next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

French Cookery and Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BOCUSE, PAUL  Bocuse a la Carte
NY, Pantheon Books. 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394562674). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, two very faint smudges to edge of rear end paper, thus Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good dust jacket. Glossy patterned boards, 88pp. Colour photo throughout. This book is organized into 13 menus with recipes arimed at the novice cook: Sauteed lamb, Caramel Custard, Hunter's Chicken. (1.7 JM FO 44/0. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1547] Book number: 52988
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BOCUSE, PAUL EDITED BY LORRAINE DAVIS  Paul Bocuse's French Cooking
NY, Pantheon Books. 1977, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0394406702). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, some light rubbing to lower cover corner tips Very Good in price-clipped Very Good dust jacket. Large 4to, stripes on brown bds, xxii, 517pp, index. 32pp colour photos of prepared dishes. One of the giants of 1970s French cooking, and one of the originators of Nouvelle Cuisine, Bocuse is still one of the most famous chefs in the world. A great cookbook with an enormous range of recipes. Just for eggs alone, Bocuse presents 75 recipes of which 41 are omelets. A heavy book. (4.5 JM FO 33/4. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 52599
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

TIME-LIFE BOOKS  Recipes: The Cooking of Provincial France
NY, Time-Life Books. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, some rubbing to cover edges, VG. 8vo, stiff card covers, wire spiral binding, 104pp, index. B&W decorative illus. A collection of authentic recipes from France. (1.1 FO 17/0. Very Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 47771
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRENNAN, GEORGEANNE  Potager: Fresh Garden Cooking in the French Style
USA, Chronicle Books Llc. 1992, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0811801276). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps with falps, 146pp. A handsomely produced book of recipes inspired by French kitchen gardens. (2.3 FO 32/3. Fine.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 03473
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ESCOFFIER, AUGUSTE; EDITED BY MARION HOWELLS  Ma Cuisine
London/Glasgow, Paul Hamlyn. 1989. (ISBN: 0600324427). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) I believe this is the Third Hamlyn edition. 20.5 x 15cm, white boards, 884pp, index. Translated by Vyvyan Holland; edited by Marion Howells; foreword by Andre L. Simon. 2500 recipes by this legendary French chef who died in 1935. No markings, but the dustjacket had been tape to the covers leaving small skinned sport to the pastedowns (back of the covers),the covers have been bound upsidedown to the book block (a manufacturing fault) so that the spine titles are upside-down, solid Very Good in unclipped VG Dj with some rippling of the clear plastic coating to the surfaces near the spine panel. (2.9 JM FO 44/3. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2967] Book number: 44120
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GARVIN, FERNANDE  The Art of French Cooking
NY, Bantam Books. 1958, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". Wraps showing straight-down photo of table and foodstuffs, 183pp, index. 200 recipes for easy French dishes adapted to North American methods and ingredients. No markings, spine creases, page edges yellowed, Good only. (0.9 JM FO 48/0. Good.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 44414
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GERARD, JACQUELINE;KAMMAN, MADELEINE  Larousse French Home Cooking
NY, McGraw-Hill. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0070231419). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good dust jacket with just a tiny tear and creasing to head of spine. Cinnamon coloured bds, 320pp, index. This book is based on LA CUISINE published by Larousse in 1974. This English language edition has been adapted for the home kitchen by Madelaine Kamman (author of WHEN FRENCH WOMEN COOK) with recipe ingredients given in Imperial. Metric and North American measures. Kamman says that this is the first book in three generations to present what the French call 'la cuisine du coeur', old old family fare. 250 excellent recipes: Baked Eggs and Potatoes ( Oeufs au Four), Old-Fashioned French Lamb Stew (Navarin de Mouton), Pork Roast in Hazelnut Coat (Roti de Porc auz Noisettes), Tarte Express. (2.1 FO 39/6. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2141] Book number: 53106
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GUITTENY, MARC, EDITOR  Provencal Cooking English Edition
Monaco, Societe Ajax. 1998, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (MON) No markings, Very Godd. Glossy card cover with colour photos side-stapled, 32pp. Colour photos. The text is in English and contains recipes from Provence such as Grilled sea-pearch, Coot in Provencal Sauce, Ratatouille. (0.99 JM FO 48/3. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 52174
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

