next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Hunting and Fishing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BERGMAN, RAY  Trout
NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1952, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: BURKE, Dr. Edgar. (USA) No marking, faint cup ring to back cover, some rubbing to cover edges, glue residue to the back pasteown and the rear endpaper possibly due to removal of bookplate (?) Good copy; lacking the Dj. Brick red cloth panels with green cloth spine with gold titles, xv, 482pp, xii index. Colour frontis illus and 20 colour plates of flies and lures. This second edition has been revised and enlarged. This book is a guide to dry fly and wet fly trout fishing techniques. A heavy book. (3.0 JM SI 80/1. Good.
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1504] Book number: 0772
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK  Bright Waters, Bright Fish: An Examination of Angling in Canada
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1980, First Trade. (ISBN: 0888942842). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) 4to, "natural" bds, 143pp, biblio. Colour photos, fly illustrations. With an intro by Andy Russell. Haig-brown's last book, complete just a month before his death in October 1976. NFine in unclipped NFine Dj with panel glossy lightly rubbed, tiny nick to fore-edge of rear panel of Dj. (2.2 FO 56/2. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 14771
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BURLINGAME, MARK W.  Hodgman's Handy Book of Sportsmen's Secrets
Framingham, MA, Hodgman's Rubber Co. 1946. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated wraps, 168 pp. Staplebound pocket pb. Examples thoughout illustrating hunting and fishing advice. Midsection has ad pages of Hodgman sporting goods from the period. A Solid tight Good copy. Cover corners lightly worn. Issued without Dj. [1.0 WL FO 21/1. Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 20457
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BUTLER, ALFRED JOSHUA; FOREWORD BY RODERICK HAIG-BROWN  Sport in Classic Times
Los Altos CA, William Kaufmann Inc. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0913232130). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, VG+ in VG(-) Dj with spine quite faded and to tiny edge faults. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Red cloth, map endpapers, 213pp, index. B&W illus. This monograph on hunting and fishing in Greek and Roamn times was first published in a small edition in England in 1930. (1.3 JM FO 55/4. Very Good/Very Good (-).
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 42745
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CLARK, GREGORY  Fishing with Gregory Clark
Montreal, Optimum Publishing International. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888900333). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, tweedy blue bds, 192pp. B&W photos. A collection of stories on fishing: "Fishing is the least objectionable way of doing nothing". "1975" written in pen to the endpaper, otherwise no marks, VG in unclipped VG Dj with 1/2" tear. (1.5 FO 56/1. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 16408
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DAVIES, BRIAN.  Red Ice: My Fight to Save the Seals.
Np, International Fund for Animal Welfare. 1997, Edition Not Stated. Paperback. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, photo wraps, 94pp. 4pp B&W photos. No date given, handwritten date to first page indicates June 1997. A book against the seal hunting on Canada's east coast. Fine in soft-sover. (0.8 FO 62/3. Fine.
USD 2.60 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 224] Book number: 10604
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

TAVERNER, ERIC AND MOORE, JOHN  The Angler's Week-End Book
London, Seeley Service & Co. Limited. 1946, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: HAMAND, Margot. (UK) No markings, very clean pages, just a hint of spine slant, some rubbing to cover edges, about VG; no Dj. Blue cloth with green cloth spine and spine title label, 512pp, index. B&W woodcut illus. This is a collection of angling and fishing lore, poems, information, terms, flies, stories which first appeared in the 1930s. (1.6 FO 1/2. Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 36863
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HERTER, GEORGE LEONARD  Professional Fly Tying and Spinning Lure Making Manual Revised Condensed Edition
USA, The Author. 1969, Twenty-third Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, slight fading to the edges of the cover, Very good. Beige wrraps, 192pp. 4 colour plates; B&W line drawings. (1.0 JM SI 80/2. Very Good.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 50525
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

