next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 369 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAMS, PETER  Revolution # 9, a Thriller
NY, Mysterious Press. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0892964812). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Advanced Reading copy. 8vo, illus wraps, 325pp. Abrahams also wrote HARD RAIN. Nfine. (1.5 lbs FO 6/4. Near Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 19844
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, IAN  Bad Faith
Toronto, NC Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920053122). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, dark red bds, 232pp. Adams is the author of S, THE PORTRAIT OF A SPY, and is the first novelist in the english-speaking world ever to have been ordered by a court to reveal the sources of information for a work of fiction. In this book the police arrest a small-time crook for a string of murders..but do they have the wrong man? Issued without endpapers, no markings, NFine in complete NFine(-) Dj. (1.8 FO 59/7. Near Fine/Near Fine (-).
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 17463
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, IAN  Bad Faith
Toronto, NC Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920053122). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, dark red bds, 232pp. Adams is the author of S, THE PORTRAIT OF A SPY, and is the first novelist in the english-speaking world ever to have been ordered by a court to reveal the sources of information for a work of fiction. In this book the police arrest a small-time crook for a string of murders..but do they have the wrong man? Issued without endpapers, no markings, NFine in complete NFine(-) Dj. (1.8 FO 59/7. Near Fine/Near Fine (-).
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 17463
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, IAN  End Game in Paris, a Novel of Mistaken Identity
Toronto, Doubleday & Company. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385149352). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blue bds, red spine, 200pp. A photogrtapher living in Paris is drawn into the netherworld of intelligence organizations because of a mistaken identity. Fine in clipped VG Dj. (1.5 FO 16/6. Fine/Very Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10472
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AIRD, CATHERINE  Injury Time
NY, St Martin's Press. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312130953). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Good Dj with just one tear and chip to the lower edge of front panel; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Blue bds, 168pp. Dectective Inspector C.D. Sloan investigates the poisoning of a woman with a deadly dose of antimony. (1.4 FO 13/4. Near Fine/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 50151
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AKUNIN, BORIS  The Winter Queen
NY, Random House. 2004, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0812968778). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine as new. Wraps, 249pp. An mystery set in Moscow of 1876 featuring the enigmatic Erast Fandorin. (1.2 Jm FO 2/2. As New.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 48074
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALCORN, RANDY C.  Dominion
Sisters OR, Multnomah Pub. 1996, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 157673661x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page with biblical reference, no other markings, Fine. Wraps, 612pp. Charles Abernathy ( a black journalist) teams up with redneck detective Ollie Chandler in this thriller of inner-city gangs and racial conflict. (2.5 JM FO 58/3. Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 42868
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALEXANDER, BRUCE K.  The Price of Murder a Sir John Fielding Mystery
NY, G.P. Putnam. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 0399150781). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, to the front fly, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj with 1.4" closed tear to spine edge at front panel (barely noticeable). Dj is in mylar sleeve. Green bds, 257pp. Bruce Alexander is a pseudonym. I believe this is the 11th book in the Sir John Fielding series. (1.8 JM FO 21/4. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1747] Book number: 45240
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALEXANDER, PATRICK  Show Me a Hero
NY, Viking Press. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670643157). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, Fine in unclipped NFine (-) Dj. Tan boards, 271pp. This book centers on a bullion heist and is set in Britain in the 1980s. (1.8 WL FO 27/2. Fine/Near Fine (-).
