| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES Signed with Their Honour a Novel NY, Book League of America. 1942, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings. lower corner bumped, VG(-) in Good - Dj with a couple of tears and a pleated chip to the back spine edge. Grey cloth,390pp. Aldridge is a Australian who draws upon his experiences in the Italian-Greek Campaign during WWII to create this novel of war. (1.9 Jm FO 16/1. Very Good -/Good -. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 47006 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. The Victors : Eisenhower & His Boys: The Men of World War II New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 068485628x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blk bds, 396pp, index. 48pp B&W photos. Individual soldiers' stories. Fine, as new in unclipped Fine (-) Dj with small tear to rear panel corner fold. (2.2 FO 12/1. Fine/Fine. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 16261 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, JOHN GRIFFITH The Halifax Explosion and the Royal Canadian Navy: Inquiry and Intrigue Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press. 2002, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0774808918). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 248pp, index. A few B&W photos. The Halifax explosion was one of the defining events in Canada's history. Published in assocaition with the Canadian War Museum. (1.5 JM DDD 310. Fine. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 50570 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, WARREN The Red Duster at War, a Book About the Merchant Navy London, Gollancz. 1942. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, blue cl, 192pp. Foreword by Captain William H. Coombs. A frail looking book, light foxing to edges owner's name and date to front pastedown. VG in complete frail Good Dj with tear to foot of spine, to front corner fold, chips to head of spine . (1.7 NV 3]. Very Good/Good. USD 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3265] Book number: 7447 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| US ARMY The Army Noncommissioned Officer Guide Fm 22-600-20 March 1980 Baltimore MD, US Army Adjutant General Publications Center. 1984, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (USA) "FM 22-600-20" written in felt-tipped pen to spine side of front cover, no other markings, but 1" x 3" corner torn from first page (possibly to remove a name), otherwise Good. Yellow and red card cover, side-stapled, 52pp. (0.8 JM FO 23/1. Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 42783 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR 10th Gurkha Rifles One Hundred Years [Great Britain], The Regimental Trust 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles. 1990. (ISBN: 0950969524). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. Dark green fine cloth with silver titles, photo endpapers, 208pp. B&W photos throughout showing the regiments hitory and achievements. (3.6 JM FO 25/1. Fine/Near Fine. USD 64.99 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5736] Book number: 45600 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Ourselves in Wartime London, Odhams Press. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 8vo, blue cl, 256pp, index. Many B&W photos of the British at war. Owner's inscription to ffep, some spotting to covers, crease to back cover, about VG in unclipped worn Dj with large chip missing from rear panel, wear to spine extremities. Dj is protected in mylar cover.[1.8 FO 55/4. Very Good/Fair. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 9013 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Ourselves in Wartime London, Odhams Press. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 8vo, blue cl, 256pp, index. Many B&W photos of the British at war. Owner's inscription to ffep, some spotting to covers, crease to back cover, about VG in unclipped worn Dj with large chip missing from rear panel, wear to spine extremities. Dj is protected in mylar cover.[1.8 FO 55/4. Very Good/Fair. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 9013 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Royal Navy Handbook of Parade and Rifle Drill, B.R. 1834 London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, dark blue cl with embossed anchor, xx, 156pp, an amendment of part Xii, pages 156a to 156d with attendant fold-out diagrams taped in, then pages 157 to 176. Ads. B&W line drawings of drillpositions. Slight rippling of cloth to leading edges of cover, a few very small paint stains and scuff marks to back cover. corner tips lightly rubbed, about VG(-) ; no Dj. (1.5 NV 8). Very Good (-). USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 10052 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Whence the Threat to Peace Second Editin Supplemented Moscow, Military Publishing House. 1982, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, bump to lower corner, VG. Card cover with illus of USA missile, side-stapled, 96pp. Text in English with coloured maps and mostly coloured photos. This book was printed in the USSR in the early 1980s and shows the threat to world peace of the American Military machine. (1.1 WL FO 28/1. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 22609 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AVERY, DEREK Military Insignia Wordsworth Color Handbooks Ware, Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853268208). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) 12mo, illus bds, 96pp. Colour photos of uniforms and badges of the world's military. NFine no Dj. (1.2 FO 6/7. Near Fine. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 30174 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAKER, W. HOWARD. Destination Dieppe London, Zenith Publications. 1975, Edition Not Stated. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, illus wraps, 158pp. A novel recreating the events at Dieppe. Bookseller's stamp to verso of cover, tsmall skinned patch to cover from careless removal of price sticker, fraying to lower edge of cover, otherwise GOOD only in soft-cover. Date uncertain (0.8 FO 59/1. Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 11027 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAKER, MARK Nam: The Vietnam War in the Words of the Soldiers Who Fought There NY, Berkley. 1983. (ISBN: 0425060004). Paperback. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, illus wraps, xvi, 301pp, glossary. Price sticker on cover, fine creases to spine, VG in soft-cover. (1.5 FO 62/0. Very Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 5115 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BALKOSKI, JOSEPH Beyond the Beachhead: The 29th Infantry Division in Normandy NY, Dell. 1992, First Printing. (ISBN: 0440212545). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) No markings, corner creases. Good +. Wraps, 336pp, index. B&W photos. An account of the action of the 29th infantry Division in Normandy. (1.0 JM FO 42/3. Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 32758 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARRIS, TED Deadlock in Korea : Canadians at War, 1950-1953 Toronto, MacMillan. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771575912). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine- Dj. Blue bds, 326pp, index. Maps, B&W photos. Intro by Joe Schlesinger. (2.1 JM FO 30/2. Fine/Fine -. Inscribed By Author. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 47533 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARTHORP, MICHAEL The Zulu War a Pictorial History Poole Dorset, Blandford Press. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0713714697). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illus wraps, 181pp, index. B&W illus. This book depicts the scenes and protagonists of the Zulu War exactly as they appeared to those who took part over a hundred years ago. No markings, Fine, as new. (1.9 JM FO 15/4. As New. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 41251 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARTHORP, MICHAEL The Zulu War a Pictorial History Poole Dorset, Blandford Press. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0713714697). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illus wraps, 181pp, index. B&W illus. This book depicts the scenes and protagonists of the Zulu War exactly as they appeared to those who took part over a hundred years ago. No markings, Fine, as new. (1.9 JM FO 15/4. As New. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 41251 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAXTER, BEVERLEY. Men, Martyrs and Montebanks, Beverley Baxter's Inner Story of Personalities and Events Behind the War Toronto, Collins. 194-, First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, red cl, 286pp. 20 chapters on the events leading up to WWII. Spine faded, corner tips lightly rubbed, otherwise no marks, Good used copy; lacking Dj. (1.8 FO 10/3. Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 7426 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BEADNELL, C.M. An Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Science and War London, C.A.Watts & Co. Lid. 1943, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo,blue cloth, xviii, 293pp. The science of modern warfare (1943) and its weapons and personalities are placed as entries in dictionary form, with specifications on weapons, vehicles, aircraft. 'Camouflet: A counter-sapping mine.' 'Flamingo D.H.: A Br. transport and communicstion aer. etc.' No markings, spine faded slightly, light rubbing to edges, about Good ;no Dj. (1.9 FO 16/0A. Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 18039 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MACLEAN'S MAGAZINE; EDITED BY MICHAEL BENEDICT On the Battlefields Vol II : Two World Wars That Shaped a Nation, Canada at War Toronto, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 0143013416). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, about Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Grey boards, 409pp. B&W photos and illus. This is the second volume of war articles gleaned from the issues of Maclean's Magazine. (2.1 FO 61/3. Fine/Fine. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 33215 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MACLEAN'S MAGAZINE; EDITED BY MICHAEL BENEDICT On the Battlefields Vol II : Two World Wars That Shaped a Nation, Canada at War Toronto, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 0143013416). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, about Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Grey boards, 409pp. B&W photos and illus. This is the second volume of war articles gleaned from the issues of Maclean's Magazine. (2.1 FO 61/3. Fine/Fine. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 33215 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MACLEAN'S MAGAZINE; EDITED BY MICHAEL BENEDICT On the Battlefields Vol II : Two World Wars That Shaped a Nation, Canada at War Toronto, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 0143013416). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, about Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Grey boards, 409pp. B&W photos and illus. This is the second volume of war articles gleaned from the issues of Maclean's Magazine. (2.1 FO 61/3. Fine/Fine. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 33215 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| VON BERNHARDI, GENERAL F. Cavalry London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1914. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, red cloth, black letters, xxiv, 208 pp, appendix. Intro. by Field Marshall Sir John French. Trans. from the German by majoy G.T.M. Bridge. Abridged by A. Hilliard Atteridge. Good reading copy, with page 207-8 repaired at lower edge with ma gic tape. Ffep and rfep missing, spine darkened, cover lightly soiled, small spots pp. xiv and xv, nick to cover edge; lacking dj. (2.0 NV 9). Acceptable. USD 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 2353 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE. Vimy Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771013396). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's inscription, no other markings, Very Good in unclipped Good dust jacket with some minor edge tears and faults. Red cl, 336pp, index. Illus endpapers. Map. Possibly ine of the best accounts of the Canadian military action at Vimy Ridge in the First World War. (2.3 JM FO 20/0. Very Good/Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 54243 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE. Vimy Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771013396). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dust jacket. Red cloth, 336pp, index. Illus endpapers. Map. Possibly ine of the best accounts of the Canadian military action at Vimy Ridge in the First World War. (2.3 JM FO 19/4. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 54795 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005