JOHNSTON, MIRELLE  The French Family Feast: Celebrating with the Best of Traditional Dishes
NY, Simon & Schuster. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671746227). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, several tiny spots to the fore-edge pages from a cooking splasj (not obstrusive) about Very Good. Wraps, 317pp, index. Decorative illus. There are 30 spectacular menus designed to serve 8 or more dinner guests, all with easy-to-follow recipes. (1,8 FO 38/1. Very Good -.
USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 03261
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

JOHNSTON, MIRELLE  The French Family Feast a Menu Cookbook
NY, Simon & Schuster. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671649981). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, tiny bump to foreedge of cover, Fine (-) in unclipped Fine (-) Dj in mylar sleeve. Bds, 317pp, index. Decorative line drawings. The lovingly collected recipes are drawn from generations of convivial French living and carefully presented with cooking and serving tips: Gratin du Polet au Fromage; Marmite Dieppoise; Bouillabaisse. (2.3 Jm FO 36/1. Fine -/Fine -.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 48425
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

LACH, ALMA  Hows and Whys of French Cooking
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1974, First Thus. (ISBN: 0226467406). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Owner's inscription to back of the half-title page, no other markings, Very Good in price-clipped Very Good (-) Dj three small eadge tears; Dj is inm ylar sleeve. Blue cloth, map enapers, xxii, 635pp, index. Line drawings. Three ribbon markers. This is a useful and authoritative book on French cookery methods and recipes being a revised and expanded edition of COOKING A LA CONDON BLEU. It contains a chapter on wine by George Rezek. A heavy book (4.0 JM FO 44/0. Very Good/Very Good (-).
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 53470
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE; JOYANT, MAURICE  The Art of Cuisine
NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library pocker, labels and stamps, Good in Good udt jacket laminated in library plastic and taped to covers, Original cloth cover with greid of red lines, 164pp plus 5 pages index. Colour reproductions of artwork by Toulouse-lautrec; monochrome decorative drawings in text. This volume is a collection of recipes which henri de Toulouse-:autrec invented or which were garnered in his company from "clever cooks and conscientious mothers" of all classes of society. It has been decorated with menus that lautrec himself designed and decorated. There is a tipped-in colour frontis of lautrec by Edouard Vuillard. A heavy book. (2.6 WL FO 41/6. Good/Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 22683
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

MARSHALL, JOHN  Classic Cooking a New Approach to French Cuisine
NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1959, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, VG in clipped Good Dj in mylar sleeve. Red cloth, 210pp, index. This book is in three parts: the first discusses Good Cookery; the second presents 30 menus with recipes for each day of the month, and the last conists of recipes for hors d'oeuvres, slads, desserts. This book is generally planned for meals for two with the recipes tested in the kitchen of a small apartment. (1.5 JM FO 39/5. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 46065
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

PAILLON, PIERRE  Secrets of Good French Cooking (Prestige Des Grands Chefs)
NY, John Wiley & Sons. 1996, First American Edition. (ISBN: 1471160628). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in VG(-) Dj with splash of sauce to the front panel; Dj is in mylar sleeve. 21.5 x 30cm oblong format, Orange bds, 192pp. Lots of colour photos of dishes prepared by 60 chefs throughout France. There are over 200 top-quality recipes with ingredients given in metric and British measure: Caramelized Apple "Gateau"; Venison with Juniper Berries; Monkfish with Smoked Pork and Potatoes. A heavy book (3.0 JM FO 48/4. Near Fine/Very Good -.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 49630
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

PENTON, ANNE  Customs and Cookery in the Perigord and Quercy
Newton Abbot UK, David & Charles. 1973, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0715370995). Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, crease to corner of cover, VERY GOOD. Wraps showing photo of woman in traditional costume, 232pp, index. Line drawings. Penton has lived in the Dordogne and this collection of regional recipes from an area noted for its food: Le Cuissot de Cerf; Gateau a L'Orange et Noisettes; Pruneaux au Vin Blanc. (1.6 JM FO 40/3. Very Good.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 45065
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

