next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Food Writing and General Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 2651 title(s) on 107 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
KLMO 1060 (RADIO)  Happy Talk Klmo 1060 (9)
USA, KLMO 1060. 1976, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", white card cover with illus, plastic comb binding, 154pp, a-l. Index. This is a cookbook published in Colorado (perhaps Boulder?) for the Happy talk show in KLMO 1060 Radio. About 300 recipes with contributors' names and addresses given. faint staining to front cover, light soiling to back cover, "HT '76" in pen to bottom edge of pages, decent used copy. (1.2 lbs FO 37/5. Acceptable.
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 33030
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KLMO 1060 (RADIO)  Happy Talk Klmo 1060 (13)
USA, KLMO 1060. 1980, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", dark pink colour card cover with illus, plastic comb binding, 158pp, [2], a-j. Index. This is a cookbook published in Colorado (perhaps Boulder?) for the Happy talk show in KLMO 1060 Radio. About 300 recipes with contributors' names and addresses given. 1 1/2" ragged tear to front cover, light soiling, no markings Good. (1.2 JM FO 75/0. Good.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 33032
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KLMO 1060 (RADIO)  Happy Talk Klmo 1060 (12)
[USA], KLMO 1060. 1979, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", dark salmon colour card cover with illus, plastic comb binding, 154pp, [2], a-j. Index. This is a cookbook published in Colorado (perhaps Boulder?) for the Happy talk show in KLMO 1060 Radio. About 300 recipes with contributors' names and addresses given. faint staining to front cover, light soiling to back cover, no markings VG. (1.2 lbs FO 37/6. Very Good.
USD 4.89 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 33031
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BEARD, JAMES A AND BROWN, HELEN EVANS  The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery
NY, Pyramid Books. 1960, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) Spine creases, crease to cover, no markings, Very Good. 16mo, illus wraps, 286pp, index. A comprehensive book on outdoor cooking with open and closed pit techniques discussed ("Use a new mop to spread the sauce".), roasting, skewer and rotisserie techniques, with over 350 recipes and food ideas, including a helpful lishting of sauces, salads ideas. This book dates from 1960 so the amount of butter used seems enormous by today's standards: The recipe for Steak Diane calls for a half cup of melted butteer per steak! In any case the ideas are there but need some adaptation to today's low-fat priorities.(0.9 lbs FO 40/2. Very Good.
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 30745
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BEARD, JAMES A AND BROWN, HELEN EVANS  The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery
NY, Pyramid Books. 1960, 5th Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) No Spine creases, small crease to cover, no markings, Good used copy . 16mo, illus wraps, 286pp, index. A comprehensive book on outdoor cooking with open and closed pit techniques discussed ("Use a new mop to spread the sauce".), roasting, skewer and rotisserie techniques, with over 350 recipes and food ideas, including a helpful lishting of sauces, salads ideas. This book dates from 1960 so the amount of butter used seems enormous by today's standards: The recipe for Steak Diane calls for a half cup of melted butteer per steak! In any case the ideas are there but need some adaptation to today's low-fat priorities.(0.9 JM DDD 370. Good.
USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 50764
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ABRAMOWITZ, LILY  Knishes & Know-How, Jewish Cooking for Everyone
Toronto, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1974, First Printing. (ISBN: 0039299333). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) Square 12mo, photo wraps, 127pp, index. About 70 recipes from chicken soup and bagels to Holopci and Gahller. Easy-to-follow instructions presented with some historical background material. One of a series of "Focus" books. No markings, VG. (1.1 FO 39/2). Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 31076
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ABRAMOWITZ, LILY  Knishes & Know-How, Jewish Cooking for Everyone
Toronto, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1974, First Printing. (ISBN: 0039299333). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Square 12mo, photo wraps, 127pp, index. About 70 recipes from chicken soup and bagels to Holopci and Gahller. Easy-to-follow instructions presented with some historical background material. One of a series of "Focus" books. No markings, Near Fine (1.1 JM FO 0/5. Near Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 48813
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ACKART, ROBERT  Cooking in a Casserole
NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1973, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, umber cloth, 345pp, index. B&W drawings. Over 100 elegant casseroles accompanied by menus and recipes for the rest of the meal. Previously published as TO SET BEFORE THE KING. No markings, about NFine in unclipped VG+ Dj. (1.6 FO 45/1. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 37413
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ACKERMAN, ROY  The Chef's Apprentice
UK, Headline Book Publishing. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 074720084x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, Very Good in unclipped Very good dust jacket slight rubbed at edges. Cream boards, 138pp, index. Colour photos. This book is a culinary history starting with Roman times and working its way to the Belle Epoque. There are recipes and guest appearances by Rober Carrier, Richard Shepard, Prue Leith, Raymond Blanc, Anto Mosimann and Michel Bourdin. (1.9 JM FO 41/7. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 54237
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAM, HANS KARL  Epicurean Poetry Delicious Cooking
Frankfurt, K.G. Lohse. 1975. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (GER) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR in red to the title page, no other markings, NFine in VG+ Dj. Plain card wraps with colourful illus Dj, 57pp, index. Line drawings in red. Text in English. A collection of recipes and stories. Date uncertain (0.8 WL FO 48/0). Near Fine/Very Good. Inscribed By Author.
