| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 433 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS, M.H. EDITOR English Romantic Poets: Modern Essays in Criticism NY, Oxford University Press. 1963, Later Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, illus wraps, viii, 384pp. Essays on Blake, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, Shelley, Keats. No markings Good used copy in soft-cover. (1.5 FO 19/7. Good. USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 386] Book number: 10534 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ABRAMS, M.H. A Glossary of Literary Terms (Sixth Edition) Orlando FL, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1993, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0030549825). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near fine. Wraps, 301pp, index. This book was first published in 1957. (1.5 JM FO 17/6. Near Fine. USD 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 679] Book number: 04002 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ABRAMS, MEYER HOWARD; GREENBLATT, STEPHEN; EDITORS The Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume 1a Middle Ages (Seventh Edition) NY, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1999, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0393975657). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Highliting and underlining to text, small creases to cover corner, Acceptable used copy. Wraps, 467pp plus 65pp of appendices and index. This edition includes Seamus Heaney's translation of Beowulf, a new section :Anglo-Norman England", additions to the Chaucer works, new writing by women. (2.0 JM FO 19/6. Acceptable. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 51797 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ELEANOR NATHALIE Old English Scholarship in England from 1566-1800 Hamden CT, Archon Books. 1970, First Thus. (ISBN: 0208009132). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's name and date, no other markings, Fine in unclipped VG Dj with single closed tear. Navy cloth, 204pp, index. This is a reprint of a book that was originally published by Yale Univeristy Press in 1917. This monograph traces the start and development of study of the language and literature of Old English. (1.6 JM FO 19/2. Fine/Very Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 46770 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD Tiny Alice a Play New York, Atheneum. 1965, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth with gilt text on spine, 190 pp. The acclaimed Broadway play first performed Dec 29th, 1964 in New York at the Billy Rose theater. Cast included John Gielgud & Irene Worth. A clean solid tight VG copy with owners signature and stamp on FFEP. In a clipped Good- only Dj with a one inch magic tape repaired tear on front bottom and small chips at spine and corners. [1.5 WL FO 26/4. Very Good/Good -. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 20741 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD Tiny Alice a Play New York, Atheneum. 1965, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth with gilt text on spine, 190 pp. The acclaimed Broadway play first performed Dec 29th, 1964 in New York at the Billy Rose theater. Cast included John Gielgud & Irene Worth. A clean solid tight VG copy with owners signature and stamp on FFEP. In a clipped Good- only Dj with a one inch magic tape repaired tear on front bottom and small chips at spine and corners. [1.5 WL FO 26/4. Very Good/Good -. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 20741 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD D.H. Lawrence 1885 to 1930 an Appreciation United Kingdom, Penguin Books. 1950, First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, a touch of rubbing to the spine, Near Fine. 18 x 11 cm, card covers in blue, white and red, side-stapled, 32pp. Frontis portrait and a few B&W photos. This little booklet was issued free to purchasers of the complete set of D.H. Lawrence from Penguin Books in 1950. (0.8 LXX JM FO 30/4. Near Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 00837 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Literary Studies and Reviews London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1924, First British Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, sandy cloth, 253pp, 2pp ads. Printed title label to spine (darkened, but with a spare label intact to back page of book for re-use). Some excellent essays especially on the French writers: Ronsard, Du Bellay, Saint-Evremond, Madame du Deffan d and Voltaire, and others. Owner's signature and date to end paper, light tanning to endpapers, small rubbed mark to bottom front cover edge otherwise VG(-); lacking Dj. [1.75 FO 18/5. Very Good -. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 7857 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE The Way to Xanadu London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297813137). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 8vo, blk bds, printed endpapers, xiv, 194pp, biblio. A few B&W illus of cities and maps. A literry travel book in which the author recounts her quest across three continents to discover "the miracle of rare device", the sourcs of Coleridge's inspiration for his poem KUBLA KHAN. Fine, as new in unclipped Near Fine Dj with dark rear panel very slightly rubbed. (1.9 FO 20/2. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 16364 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE The Way to Xanadu London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297813137). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 8vo, blk bds, printed endpapers, xiv, 194pp, biblio. A few B&W illus of cities and maps. A literry travel book in which the author recounts her quest across three continents to discover "the miracle of rare device", the sourcs of Coleridge's inspiration for his poem KUBLA KHAN. Fine, as new in unclipped Near Fine Dj with dark rear panel very slightly rubbed. (1.9 FO 20/2. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 16364 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DANTE ALIGHIERI La Divina Commedia: Inferno Firenze, La Nuova Italia. 1978, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 8822104463). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (ITL) No markings, very slight soiling to the white covers, Very Good. Wraps, 396pp. The text is entirely in Italian. (1.5 JM FO 11/5. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 54643 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Beowulf Harmondsworth, Penguin Classics. 1974, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0140442685). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, illus wrappers, 176 pp, index. Owner's name to first page, cover creased, Good. (0.45 FO 60/0. Good. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 3413 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES The Clouds NY, Mentor Classic. 