next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Italian and Mediterranean Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGER, ANNE  Pasta
NY, Exeter Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0671083244). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. )USA) No markings, slight rubbing of spine extremities, VG= in VG+ Dj. Green boards, 80pp, index. Colour photos. There is a selection of sweet pasta recipes in this book as well as the more traditional dishes. (1.5 JM FO 36/5. Very Good (+)/Very Good +.
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 44261
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Lo Mejor de la Cocia Espanola Y Mediterranea Las Recetas Tradicionales Y El Aceite de Oliva
Spain, Edara Ediciones. 1996. (ISBN: 849239160x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. no markings, tiny corner crease to back cover, Fine -. Glossy wraps, 160pp, index. Colour photos of each recipe. Text is entirely in SPANISH. Date uncertain. (1.9 JM FO 45/0. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 46486
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BENNETT, VICTOR; ROSSI, ANTONIA  Papa Rossi's Secrets of Italian Cooking
NY, Prentice-Hall. 1969, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No marings, some rubbing to spine, VG in Good (-) Dj with some chipping and edge faults. Red cloth, 236pp, index. 250 recipes from Papa Rossi who opened his restaurant in San Francisco in 1940. (1.5 FO 77/0. Very Good/Good (-).
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 55048
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLACK, PAMELA, EDITOR  Mediterranean Cook Book (Austalian Women's Weekly Home Library)
Australia, ACP Publishing Pty, Limited. 1991, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0949128457). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (AUS) No markings, Near Fine. Glossy card cover, side-stapled, 128pp, index. Colour photos. Recipes from Greece, Italy, Spain, south of France with ingredients in Australian measure with conversion infomation to British and North American measure. (1.6 JM FO 33/4. Fine.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 54253
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BONI, ADA  Italian Regional Cooking
NY, Bonanza. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0517023857). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with name to front flap and 1/4" tear to base of spine. Blue boards, 294pp with 8pp index. 144 colour photos. This is an exceptional cookbook on Italian food with some 600 recipes organized by region, The book first appear in English in 1969. A heavy book. (3.5 JM FO 34/5. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 29.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2639] Book number: 54343
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BUONASSISI, VINCENZO  Pasta the History and Preparation of One of the World's Most Popular Foods with Nearly 650 Classic Recipes
USA, Lyceum Books. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0915336022). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, Fine in Fine(-) Dj without price to front flap and spine panel faded. Bds, 371pp, index. Small decorative illus. This book is a translation of the Italian bestseller Il Codice della Pasta. A heavy book. (2.9 JM fo 32/2. Fine/Fine.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 55320
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CAGGIANO, BIBA  From Biba's Italian Kitchen
NY, Hearst Books. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 0688138659). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, hint of spine slant, Very good in unclipped Very good dust jacket. Maroon boards, 260pp, index. Colour photos. There must be close to 200 recipes for italian dishes from the author's acclaimed series on The Learning Channel. (2.0 FO 32/1. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 59484
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CALEVA  Italian Cookboo for Quantity Service Authentic Professional Recipes (for 25 Servings)
NY, Ahrens Publishing Company. 1956, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library pocker and date due slip, stampds and library markings, the spine edges have worn and are protected with clear library tape, lower cofer edge worn, decent used copy; no dust jacket. Green boards, 448pp, index. There must be over 900 recipes in this book all designed to for 25 servings. Recipes include everything from Snails Palermo Style to Stuffed lamb Shanks venetian Style; Sicilian Ricotta Pie to Baked Italian Spaghetti. (2.0 JM FO 36/1. Acceptable.
