| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 198 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| D'ADAMO, PETER J.; WHITNEY, CATHERINE Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight NY, G.P. Putnam. 2002, Later Printing. (ISBN: 039914255X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dust jacket with rubbing to top corner of rear flap fold. Red bds, xx, 392pp, index. Glossary of terms. D'Adamo makes connections between human blood types, food and health. The Type O requires a diet requires lean meat and poultry, for example as their metabolism and digestion is geared toward this kind of food. Individualized diets are given for each of the 4 main blood types to stay healthy and to achieve ideal weight. (2.2 JM FO 5/2. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1403] Book number: 53209 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| D'ADAMO, PETER J.; WHITNEY, CATHERINE Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight NY, G.P. Putnam. 1997, Later Printing. (ISBN: 039914255X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dust jacket with rubbing to top corner of rear flap fold. Red bds, xx, 392pp, index. Glossary of terms. D'Adamo makes connections between human blood types, food and health. The Type O requires a diet requires lean meat and poultry, for example as their metabolism and digestion is geared toward this kind of food. Individualized diets are given for each of the 4 main blood types to stay healthy and to achieve ideal weight. (2.2 JM SI 81/1. Fine/Fine. USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 54429 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| D'ADAMO, PETER;WHITNEY, CATHERINE Eat Right for Your Type: Complete Blood Type Encyclopedia the a-Z Reference Guide for the Blood Type Connection to Symptons, Disease, Conditions, Vitamins, Supplements, Herb NY, Riverhead Books. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 1573229202). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, small crease to corner of back cover, Very Good. Wraps 583pp. This is a resource book that givesthe low-down on the connection between human blood types and eating, cooking,healing and living, with detailed information on disease susceptibility, allergic responses, digestive e=health, fatique, immune enhancement, sleep, healthy skin, etc. A heavy book. (2.5 JM Fo 57/1. Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 55462 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| D'ADAMO, PETER J.; WHITNEY, CATHERINE Live Right for Your Type : The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life NY, G.P. Putnam. 2002, 16th Printing. (ISBN: 0399146733). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dust jacket. Red bds, xvi, 383pp, index. D'Adamo makes connections between human blood types, health and vitality. He gives risk factors for each blood type . Individualized programs are given for each of the 4 main blood types to stay healthy and to achieve a balanced lifestyle. (2.2 JM FO 77/2. As New/As New. USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 52632 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| D'ADAMO, PETER J.; WHITNEY, CATHERINE Live Right for Your Type : The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life NY, G.P. Putnam. 2002, 12th Printing. (ISBN: 0399146733). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dust jacket with fine scratch to back cover near the leading edge. Red bds, xvi, 383pp, index. D'Adamo makes connections between human blood types, health and vitality. He gives risk factors for each blood type . Individualized programs are given for each of the 4 main blood types to stay healthy and to achieve a balanced lifestyle. (2.2 JM FO 18/2. Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 53359 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AGNIEL, MARGUERITE Creating Body Beauty (Your Figure) NY, Bernard Ackerman. 1936, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Remnant of library pocket removal and due date slip removal, library stamps, call letters to spine, a bit of rubbing to cover corenr tips, decent ex-librarused copy; no Dj. Grey cloth, 228pp with 49 B&W photos of the author in various exeercise positions in the nude. Agniel was a performer on the New York Broadway stage but is probably best known for her books on feminine beauty and body exercises. (1.9 JM DDD 270. Acceptable. USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 51603 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AIHARA, CORNELLIA. Macrobiotic Kitchen, Key to Good Health Tokyo, Japan Publications, Inc. 1984, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0870405144). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (JPN) This is the 3rd printing of the revised and enlarged edition of 1982. wraps, 140pp, index. B&W drawings of a decorative nature. A presentation of macrobiotic cookery with some interesting Japanese recipes, for example, Mochi, which can be difficult to find elsewhere. NFine in soft-cover. (2.0 FO 34/4). Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 13184 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AIROLA, PAAVO O. Hypoglycemia: A Better Approach Sherwood, OR, Health Plus, Publishers. 1990, 17th Printing. (ISBN: 093209001X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA) Printed wraps, 191 pp. Contains Recommended Daily Dietary Allowances Table, Compostion of Foods Table, References and Index." A revolutionary diet that successfully eliminates the syndrome of low blood sugar while improving your general health." A tight clean bright FINE(-) copy. Issued without Dj. [1.25 WL FO 28/1. Fine -. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 20877 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, DAN DALE Good Health and Common Sense NY, Crown Publishers. 1960, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Some very neat underlining, thus Very good; no Dj. red cloth, 279pp. The book dating from the early 1960s, discusses health issues concerning nutrition and digestion, skin, heart health, mental health, eyes, ears and hair. (1.8 WL SI 80/0. Very Good -. USD 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 21826 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALLISON, KATHLEEN CAHILL; SYLVIA, LYNNE M.; UNITED STATES PHARMACOPEIAL CONVENTION Everywoman's Guide to Prescription and Nonprescription Drugs Garden City, Guild America Books. 1997, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 1568652488). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine, as new in Fine Dj. Boards, 770pp, index. Colour plates showing pills and capsules for identification. Profiles of over 1000 drugs plus the facts on drug interactions. A heavy book. (3.5 WL Fo 21/3. As New/Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 22579 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, JULIAN Anatomy of a Hospital Oxford, Oxford Univeristy Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192615785). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. hardcover, 162pp, index. This book gives an inside look at life and workings of a modern teaching hospital in Britain. (1.6 FO 19/2. Fine/Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 50148 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ATKINS, ROBERT C.; LINDE, SHIRLEY Dr. Atkins' Super Energy Diet NY, Bantam Books. