| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 250 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Nouveau Petit Dictionnaire Francais Chinois China, 1984. (ISBN: 9620700546). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CHI) No marking, edges of pages lightly foxed, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket with some rubbing to edges. Mango coloured leatherette, 1174pp. Small line drawings. This is a dictionary for French words with the meanings given in Chinese. A heavy book. (2.9 JM 1123. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.99 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4500] Book number: 18214 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ABERNATHY, PATRICK B. Int'l Translation Hb (International Translation Handbook) Taiwan, 1999, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 9579495505). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (TAI) No markings, Fine in clear vinyl cover protector, no Dj perhaps as issued. Blue cloth, 885pp. Text is in Chinese and English. This is a bilingual collection of public and private documents, announcements, correspondence, advertisements, lists of government agencies, place, names, currencies, terms for industry, which provides a handy reference guide to official writing for non-native speakers of English or Chinese. A heavy book. (3.0 FO 64/6. Fine. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 50210 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ABLEY, MARK Spoken Here: Travels Among Threatened Languages Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 061823649x). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dk with slight wrinkle to head of spine. 322pp, index. No illu.s The author travels from Australia to the Arctic to find the world's most fascinating endangered languages. (1.9 JM FO 30/0. Fine/Fine (-). USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 51417 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AKHMANOVA, O. S. Akhmanova Russian Dictionary NY, Bantam Books. 1961, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, crease to corner of back covers, pages toned, decent used copy. Wraps, 820pp. 60,000 entries. Russian -English; English-Russian. (1.3 JM FO 60/5. Acceptable. USD 5.69 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 502] Book number: 53297 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALAND, KURT; BLACK, MATTHEW; MARTINI, CARLO; METAGER, BRUCE; WIKGREN, ALLEN, EDITORS The Greek New Testament: (Third Corrected Edition ) NY, United Bible Societies. 1984, Third Edition. (ISBN: 3438051117). Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) No markings, there is an imprint of a bookplate to the front fly (the bookplate has been removed), Near Fine; no dust jacket as published. 19 x 13 cm, red leather slightly flexible covers, map end papers, gold ribbon marker, lxii, 926pp. This thrid edition incorporates fresh collations of manuscript evidence. As a bonus there is a six-panel fold-out leaflet giving Principal Manuscripts and Versions cited i n the Textual Apparatus. (1.6 JM fo 51/4. Near Fine. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 54740 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALLEN, HAROLD B.; LINN, MICHAEL; EDITORS Dialect and Language Variation USA, Academic Press. 1986, First Printing. (ISBN: 0120511304). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to cver edges, Very good. Wraps in green and white, 616pp, index. Diagrams. A collection of papers on dialect theory, regional dialects and language variation with examples drwan from American and some Canadian studies. A heavy Book (2.5 JM FO 21/7. Very Good. USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 54225 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| SMALL, SAMUEL ASA AND ERICSON, ESTON EVERETT Shaksperean Character Interpretation: The Merchant of Venice and the Use of Swa in Old English, Two Issues 10 and 12 of Hesperia, Erganzungsreihe: Schriften Zur Englischen Philologie, 1927 and 1932 Gottingen/Baltimore, Dandenhoed & Ruprecht/ The John Hopkins Press. 1927, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 8vo, rebound in red library cloth with gold crest, volume 10 has 128pp, index; volume 12 has 90pp. Library bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to rear pastedown, location code to spine, otherwsie clean, a few pencil marks just to the list of publications at the end of the book, faint spot to top edge of pages, solid VG; no Dj issued. (2.0 FO 10/4. Very Good. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 14570 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ASANO, HIROSHI; URUNO, MENETSUGU; ROST, MICHAEL Basics in Listening Short Tasks for Listening Development Tokyo, Lingual House. 1985, 7th Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (JPN) Owner's name which has been black out with marker, no other markigns, stress creases to cover, Good only. Wraps, 77pp. Line drawings. A listening skill book for students of English; does NOT include th cassette tapes. (1.4 FO 57/3. Acceptable. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 01287 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Business Chinese 500 Beijing, Foreign Language Press. 1982, Stated First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (CHIN) No markings, a bit of rubbing to spine extremities, Near Fine. Wraps, 309pp. Text is in Chinese and in English. (1.1 WL FO 42/2. Near Fine. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 21968 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Dictionnaire Pour L'Etude Du Francais Parle Taipei, Lanbridge. 1992. (ISBN: 957634039x). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (TAI) No markings, Very Good in very Good Dj in clearl vinyl protector. Flexible cloth covers, 813pp. A few B&W photos and illus. This is a converstaional French course for Chinese students of French with 104 scenes of situational conversational dialogues in French. The first 44 pages are in Chinese and there is vocabulary at the basck of the book in French and Chinese. (2.0 FO 59/7. Very Good/Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 50207 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Elementary Chinese Part I [China], 1971, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CHN) No markings, Very Good. Yellow wraps, 244pp. This book of 66 lessons is intended for beginners who are learning Chinese as a foreign language. Text is in Chinese with English. (1.3 JM FO 19/5. Very Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 54754 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Francais Graduel: Methode de Francais (for Chinese Students of French) [China], Mod.E. 1994, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 9578871082). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CHI) No markings, Near Fine. Whte wraps with flaps, 215pp. B&W photos. This is the first volume in a French language instruction course for Chinese students of French. The text is in Chinese and in French. (1.9 JM FO 43/0. Near Fine. