| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMBROSE, KAY The Ballet-Lover's Companion London, Adam and Charles Black. 1953, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, light blue bds, 81pp, index. B&W drawing throughout. This book, a guide to the aesthetics of ballet, talks about choreography, style, line, partnering, etc. Some very good explanatory drawings. VG in clipped tattered Dj with some large chips and tears. (1.0 FO 10/3. Very Good/Tattered. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 13129 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARBEAU, THOINOT Orchesography a Trreatise in the Form of a Dialogue Brooklyn NY, Dance Horizons. 1968, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Wraps, 174pp, index. Small B&W illus; with musical illus. This is a treatise on the society dances in vogue in 16th century France. The translation is by Cyril Beaumont and is edition is a republication of the revised edition by Beaumont dating from 1925. No markings, the front cover is rubbed, hint of spine twist, about VG. (1.1 JM DDD 380. Very Good. USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 962] Book number: 41276 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARNHEIM, DANIEL D.; SCHLAICH, JOAN Dance Injuries Their Prevention and Care St. Louis, C.V. Mosby Company. 1975, First Printing. (ISBN: 0801603137). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Illus wraps, 183pp, index. B&W photos and diagrams. Injury prevention and care for dancers. No markings, slight rubbing to cover edges, VG. (1.3 JM FO 50/3. Very Good. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 37296 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Ballet & Modern Dance with Contributions by Leading Chereographers, Dancers and Critics London, Octopus Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706403223). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markigns, Fine in Fine(-) Dj. Grey bds, photo endpapers, 144pp. B&W and colour photos. Contributors include Clement Crisp; Maurice Bejart,; John Percival; Nadia Nerina; john Lanchberry and others. (2.5 JM fo 57/3. Fine/Fine -. USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 00671 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR New Performance Volume II No. 1 on Dance Criticism (April 1980) San Francisco, The Performance Society. 1980. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, the pastedown of Jasper John's "The Critic Sees" is chipped at the upper left corner, otherwsie VG. 21.5 x 21.5 cm, card cover with pastedown, [48]pp. B&W photos; local ads. Articles include Cofessions of a Critic by Jill Johston; Jill Johnstone by Sally Banes; Anoterh Study of Dance by Stephane mallarme; The Twp Sacres by Andre Levinson; Interview with Senta Driver by Alan Brown, Public Privacies by Janice Ross; Interview with Deborah Jowitt by Mindy Aloff; From Jasper Johns: The Function of Irony by Rosalind Krauss. (1.1 JM FO 20/2. Very Good. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 46890 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Rahvatantsupidu 1970 Tallinn, Kirjastus Eesti Raamat. 1972, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Oblong 24mo, green cloth with gold circular design, unpaginated ( c 144pp). Photo endpapers, B&W and colour photos of dancers in folk costume, band, spectators in a stadium. Text in Finnish. This appears to be a book for commemorating a festival in honor of Lenin featuring photos of folkloric dancers in costumes intermingled with photos of industrial plants and production items. Some fading of the spine and lower 1/2" of back cover, no markings, VG-; no Dj. (1.5 lbs FO 20/2. Very Good -. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 30278 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BLAND, ALEXANDER Fonteyn and Nureyev the Story of a Partnership London, Orbis Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 085613181x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped zVery Good Dj with a bit of rubbing to spine extemeties and corner tips. Hardcover, 208pp. Well illustrated with BW photos from their performances. A heavy book. (3.2 WL FO 31/5. Fine/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 21680 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FOLK DANCE FEDERATION OF CALIFORNIA Folk Dances from Near and Far Volume II Berkeley, Folk Dance Federation of California. 1946, Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) The covers are soiled, and the edges rubbed, the pages are generally clean, without markings, Fair used copy. Yellow card covers, metal spiral binding, 31pp, printed rectos only. This is the second of three books in the series describing folk dances. I believe there were recordings that went with the books, but these are not included. Uncommon. (1.4 JM FO 31/2. Acceptable. USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 51991 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHENEY, GAY Basic Concepts in Modern Dance a Creative Approach (Third Edition) Princeton NJ, Dance Horizons. 1989, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0916622762). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Highlighting noted on less than 10 pages, a couple of words underlined, notes in pen to blank pages to back of book, crease to cover, decent used copy. Wraps, 115pp, index. B&W photos. This is an introduction to modern dance and bosy movement techniques. (1.2 JM FO 13/6. Acceptable. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 51329 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CLUZEL, MAGDELEINE E. Glimpses of the Theatre and Dance NY, Kamin Publishers. 1953, First Soft-Cover Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, illus wraps, 112pp. B&W photos of Louis Jovet, Michel Vitold, jean Vilar and other personalities. Translated from the French by Lily and Baird Hastings who says: What madame Cluzel says about the late Louis Jovet is extremely moving..Her every word recall's Jovet's immortal greatness". Introductory letter by Michel de Ghelderode to whom the book is dedicated. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the title page: "To ----- with sincere compliments of the author. M. Cluzel". Some pencil markings to the text, cover edges rubbed, VG. (1.6 FO 40/8). Very Good. Inscribed By Author. USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] Book number: 16868 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| COOPER, DIANA STARR Night After Night Washington DC / Covelo CA, Island Press / Shearwater Books. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 1559633069). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj with crease to front flap. Bds, 173pp. B&W illus. The author i=gives us a tour of a circus like no one else before her. (1.2 JM FO 13/2. Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. USD 13.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1232] Book number: 48354 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| H'DOUBLER, MARGARET N.; HDOUBLER, MARGARET Dance: A Creative Art Experience Madison WI, University of Wisconsin Press. 1974, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0299015246). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: CLAXTON, Wayne. Slight moisture intrusion just to the top upper and lower corners of pages making them slightly wavy, no other markings, Good only used copy. Wraps, 168pp. B&W illus. This claasic worj on the aesthetics of dance first appeared in 1940. (1.0 JM FO 0/3. Acceptable. USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 48954 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FONTEYN, MARGOT The Magic of Dance London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1980, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0563176458). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Grey cloth, photo endpapers, 328pp. Many colour and B&W photos and illus. A history of dance and ballet with a survey of important stars and personalities. (3.2 JM FO 2/3. Fine/Fine. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 32835 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FRASER, JOHN Kain & Augustyn a Photographic Study Toronto, MacMillan. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 077051622x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: DARLING, Christopher. (CAD) No markigns, Very Good; lacking the Dj. Black cloth, 160pp. B&W photos of the two ballet stars at rehersal and on stage. Foreword by Rudolf Nureyev. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 23/6. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 51108 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| GARAFOLA, LYNN; FONER, ERIC, EDITORS Dance for a City: Fifty Years of the New York City Ballet NY, Columbia University Press. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 0231115474). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, tiny crease to lower corner of back cover, Very Good. Wraps, 236pp, index. B&W photos. This is a history of the New York City Ballet for the 50th anniversery of its founding. A heavy book. (2.4 JM FO 53/5. Very Good. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 54233 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HABERMAN, MARTIN; MEISEL, TOBIE, EDITORS Dance an Art in Academe NY, Teachers College Press. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Maroon cloth, 172pp. A collection of essays on the art of the dance and its relationship with science, edcuation and society. No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. (1.6 FO 12/2. Fine/Fine. USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 37325 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HAXTHAUSEN, MARGIT; LEMAN, RHEA; KNUDTSKOV, CLAUS Body Sense: Exercise for Relaxation NY, Pantheon Books. 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394749170). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, Very Good. Wraps, 136pp. B&W photos show body positions. This book is written by a relaxation therapist and a dancer, and uses movement and dance to mnake you feel better. (1.4 FO 13/4. Very Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 02064 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| LALAGIA; IVANOVA, ANA, EDITOR Spanish Dancing a Practical Handbook by Lalagia London, Dance Books. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0903102889). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, but bookplate to recto of back cover, othrwise Fine. Wraps, 167pp. Lie drawings show positions. This is a detailed introduction for beginners wishing to use castenets and arm positions to basic steps such as the Taconeo and Zapateado and to performances of the complete dances Las Sevillas and the Fandango. (1.6 FO 53/3. Fine. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 49869 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| KERNER, MARY Barefoot to Balanchine How to Watch Dance NY, Anchor Books. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0385264364). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, page edges slightly yellowed, VG. Wraps, 208pp, index. Line drawings showing positions. The book begins with a survey of the history of dance and then leads the reader through the ins and outs of stage performance, how a dancer trains, technical aspects of the performance. etc. ((1.1 FO 20/2. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 49886 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MOORE, ALEX Ballroom Dancing London, Isaac Pitman. 1951, Sixth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) No markings, very light soiling to light cloth covers, Very Good; no Dj. Light putty coloured cloth, 333pp. Frontis portrait, line diagrams of dance steps, (1.3 WL FO 27/5. Very Good. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 21789 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MOORE, LILLIAN; GUEST, IVOR, EDITOR Echoes of American Ballet NY, Dance Horizons. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871270641). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, tiny scuff mark to cover, VG; no Dj. Patterned paper over bds, cloth spine, 165pp. B&W illus. This is a collection of essays and articles on ballet dancers, ballerinas, and American balllet in general. (1.5 JM FO 49/00. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 46908 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MORNINGSTAR, MOIRA Growing with Dance: Developing Through Creative Dance from Ages Two to Six Heriot Bay BC, Windborne. 1986, First Printing. (ISBN: 0921179006). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Very good. Wraps, 200pp. B&W photos. This book provides a program of creative dance for children. (1.5 JM SI 80/1. Very Good. USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 0763 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| PICARD, RENE Dance in Canada Ottawa, External Affairs. 1984. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine. card covers, side-stapled, 18pp. A booklet with B&W photos of Evelyn Hart, Veronica Tennant, Franck Augustyn, Annette Paul and Aleadre Belin. A brief survey of the Dance scene in Canada in the early 1980s. (0.8 JM FO 19/1. Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 42101 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| POPS, MARTIN LEONARD, EDITOR Salmagundi Dance Spring-Summer 1976 No. 33-34 Saratoga Springs NY, Skidmore College. 1976. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, USA) Black wraps, 252pp. This issue is devoted to "Dance" with 18 essays by contributors such as Suzanne langer (The Dynamic Image); Rudolf Arnheim (Concerning the dance); Maya Deren (Drums and Dance); Paul Valery (Philosophy of the Dance), and others. No markings, but the top corner of the first page is clipped (not affecting any text), cover edges rubbed, VG(-). (1.5 JM FO 9/5. Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 41301 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| PHILP, RICHARD AND WHITNEY, MARY Danseur, the Male in Ballet NY, McGraw-Hill. 1977, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0070498121). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: MigDOLL, Herbert. 4to, photo wraps, 192pp, index. Generously illustrated in B&W photos by Migdoll. Intor by Robert Joffrey. Panels lightly rubbed, VG. (2.1 FO 22/6. Very Good. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 9812 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005