USD 19.49 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 52809
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CARNACINA, LUIGI; EDITED BY MICHAEL SONINO  Luigi Carnacina's Great Italian Cooking la Grande Cucina Internazionale
NY, Abradale Press. 1968, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, solid Near Fine in Good Dj with a 2" hole to the lower part of the front panel strangely shaped like the outline of the map of England, thus Good only. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve. White red and green covers, 851pp, index. Colour plates; colour illus; line drawings. This book is a tremendous collection of over 2300 Italian and international recipes to by cooked at home by North Americans. Carnacina is a student of the great Escoffier. A very heavy book. (8.0 JM FO 40/7. Near Fine/Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 52333
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CARPINO, PASQUALE; DRYNAN, JUDITH  Recipes from Pasquale's Kitchen
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1994, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0385193076). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Very Good. 23 x 21 cm, wrap with colour photo of the author holding a pasta dish, [1-7] 8-223pp, index. Line drawings. Over 200 recipes with ingredients in metric and North American measures. The author is a TV chef who will show you the secrets of great Italian cooking. (1.5 JM FO 48/4. Very Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 52655
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DEL CONTE, ANNA  Sainsbury's Pasta-Lover's Cookbook
London, Stamford House. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0859418650). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) No markings, creases to cover, Good. Wraps, 96pp, index. Colour photos. Del Conte has been calld Britain's leading writer on Italian food. This is a collection of pasta recipes including Linguine with Red pesto and Lettuce Leaves stuffed with Tricolour Fusilli. (0.9 FO 75/2. Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 00412
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CROCE, JULIA DELLA  Julia Della Croce's Pasta Classica: The Art of Italian Pasta Cooking
San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1987, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0811802485). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps with flaps, 160pp, index. B&W and colour illius. 125 authentic Italian recipes: My Mother's Tomato Soup; Macaroni with rabbit Sauce; Sweet Potato Gnocci with Almond Sauce. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 47/1. Very Good.
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 0431
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DELLA CROCE, JULIA; CROCE, JULIA DELLA  The Pasta Book: Recipes in the Italian Tradition
San Francisco CA, Chronicle Books Llc. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0877018081). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) Glossy red boards, 72pp, colour illus. This little cookbook has about 30 recipes for pasta ranging from Spaghetti alla Carbonera (she uses 1/3 pound of diced pancetta) to Gnocchi with Frech Tomato Sauce. No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine - Dj with slight rubbing to panel gloss. (1.1 JM FO 44/1. Fine/Fine (-).
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 43822
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DALY, DOROTHY  Cooking the Italian Way
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1962, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, spine creases, stress crease to cover, some rubbing to corner tips, age toning to page edges, Good only. Illus wraps, 244pp, index. Close to 500 recipes with ingredients in British measure. This was one of a series (6?) of cookery paperbacks published by Hamlyn in the 1960s. (1.0 FO 44/1. Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 0461
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DAVID, ELIZABETH  A Book of Mediterranean Food
London, Folio Society. 2005, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: MiNTON, John; McCARTHY, Sophie. (UK) No markings, Fine; no Dj; lacking the slipcase. Paper covered boards with design of olive fruit and leaves, gree colth spine with gold titles, green endapers, 265pp, index. This book first appeared in 1950 and is David's first book, based on recipes gathered when she lived in France, Italy, the Greek Islands, and Egypt. The original drawing by John Minton are augmented with watercolors of foodstuffs by McCarthy. A hadsome book. (2.5 JM DDD 530. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 0577
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ELIZABETH  Food Glorious Greek Food My Mother's Cook Book
[Vancouver BC], Vancouver Times Ltd. 1986, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Faint stain to cover, light soiling to covers, pages generally clean, Good. 21.5 x 17.5 cm, yellow card cover with B&W illus, side-stapled, unpaginated (76pp). B&W illus. The first page is signed "Elizabeth". [author uncertain]. Greek recipes arranged one recipe per page: Mousaka, Chicken Livers with Tomato; Fassolatha. Uncommon . (1.0 JM FO 44/4. Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 0557
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FIELD, CAROL  In Nonna's Kitchen: Recipes and Traditions from Italy's Grandmothers