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 54214 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR French Self-Taught by Natural Method (Thimm's System) Toronto, Musson Book Company Ltd. 1937. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's name in pencil, no other markings, NFine. Red cloth over flexible card wraps, 159pp. This is a special edition with phrases applicable to employees of the Canadian Pacific Railway with the Canadian Pacific Foundation Library printed bookplate to the first page. Clean solid copy. (1.3 WL FO 27/5). Near Fine. USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1941] Book number: 25540 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR The New Michaelis Illustrated Dictionary Volume II Portuguese-English Brazil, Edicoes Melhoramentos. 1977, Twentieth Edtion. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (BRA) No markings, shelf soiling to lower corner tips, cover edges rubbed, spine creases, hinges fine, soild Good used copy; no dust jacket, Red cloth, li, 1320pp. A very heavy book. (5.5 JM FO 55/6. Good. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 54229 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR The New Michaelis Illustrated Dictionary Volume I: English-Portuguese Brazil, Edicoes Melhoramentos. 1978, Twenty-third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (BRA) No markings, shelf soiling to lower corner tips, light soiling to cover panels, spine creases, hinges fine, soild Good used copy; no dust jacket, Tan leatherette, xxxii, 1123pp. A very heavy book. (5.5 JM FO 56/4. Good. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 54239 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Pitman's Commerical Correspondence in French (Correspondance Commerciale) London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1910, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) 12mo, blue cl, gold titles, viii, 232pp, 40pp ads. Letters, commercial abbreviations in French, reduced facsimile of French International Postal Order (dated 1899), fold-out facsimile of French marine Insurance Policy (dated 1988), account forms, invoices and other commercial forms, short sections on the metric system and coinage, Map of France. Tanning to endpapers, owner's signature to ffep, top edge dusty, o/w VG; no Dj. (1.5 FO 2/1. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 6679 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAER, EDITH; WEBER, CELIA French for Starters London / New York, Cambridge University Press. 1986, First Printing. (ISBN: 052127043x). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) no markings, VG. Wraps, 154pp. Line drawings. This easy-to-follow, entertaining course is designed for adult learners of French for holiday and leisure purposes. The cassettes are NOT included. (1.5 JM FO 54/1. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 42637 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAL, WILLY Introduction Aux Etudes de Linguistique Romane, Avec Consideration Speciale de la Linguistique Francaise Paris, Didier. 1966, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (FR) 8vo, cream coloured bds, 275pp, index. Text in french. Bumped corner, light soiling, VG; lacking Dj. (1.75 FO 57/4]. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 9511 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BALTAZAR, M.; BOSSIER, W.; VAN DAMME, G. Standaard Portugees Nederlands Zakwoordenboek Antwerpen, Standaard Uitgeverij. 1986, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 9002152892). Soft Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (BEL) No markings, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, solid Good used copy. Yellow wraps, 345pp. This is a pocket-size dictionary from Portuguese to Dutch. (1.3 JM FO 42/1. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 53773 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARNARD, ROGER; CADY JEFF Business Venture 1 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1996, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 0194570363). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Near Fine. Glossy wraps, 96pp. Colour photos. This English language instruction book is aimed at people who have studied some English but wish to improve their fluency, espeically with business English. (1.5 FO 1/0. Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 00569 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARNARD, ROGER Good News, Bad News: New Stories for Listening and Discussion NY, Oxford University Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0194348733). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Glossy wraps, 72pp. Colour illus. This is a listening andd discussion text designed around short, focused units that can be completed in one class period. This is the Student Book. (1.1 FO 31/2. Near Fine. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 00286 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BARZUN, JACQUES A Word or Two Before You Go: Brief Essays on Language USA, Wesleyan University Press. 1987, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0819551740). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine(-) in clipped Fine(-) Dj. Grey cloth, patterned endpapers, 190pp, index. This is selection of Burzun's essays on language from 1943 to 1986, from comments on errors and confusions to hidden emotions and social attitudes that lead to jargon. (1.6 WL FO 29/1. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 25517 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAUER, CAMILLE La France Actuelle. Revised Edition Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1971. (ISBN: 0395041503). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, printed cl, vi, 266pp, vocabulary. B&W drawings and cartoons. 30 reading exercises in French, well-chosen to illustrate French character and life. Pen noations affecting first three pages otherwise VG, no Dj. (1.8 FO 15/6. Very Good. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 7045 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAUGH, L. SUE; FRYAR, MARIDELL; THOMAS, DAVID; REID, BEVERLEY Essentials of Business Writing and Speaking, a Canadian Guide Toronto, Copp Clark Pitman Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0773049177). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markigns, cover corners rubbed, a paper clip mark to top edge of two leaves, Good. Wraps, 366pp, index. A guidebook to business English and commerical correspondence. (1.8 JM FO 31/0. Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 00456 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAYLON, CHRISTIAN; FABRE, PAUL Initiation a la Linguisitique France, Nathan Universite Information. 1975, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (FR) No markings, Very Good. Stiff wraps, [190]pp. Initiation a la linguistique avec des travaux pratiques d'application et leurs corriges. Texr is entirely in French. (1.5 JM FO 6/0. Very Good. USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 52537 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005