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 25524
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALLEN, CONRAD  Murder on the Mauretania
NY, Minotaur Books. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 031224116x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. 277pp. A murder mystery is set on the mauretania where the atmostphere sparkles. (1.5 JM FO 8/6. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 51510
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ARDIES, TOM  Their Man in the White House
London, Macmillan. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333124596). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sm 8vo, red bds, 190pp. The author's first novel, the story of a plot to introduce a foreign spy into the family of the man who will occupy the White House after the next election for the President of the USA. Fine in clipped Near fine Dj. (1.33 FO 16/6. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 9603
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ARNOTT, JAKE  He Kills Coppers
London, Sceptre. 2001, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0340748796). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, some wear to cover corners, Good. Wraps, 327pp. this is a police thriller set in the World Cup matches of 1966. (1.8 JM FO 7/0. Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 35709
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ATHERTON, NANCY  Aunt Dimity Goes West
NY, Viking. 2007, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780670038404). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (USA) Remainder mark to top edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dust jacket. 226pp. This Aunt Dimity mystery is set in Boulder Colorado. (1.5 JM DDD 330. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 52489
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AUBERT, ROSEMARY  The Ferryman Will Be There : An Ellis Portal Mystery
Toronto, ON, Canada, McArthur & Company. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552782018). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Illus wrps, 258pp. Toronto comes to life in this mystery. No markings, Fine. (1.5 lbs FO 15/2. Fine.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 32488
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AUBERT, ROSEMARY  The Ferryman Will Be There : An Ellis Portal Mystery
Toronto, ON, Canada, McArthur & Company. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552782018). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Illus wrps, 258pp. Toronto comes to life in this mystery. No markings, Fine. (1.5 lbs FO 15/2. Fine.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 32488
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL  Watson's Apology a Novel
NY, McGraw-Hill. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0070032548). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Foine (-) in clipped Near Fine Dj. Bds, 222pp. This novel of a failed marriage and murder is based on a true case in Victorian London but the Watson is J.S. Watson, a clergyman who bludgeoned his wife to death. (1.6 JM FO 21/0. Fine-/Near Fine.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 46971
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BAKER, W. HOWARD  Strike North
London, Howard Baker. 1967, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) 12mo, light blue bds, 126pp. A thriller first published as a Mayflower-Dell paperback in 1965. This is the first printing in this new hardcover format. Small smudge to light covers, otherwise Good; no Dj. (1.0 FO 8/5. Good.
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 11117
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BARNABY, PETER  The Long Deadly Summer a Jack Quentin Thriller
London, Millington Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 086000077x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (UK) Remainder dot to bottom edge of page, no other markigns, solid Very Good in unclipped ZGood + Dk with three closed tears and a faint spot to the edge of the frotn panel; Dj is in mylar sleeve. hardcover, 163pp. Barnaby was an ex-policeman and he brings his 20 years of experience to this his first novel (1.5 FO 32/0. Very Good/Good +.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 03188
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BATTEN, JACK  Straight No Chaser, a Crang Mystery
Toronto, MacMillan. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771504402). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, cream bds, 310pp. This is the second novel starring the criminal lawyer Crang. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page: "For-------/Thanks for a GREAT/ interview/ Best/Jack Batten". Price notation to endpaper, Nfine in unclipped VG dj with small chip to upper corner fold, panel gloss lightly rubbed. (1.7 FO 18/5. Near Fine/Very Good. Inscribed By Author.
USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 11167
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BERNHARDT, WILLIAM, DEVISED BY  Natural Suspect: A Collaborative Novel
NY, Ballantine Books. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 0345437683). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (USA) Remainder mark and stamp to bottom edge of pages and to rear endpaper, no other markigns, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. 185pp. This book begins with a chapter by Bernhardt, then the ten subsequent chapters are seamlessly contributed by a "dream team" of today's hottest suspense writers including Leslie Glas, John Lescroart, Phillip Magolin, Brad Meltzer, and others. (1.5 JM DDD 530. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 864] Book number: 50812
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BILLINGHAM, MARK  Buried
United Kingdom, Sphere Books. 2007, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 9780751537246). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, spine slant, corner crease, Good. Wraps, 516pp. This crime thriller features DI Tom Thorne. (1.3 JM FO 30/4. Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 02983
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BILLINGHAM, MARK  Lifeless
London, Little, Brown. 2005, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0316727539). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, hint of spine slant, Near Fine. Wraps, 375pp. A Tom Thorne adventure. (1.9 JM FO 11/0. Near Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 46490
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLACK, LIONEL  Ransom for a Nude
London, Pan Books Ltd. 1976, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0330246925). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) Wraps, 156pp. A fast paced thriller about the theft of a Velasquez painting set in London. No markings, about VG. (0.8 lbs FO 42/1). Very Good.
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 39431
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLACKMORE, JANE  The Closing Door
London, White Lion Publishers. 1974, First Thus. (ISBN: 0856170313). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, red cl, 199pp. First published by collins in 1955, this is a novel of this outstanding author of romance and suspense. Fine in complete Fine(-) DJ, with dark panels lightly rubbed. (1.2 FO 43/0. Fine/Fine -.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 10211
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLAIN, W. EDWARD  Passion Play
NY, G.P. Putnam. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0339135286). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blk bds, grey spine, 319pp. A first novel, a thriller involving sex and violence. No markings, Fine in complete NFine Dj with dark panels lightly rubbed. (1.7 FO 11/2. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 13269
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

369 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005