NY, HarperCollins. 1997, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 0060171847). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Owner's inscription, no other markings, two page corners are turned down, solid Very Good in unclipped Very Good suta jacket with tiny ear and crease to the head of the spine panel. 452pp, index. No illus. This is a wonderfully written collection of anecdotes and recipes from the kitchens of matriarchs of Italy. There must be about 200 recipes from 'Ncip 'Nciap to Rabbit Cooked like Suckling Pig, from Octopus Salad to Bread Pudding with Pear Sauce. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 37/5. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 55563
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GETHERS, JUDY  Italian Country Cooking for the American Kitchen
NY, Villard Books. 1984, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394533550). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, minor crease to first two leaves, very faint spot to top edge of pages, Very Good in price-clipped Very Good Dj with a few m=small chips to edges. Hardcover, 234pp, index. Small line darwing show techniques. The chapter on Italian desserts seems espeically good. (1.9 JM FO 77/1. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 04097
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GRAY, ROSE; ROGERS, RUTH  Rogers Gray Italian Country Cook Book
NY, Random House. 1996, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0679450017). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Silver boards, 318pp, index. B&W photos with colour photos of prepared dishes. The authors are founders of the River Cafe, in London. This book won the Glenfiddich Best Food Book of the Year. A heavy book. (3.2 FO 46/1. Fine/Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 03838
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GROSSMAN, LOYD  Loyd Grossman's Italian Journey: Discover the Tast of Regional Italy, with over 60 Easy-to-Follow Recipes
London, Vermilion. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0091785499). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, VG. Wraps, 144pp, index. Colour photos. The author travels through Italy and presents recipes for regional dishes from Mozzarella in carrozza to the perfect T-bone steak. (1.1 FO 32B/3. Very Good.
USD 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 00427
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HAZAN, MARCELLA  Marcella's Italian Kitchen
NY, Alfred A Knopf. 1987, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0394508920). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Very good; lacking the Dj. Wipeable boards with floral borders, 349pp, index. A few colour photos. An excellent all-round cookery book for Italian cuisine with recipes for pasta, vegetables, some desserts as well as meat dishes. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 39/8. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 0762
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HAZAN, MARCELLA  Marcella's Italian Kitchen
NY, Knopf. 2006, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0307290522). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markigns, Fine as New in Fine dust Jacket. Plain tan boards, 349pp, index. No illus. This book is almost as good as a trip to Italy: there are close to 350 recipes from soups to desserts. Try the Spaghettini with Herbs and raw tomato or the Grilled Fruit. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 41/7. Fine/Fine.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 54211
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KONEMANN  Islands of the Mediterranean: Mediterranean Cuisine
Germany, Konemann. 2006, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 3833123354). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (GER) No markings, Near Fine in Good dust jakcet with faint water stain to the lower corner of back panel near the spine. Yellow boards, 192pp. Lots of colour photos with technical photos to show you how to achieve results. 11 chefs provided recipes from Sicily, Malta, Corisca, Crete, Balearic Islands, Sardinia. A heavy book. (3.0 JM FO 77/0. Near Fine/Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 55404
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KRIEG, SAUL  The Spirited Taste of Italy: A Cookbook
NY, Macmillian. 1975, First Printing. (ISBN: 002566770x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Remainder dot to page edges, no other markings, VG in unclipepd VG(-) Dj with some wear to edges and tear to rear edge. Green bds, 256pp, index. There must be close to 250 recipes, everything from Rigatoni and seafood to Cassata. (1.9 JM FO 42B/4. Very Good/Very Good -.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 55265
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

MIDDIONE, CARLO  Pasta! Cooking It, Loving It (Great American Cooking Schools)
NY, Irena Chalmers Cookbooks Inc. 1982, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0941034127). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, 1.5" portion of scraped edge to bottom edge of back cover, otherwise Very Good. Wraps with blue checked background, 84pp. Line drawings. There are some interesting recipes including one for Fried Pasta and another for Ricotta Pillows. (1.2 FO 39/3. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 03751
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005