next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

France, the French and French Lifestyle

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADELSON, DOROTHY  Roughing It on the Rue de la Paix the Story of an American in Paris
NY, Thomas Y. Crowell. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, no other markings, upper corners bumped, Very Good in unclipped Good only Dj with spine faded and foxing to back panel; DJ is in mylar sleeve. Yellow boards, 247pp. There is a direct line of descent from this book to say, Sarah Tunbull's book, Almost French. Although this book talks about Paris over 50 years ago the same kind of issues are touched upon in terms of problems related to adjustments to the french way of life and survival in the City of Light. (1.5 JM FO 8/6. Very Good/Good. Inscribed By Author.
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] Book number: 52160
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ASHLEY, MAURICE  Louis XIV and the Greatness of France
London, English Universities Press. 1961, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) 16mo, beige bds, x, 263pp. Map endpapers. The book has been bound into its cover upside down so that the printing on the spine is facing downward otherwise VG in clipped VG Dj. (1.22 FO 7/5. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4089
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BARNES, JULIAN  Something to Declare: Essays on France
NY, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2002, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0375415130). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (USA) Tiny remainder dot to bottom edge of pages, no other markigns, Fine as New in unclipped Fine dust jacket. xix, 295pp, index. These essays on France and French culture emcompass French pop-singers, the nouvelle vague in cinema, Henry James and edith Wharton's tour of France, and also his takes on Baudelaire, Simonon, Mallarme, and Flaubert. (1.8 JM FO 5/6. Fine/Fine.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 53103
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BARRY, ANN  At Home in France: Tales of an American and Her House Abroad
NY, Ballantine Books. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0345392019). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (USA) Remainder stamp to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, small ownership label to the front flap, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with a bit of rubbing to top edge. Boards, 247pp. No illus. This is a memoir of a single woman and her dream of living in the Dordogne in a house of her own. (1.6 JM FO 29/1. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 15734
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BARTLETT, DAVID W.  Paris with Pen and Pencil: Its People and Literature, Its Life and Business
NY, C.m. Saxton. 1858, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) Owner's name in pencil , no other markings, hinges are solid, a bit of rubbing to corne tips of cover, Good used copy ; no Dj. I believe this is the first edition with 1858 to the title page and 1858 to the copyright page. 19 x 13 cm brown embossed lined cover boards, plain endpapers, 315pp, [16]pp publisher's ads. Small B&W illus of street scenes and historic buildings. This is a description of the life of Paris dating from the mid 19th century. The author is an American who made two visits ot Paris, the first when Louis Napoleon was president of France and the second, when Napoleon III was emperor of France: " I have not endeavoured to made a had-book to Paris, but have described those places and objects which came more particularly under my notice". Thie descriptions of Parisian life and culture are best; the "interviews" with famous Frenchmen seem rather generic. (1.6 JM SI 83/3. Good.
