| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 129 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (TAYLOR, MRS. ANN) The Family Mansion [London], [Taylor and Hessey]. 1819. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) Missing the title page, frontis, cover edges show some wear, base of spine worn, original endpaper, hinges fine, VG(-). 17 x 10 cm, marble paper over boards, 3/4 leather, raised spine hubs with gold floral patterns, leather title label, marbled endpapers, [1] 2- 206pp. "T. Miller, printer, Noble Street, Cheapside, London". This is either the first edition of 1819 or the second edition of 1820. The first edition has vi pages of preliminary material, and a frontis. which is not present in this copy. Uncommon. (1.2 JM FO 23/2. Very Good (-). USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 38000 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| LANDSBURG, ALAN AND SALLY. In Search of Ancient Mysteries NY, Bantam Books. 1974, First Thus. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) No markings, slight yellowing of pages otherwsie VG+. Wraps, 197pp, index. B&W illus. Another approach to the thesis proposed in Chariots of the Gods. (1.1 WL FO 21/6. Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 21128 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALDER, VERA STANLEY The Finding of the Third Eye NY, Samuel Weiser Inc. 1970, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0877280568). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. USA 12mo, illus wraps, 187pp, biblio. Alder was a successful portrait painter and since 1938 has been presenting her investigations of Ancient Wisdom. In this book she discusses breathing, colours, sound, numbes, diet and exercise. Spine crease, hint of spine slant, otherwise Good used copy (1.2 lbs FO 7/3. Good. USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] Book number: 19529 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALDER, VERA STANLEY The Finding of the Third Eye NY, Samuel Weiser Inc. 1989, 19th Printing. (ISBN: 0877280568). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA Nomarkings, Near Fine. illus wraps, 187pp, biblio. Alder was a successful portrait painter and since 1938 has been presenting her investigations of Ancient Wisdom. In this book she discusses breathing, colours, sound, numbes, diet and exercise. (1.2 WL FO 21b/1. Near Fine. USD 5.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 21581 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ALLEGRO, JOHN M. The Chosen People St. Albans, Panther Books Limited. 1973, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0586038590). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) Slight yellowing of page edges, no markings, VG in soft-cover. 16mo, wraps, 301pp, index. 8pp B&W photos. Allegro argues that Moses and Abraham were myth figures from more ancient cultures. Also in this boook there is a follow through re-evaluatio of Allegro's theories first expounded in THE SACRED MUSHROOM AND THE CROSS. (0.9 FO 60/8. Very Good. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 11563 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME The Debauched Hospodar (Complete and Unexpurgated) Covina CA, Collectors Publications. 1967, First American Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) Owner's anme, no other markings, pages slightly toned, Near Fine. Wraps, 121pp. This is a translation into English of an erotic book by Apollinaire and features a Roumanian prince and his sexual adventures with women in Paris. (0.8 JM FO 42/2. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 54898 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ARGUELLES, JOSE Surfers of the Zuvuya: Tales of Interdimensional Travel Sante Fe NM, Bear & Co. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0939680556). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, Good used copy with the fold-out star map in perfect order. Wraps, 170pp. Mayan interdimensional star map. (1.3 JM FO 20/2. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 54883 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR The Facts About Loch Ness and the Monster London, Johnston & Bacon. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0717942279). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) NO markings, VG. Large fold-out map with colour photos giving information on sighting locations of Nessie. (0.99 DDD FO 0/7. Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 01784 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR (BUCKLAND, ALFRED CECIL) Letters on the Importance, Duty and Advantages of Early Rising London, Taylor and Hessey. 1820, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) Owner's inscription dated 1822, no other markings, some wear to cover edges, original endpaper, hinges tight, about VG. 17 x 10 cm, marble paper over boards 3/4 leather with raised spine hubs with gold devices in spine panels, title stampt to spine, grey endpapers, all edges marbled, [i-iii] iv-xii, [1] 2-204pp. Frontis engraving showing a girl pointing to a clock while a man watches seated in armschair. The dedication is addressed to Hannah More and dated August 1818, in which the author hopes that these letter of "practical piety" will be of interest to the young. (1.2 JM FO 23/2. Very Good. