| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMORY, CLEVELAND The Cat and the Curmudgeon : Polar Bear Strikes Back New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company. 1990, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0316037397). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Red bds, 295pp. A sequel to THE CAT WHO CAME TO CHRISTMAS, more stories of Poalr Bear, America's favorite cat. Owner's inscription to the endpaper, no other markings, some rubing to corner tips, VG in unclipped VG Dj. (1.6 lbs WL FO 26/4. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 25214 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Training Hunting Dogs the Sportsman's Bookself XIV Harrisburg PA, Stackpole Books. 1951. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, corner creases, slightly dog-eared to first leaves of front lower corner, Good. Red wraps, 128pp. B&W photos. This is a training book for bird dogs, spaniels, retrievers and hounds. (0.99 Jm FO 13/3. Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 47020 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BERKMAN, SUE Wee Paws in the Kitchen NY, Hawthorn Books. 1972, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: GURNEY, Eric. (USA) No markings, Neaar Fine in unclipped Good dust jacket with some minor edge faults. Light green cloth, 77pp. Humorous drawings. These are recipes for homemade treats for dogs. (1.5 JM FO 44/0. Near Fine/Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 52997 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BRANDER, MICHAEL The Horseman's Vade Mecum, a Guide to Horsemastership London, Adam & Charles Black. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, light green cloth, 444pp. B&W drawings in text. Horsemanship, riding, care of the horse, equipment, grooming, illnesses, etc. Back cover is soiled with coffee cup rings, interior pages clean and tight, Good used copy; no Dj. A heavy book. (3.0 lbs FO 57/4]. Good. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 19503 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BROWN, WILLIAM F. How to Train Hunting Dogs New York, A.S.Barnes and Co. 1942, 19th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red-brown cloth with dark brown illustration and text on cover and spine, 228 pp. Contains Foreword (xi), Introductory (xv), Index and over 100 B&W photos. The fundamentals of training hunting dogs, a description of the standfards of the hunting breeds, information on the particular uses of each and a proved system of educating the hunting dog as a useful companion in the shooting field. Part of The Sportsman's Library. A solid bright clean Near Fine copy with very slight shelf wear; owner's name on FFEP. In a Good Dj with spine and fold edge wear 2 small half inch tears on rear jacket. [1.75 WL FO 26/1. Near Fine/Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 945] Book number: 20687 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BROWNE, A. GONDREXON-IVES The Hamlyn Guide to Dogs London, Hamlyn. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 060032902x). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: VAN DEN BROECKE, K. (UK) 12mo, white bds, 256pp, index. Over 340 different breeds of dogs are included are nearly all are illustrated in colour with some explanatory drawings showing points and characteristics. Text describes physical and behavioural characteristics of each breed with a capsule history. Excellent illustrations for identificationa and classification of dogs. About NFine in complete VG Dj. (1.5 FO 55/3. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 15063 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BUSH, BARRY The Dog Care Question and Answer Book Rexdale ON, Bedford Press. 1982, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0748101861). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (CAD) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in Good dust jacket with closed tear to lower edge of bakc panel. Grey boards, 303pp, index. A few B&W illus. This book was first published in Britain. (2.3 JM FO 61/3. Fine/Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 54107 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BYE, BERYL Pony for Sale London, Lutterworth Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 12mo, blue bds, 126pp. Colour forntis. Horse story with Christian background. Pocket removal from endpaper, label to spine, otherwsie Good only in clipped Dj with label to spine tape to spine, edge faults. (1.0 FO 60/0. Good/Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 15399 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BYE, BERYL Pony for Sale London, Lutterworth Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 12mo, blue bds, 126pp. Colour forntis. Horse story with Christian background. Pocket removal from endpaper, label to spine, otherwsie Good only in clipped Dj with label to spine tape to spine, edge faults. (1.0 FO 60/0. Good/Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 15399 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| SELF. MARGARET CABELL Horsemastership, Methods of Training the Horse and Rider NY, Arco Publishing Company, Inc. 1974, 15th Printing. (ISBN: 0688027789). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: MASON, Sarah. 8vo, red cloth, xxiv, 440pp, index. B&W illus by Sarah Mason. Self uses her years ofexperience to set down all the fundamental principles which must be taught in the art of horsemanship and the methods of teaching them. No markings, solid VG in unclipped Good Dj. (2.2 FO 61/0. Very Good/Good. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 37465 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, PAUL; LAUGHY, PATRICK; WRIGHT, H.R. Family Dog Training a for Fun, Security and Profit North Vancouver / Toronto, David & Charles. 1975, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0889140448). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The top corner of the endpaper has been cut away to renmove an owner's inscripition, no markings, VG in Good Dj with some chips and edge tears. Brown bds, 221pp, index. B&W photos. Campbell was a sergeant with Vancouver's Police Dog section. Laughy was head supervisor of the vancouver Police Dog Squad. Wright was head of the Olfactory Response Section at the BC Reasearch Council. (1.7 JM FO 16/0A. Very Good/Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 45870 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CARLSON, DELBERT; GIFFIN, JAMES M. Dog Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook USA, Howell Book House. 1982, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 0876057644). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA) No markings, Neaar Fine used copy in price-clipped Very good dust jacket. Cloth,364pp, index. B&W photos; line drawings. Emergencies, symptoms index, parasites, infections, pregnancy, whelping, geriatrics, etc. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 19/4. