next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 465 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACIMAN, ANDRE  Call Me by Your Name
NY, Picador USA. 2007, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 031242678x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (usa) No markings, as New. Wraps, 248pp. A novel about a powerful romance between an adolescent boy and a summer guest at his parents' home on the Italian Riviera. (1.3 JM FO 0/5. As New.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 52084
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  First Light
London, Abacus. 1989, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0349101574). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illus wraps, 328pp. A tale of tombs and stars, a mixture of lyricism, silliness and metaphysics. No markings, price sticker to first page, about NFine. (0.9 lbs FO 42/1). Near Fine.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 37149
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ACLAND, ERIC  Adventure Westward
Camden NJ / Toronto, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1967, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: SMITH, Merle. No markings, Fine in clipped Fine (-) Dj. Green cloth, illus endpapers, 263pp. B&W illus. A historical fiction set in Ojibway country of the days before the American revolution. (1.7 WL 21/6. Fine/Fine (-).
USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 21107
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  The Unbroken Web Stories & Fables
NY, Crown Publishers. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0517542315). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: GILBERT, Yvonne. (USA) Owner's inscription, no other markings, Vg in price clipped VG- Dj with tear and chip to back panel. Bds, 142pp. Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert; B&W illus by Jennifer Campbell. 19 short stories with the common theme of "folk" storytelling. (1.8 FO 16/7. Very Good/Very Good -.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 02636
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AHERN, CECELIA  Thanks for the Memories
London, HarperCollins. 2008, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 9780007233687). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, remnants of sticker to cover, hint of spine slant, Very Good used copy. Illus wraps, 373pp. (1.6 JM SI 83/2. Very Good.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 54053
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AKUNIN, BORIS  Turkish Gambit
London, Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). 2005, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0753819996). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, soft crease to corner, spine creae, Near Fine. Wraps, 266pp. Translated from the Russian by Andrew Bromfield. The story is told from the point of view of Varara Suvorova, a progressive Russian woman and through her eyes we see the enigmatic Erast Fandorin, who has to unmask the traitor in the Russian ranks. (1.2 Jm FO 15/0. Near Fine.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 46514
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALDANOV, MARK  The Fifth Seal
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1943, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". No markings, about VG in Good Dj with tiny eage fautls and rubbing to fold corners. Brown cloth 482pp. Translated from the Russian by Nicholas Wreden. 1943 to the title page, and to the copyright page, and to the author's preface but no price to the front flap. (1.7 WL 21/6. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 21104
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALDRIDGE, SARAH  Cytherea's Breath
Tallahassee, Naiad Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0930044029). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sm 8vo, illus wraps, 213pp, 1p ads. Owner's signature to title page, VG+. (1.25 FO 13/2. Very Good.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 6568
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALEXIS, ANDRE  Despair : And Other Stories of Ottawa
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771006667). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (CAD) Faint remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, Fine. Wraps, 229pp. This is a collection of 8 stories by a Trinidad-born author. (1.5 JM FO 55/4. Fine.
USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 834] Book number: 03114
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALLEN, HERVEY  Toward the Morning
NY, Rinehart & Compnay. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: WYETH, Andrew. No markings, about VG in clipped quite worn Dj with illus by Andrew Wyeth. Grey cloth, 458pp. This is a historical novel set in Pennsylvania some 10 years before the American Revolution. Colour frontis illus by Andrew Wyeth. (2.0 WL FO 29/2. Very Good -/Tattered.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 25551
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALSANEA, RAJAA  Girls of Riyadh, a Novel
NY, Penguin Books. 2008, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780143113478). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps, 286pp. "Imagine Sex and the City if the city in question were Riyadh." (1.6 JM FO 42A/3. As New.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 52545
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AMIS, MARTIN  London Fields
London, Penguin Books. 1990, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0140115714). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) No markings, small crease to corner of cover, Very Good. Wraps, 470pp. This is a "state-of-England" novel that also examines the state of the writer. (1.2 JM FO 60/8. Very Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 02785
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ARLEN, MICHAEL  Man's Mortality a Story
Garden City, Doubleday, Doran and Company. 1933, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No marking, corners a bit soft, Good; no Dj. Black cloth, 307pp. A novel. (1.9 WL SI 80/0. Good.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 21828
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ATKINSON, KATE  Human Croquet
London, Doubleday & Company. 1997, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0385409354). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, fine creases to cover corner, spine creases, Very Good. Illus wraps, 349pp. One line drawing. This novel is billed as "an audacious blend of history, comedy and tragedy". (1.5 JM DDD 605. Very Good.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 03351
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ATTAR, HEKMAT  The Vital Passages
Vancouver, Attar Publications. 1993. (ISBN: 0969578326). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds, 364pp. This is a novel that offers the reader a series of loosely linked essays, autobiographical writings and social commentary. (1.8 FO 42B/1. Fine.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 01706
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ATTAR, HEKMAT  The Vital Passages
Vancouver, Attar Publications. 1993. (ISBN: 0969578326). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Very Good; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds, 364pp. This is a novel that offers the reader a series of loosely linked essays, autobiographical writings and social commentary. (1.8 JM FO 64/1. Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 03951
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AUEL, JEAN M.  The Clan of the Cave Bear Earth's Children (2001 Edition)
NY, Crown Publishers. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 060961097x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (USA) Small remainder dot to bottom edge of pages, book sale stamp to rear endpaper, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Bds, map endpapers, 468pp with 34pp excerpt from The Shelters of Stone (Book 5 in the Earth's Children series). This book first appeared in 1980 and sold over 34 million copies worldwide. This is the new edition which marks the 20th anniversary of the first publication of the book. (2.5 JM FO 32/2. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 50101
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Library of American Fiction Volume I
NY, The Success Company. 190-, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 17 x 11 cm, grey cloth, 177pp. Stories by Bayard Taylor, Brander matthews, H.C. Bunner, Willlaim Henry Bishop, Rebecca Harding Davis, Albert Webster. Owner'`s anme, three nbumbers in red stamped to the rear pastedown, Good ; no Dj. ((1.1 WL FO 62/3. Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 25346
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AW, TASH  The Harmony Silk Factory
London, HarperPerennial. 2005. (ISBN: 0007204515). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, a touch of rubbing to lower corner tips of cover, spine crease, Near Fine. Wraps, 362pp 14pp of insights and imoframtion pages. This is the author's first novel, set in Malaysia of 1940. (1.3 JM FO 42B/1. Near Fine.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 03597
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AZZOPARDI, TREZZA  Remember Me
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552636674). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, slight curl to edge of cover, VG. Glossy wraps, 262pp. This is the author's second novel. Her first (The Hiding Place) was shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize in 2000. (1.4 JM FO 42B/1. Very Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 01219
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BALCKWOOD, CAROLINE  Corrigan
NY, New York Review of Books. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 1590170067). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, a bit of sticker residue to the back cover, Near Fine. Wraps, 319pp. This novel is a comedy of manners and a modern morality play. (1.5 FO 6/3. Near Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 50357
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BALDACCI, DAVID  Wish You Well
NY, Warner Books. 2007, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0446699489). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps with flaps, 420pp. In this novel, a twelve year old girl living in New York City in 1940 must go and live with her invalid mother to her great-grandmother's farm in Viriginia. (1.6 JM FO 51/1. Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 54068
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BANERJI, SARA  The Waiting Time
UK, Transita. 2005, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 1905175027). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, as New. Wraps, 275pp. Two women dig up the past to find that it is very different ti what they had expected. (1.1 JM FO 0/4. As New.
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 55484
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BARKER, PAT  The Ghost Road
London, Viking Penguin. 1995, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0670854891). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, slight toning to page edges, Naer Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Black bds, 278 pp. A war novel, winner of the 1995 Booker prize. (1.5 WL FO 21/7. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 21719
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BARNES, DJUNA  Nightwood
NY, New Directions Publishing. 1961, 13th Printing. (ISBN: 0811200051). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, small crease to corner of back cover, Very Good. Wraps, 170pp. Introduction by T.S. Eliot. This novel, which was first published in 1936, has received extraordinary acclaim. (1.1 JM ddd 370. Very Good.
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 521] Book number: 50776
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

465 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005