up the first mission on the Queen Charlotte Islands. Hi memoir is a fascinating account of life among the Haida , Nishga and Tsimshan and of hos trading voyages with the Edenshaws. (1.9 Jm FO 16/2. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: 52260 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NISGA'A TRIBAL COUNCIL Bringing Our Ancestors Home: The Repatriation of Nisga'a Artifacts British Columbia, Nisga'a Tribal Council. 2000, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0969901615). Soft Cover, Folio. (CAD) No markings, ther are two tiny stress creases to the spine, Fine. Wraps, 64pp. This is a nicely-produced work with striking full page colour photos of traditional artifacts and monotone photos of artifacts and historical photos. No date given, a guess at 2000; date uncertain. (1.5 JM FO 4/1. Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 54935 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CROWE, KEITH J. A History of the Original Peoples of Northern Canada Montreal, Arctic Institute of North America. 1974. (ISBN: 0773502203). Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owner's name and address, pressure mark to the back cover, no other markings, VG. Wraps, 2266pp, index. Maps. A book on the Algonkian, Athapaskan, and Inuit peoples of northern Canada. (1.4 FO 7/7. Very Good. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 32627 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DITTER, ALFRED; PLOG, FRED Generations in Clay Pueblo Pottery of the American Southwest Flagstaff AZ, Northland Pub. 1989, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0873582705). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) There is a "Withdrawn from" stamp to the firt page but the book is NOT an ex-library copy. No other markings, NFine. Wraps, 149pp. Colour and B&W photos of Pueblo bowls calyware and pottery. (1.8 WL FO 21/5. Near Fine. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21040 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DRUCKER, PHILIP. Indians of the Northwest Coast. Garden City, NY, The Natural History Press. 1963, A Reprint, Edition not Stated. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". 16mo, illus wraps, xiv, 22400, index. B&W photos and line drawings. Originally published in 1955 as a handbook for the American Museum of Natural History. Slight fading to spine otherwise Near Fine. (0.9 FO 42/1. Near Fine. USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 388] Book number: 10259 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DRUCKER, PHILIP. Indians of the Northwest Coast. Garden City, NY, The Natural History Press. 1963, A Reprint, Edition not Stated. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". 16mo, illus wraps, xiv, 22400, index. B&W photos and line drawings. Originally published in 1955 as a handbook for the American Museum of Natural History. Slight fading to spine otherwise Near Fine. (0.9 FO 42/1. Near Fine. USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 388] Book number: 10259 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| METAYER, MAURICE, EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR Tales from the Igloo Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 088830062x). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: NANOGAK, Agnes. (CAD) Oblong 16mo, red boards, illus endpapers, 127pp. Foreword by Al Purdy. Colour illus (Inuit drawings). 22 tales from the Copper eskimos. The book itself is in solid VG condition but there is a child's drawing in crayon to to the verso of the front endpaper, as well some of the the outlines on the endpapers have been coloured in , the text is clean except that one capital "O" has been coloured in on page 7, about VG in unclipped quite worn Dj with piece of clear tape to the front panel. DJ is in mylar sleeve. (1.3 FO 13/3. Very Good/Acceptable. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 37699 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| EISLER, KIM ISAAC Revenge of the Pequots: How a Small Native-American Tribe Created the Worlds Most Profitable Casino NY, Simon & Schuster. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684854708). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, Fine in unclipped Very Good Dj with small tear to corner of front flap fold. Boards, 267pp, index. A few small B&W photos. This book goes behind the glitzy Foxwoods Casino to tell how an unflappable Native American revived his dying tribe, and built an empire in gambling. ((1.9 JM FO 14/0. Fine/Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 51958 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| WESLEY-ESQUIMUAX, CYNTHIA; SMOLEWSKI, MAGDALENA Historic Trauma and Aboriginal Healing Ottawa, The Aboriginal Healing Foundation. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0973397683). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 110pp. No illus. The authors look at the historical trauma suffered by aboriginal peoples in Canada and analyze its impact in terms of cultural dispossession and economic oppression. One of The Aboriginal Healing Foundation Research series. (1.6 JM FO 58/5. Fine. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 53918 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FARB, PETER Man's Rise to Civilization As Shown by the Indians of North America from Primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State NY, E.P. Dutton. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's three word inscription, no other markings, Very Good; lacking the Dj. Balck cloth, 332pp, index. B&W photos; maps. The way cultures change with cultures collide are discussed with chapters include the Zunis, the Iroquois, the Incas, the Aztecs, Eskimos, and other peoples. (2.0 JM FO 8/0. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 51386 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FIDDLER, DON (EDITOR) Gatherings Vol. 4 : The En' Owkin Journal of First North American Peoples (Vol. 4): Re-Generation, Expanding the Web to Claim Our Future Penticton BC, Theytus Books, Limited. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0919441483). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Wraps, 286pp. GATHERINGS is the only journal of Indigenous people's literary writing in North America and is published annually. No markings, NFine. (1.5 lbs fo 15/7. Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 37256 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005