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0553103504). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Wraps, 331pp, index. No markings, slight yellowing of page edges, VG+. (1.0 lbs FO 42/2(. Very Good. USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 256] Book number: 32473 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ATKINS, ROBERT C. M.D. Dr. Atkin's Age-Defying Diet NY, St Martins Press. 2001, 13th Printing. (ISBN: 0312977018). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No markigns, spine creases, solid VG. Wraps, 406pp, index. Includes recipes; tips to decrease free-radicals, increase blood flow and to stabilize blood sugar levels. (1.2 JM FO 48/1. Very Good. USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 46568 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ATKINS, ROBERT C.; GARE, FRAN Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook NY, M. Evans. 1997, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 087131935x). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj without price to flap. Bds, 247pp, index. 250 recipes, meal plans, nutritional goals, restaurant tips to help you reduce weight. (1.5 JM FO 39/4. Fine/Fine. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 55028 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAECHLE, THOMAS R.;EARLE, ROGER W. Fitness Weight Training USA, Human Kinetics. 1995, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0873224450). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 169pp, index. Line drawings; colour photos. THis is a guide for devloping muscular fitness through progressive weight training. (1.4 JM FO 15/4. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 53418 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAILEY, COVERT The New Fit or Fat, the Best Seller That Guides You from Fatness to Fitness Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1991, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0395585643). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, glossy wraps, 167pp, 12pp records. Fine- in soft-cover. (1.4 FO 19/6. Fine -. USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 308] Book number: 5004 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BALLWEG, MARY LOU;ENDOMETRIOSIS ASSOCIATION Endometriosis: The Complete Reference for Taking Charge of Your Health Chicago, Contemporary Books. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 0071412484). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 494pp, index. Graphs. This is the definitive guide to living with Endometriosis. A heavy book. (2.5 JM SI 81/3. Near Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 53968 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BALLWEG, MARY LOU;ENDOMETRIOSIS ASSOCIATION The Endometriosis Sourcebook: The Definitive Guide to Current Treatment Options, the Latest Research, Common Myths About the Disease and Coping Strategies Chicago, Contemporary Books. 1995, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 0809232634). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, pages clean, solid Very Good used copy. Wraps, 473pp. A few line drawings. This is a sourcebook of information, treatment options, coping advice, and personal case histories for Endometriosis, a chronic debilitating disease. A heavy book. (2.5 JM SI 81/3. Very Good. USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 53973 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BEATTIE, MELODY Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself Signed NY, Hazelden / Harper. 1987, 28th Printing. (ISBN: 0062554468). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) No markings, slight toning to page edges, Very good used copy. Wraps, 229pp. A book to help those dependent on alcoholism and other compulsive disorders. (1.4 JM FO 15/3. Very Good. USD 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 53776 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BENTON, SUE;DENBAUM, DREW Chi Fitness: A Workout for Body, Mind, and Spirit Movements and Meditations for Enhancing the Power of Your Life Force Energy NY, Harper Resource. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 0060197277). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good Dj with a bit of rubbing to the edges. Boards, 230pp, index. Mostly line drawings showing exercise positions. This book gives you techniques of movement and meditation for enhancing the power of your life force energy. (2.0 FO 25/1. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 50208 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BINGHAM, JOHN The Courage to Start: A Guide to Running for Your Life NY, Fireside Book. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684854554). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good Wraps, 205pp, index. Bingham shows how anyone can embrace runing as a life-enhancing activity. (1.33 JM FO 42A/2. Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 53416 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BRAINARD, JOHN B. Control of Migraine NY, W.W. Norton & Company. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0393064212). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Cloth, 144pp, appendix. This book discusses nutritional and psychosomatic aspects of migraine headaches. (1.3 JM FO 30/1. Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 53756 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BREGGIN, PETER The Ritalin Fact Book : What Your Doctor Won't Tell You About Adhd and Stimulant Drugs Cambridge MA, Perseus Publishing. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 0738204501). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, soft crease to one corner of cover, Fine. Wraps, 236pp. (1.2 WL FO 53/0. Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21487 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BUCHMAN, DIAN DINCIN Herbal Medicine, the Natural Way to Get Well and Stay Well NY, Gramercy Publishing Company. 1980, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0517320932). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: JARRETT, Lauren. 8vo, green bds, 310pp, index. B&W illus. A quite good book on herbal therapies with step-by-step instructions on how to prepare a wide variety of herbal materials for use. The author is a Ph.D in Health Sciences and lectures at the State University of New York. About NFine in unclipped VG Dj. (1.8 FO 12/5. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 17357 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BUCKMAN, DR. ROB The Buckman Treatment a Doctor's Detour in North America Based on the Yorkshire Tv Series London, MacMillian Papermac. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333498135). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, page edges yellowed, 1/2" teat to head of spine Good (-) used copy. Wraps, 166pp. Maps; s Colour photos. Buckman and his Yorkshire TV crew spent two years wandering around North America to see what the "locals" do to treat their minor ills and to keep heathy. ((1.6 JM DDD 610. Acceptable. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 50434 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005