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 21101
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, EDITH; EDITH ADAMS COTTAGE HOMEMAKER SERVICE; THE SUN  Guide to Home Freezing
[Vancouver], The Sun (Newspaper). 196-, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11 x 8 1/2",blue and black on white card cover, side-stapled, 1-32pp, [3] index, [1] blank. Back cover blank (white card). Freezing tips along with a collection of recipes. No date given; possibly 1966, with this copy a later printing;date uncertain. (0.7 FO 35/1). Good.
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 424] Book number: 33110
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, JANE; STEWART, JILLIAN, EDITORS  Microwave Quick'n'Easy (Step-by-Step)
NY, Gallery Books. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0831759860). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds, 64pp. Colour photos. About 30 recipes with cooking tips and step-by-step photos for microwave cookery. (1.5 FO 47/4). Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 55393
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, JANE; STEWART, JILLIAN, EDITORS  Microwave Fish 'n' Seafood
NY, Gallery Books. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0831759895). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds, 64pp. Colour photos. About 30 recipes with cooking tips and step-by-step photos for microwave cookery. (1.5 FO 47/4). Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 55394
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, JANE; STEWART, JILLIAN, EDITORS  Microwave Hot'n'Spicy
NY, Gallery Books. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0831759879). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds, 64pp. Colour photos. About 30 recipes with cooking tips and step-by-step photos for microwave cookery. (1.5 FO 47/4). Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 55395
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, EVELYN  The Professor's Table the Intelligent Woman's Guide to Good Cooking
South Brunswick/ NY, A.S.Barnes & Company. 1970, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0498076067). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: KAhn, H. Peter. Maroon cloth, 280pp, index. B&E illus. A presentation of cooking principles and techniques which are illustrated by selected recipes. The book begins with the egg and moves on to baking in the second chapter. The author was raised in Philadelphia and taught the Food Group of the campus Club of Cornell University. Tiny stain to the fore-edge of about 12 pages at the rear of the book, about VG in unclipped Good only Dj with spine darkened and light spotting to top edge of the Dj. There is a tiny skinned spot to the front panel; the DJ is in mylar sleeve. (1.5 FO 48/3. Very Good/Good -.