1970, 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illus wraps, 158pp. A modern translation in English by William Arrowsmith. NFine. (0.8 lbs fo 42/2). Near Fine. USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 249] Book number: 32466 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES The Clouds NY, Mentor Classic. 1970, 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illus wraps, 158pp. A modern translation in English by William Arrowsmith. NFine. (0.8 lbs fo 42/2). Near Fine. USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 249] Book number: 32466 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES The Clouds NY, Mentor Classic. 1970, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illus wraps, 158pp. A modern translation in English by William Arrowsmith. Page edges yellowed, otherwise NFine. (0.8 FO 60/9. Near Fine. USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Book number: 20155 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES Four Comedies: Lysistrata, the Acharnians, the Congresswomen, the Frogs. Ann Arbor MI, University of Michigan. 1982, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0472061526). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, illus wraps, paginated by play, about 250pp. Edited by William Arrowsmith with the plays translated by Douglass Parker and Richmond Lattimore. VG+ in soft-cover, no markings. (1.5 FO 14/4. Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 12193 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ATHANASSAKIS, APOSTOLOS N. The Homeric Hymns Translation, Introduction and Notes Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press. 1976, 9th Printing. (ISBN: 0801817927). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, cover edges lightly rubbed, Good used copy . Wraps, 107pp.33 hymns of ancient Greece to the various gods and goddesses are translated into English with notes. (1.1 JM DDD 610. Good. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 03378 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. Survival, a Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature. Toronto, Anansi. 1978, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0887846130). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, pages toned, crease to cover, darkening to white portions of cover, Good used copy. 12mo, black printed wraps, 287pp, index. This book begins by asking "What have been the central preoccupations of [Canadian] poetry and fiction?" . (1.2 FO 24/4. Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 50684 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Survival, a Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature Toronto, Anansi. 1972. (ISBN: 0887847137). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) The printing by T.H. Best, with the line of ascending numbers starting from 1, and the line of descending numbers stopping at 73 on the copyright page. This is the second issue with the Dj with 3 blurbs to the back panel. 12mo, black boards with red spine lettering, 287 pp, index. No markings, Fine in about VG complete dj. with 1/4" tear to front upper edge and 1/4" x 1/2" piece missing from back panel at foot of spine and with almost no rubbing of dark surface s. A superior copy despite small faults noted. (1.5 FO 22/4. Fine/Very Good -. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 3177 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AUBREY, JOHN; BUCHANAN-BROWN, JOHN, EDITOR Three Prose Works: Miscellanies; Remaines of Gentilisme and Judaisme; Observations United Kingdom, Centaur Press. 1972, First Printing. (ISBN: 090000021x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, solid Very Good in price-clipped Very Good Dust jacket with slight wear to the spine extremities. Navy blue boards, xlvi, 575pp, index. The tree texts of the 17th century English writer are provided with a full introduction, textual notes and a biographical index to persons mentioned in the three works, which altogether provide almost the complete corpus of Aubrey's collections of folklore, while the Observations offer a delightful compilation of his many and varied interests, particularly topography. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 57/1. Very Good/Very Good. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2494] Book number: 51837 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AURNER, NELLIE SLAYTON Caxton: Mirrour of Fifteenth Century Letters Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1926, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, toning to page edges, the spine extremites are worn with the cloth frayed at the ectreme edge, hinges fine, Good used copy; no dust jacket, Orange cloth, 304pp, index. B&W illus. This is a abiography of Caxton and a look at the literature of the first English press. (2.1 JM 1121. Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 18172 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE. Northanger Abbey London, Penguin Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0140430741). Paperback. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, illus wraps, 252pp, notes. Fine. (0.8 FO 60/0. Fine. USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 335] Book number: 6099 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Three Great Novels: Sense and Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Emma Bristol UK, Parragon. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 0752513907). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, spine crease, NFine. Wraps, 882pp. Introduction by Philip Jennings. (2.2 JM FO 6/0. Near Fine. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 35993 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR. Descant 99, Winter 1997, Vol 28, No. 4. Toronto, Descant Arts and Letters. 1997. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Printed wraps, 184 pp. Contains the Ten Tiers of the Theater of Memory, as well as " A poetry fest for the Winter Chills: Twenty poets celebrate beauty, parenthood, love, painting, jazz, movies, smoking, home, sex, history, secrets and mirrors. Fiction by Berry, Lopes Withrow; Memoir by Steven Naylor, etc. A clean tight FINE copy with binding strap depressions on the back cover. Issued without Dj. [1.1 FO WL 21/2. Fine -. USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 421] Book number: 20385 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR. Descant 99, Winter 1997, Vol 28, No. 4. Toronto, Descant Arts and Letters. 1997. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Printed wraps, 184 pp. Contains the Ten Tiers of the Theater of Memory, as well as " A poetry fest for the Winter Chills: Twenty poets celebrate beauty, parenthood, love, painting, jazz, movies, smoking, home, sex, history, secrets and mirrors. Fiction by Berry, Lopes Withrow; Memoir by Steven Naylor, etc. A clean tight FINE copy with binding strap depressions on the back cover. Issued without Dj. [1.1 FO WL 21/2. Fine -. USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 421] Book number: 20385 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005