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 34000 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Quotable Women: A Collection of Shared Thoughts/Miniature Philadelphia PA, Running Press Book Pub. 1989, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0894717561). Hard Cover, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. No markigns, Fine (-) in NFine. Dj. Black cloth, unpaginated. Sayings and quotations from famous women. Miniature book. (0.9 WL FO 52/0. Fine -/Near Fine. USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 238] Book number: 21122 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Ripley's Believe It or Not! Book of Chance Toronto, Ripley Books. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0002170159). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blk bds, 333pp. Many B&W illus. A world of fascinating facts about risks, breaks, quirks, freaks, coincidences in the format of the famous Ripley's Believe it or Not!: A cough that sentence 1200 people to death, a man who couldn't be hanged, etc. No markings, Fine (-) in complete Fine (-) Dj. (2.4 lbs FO 16/7. Fine (-)/Fine (-). USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 31227 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAIGENT, MICHAEL; LEIGH, RICHARD The Elixir and the Stone : A History of Magic and Alchemy United Kingdom, Penguin Books. 1998, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 0140247939). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) No markings, spine creases, creases to cover, Good. Wraps, 483pp, index. B&W illus. This is an account of the occult development of human history, touching on magic and alchemy, Hermeticism, the Rosicrucians, Voodoo. (1.2 FO 42/3. Good. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 0705 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ALICE A. Esoteric Psychology Volume I a Treatise on the Seven Rays NY / London, Lucis Publishing. 1971, 7th Printing. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) Owner's name, pages generally clean but underlining on page 228, some wear to cover edges, dampstain to the top edge of back cover and last few leaves, decent used copy. Blue wraps, 460pp. This is the first of five volumes on Esoteric Psychology. (1.5 JM FO 42/3. Acceptable. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 51223 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ANDREW. Futuresport, the Ultimate Guide to the Sports and Pastimes of the Future London, Pan Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330266179). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, illus wraps, 96pp, index. B&W diagrams and photos. Over 40 thrilling sports of tomorrow for you to play today. There is a section on nonsexist sports. Crease to corner, NFine in soft-cover. Uncommon. (1.4 FO 12/2. Near Fine. USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 9776 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BAKER, DOUGLAS The Powers Latent in Man United Kingdom, The Author. 1976, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0906006767). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (uk) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 95pp. A few B&W illus. Dr Baker presents evidence for the exstence of psychic powers. (1.1 JM DDD 340. Fine. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 51154 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BANERJEE, HEMENDRA NATH Americans Who Have Been Reincarnated NY, MacMillan. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0025067400). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) blue bds, blk spine, xiv, 196pp. The author was Research Director of the Schofenberg Research Foundation in Oklahoma and the India Institute of Parapsychology in Jaipur. Here he presents 8 case studies for reincarnation including verbatim transcripts of hynosis sessions in which actor Glenn Ford participated. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the title page in red ink and dated 1980. VG in unclipped VG(-) Dj with some closed edge tears and minor edge faults, in mylar sleeve. (1.6 FO 20/2. Very Good/Good. Inscribed By Author. USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 30280 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BELL, ERNEST A. Fighting the Traffic in Young Girls, or War on the White Slave Trade. N.P. No Publisher. 1910, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) A complete and detailed account of the shameless traffic in young girls, the methods by which the procureres and panders lure innocent young girls away from home and sell them to Keepers of dives, etc. Bell is the secretary of the Illinois Vigilance Association. With 32 pages of "striking" pictures. Edition not stated. 8vo. green cloth, title embossed in gold with pastedown illus. showing young girl in clutches of "white slave trader". Frontis. portrait of Hon. Edwin W. Sims, "the man most feared by all white slave traders". Over 30 pages of B&W photos and illus. showing, for example, a staid and rather attractive facade labelled as a "gilded palace of sin". Well-produced book, VG for its age with some faint spots to cover, bottom page tips shelf soiled; no Dj. (2.5 FO 55/2. Very Good. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 00343 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BELYK, ROBERT C. Ghosts II: More True Stories from British Columbia Victoria BC, Horsdal & Schubart. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920663559). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine, as New Wraps, 159pp, index. A few B&W photos. 8 chapters on ghosts and hauntings in British Columbia. (1.4 JM FO 1/0. As New. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 32719 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| JULIEN BLAINE Doc(K)S Complement Adjonction Additif & Post-Scriptum; Eté 82 No 46 France, Doc(k)s. 1982. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (FR) No markings, spine creases, Good. Illus wraps, unpaginated (over 250pp). B7w photos and illus. This is a compilation of drawing, photos, poems, articles from DOc(k)s an innvoative periodical edited by Julien Blaine. The text is for the most part in FRENCH. A heavy book. (3.0 JM FO 56/0. Good. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 01467 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BLUNDELL, NIGEL The World's Biggest Mistakes London, Octopus. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0706411285). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Glossy bds, 223pp. B&W photos and illus. A collection of true stories compiled for their enertainment value. No markings, NFine; no Dj, perhaps as issued. (1.7 lbs WL FO 29/1. Near Fine. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 25239 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOWLES, JANE Astrology, Money & You NY, Sunshine Mountain Productions. 1996, A Reprint. (ISBN: 1890017000). Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, Finne -. Wraps, 413pp. This book was originally published as MONEY SIGNS by Barton House. (1.5 JM FO 19/2. Fine. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 44941 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BROOKESMITH, PETER, EDITOR Against All Reason Experimental Evidence for the Existence of Psi London UK, Orbis. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Near Fine in VG+ Dj. Black boards, 96pp, index. Colour and B&W photos and illus. Extra sensory perception, Kirlian Photography, Minds over matter, Harry price, ESP ON test. (1.9 FO 56/3. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 33383 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BROOKESMITH, PETER, EDITOR Creatures from Elsewhere: Weird Animals That No-One Can Explain London, Orbis Publishing. 1984, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0856138770). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, VG. Wraps, 96pp, index. Colour and B&W photos and illus. A survey of mythical and real mosters and animals including the werewolf, the Loch Ness Monster, Sea Monsters, the Yeti, mysterious Man Beasts, and others. (1.6 Jm FO 43/4. Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 48163 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| [BUNYAN, JOHN] Pilgrim Days with Selections for the Pilgrim's Progress London, Marcus Ward & Co. Limited. 191-, Edition Not Stated. Leather, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (UK) 11 x 8 cm, maroon leather over flexible card covers, gold title, all edges gilt, black endpapers, ungainated. The book is organized by week with 6 days represented on two facing pages. The recto page is for the datebook notations for appointments, thoughts and the like, the facing verso page has selections from the Pilgrim's Progress, one for each day. The pages are nicely laid out with a floral border in red and green, with the selections printed in green ink with month headings and lines in red. The recto pages are mostly blank except for certain dates have a women's name and usually a date written in ink with a steel pen. There is no date given for the book , and the dates attached to the names range from 1871 to 1939. Cover edges rubbed, with some wear to head of the spine, there is a lentil-sized chip to the leather at the top edge of the front paenl, exposing the cardboard beneath, Good with signature threads showing at a page in the middel of the book; no Dj probably s issued. (0.9 FO 52/0. Acceptable. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 39381 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHARTERS, DAPHNE A True Fairy Tale (Second Edition) USA, Association of Sananda and Sunat Kumar. 1982, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, covers rubbed, a bit of moisture insrusion just to the edge of the leading edge of pages, mostly near the front of the book, decent used copy. Illus card cover, side-stapled, 92pp. B&W illus. Charters is an Englishwoman. This is a book on the life and communion with the fairy world. (1.1 JM DDD 520. Acceptable. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 51113 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005