USD 57.90 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 5110] Book number: 47999
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BIERMAN, JOHN  Napoleon III and His Carnival Empire
NY, St. Martin's Press. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312018274). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, Fine in clipped Fine Dj. Boards, 439pp, index. B&W photos. (2.4 JM FO 70/2. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 45995
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BIERMAN, JOHN  Napoleon III and His Carnival Empire
NY, St. Martin's Press. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312018274). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, Fine in clipped Fine Dj. Boards, 439pp, index. B&W photos. (2.4 JM FO 70/2. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 45995
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRABEC, DOMINIQUE; SALVY, EGLE  Paris Chic the Parisian's Own Insider Shopping Guide
London, Thames & Hudson. 1993, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0500277109). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Illus wraps with flaps, 240pp, index. Colour plates; decorative drawings. This pocket-sized guide was translated from the French; the shops and boutiques listed cater mostly to those looking for clothing and for household arts. As one would expect, some of the information will be out-of-date, but the listing of shops will still fascinate anyone who loves Paris. (1.4 JM FO 7/2. Near Fine.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 49620
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRENNAN, GEORGEANNE  The Food and Flavours of Haute Provence
San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 0811812359). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) There is a tiny spot to the leading edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. 319pp, index. Line drawing; map endpapers. This is a book on the culinary offering of Haute Provence (rougly bounded by the towns of Manosque, Nyons, Entrevaux) with recipes to enjoy such as Lavender Glazed Chicken, Tarte of leeks and Dried Morels, Crepe Packets with nuts, Dried Fruits nd Rum. Foreward by Patricia Wells A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 32/2. Fine/Fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 54937
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BROWN, FREDERICK  Theater and Revolution: The Culture of the French Stage
NY, Viking Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670698024). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good in price-clipped Very Good ust jacket. 490pp, index. B&W illus. This book traces the history of French theatrical forms from the 18th century to their revival in the 20th century. The book notes the deep divide between 'official' French culture and a popular tradition that survived on the edges of civic life. A heavy book. (2.7 JM SI 82/4. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 54443
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BURKE, EDMUND  Reflections on the Revolution in France
London, Penguin Classics. 1986, 11th Printing. (ISBN: 0140432043). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Owner's name, no other markings, Near fine. Illus wraps, 400pp. Edited with an introduction by Conor Cruise O'Brien. (1.3 JM FO 50/4. Near Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 03058
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BUSSELLE, MICHAEL  Discovering the Country Vineyards of France
London, Pavilion Books Limited. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 1862055859). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) Owner's inscription, no other markings, some rubbing to corner tips of cover, about Very Good used copy. Wraps, 192pp, index. Maps; lovely colour photos of locales in France. Drawing on original research, Busselle offers a wealth of information about the very best of the VDP and VDQS and provides itineraries of the little-known villages in the wine-producing areas of France. (2.0 JM FO 74/5. Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 49953
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CARO, INA  The Road from the Past: Traveling Through History in France
Orlando FL, Harvest Books. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0156003635). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's inscription to first page, no other markings, several tiny faint spots to the leading edge of pages, Near Fine. Wraps, 339pp, index. No illus. This is a travel and history book for specific sites in France, many in the south of France but also Versailles, Blois and Vaux-le-Vicomte. There are also notes on food. (1,5 JM DDD 275. Near Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 50852
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CHAMBERLAIN, NARCISSE  French Menus for Parties
NY, Hastings House. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel. (USA) There is a three line recipe reference to the rear endpaper, no other markings, solid Very Good in unclipped Good Dj with several chips and edge faults. White cloth, 241pp, index. Lovely B&W photos of French scenes and locales. The menus are for a variety of occasions ranging from a Summer Dinner Party for 8 to Luncheon for Lent. Recipes include Lamb Chops Nicoise; Breton Roast lamb; Escoffier's Chicken Sauté. (1.6 JM FO 37/6. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 03554
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

COCTEAU, JEAN, DUHAMEL, GEORGES, ROMAINS, JULES, MAUROIS, ANDRE, BRION, MARCEL, AND OTHERS.  France Observed, an Intimate Portrait in Colour
London/Glasgow, Thames and Hudson. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Sq 8vo, rose coloured buckram, 240pp, index. 271 illustrations in full colour. Coloured decorative maps, and lovely, painted illustrations and vignettes of France. About half the book is on Paris. Coloured illus endpapers. Bookplate to verso of endpaper, VG in complete Good Dj with spine panel darkened and accordian tear to mid-spine. A heavy book. (2.9 FO 10/2. Very Good/Good.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 9345