IZUMI, BOB  Bob Izumi's 101 Best Fishing Tips : Over a Hundred Fishing Tips from One of North America's Most Popular and Respected Fishermen
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552631834). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, some rubbing to cover corner tips, Very Good. Wraps, 158pp. Colour photos; line drawings. Izumi shows you his fishing secrets and skills, form tips on sunglasses to fishing muddy waters. (1.6 JM Fo 8/2. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 54834
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NADAUD, JEROME WITH M. BOURGEOIS, G. PERCHE, P. VIVIER  La Pëche
Paris, Larousse. 1974, Later Printing. (ISBN: 2030781215). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: BOURGEOIS, M.; GALLAND, A. Soft green cloth, 576pp. Four pages of colour plates with a double-spread of fishing flies,; B&W photos; line drawings, diagrams. Text entirely in French: Fresh and salt-water fishing in France with information on the fish species, tips on lures and bait, glosary and some cooking advice. This book appeared in 1955. No markings, slight fading to extreme edges of covers where unprotected by the dustjacket, solid VG in creased and worn Dustjacket, torn across the front panel and repaired verso with magic tape. (3.0 lbs WL FO 20/4. Very Good/Fair.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 20925
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NADAUD, JEROME WITH M. BOURGEOIS, G. PERCHE, P. VIVIER  La Pëche
Paris, Larousse. 1974, Later Printing. (ISBN: 2030781215). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: BOURGEOIS, M.; GALLAND, A. Soft green cloth, 576pp. Four pages of colour plates with a double-spread of fishing flies,; B&W photos; line drawings, diagrams. Text entirely in French: Fresh and salt-water fishing in France with information on the fish species, tips on lures and bait, glosary and some cooking advice. This book appeared in 1955. No markings, slight fading to extreme edges of covers where unprotected by the dustjacket, solid VG in creased and worn Dustjacket, torn across the front panel and repaired verso with magic tape. (3.0 lbs WL FO 20/4. Very Good/Fair.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 20925
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

LANDALE, ZOE  Harvest of Salmon, Adventures in Fishing the B.C. Coast
Saanichton/Seattle, Hancock House. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919654754). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) light blue leatherette, 222pp. Map endpapers. B&W photos. The story of how a young couple who know nothing about fishing find themselves with a commercial salmon troller, and recounts their tranformation from bumbling amateurs to keen professionals. NFine in complete VG Dj rubbed to lower flap fold. (1.7 FO 6/3. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 9610
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

LAYCOCK, GEORGE  The Hunters and the Hunted
NY, Outdoor Life / Stackpole Books. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0696110059). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, but very lsight waviness to edges of pages, Very Good in unclipped Very Good (-) Dj with some rubbing to spine extremities and 1/2" closed tear. 280pp, index. B&W amd colour illus and photos. The pursuit of game in America from Indian times to the present". A heavy book. (3.0 JM DDD 330. Very Good/Very Good -.
USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1246] Book number: 51247
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

LYONS, NICK EDITORS  Hemingway on Fishing
NY, The Lyons Press. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 1585741442). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, but smallfaint spot to leading edge of pages, solid Near Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj. Grey bds, 242pp. B&W hoto plates. Foreword by jack Hemingway. This is a collection of the great novelist's writings on fishing. (2.5 WL FO 32/1. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 21477
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

MAIR, RAFE  The Last Cast Fishing Reminiscences
Surrey / Blaine, Hancock House. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SINGED BY AUTHOR on the title page, owner's inscription to the endpaper, no other markings, Fine in price-clipped Near fine Dj with hint of fading to the top edge of the spine and front panel. Bds, 127pp. Line drawings. This is a book of fly fishing reminiscences and advice; Mair is better known as a radio talk show host. (1.5 JM FO 42B/3. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 02473
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

PETERS, W. AUSTIN  Feathers Preferred, a Sportsman's Soliloquy
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, tan cloth, viii, 198pp. The first part of the book deals with the varied hunting experiences of the author; the second part consists of observations on the alarming decline of game bird habitats--particulary with migratory waterfowl with a plea for better management of our natural resources. There are sections dealing with the author's breeding and release of game birds. This book was written in the early 1950s well in advance of the 'environement' movement of the late 1960s and early 1970s. Owner's name otherwise clean and tight VG+ in complete VG (-) dj with some minor edge faults-- chips and small tears. (1.7 lbs FO 19/1. Very Good (+)/Very Good -.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 30302
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

PETERS, W. AUSTIN  Feathers Preferred, a Sportsman's Soliloquy
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, tan cloth, viii, 198pp. The first part of the book deals with the varied hunting experiences of the author; the second part consists of observations on the alarming decline of game bird habitats--particulary with migratory waterfowl with a plea for better management of our natural resources. There are sections dealing with the author's breeding and release of game birds. This book was written in the early 1950s well in advance of the 'environement' movement of the late 1960s and early 1970s. Owner's name otherwise clean and tight VG+ in complete VG (-) dj with some minor edge faults-- chips and small tears. (1.7 lbs FO 19/1. Very Good (+)/Very Good -.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 30302
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

