| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD. ILLUS BY YVONNE GILBERT. The Iron Wolf and Other Stories. London, Allen Lane. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 071391341x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, umber cl, 142pp. Colour illus by Yvonne Gilbert, B&W drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Animal stories by the author of WATERSHIP DOWN. Fine in complete Fine Dj. A lovely copy. (2.2 FO 18/7. Fine/Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 7105 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AESOP Aesop's Fables London, J.M. Dent & Co. 1895. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: ROBINSON, Charles. (UK) There is a Christmas inscription dated 1898, no other markings, the spine and the top 1/2" of the covers are darkened, hinges solid, pages clean, Good; no Dj perhaps as issued. 15 x 9 cm, light grey cloth with titles and illustration in blue to the front panel, line drawing in green to the endpapers, unpaginated [60]pp. 44 B&W illus by Robinson for fables such as The Sun and the Wind; The Fox and the Crow; Mercury and the Woodman.Charles Robinson was the elder brother of illustrator Heath Robinson and son to engraver Thomas Robsinson. I believe this was the first book he illustrated under his own name. I think his illustrations for Stevenson's " A Child's Garden of Verses" was done around the same time but that book was published in 1896. This Aesop's fables has a date of MDCCCXCV to the title page. Uncommon. (0.99 KDRPR FO 30/4. Good. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 01045 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS The Polar Express Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1985, 17th Printing. (ISBN: 0395389496). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's inscription on the endpaper, pages clean, Very Good on Very Good Dj with 1/2" closed edge tear to front panel. Oblong 8vo, maroon cl with silver illus of bell, unpaginated. Colour illus by Van Allsburg. (1.8 JM FO 2/1. Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 02852 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ANNO, MITSUMASA Anno's Counting Book NY, Crowell. 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 069001287x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oblong 8vo, printed bds, unpaginated (c 24pp). Colour illus by Anno. A book without text. Three line inscription to ffep, slight spine slant, VG in complete VG- Dj with small tear to head of spine and light rubbing to panels. (1.1 fo 13/5. Very Good/Good. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6633 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ASHE, ROSALIND Literary Houses: Ten Famous Houses in Fiction UK, Paper Tiger, A Dragon's World Imprint. 1982, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0905895649). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) Owner's name and date, no other markings, small crease to corner, Very good. Stiff wraps, 141pp. Colour and B&W illustrations of houses in fiction and their interiors rendered in loving detail by a number of different illustrators. The houses come from books such as Rebecca, Great Expectations, The Picture of Dorian Grey, The Great Gatsby, Jane Eyre, Dracula and others. (2.2 JM FO 32/3. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 54843 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS The Rector of Justin Franklin Center, Franklin Library. 1977, Limited. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: KLAVINS, Uldis. 8vo, dark brown leather with gold designs, 417 pp. Brown Moire 'silk' endpapers. All edges gilt. Ribbon marker. Two page introduction by author for this edition. Limitation not stated. SIGNED by author on special page, tissue-protected. Just a very slight hint of rubbing just to one lower corner tip otherwise Fine; no dj. as issued. (2.5 FO 22/2. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 57.99 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 5118] Book number: 01761 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Collins Children's Annual London & Glasgow, Collins. 1959, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illus glossy boards showing Santa Claus holding a boat toy in front of a Christmas tree with two younsters peeking in from the background doorway, illus endpapers, 128pp. Colour frontis illus of the Swan flying past the Bell Tower, and thre full page colour plates. B&W with red drawings in text by various artists including Hilds Boswell. Stories by Helen Clare, Monica Edwards, Frances Clark, Jan Francis, Peggy Stack, Beryl Seaton, P. M. Warner and Marjorie Groves; Picture story by John Mortimer; poems, games and puzzles. Namesto endpaper which is covered over neatly with blue marker (about 1 1/2" long), no other markings, clean solid copy with a split to the front spine edge which has been repaired with adhesive and two small pieces of clear tape, Fair ; no Dj. (1.8 FO 53/4. Acceptable. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 37004 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Maps of the Ancient World a Book of Postcards San Francisco, Pomegranate Artbooks. 1994. (ISBN: 1566409667). Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to corner tips, Fine (-). Glossy wraps, unpaginated. Lovely well-produced colour maps in 30 oversized postcards which can be removed for sending. The Smith & Osher Cartographic Collection of the University of Sourhern Maine has some 20,000 maps and is an outstanding resource for cartographic study. (1.1 JM FO 42/6. Fine -. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 47914 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BANTOCK, NICK The Venetian's Wife a Strangley Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer and a Metamorphosis Vancouver, Raincoast Books. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 1551920271). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, Fine. Wraps, 131pp. Colour illustrations throughout carry the story of Sara Wolfe's search for a 15th centruy explorer's reknown collection of Indian sculptures. (1.7 JM FO 64/3. Fine. USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 45460 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DANTE; TRANSLATED BY THOMAS G. BERGIN The Divine Comedy (Three Volume Set) NY, Grossman Publishers. 1969, First Printing. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: BASKIN, Leonard. (USA) No markings, tight square copies, Fine in Good only original slipcase which is split along the top edge. Three volumes about 34 x 22.5 cm, dark grey boards with off-white linen spine with gold title. Volume I: 281pp. Volume II: 292pp. Volume III: 295pp. Full page B&W illus by Leonard Baskin. The text was printed at Stamperia Valdonega in Verona Italy. The paper Antiqua was made for this edition. The drawings were reproduced by Meriden Gravure Company under the supeervision of Harold Hugo. Martino Marderstag was the designer. These were the first trade printings after the signed limited edition. A heavy set. (19.0 JM FO 43/5. Fine. USD 290.00 [Appr.: EURO 193.5 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 25595] Book number: 36990 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BLUNT, BETTY BACON Bet It's a Boy Brattleboro VT, A Cider Press Book. 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White card cover with illus of woman reading a book on child care, wire spiral binding, unpaginated (48 leaves printed rectos only with black line drawings coloured with blue and yellow. The book is devoid of text; the illustrations carry the the story or perhaps a record of the events, trials, and tribulations of maternity as told in a humorous fashion. Light soiling to white covers, small (dime-size) chip to lower left cover of front cover, there is a pen squiggle to the front cover and to two interior pages, the lower holes to the title page has been stripped at the wire binding, Good (-). (1.1 lbs FO 56/0. Acceptable. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 35281 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BONING, RICHARD A. Horror Overhead Baldwin, NY, Dexter & Westbrook. 1973, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0879661054). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, white cl overprinted with coloured illus of the HINDENBURG in flames, 48pp. Coloured illus on every page painted by Gordon Johnson. An illustrated book with simple text on the Hindenburg Disaster on May 6, 1937. Owner's stamp to ffep, tape residue to pastedowns, pen mark to back cover, Good used copy; lacking Dj. (1.5 FO 6/5. Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 8942 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES Drums NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1965, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: WYETH, N.C. Ex-Library, This the reset edition of 1965. 8vo. orange cloth, 436 pp. 47 pen drawings, coloured title plate and 14 colour plates by Wyeth. "Discard" stamp to half-title, large rubber cement stain from removal of library pocket on ffep, label on spine, shelf -wear, otherwise Good clean, bright copy in clipped Good dj. with edge chips and faded spine panel. No label to Dj spine. (2.7 FO 2/2. Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 578 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, RAYMOND. Gentleman Jim London, Hamish Hamilton. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241102812). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) 4to, illus bds, unpaginated (c 30pp.) Colour comic strip format throughout. The story of a toilet attendant in England, presented in Brigg's comic book format. Tiny nick to lower edge of rear cover Near Fine ; no Dj as issued (?). (1.7 FO 52/5. Near Fine. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 12759 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN The Travels of Babar NY, Random House. 1962, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394805763). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) 4to, glossy illus bds, 48pp. Illus endpapers. Colour illus by the author. Minor rubbing to lower corner tips, and to foot of spine, small nick with tiy skinned spot to front cover, otherwise Good used copy; no Dj. [1.6 FO 25/5. Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8908 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BULFINCH, THOMAS. ILLUS BY STANLEY WILLIAM HAYTER The Age of Fable or the Beauties of Mythology NY, Heritage. 1942, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, light red cl with circular device, beige cl spine, xviii, 373pp. Illus endpapers. Double spread map. Pen and ink drawings by Hayter. Top edge blue. Small stain to top edge of pages, (not obtrusive) otherwise Good no other marks, lacking slipcase. (2.33 PAR FO 25/4). Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 6517 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| STENDHAL. ILLUS. BY RAFFAELLO BUSONI The Charterhouse of Parma NY, Heritage. 1955, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: BUSONI, Rafaello. (USA) Fine in slipcase with minor nick. 8vo. patterned boards, green spine, xx, 392 pp. Trans. by Lady Mary Loyd, revised by Robert Cantwell. Preface by Honore de Balzac. Almost 30 illus. (Some in text and some full-page plates) by Busoni using two-colour lithographic technique. A heavy book. (2.7 FO 1/3. Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 915 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| STENDHAL. ILLUS. BY RAFFAELLO BUSONI The Red and the Black NY, Heritage. 1954, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo. black boards, red spine, xvi, 450 pp. Trans. by C.K. Scott-Moncrieff. Intro. by Hamilton Basso. 30 lithographic illustrations in two colours by Busoni. Spine faded with damp-stain spots affecting title lettering, about Good in black slipcas e with minor rubbing. A heavy book [4.0 FO 1/3. Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 916 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Complete Illustrated Works of Lewis Carroll London, Chancellor Press. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0907486215). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: TENNIEL, John. No markings, NFine in NFine Dj with crease to front flap. Maroon boards with gold rabbit, 934pp. Includes all the 276 original drawings. (3.4 JM FO 7/0. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 35724 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DEAR, I.S.; HARVEY, CHARLES ET AL. EDITORS The Young Explorer's World of People London, L.T.A. Robinson Ltd. 1958, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: BERTOGILIO, B. Et al. Blue bds with gold pictorials of human figures, colour endpapers of people in various parts of the world, 109pp. Many colour and B&W illus. which are the glory of theis book--a sort of tour around the world examining customs, costumes, unusual jobs, trnsport, etc. No markings, slight fading of spine Good used copy; lacking the DJ. (1.9 lbs FO 58/0. Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 34928 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHAUCER, GEOFFREY Canterbury Tales, Rendered Into Modern English by J.U. Nicolson, with Illustrations by Rockwell Kent and an Introduction by Gordon Hall Gerould Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing. 1934, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: KENT, Rockwell. 8vo, tan cloth with pictoral inset, bordered in gold, titles blind stamped, xvi,627pp. B&W and single colour plates with supporting B&W decorative illus by Kent. The kent illus are surprisingly well-suited to the text except for the endpapers. This is the de luxe edition. Illus endpapers. Front hinge cracked, lower front corner is badly worn light even soiling to covers, Fair only with interior pages clean; lacking Dj. (3.0 FO 24/4. Acceptable. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 12017 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHEEVER, JOHN The Wapshot Chronicle Franklin Center, The Franklin Library. 1977, Limited. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: JERIERSKI, Chet. Limitation not stated. 8vo, brown leather with gold decorations, all edges gilt, brown moire endpapers, brown ribbon marker, 387pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to special page, tissue-protected. Fine; no Dj as issued. (2.5 FO 23/5. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 10684 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HYDE-CLARKE, BARBARA Pianissimo and Other Stories London, Ronald Stacey. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 8vo, grey green bds, 93pp. 8 colour plates of fabric-cutout illustrations by the author. 4 stories for children. Spine slightly faded, otherwise VG; lacking Dj. [1.3 FO 59/6. Very Good. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 8899 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH The Children Came Running NY, Golden Press. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, colour illus bds, 93pp. Colour illus endpapers. A collection of UNICEF greeting cards with work from Bemelmans, Bettina, Duvoisin, Mai-Thu, Weisgard, et al. Cover material split (2") at upper spine hinge otherwise Good in Good Dj with 2 large tears. Clean attractive book. (1.2 FO 20/1. Good/Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 4773 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| COLLODI, CARLO Pinocchio (Heirloom Classic Ser. ) Morris Plains, NJ, U.S.A. Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, The. 1986, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0881012718). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Hildebrandt, Greg (illustrator). Glossy illus covers, Illus. endpapers, unpaginated. Colour plates; B&W drawings. Bookplate to front endpaper, no markings, VG; no Dj as issued. (1.9 FO 25/4). Very Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 40262 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005