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CRESSARD, PIERRE  This Is Brittany Photo Books of the World
Oxford, Bruno Cassirer. 197-, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, Fine; no Dj as issued. Flexible glossy covers, 96pp. Very nicely produced, deep and rich photos of Brittany by Cas Oorthuys with captions in English. (0.9 JM DDD 370. Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 50847
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DANINOS, PIERRE  Major Thompson Lives in France
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1959, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: GOETZ, Walter. 16mo, illus wraps, 155pp. Drawings by Walter Goetz. The French and the French approach to life as seen by a Frenchman through the eyes of his creation, a very British Major Thompson. Spine slightly darkened, slight yellowing to page edges, VG . (0.8 lbs FO 62/0. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 19153
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DEVOLLUY, PIERRE; BOREL, PIERRE  The French Riviera (the Picture Guides)
London / Boston, The Medici Society. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, spine slightly faded, soild Good+ copy; no Dj. Red cloth with gold spine titles, map endpapers, [158]pp. Preface by Arnold Bennett: "in whatever fashion you prefer to be alive, the Riviera is capable of suiting your taste". Sepia-toned photosgraphs by various (French) photographers. This is a picture guide to the French Riviera in the 1920s with text in English. (1.8 JM FO 49/00. Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 46915
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DRINKWATER, CAROL  The Olive Farm a Memoir of Life, Love and Olive Oillin the South of France
NY, Penguin Books. 2002, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 0142001309). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 332pp. No illus. Drinkwater and her fiancé purchase a 10 acre abandonned olive field in Provence and transform it from a patch of overgrown weeds to thriving farm. (1.3 JM FO 10/6. Fine.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 03164
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DWYER, PHILIP G.; MCPHEE, PETER, EDITORS  The French Revolution and Napoleon: A Sourcebook
NY, Routledge. 2002, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0415199085). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, as New. Wraps, 213pp. Index. A few B&W illus. This is a collection of a wide selection of primary texts that explain the porcesses behind the enormous changes in France and in Europe from the Terror to the couter-revolution and from Marie-Antoinette to Bonaparte. The text is in English. (1.6 JM FO 14/0. As New.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 51950
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

EAST, GEORGE  French Kisses: Love, Life and Disaster in Normandy
United Kingdom, Orion Books. 2006, First Printing. (ISBN: 0752869256). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dust jacket. 285pp; line drawings. East is a Brit who settled in Noramandy and writes about his experience with the French in this book. (1.6 JM FO 18/4. As New/As New.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 52245
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HEIMANN, ERNEST AND ADAIR.  We Wanted It Hot, an Adventure in Escapism in the South of France
South Brunswick/ NY, A.S.Barnes & Company. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: HEIMANN, Ernest. (USA) 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", dark grey cl, 196pp. 10 pp B&W photos. An account of an English photographer and his wife, and how they bought a dilapidated MAS in Provence, and their adventures there. Cover is very slightly bowed otherwise VG in unclipped Very Good (-) Dj with 1/2" tear to head of spine. (1.6 FO 7/6. Very Good/Very Good (-).
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 6450
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HEIMANN, ERNEST AND ADAIR.  We Wanted It Hot, an Adventure in Escapism in the South of France.
South Brunswick/ NY, A.S.Barnes & Company. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: HEIMANN, Ernest. (USA) 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", dark grey cl, 196pp. 10 pp B&W photos. An account of an English photographer and his wife, and how they bought a dilapidated MAS in Provence, and fixed it up, and of their later life there. No markings, VG in unclipped Very Good Dj with a bit of rubbing to edges. (1.6 FO 11/6. Very Good/Good.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 33018
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FIFE, GRAHAM  The Terror the Shadow of the Guillotine: France 1792-1794
NY, St. Martin's Press. 2006, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312352247). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with tiny tear and crease to front flap fold. 436pp, index. B&W illus. A heavy book. (2.5 JM DDD 280. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1583] Book number: 51443
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FLANNER, JANET. (GENET)  Paris Journal 1944-1965
London, Victor Gollancz. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, blue bds, 615pp, index. A series of articles written in Paris for THE NEW YORKER is a fascinating record of post-war France. Edited by William Shawn. Corners eased, slight bump to top edge, front and back hinges reinforced with magic tape, light pencil notations to rear pastedown, bookplate to front endpaper, VG in complete VG Dj with small faint spot to lower spine and some rubbing to head of spine, 1" tear to lower fornt edge. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (2.7 NV 11). Very Good/Very Good.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 11999
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005