PEPIN, JACQUES  Jacques Pepin: A French Chef Cooks at Home
NY, Simon & Schuster / Fireside Books. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671253972). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, tiny crease to back cover corner, Near Fine. Wraps, 381pp, index. No illus. This is the first printing of the soft-cover edition with over 150 recipes: try the Saint Honoré Cake. (1.5 Jm fo 44/5. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 55134
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ROSSANT, COLETTE; HERMAN, JILL HARRIS  A Mostly French Food Processor Cookbook
NY, Dutton/Plume. 1879, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0452252385). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, page edges starting to yellow, chip to back cover, Vg. Wraps, 303pp, index. Line drawings. This is the 7th printing of the revised edition. Use the Food Processor to make more than 170 recipes: Cold sole mousse; Cold Tomato and basil Soup; Bay Scallop Salad. (1.2 Jm FO 48/5. Very Good.
USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 378] Book number: 48414
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SCHUR, SYLVIA  The Woman's Day New French Cookery
Greenwich CT, Fawcett Books. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0449900037). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markigns, some rubbing to corner tips, VG. Wraps, 112pp, index. [16]pp colour plates. There are about 240 recipes adapted rom traditional French cuisine but lightened for the North American palate and waistline. (1.5 jm FO 21/0. Very Good.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 46981
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SCHUR, SYLVIA  The Woman's Day New French Cookery
Greenwich CT, Fawcett Books. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0449900037). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markigns, some rubbing to corner tips, VG. Wraps, 112pp, index. [16]pp colour plates. There are about 240 recipes adapted rom traditional French cuisine but lightened for the North American palate and waistline. (1.5 jm FO 21/0. Very Good.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 46981
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SENDERENS, ALAIN  The Table Beckons Thoughts and Recipes from the Kitchen of Alain Senderens
NY, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374129096). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, Fine as New in unclipped Fine Dj. Brick red bads with black cloth spine, 356pp, index. This book gathers the material Senderenns wrote for L'Express on contemporary French cooking. Recipes include Cod with Eggplant caviar; Tuna with Beet Sauce; Carmelized Fig Tart. (1.9 JM FO 41/4. As New/As New.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 45897
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SHULMAN, MARTHA ROSE  Chez Martha Rose: The Pleasures of Parisian Eating
London, MacMillan. 1988, First British Edition. (ISBN: 033348102X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, tiny fatint spot to the top edge of pages, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dustjacket with a bit of rubbing to the spine head. Salmon coloured boards, 312pp, index. No illus. This book is the result of a prolonged stay in Paris. The recipes are arranged in month-by-month menus. (2.2 JM FO 44/0. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 53029
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SHULMAN, MARTHA ROSE  Provencal Light: Traditional Recipes from Provence for Today's Healthy Lifestyles
NY, Bantam Books. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0553087231). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dust jacket. Off white boards, 472pp, index. Decorative illus. Shulman has travelled France for this cokbook and she takes readers to some of the best restaurant kitchens in Provence, as well as the renowned Domaine Tempier vineyards, and the elegant fram Cavalier. All the French recipes have the nutritional analysis. A heavy book. (3.5 jm FO 33/0. Fine/Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 52083
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SIGAL, JANE  Backroad Bistros, Farmhouse Fare: A French Country Cookbook
NY, Doubleday. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 038542454x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, solid Very Good; lacking the Dj. Wipable patterned boards, 390pp, index. Decorative page borders.This is a cookbook on French country cooking that provides some excellent recipes and a wealth of food lore and history. Rabbit in creamy mustard sauce; Roast leg of lamb with creamy garlic toasts; Bourride; Charloote aux pommes. A heavy book. (3.0 FO 75/4. Near Fine.
USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1367] Book number: 03478
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

STYLE, SUE  A Taste of Alsace
London, Pavilion Books Limited. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 1851453989). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, solid Very Good in unclipped Very Good with a touch of rubbing to Dj panels. Green boards, 159pp, index. Colour photos. This is agastronomic tour to Alsace in France with food notes and recipes: try the Tarte au Fromage Blanc. A heavy book. (2.5 JM fo 34/4. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 39.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3431] Book number: 50310
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

UDE, LOUIS EUSTACHE  The French Cook
NY, Arco Publishing Company. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0668043814). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, some wear to the spine edge, Good only ex-library copy; lacking the dust jacket. 8vo, light blue bds, xl, 438pp, index. 8 plates showing layout of platters on tabletops. This is a facsimile edition of one of the first cookboks on French cuisine to be published in America. Printed in Philadelphia in 1828, it lays down in meticulous detail the rules to a mastery of the science and art of cookery. The author lists 99 sauces in that section alone. The author also gives fascinating insights into how a large household was managed in the days of plentiful servants. Ude was chef to Louis XVI and to the Earl of Sefton and steward to the Duke of York. (1.9 WL FO 38/3. Acceptable.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 25784
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005