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 53626 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, VIVIENNE The Dogs in My Life Vancouver, Mitchell Press Limited. 1975, Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings to page, there is a small spot through the first three leaves, tiny spot to back cover, about Very Good. Illus wraps, 114pp. B&W photos. The author writes about the long succession of dogs that have been a part of her life, interpreting through anecdotes the moods and characters of her canine pets. (1.2 JM FO 0/5. Very Good (-). USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1195] Book number: 52186 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, CHARLES AND THOMPSON, LEWIS. Business of Murder: Ten True Stories of Businessmen Who Found Murder Unprofitable. NY, Collier Books. 1963, First Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, wraps, 221pp. "Their books were balanced--with Blood!" One of the authors' True Crime for Connoisseurs series. Crease to cover otherwise VG in paperback. (0.8 FO 60/0. Very Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 13504 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, CHARLES AND THOMPSON, LEWIS. Business of Murder: Ten True Stories of Businessmen Who Found Murder Unprofitable. NY, Collier Books. 1963, First Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, wraps, 221pp. "Their books were balanced--with Blood!" One of the authors' True Crime for Connoisseurs series. Crease to cover otherwise VG in paperback. (0.8 FO 60/0. Very Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 13504 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CONN, GEORGE H. The Practical Horse Keeper NY, Orange Judd Publishing Company. 1951, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, brown cloth, xiv, 284pp, index, 6pp ads for Orange Judd books. B&W photos and illustrations. A manual on the stabling, care, feeding and first-aid treatment of common diseases of the horse. No markings, but water intrusion to the bottom edge of pages, making them slightly wavy, otherwise Good in clipped Good only Dj. A decent copy despite flaw. (2.1 lbs FO 59/3. Serviceable/Good -. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 30584 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CZAJKOWSKI, CHRIS Lonesome: Memoirs of a Wilderness Dog Surrey BC, Touchwood Editions. 2008, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 1894898249). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) No marking,s corner of page 55 is creased, Near Fine. Wraps, 25pp. B&W illus. Ths is a charming and humorous story about life in the British Columbia outdoors as told by Lonesome, the author's dog. (1.2 JM FO 41A/1. Near Fine. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 53147 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DANAHER, MARY ANNE Pet Projects for Your Dog Easy Ways to Pamper Your Puppy USA, Time Life. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0737000546). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 80pp. Colour photos; drawings. Create soft furnishing for your dog, dog massage, doggie diners and treats fro special occasions. (1.1 JM FO 1/1. Fine. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 02564 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DENLINGER, MILO G. REVISED BY WILLIAM W. DENLINGER The Complete Dachshund Richmond VA, Denlinger's. 1954, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: MEGAREE, Edwin. (USA) No markigns, bookseller's stamp to rear endpaper, Near Fine in clear actate DJ with 4" x 2" piece chipped off the top edge of back panel. Grey green textured boards with gold titles, sectionally paginated (528pp). Frontis wood-engraving, B&W photos and illus. This book first appeared in 1947 and is a complete book on the history, characteristics, care and breeding of the Dachshund. (2.3 JM FO 42A/3. Near Fine/Good (-). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 00771 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, MOLLY Love in the Dog House Markham ON, Paperjacks. 1978, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 077010083x). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) Illus wraps, 160pp. A hilarious account of a couple who find themselves in the dog business. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the half-title page. Corner creases, no other markings, Good +. (0.8 lbs FO 42/3. Good +. Signed by Author. USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 386] Book number: 32199 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DYE, DAN; BECKLOFF, MARK; THREE DOG BAKERY (KANSAS CITY, MO.) Short Tails and Treats from Three Dog Bakery Kansas City, Andrews McMeel Pub. 1996. (ISBN: 0836221559). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, VG. Wraps, 127pp. B&W photos. A collection of recipes for dog treats from the Three Dog Bakery in kansas City. (1.1 JM FO 48/4. Very Good. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 32669 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DYE, DAN; BECKLOFF, MARK Three Dog Bakerytm Cookbook : Over 50 Recipes for All-Natural Paw-Lickin' Treats for Your Dog Kansas City, Andrews and McMeel. 1998, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0836269195). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine dust jacket with a bit of rubbing to head of spine. Glossy boards, 80pp, index. Colour photos; illus. Here are 50 wholesome, easy-to-make recipes for your pooch. (1.7 JM SI 81/3. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 945] Book number: 54394 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| EDMONT, GREGORY Spotted in France USA, The Lyons Press. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 1592281478). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Bds, 230pp. A few B&W illus. An American living in Paris decides to get a Dalmatian, which leads to all kinds of adventures as he travels with JP to Provence. (1.6 FO 22/5. Fine/Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: 50059 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, HARTLEY The Horseman's Guide London, Country Life Limited. 1974, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0600431762). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, green bds, 256pp, index. 72 B&W and colour photos and 35 diagrams. A book touching on every aspect of horse ownership and care. Fine in clipped Fine(-) Dj. (1.7 FO 12/2. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 795] Book number: 13254 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FROISSARD, JEAN Jumping Learning and Teaching (Horse Lovers Library) North Hollywood CA, Wiltshire Book Company. 1972, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0498068307). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photo wraps, 204pp, index. B&W photos and line drawings. No markings, VG. (1.4 lbs FO 50/4. Very Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 37458 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005