next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Cookbooks 19th Century

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACTON, MISS ELIZA; REVISED BY MRS. S.J. HALE  Modern Cookery in All Its Branches (Revised by Mrs S.J. Hale)
Philadelphia PA, John E. Potter and Company. 1864, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) 18 x 12.5 cm, rebound in black cloth with gold psine titles, new endpapers, xxxvi, 37-418pp, index, i-xiii pp ads. A few B&W diagrams showing cuts of beef, cake moulds, and the like. This book first appeared in Britain 1845 and is one of the most practical, orderly and concise of cookery books. Elizabeth David says that Acton " was the first English writer to go into the minutest detail in her recipes and who first used the concise and uniform system of setting them out which was later adapted by Mrs Beeton." Beeton borrowed this admirable system of setting out the ingredients, the quantities, and the timing of the recipes in a uniform and concise manner. This book, according to David, is the first English cookery book in which such instructions were given: "It was the singleness of purpose animating Eliza Acton, her methodical mind and meticulous honesty which made her cookery book then, and makes it even still, far and away the most admired and copied in the English language." The recipes are still excellent. Esther Aresty, in her book THE DELECTABLE PAST, has presented a few of Acton's more whimsically-named recipes (Veal Goose, the King of Oude's Omlet), but it is in the recipes for jellies, jams, marmalades that this book is unsurpassed. This American edition first appeared in 1860 and has been edited by Mrs Hale; her comments are usually in footnotes, so that we find tidbits such as the following note on "Anchovies"in a recipe for Common Lobster sauce: "Anchovies, from which this essence is made, are small sea-fish, not known in America. The flavoring must therefore be dispensed with (in this recipe)". This copy is clean, no markings, and tight without cracking or faults to the hinges. As noted it has been professionally rebound in black cloth and furnished with new endpapers, (I believe this was done in 1975). The pages have been slightly trimed, with a bit of foxing here and there with a very faint stain to the foreedge of the last few leaves. There is no musty smell and the pages are not brittle. VG overall;no Dj. A nice copy of an exceptional cookbook. (2.0 FO 39/3. Very Good.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 39900
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, ABBY MERRILL  Sense in the Kitchen: A Manual of the Art and Science of Cooking (Enlarged Edition)
Syracuse NY / La Crosse WI, A.S. Hunter Publishers. 1879, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 19 x13 cm, black cloth, [i-iii], iv, [v-vii], 8-338pp. Index. This book is copyright 1878 by Emily Hooker Hunter; this is the enlarged edition with "1879" on the title page. The title continues: "The philosophy and chemistry of cooking all kinds of vegetable and animal food and their effects upon the system together with 689 tried recipes.". The preface reiterates the fact that the recipes are original and tested, kept simple and plain, suitable for the home, with pariticular attention paid to hygenic effect with sections devoted to etiquette and "ceremonious entertainments". There are blank pages for "additional redcipes' several of which are filled with three recipes for bread, pudding and cookies. The book starts off with recipes for soups, then fish, meats, poultry, eggs, cheese, vegetables,pickles, salads, bread, quite a extensive section on cakes, pies, and puddings, suces, preserves and drinks. This copy has a owner's very small signature to the title page, the page edges are tanned, solid, tight, copy with the spine rebacked with matching black cloth, new endpapers. The cover edges are rubbed and panels have waxy residue from some protective paper applied at some point and removed. The spine edges are worn away but have been rebacked. (1.8 lbs FO 41/3). Good.
USD 57.90 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 5110] Book number: 39300
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADDISON, MRS.  Economical Cookery for the Middle Classes
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1884, Third Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 18.5 x 12.5 cm dark blue cloth with titles in black and with floral pattern, [i-iii], iv-v, [vi-viii], 1-71pp, [1]p addenda. In her Preface to this edition the author has added seversal new recipes, "some of which are quite original". This book first appeared in 1879. Addison says that she lived abroad for the greater part of her life but is now settled in England. She mentions the recipes of Madeira, the Continent and Southern Africa as amongst the ones she has appreciated. The book includes many Portuguese and Spanish recipes includeing Portuguese Bread Soup, African Babotie, Spanish Milho. See Driver 3.3. Cover corner tips and spine extremeties worn, there is a number to the front pastedown, no other markings, light soiling to covers, Good (-); no Dj. (0.99 lbs FO 37/2. Acceptable.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39395
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Buckeye Cookery and Practical Housekeeping Compiled from Original Recipes, Tried and Approved
Marysville OH, Buckeye Publishing Company. 1877, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 21 x 14 cm, green oilcloth, [i-iv], v-vi, [7], 8-464pp, index. Pink slip advertising this book fastened just before the title page (in perfect order). This is the stated third edition with the date 1877 to the title page and also to the copyright page. Dedicated to Plucky Housewives of 1876. 8 unpaginated leaves lined in red after page 304 for recipes; two of these pages have handwritten recipes. This is a collection of over 800 recipes and household hints including antidotes to poisons, laundry tips, hints for the sick room.The recipes are in great variety ranging from Currant Catsup to Roast Haunch of Venison. Clean no markings except to the recipe pages as noted, some wear to corner tips and edges of covers, solid tight copy VG with remains of an old paper protective cover adhered to the front and back panels. (2.4 lbs FO 40/4). Very Good (-).