QUARRINGTON, PAUL  Fishing with My Old Guy
Vancouver / Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550541862). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) 12mo, green bds, 166pp. A humorous account of fly fishing on the Broadback Riviere in Quebec. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.4 FO 10/4. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 13575
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

RICHARDS, DAVID ADAMS  Lines on the Water : A Fisherman's Life on the Miramichi
Toronto, Doubleday Canada, Limited. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 0385658575). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markigns, Fine as New. Wraps, 240pp. No illus. A book about the joys of fly-fishing on the Miramichi. (1.3 Jm FO 8/7. As New.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 48228
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

RICHARDS, DAVID ADAMS  Lines on the Water : A Fisherman's Life on the Miramichi
Toronto, Doubleday Canada, Limited. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 0385658575). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markigns, Fine as New. Wraps, 240pp. No illus. A book about the joys of fly-fishing on the Miramichi. (1.3 Jm FO 8/7. As New.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 48228
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE  African Game Trails an Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Refurbished copy with new endpapers, cover edge rubbed with corner tips and spine corners worn, hinges are fine, solid Good copy given its age. 25 x 17cm, olive green ribbed cloth with titles in gold with pictorial of herd of elephants to cover, [xxiv] 1-583pp, index. Frontis showing Roosevelt in safari gear standing over a lion kill, maps; more than 200 B&W photo illustrations by Kermit Roosevelt and drawings by Philip R. Goodwin. This isthe first trade edition of Roosevelt's account of hunting big game in British East Africa. A heavy book (5.0 JM FO 1/0. Good.
USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7735] Book number: 49500
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

STARKMAN, SUSAN B. ; READ, STANELY E. COMPILED BY  The Contemplative Man;S Recreation a Bibliography of Books on Angling and Game Fish in the Library of the University of British Columbia
Vancouver, Library of the University of British Columbia. 1970, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (CAD) Library pocket and stamps, label to spine, skinned spot to lower front cover near spine, Good ex-library copy; no Dj. Brown boards, 138pp. Frontis and B&W illus. This compilation includes landmarks in the evolution of angling literature, and some prefatory matters pertaining to the history of the Harry Hawthorne Foundation for the inculcation and propagation of the principles and ethnics of fly-fishing, a foreword by the Hon. N.A.M. Mackenzie, a tribute to the memory of Tom Brayshaw by Roderick L. Haig-Brown. (1.5 JM DDD 340. Good.
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 51210
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

STOCHL, SLAVA  Petri Heil!
Prague, Artia. 1954, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CZ) No markings, Near Fine in Very Good (-) dust jacket with some edge tears and minor edge faults. Cloth, unpaginated [about 200pp]. Many B&W photos of fish, fishermen and fishing locales. This is a book in German about fishing in the former Czechoslovakia. The text is entirely in GERMAN. A heavy book. (3.1 JM FO 58/5. Near Fine/Very Good (-).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 53680
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SUTHERLAND, TEMPLE  Maui and Me, a Search for a Fisherman's El Dorado
Wellington, New Zealand, A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (NZ) 8vo, blue bds, 234pp. Decorative map endpapers, B&W photos. The author spent ten months travelling from the northern-most tip to the deepest South of New Zealand in quest of a fisherman's El Dorado. A book on childhood fishing memories, angling, the Maoris. Top page edges lightly foxed otherwise no markings VG+ in clipped Good Dj with edge rubbed, small tear to head of spine and faint edge staining to top edge of white rear panel, small spot to rear panel. (1.8 FO 5/5. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 17779
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

WATERMAN, CHARELS F.  The Practical Guide to Trout Fishing, a Complete Guide to Basic Fly-Fishing Tactics and Techniques.
NY, Simon & Schuster. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 067122624x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, 8vo, blue bds, 221pp, index. B&W photos and illus throughout. Remainder stamp to bottom edge of pages o/w Fine in complete Fine- Dj. (1.6 NV 2). Fine/Fine -.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 945] Book number: 6874
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005