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 34075
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KWEDER, ADELE AND DAVID  The Keep-Calm Cookbook
NY, Pocket Books. 1966, First Printing. Paperback. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) No markings, about Near Fine. 16mo, illus wraps, xvi, 189pp, index. All edges red. " A unique cookbook for people with sensitive, nervous or acid stomachs.." David kweder was an abdominal surgeon. The recipes have been chosen to "to give as little work to the stomach as possible". Beef rice casserole, Prune souffle, Spinach loaf. (0.8 FO 40/2]. Near Fine.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 19536
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADLERBERT, ELNA  Cooking the Scandinavian Way
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1962, First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. UK) 16mo, illus wraps, 268pp, index. B&W decorative drawings. This book belongs to a series of excellent cookbooks published by Hamlyn in the early 1960s under the generic title "COOKING THE ------ WAY". There must be two hundred recipes from Norway, sweden and Denmark with a good section of fish dishes, and some interesting cakes and pastries. Acceptable only, no markings, but with the covers creased and the edges worn. (1.1 FO 48/0. Acceptable.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 30203
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALEXANDRA HOMES FOR THE AGED [SOUTH AFRICA]  The Cream of County Cooking over 250 Tested Recipes
[South Africa], Alexandra Homes for the Aged. 197-, Edition Not Stated. Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, two small spots of red ink to the back cover, Good. Green card, side-stapled, 56pp. Line drawings. )ver 250 recipes with contributors' names included including one for "American Nutties" No date given, a guess at 1970s. (0.9 JM FO 74/4. Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 44610
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CANADIAN EGG MARKETING AGENCY  Microwave Egg Classics
Ottawa, Canadian Egg Marketing Agency and Provincial Organizations. 1992, Later Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 21 x 13 cm, photo paper covers showing lemon meringue pie, side-stapled, [i-ii] front cover, [1], 3-20pp, [21-22] where page 22 is the verso of the back cover. Colour photos. Recipes with ingredients in metric and in North American measure, with microwave instructions. The address of the provincial Egg Marketing Agencies are listed on the back cover with postal codes to addresses. "100M0892" to back cover suggesting a date of 1992; no date given. No makrings, NFine.(0.8 FO CCB 28. Near Fine.
USD 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 274] Book number: 39082
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AGER, ANNE  Lean Cuisine
London, Octopus Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706426584). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: KIRK, Graham. (UK) Blue bds, 144pp, index. 30 colour photos of prepared dishes with water colour illus of food stuffs by Alison Wisenfeld. 200 stylish lean cuisine recipes with ingredients given in british and in Metric measure. No markings, Very Good in unclipped Good Dj with edges not crisp and 1/2" edge tear to top of rear panel. A heavy book. (2.5 FO 35/0). Very Good/Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 34147
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CANADA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE  Apples Publication 1402
Ottawa, Food Advisory Services. 1971, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 9" x 6", illus card covers, side-stapled, 23pp, index. Decorative illus. Guidelines for storage and freezing of apples, chart showing apples varieties, with 40 recipes. Two tiny spots on page 10 otherwsie no markings, VG. (0.6 lbs FO 38/3). Very Good.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 31566
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CANADA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE  Salads
Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture. 1971, Later Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, illus card covers side-stapled, 32pp, index. A few B&W photos. Publication 1050, first published in 1959, presents tips for buying fresh salad greens and fruit, garnishes with 40-50 recipes for fruit, tossed, and jellied salads. Slight yellowing of white portions of cover, back cover bears stamp to Calgary Electric company, Very Good. (0.8 FO CCB 30. Very Good.
USD 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19473
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AINLEY, SARAH, EDITOR  The Perfect Barbecue Book: Creative Recipes for Outdoor Cooking
London, Lorenz Books. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 075480657x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. Glossy boards, 64pp, index. Colour photos. 30 BBQ recipes. (1.5 JM fo 34/1. Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 51765
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AITKEN, KATE  Kate Aitken's Ogilvie Cook Book
Montreal QC, Ogilvie Flour Mills Home Service Department. 1950. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, clean copy with some rubbing to cover edges, crease to back cover, VG. 17.5 x 11 cm, wraps black on yellow title block with blue checked edging, small illustration of Ogilvie flour to the bottom panel in red, [1-6] 7-318pp, [2] pp blank for 'Recipes'. Page edges dyed red. The author is presented as the Women's Editor of the Montreal Standard on the front cover. The copyright page has "Wm. Collins & Sons Co. Ltd." There are over 400 recipes. (1.0 WL FO 44/1. Very Good.
USD 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3265] Book number: 25720
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FISCHER, AL & MILDRED  Chili-Lovers' Cook Book: Chili Recipes and Recipes with Chiles
Phoenix AZ, Golden West Publishers. 1995, Later Printing. (ISBN: 091484606X). Plastic Coil Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Printed laminated covers with yellow text on bright red plastic spine, 131 pp. Includes Chili History, freezing green chili, canning chili suaces, peeling green chile, supply sources and Index. There are recipes from chili cookoff prizewinners, U.S.Senators & Representatives who relish the dish, Tradition and regional favorites, mild to hot from chile lovers throughout the country. A bright clean solid FINE copy. Issued without Dj. [1.0 WL FO 39/5. Fine.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 20809
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

2651 titles found on 107 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005