| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 719 title(s) on 29 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Girl in a Swing London & Edinburgh, Allen Lane. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 0713913452). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, suppressed first issue with heroine's name as Kathe Geutner. 8vo. green boards, 397 pp. Hint of spine slant about NFine in complete VG dj with rear panel lightly rubbed. Canadian issue with $12.95 price at base of front flap. (1.9 FO 22/3. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 440 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. The Girl in a Swing London, Allen Lane. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 0713913452). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, dk green cl, 397pp. Adams fourth novel. This is the suppressed first issue with the heroine's name as Kathe Geutner; Canadian variant with $12,95 price to front flap. Owner's name to ffep, very slight spine slant otherwise VG in complete VG Dj with vertical crease through the spine panel. (1.8 FO 10/0a. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 8244 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. The Girl in a Swing London, Allen Lane. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 0713913452). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, dk green cl, 397pp. Adams fourth novel. This is the suppressed first issue with the heroine's name as Kathe Geutner; Canadian variant with $12,95 price to front flap. Owner's name to endpaper, otherwise VG+ in complete VG+ Dj. (1.8 lbs FO 4/0. Very Good (+)/Very Good +. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 34154 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul Toronto, Stoddart. 1988, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0773722297). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, grey bds, 246pp. A new Dirk Gently novel. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj protected in mylar. (1.8 FO 59/5. Fine/Fine. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 9673 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE Return Trips, Short Stories London, Heinemann. 1986, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0434006327). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Sm 8vo, blue bds, 195pp. 15 stories. Slight yellowing of pages , Fine in NFine Dj. Tiny spot on bottom pages, possibly a remainder mark. (1.7 FO 2/1. Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 4200 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AGG, HOWARD Under the Stars London, W.H. Allen. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red bds, 175pp. The author was a playwright who lived in Sicily. This is his first novel set in Sicily and explores the relationships between the inhabitants and the visitors. Bookplate to the endpaper, no other markings, NFine in unclipped NFine Dj. (1.2 lbs FO 16/6. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 37666 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALBRAND, MARTHA Wait for the Dawn NY, Random House. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) tweedy brn bds, grn spine, 250pp. Top edge brown. A novel about a sensitive woman married to a powerful financier by the author of AFTER MIDNIGHT. Owner's signature, light rubbing to lower cover edge otherwise VG in complete Good Dj with some edge creases and imperfections, and with a long split to the rear flap fold. (1.7 FO 11/2. Very Good/Acceptable. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 12739 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Difficulties with Girls London, Hutchinson. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 009173505x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (uk) 8vo, blue bds, 276pp. Patterned endpapers. Amis explores the sexual libration of London the 1960s in this novel. No markings, Near fine in unclipped Very Good Dj. (1.8 FO 10/2. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 15661 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY The Folks That Live on the Hill London, Hutchinson. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091741378). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first publication. 8vo. blue boards, 246 pp. No markings, NFine in VG dj. (2.0 FO 24/3. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 694 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Stanley and the Women London, Hutchinson. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091562406). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Red boards, 256 pp. A comic novel about families and schizophrenia. No markings, Fine in price-cilpped Fine Dj. (1.6 FO 13/3. Fine/Fine. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 38284 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS With These Hands NY, Bantam Books. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 0553802739). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) No markings, as new in unclipped as New Dj. Black bds, 276pp. A collection of 11 short stories from the master storyteller. (1.4 FO 55/3. As New/As New. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 50041 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN The Pig Plantagenet NY, Viking Press. 1981, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670555010). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: FOREMAN, Michael. (USA) No markings, slight musty smell, otherwise Very good in unclipped VG Dj with 1/2' closed tear. bds, 199pp; map endpapers. This novel of a charming pig hero set in 13th century france defies catagories. (1.7 JM FO 7/6. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 02603 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, RAYMOND. ILLUS BY BENNY ANDREWS Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee NY, Dial Books. 1980, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0803783361). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, red bds, backed with white cloth spine, 245pp. The author's second novel with B&W drawings by his brother. Remainder spray to bottom edge of pages otherwise about NFine in complete VG(-) Dj with head of spine slightly worn, tiny tear to front flap fold, cr ease to front flap. panels lightly rubbed. [1.8 FO 55/2. Near Fine/Very Good (-). USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 8175 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ASHTON, HELEN Footman in Powder, a Panorama NY, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1954, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Small 8vo, grey lavender cloth, 248pp. A romantic panorama of the life and times of George IV seen through the eyes of the royal servants. The books starts off in 1773. No markings, VG in unclipped Good Dj with chipping to head of spine and edge faults to Dj edges. (1.5 lbs FO 15/4. Very Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 37156 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ASHTON, HELEN Footman in Powder, a Panorama NY, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1954, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Small 8vo, grey lavender cloth, 248pp. A romantic panorama of the life and times of George IV seen through the eyes of the royal servants. The books starts off in 1773. No markings, VG in unclipped Good Dj with chipping to head of spine and edge faults to Dj edges. (1.5 lbs FO 15/4. Very Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 37156 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. The Blind Assassin. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771008635). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing. 8vo, boards, 521pp. Margaret Atwood's new novel, Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page. Fine, as new, in Fine Dj. (2.5 FO 12/1. New/New. Signed by Author. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 54670 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AVERY, GILLIAN To Tame a Sister NY, Viking Press. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670717770). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: VERNEY, John. (USA) Illus bds in green abd blk on white, 256pp. Pen and ink drawings. This coming of age novel set in Victorian England is a fine comedy of manners and shows the author's knowledge of the Victorian era. No markings, Fine in unclipped NFine Dj with 1/4" closed tear to top edge of front panel; Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.9 FO 57/4]. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38125 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AXELROD, GEORGE Where Am I Now When I Need Me? London, Andre Deutsch. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233959130). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, fuschia bds, 175pp. A novel of a failed novelist by the author of THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH and the screenplays for BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S and THE SECRET LIFE OF AN AMERICAN WIFE. Very Good no markings in unclipped Very Good Dj. (1.5 FO 10/1. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 16517 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AYDEN, ERJE From Hauptbahnhof I Took a Train Complete Uncensored Undereground Edition NY, Candy Stripe Publications. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, printed wraps with red background, 152pp. A novel described by Seymour Krim as "Hip and precious" by a writer described by Frank O'hara as "one of the sexiest writers we have". Spine darkened but a VG+copy of a rather frail, slender boo k. (0.75 FO 62/3. Very Good (+). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4239 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BACKER, DOROTHY The Parma Legacy London, Eyre Methuen. 1979, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0413401200). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, page edges yellowed, Near Fine in VG+ Dj. Brown bds, 472pp. A novel of two fascinating women set in 17th century France. (2.1 JM FO 63/2. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 48176 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAGNOLD, ENID National Velvet NY, William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1935, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition. Small 8vo, half red cloth, half black cloth, 303 pp. TE pink. Drawing by Laurian Jones. Bookplate to ffep, notation to pastedown Good only; lacking dj. (1.8 FO 7/4. Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 2869 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL Injury Time : A Comedy of Middle-Aged Passion New York, NY, U.S.A. George Braziller Incorporated. 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0807608815). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". red bds, 203pp. A comic novel which lays open the minefield of middle age romance. Small skinned spot to endpaper, no othe rmarkings, VG in unclipped VG Dj. ((1.5 lbs JM FO 11/3. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 37589 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL Master Georgie NY, Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0786705639). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blue bds, blk spine, 190pp. Map. A novel about a 19th century English surgeon and photographer and his involvement with the horrors of the Crimean War. Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj. (1.5 JM SI 83/3. Fine/Fine (-). USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 31208 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL A Quiet Life New York, NY, U.S.A. George Braziller Incorporated. 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0807608467). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark tan bds, 210pp. "A sharp, wry novel set in claustrophobic domesticity". Bainbridge was an actress before she turned to writing. Owner's signature, no oother markings, VG+ in unclipped VG Dj. (1.5 lbs FO 7/7. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 39364 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAIRD, IRENE John,a Novel Philadelphia PA, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo. Brown-red linens with gold text. 235pp. A dime sized removed label mark on the lower inside corner of the back cover otherwise a Very Good solid tight copy in a Good only Dj with large chips out of the top spine and front edge. Jacket clipped with the top 1 inch of front flap cut out.[1.75 WL FO 28/3). Very Good/Good (-). USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 20010 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005