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 37797
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  New Process Catalogue & Cook Book
[Cleveland OH], The Standard Lighting Company. 1894, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8 1/2 x 6", light grey cloth with blue titles, [3], 4-5, [1] blank, [i], ii-xx a catalogue of stoves and hardware from the Standard Lighting Company, [1], 8-249, [1 illus], [xii] blank pages for notes. There is a frontis showing a kitchen scene where a woman is cooking on a (presumably) a Standard stove with a girl serving a baby nearby, two stanza verse of four lines each on the same page. The date is taken from page xvi of the catalogue (January 1st, 1894) where the New Process gas ranges are featured. There does not seem to be a typical title page, but the front pagination seems to match the existing pages. The first page is blank and the copyright statement on the verso indicates 1894. This is a very good reference for the type of stoves offered to the public in the decade before the 20th century. There is a line of Evaporating Vapor Stoves which consumes gasoline: the fuild drips, drop by drop, upon a brass evaporator (which is visible), mixes with and carburets (sic) a current of air, descends to the burner, where it lights like gas. The ovens were lined with asbestos. The four burner gas stove cost $35.00 and weighed 220 pounds. The stoves and hardware are illustrated in the catalogue. The remaining 90 % of the book is devoted to a collection of some 800 recipes, written in the old way without the ingredients presented first. The recipes assume quite a bit of cooking knowledge; the recipe for Angel Food [Cake] calles for the whites of 11 eggs, but the recipes is only 7 lines long. All the blank pages have recipes taken from "Detroit book" written in a neat penciled hand. As well there are three small sheets of recipes fastened with a pin, and laid-in. The book is sound and tight with new endpapers, the covers are soiled and rubbed at the edges and corner tips. (1.9 lbs FO 40/4). Good (-).
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5031] Book number: 33037
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BEECHER, [CATHERINE ESTHER ]  Miss Beecher's Domestic Receipt Book Designed As a Supplement to Her Treatise on Domestic Economy
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1850, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) 19 x 12 cm, dark umber cloth over boards with embossed designs, [halftitle page and verso of halftitle page], [i-iii], iv-xiii [xiv], 1-306pp, 24pp ad for Third edition of the TREATISE ON DOMESTIC ECONOMY, [8]pp publ. ads. Small illus showing meat cuts and kitchen utensils in text. In her preface the author states that this book has set out to provide a collection of original recipes, tested by superior housekeepers, and present in a simple and clear form as possible to promote healthful nutritious meals without inordinate expense. This book first appeared in 1846; this edition from 1850 with "Third edition" to the title page but this probably refers to the third edition of THE TREATISE ON DOMESTIC ECONOMY. This is probably the fifth printing. The baking recipes are quite good and have the ingredients listed first in front of the text describing the recipe. Tight refurnished copy rebacked in matching umber cloth but with the original backstrip missing; the original endpapers are foxed. The interior pages are foxed here and there but are clean and with the signatures and hinges tight. Cover is worn at corner tips with some rubbing to edges. This copy has the bookplate of Helen Evans Brown ("From the Collection of Cookery Books fromed by Helen Evans Brown") to the front pastedown. Lowenstein 487. (1.5 FO 38/1. Acceptable.
USD 83.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7369] Book number: 39450
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLOT, PIERRE  Hand-Book of Practical Cookery, for Ladies and Professional Cooks Containing the Whole Science and Art of Preparing Human Food
NY, D. Appleton and Company. 1874, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Clean, tight ex-library copy with pocket and slip, library gift bookplate and signature of first owner dated 1875, the title page is perforated with library name, with no markings, the hinges are fine, there is some wear to the corner tips and some slight loss of material to the spine head and foot, with library call numbers written to the base of the spine, the page edges are slightly toned. Overall, about Good for the covers,about VG for the interior pages; no Dj. A still attractive copy of an interesting mid-nineteenth century American cookbook. 19 x 12 cm, dark blue cloth with gold spine titles and device, blind embossed floral borders to front and back covers, plain endpapers, 478pp, index, 2pp ads. A few B&W illus in text showing kitchen utensils, presentation of whole pig, pastry shapes. This book first appeared in 1867. Blot was the founder of the New York Cooking Academy and his aim in this book was to "enable every housekeeper and professional cook, no matter how inexperienced they may be (!), to prepare any kind of food in the best and most wholesome way.."We did not intend to make a book, such as that of Careme, which cannot be used at all except by cooks of very wealthy families and with which one cannot make a dinner costing less that twenty dollars a head." Blot is quite broad-minded when it comes to what is suitable for the table and he has recipes for preparing skunk (he suggests using a ravigote or a tartar sauce), squirrel, opossum, raccoon, woodchuck and fox. The recipes are laid out in the old way without the ingredients listed beforehand. Blot is an engaging writer and the book is entertaining and informative. (1.8 JM FO 34/2). Good.
USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3971] Book number: 32420
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLOT, PIERRE  Hand-Book of Practical Cookery, for Ladies and Professional Cooks Containing the Whole Science and Art of Preparing Human Food
NY, D. Appleton and Company. 1875, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) There are recipes written in pencil to the last blank pages, there is an owner's name and "Cookery Book" and a date of 1875 written to the front over, some wear to the head of the spine, splitting to the sine edge at the front gutter, carefully repaired, some rubbing to corner tips of cover, faint stain to back cover, Fair solid copy, 12mo, original leaf green cloth with simple embossed border, gold spine titles and device, original yellow endpapers, 478pp, index, 2pp ads. A few B&W illus in text showing kitchen utensils, presentation of whole pig, pastry shapes. This is the uncommon first edition which first appeared in 1867. Blot was the founder of the New York Cooking Academy and his aim in this book was to "enable every housekeeper and professional cook, no matter how inexperienced they may be (!), to prepare any kind of food in the best and most wholesome way.."We did not intend to make a book, such as that of Careme, which cannot be used at all except by cooks of very wealthy families and with which one cannot make a dinner costing less that twenty dollars a head." Blot is quite broad-minded when it comes to what is suitable for the table and he has recipes for preparing skunk (he suggests using a ravigote or a tartar sauce), squirrel, opossum, raccoon, woodchuck and fox. The recipes are laid out in the old way without the ingredients (1.8 JM FO 49/3. Fair.
USD 64.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5693] Book number: 50950
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRISSE, BARON [LEON]  366 Menus & 1200 Recipes of the Baron Brisse in French and English Translated by Mrs. Matthew Clark
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 1884, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Owner's name and date of 1912, pages clean, cover edges rubbed with wear to leather spine, all the pages are there except four pages (391-394) of the French index, Fair copy; no Dj. 19 x 13 cm, original gray paper over bds, dark green leather spine with gold titles, original floral-patterned endpapers, [i-v], vi-xvi, [1], 2-400pp, index in English and in French. No illus. After some general remarks, the book launches into menus of 5 or 6 courses for each day of the year starting with Janurary 1st and including a menu even for February 29th. Beneath each daily menu are the 2 or three recipes written in the brief style of older cookbooks. There are 1200 recipes in all with a comprehensive index of recipenames in French and in English. The text is in English. There are some intriguing recipes here including one for a Sugared Spinach (Dessert) and a Creme Vierge (Virgin Cream) calling for the powdered dried inner membranes of the gizzards of chickens as an ingredient. The Baron Brisse was the the administrator of Forests under the government of Louis-Philippe but around 1850, he quit his post to devote himself to gastronomy and food writing. He published a great number of articles among which were the daily menus that he prepared for the journal La Liberté. These menus were eventually to become the basis of his CALENDRIER GASTRONOMIQUE. Although he was a celebrity amongst the gourmands of the time, his book was aimed at the French Housewife. The first version was published in 1867. (1.6 JM FO 41/2. Acceptable.
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 11385] Book number: 42910
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

LADIES OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, DAYTON OHIO  Presbyterian Cook Book Compiled by the Ladies of the First Presbyterian Church, Dayton, Ohio
Dayton OH, Historical Publishing Company. 1886. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) Owner's faint inscription to the endpaper, paper to the front hinge split and reglued, back hinge is fine, small remnants of a paper dustjacket that have stuck to portions of the cover, some rubbing to corner tips, Good; no Dj. 18.5 x 12 cm, blind embossed black cloth (faux-leather), [1-6] 7-178pp. Two engravings of the church located at the corner of Second and Ludlow Streets in Dayton. There must be over 500 recipes in this volume written in the brief manner of old cook books that assume a certain knowledge on the part of the reader. Some recipes have the contributors' names. The cake and dessert recipes seem particularly good: German Chocolate Pudding; Ambrosia Cake; Turkey dressed with Oysters. (1.4 JM FO 37/4. Good.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 49080
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

MANHATTAN MEDICINE COMPANY  The Manhattan Cook-Book Containing Many Valuable Original Recipes and Other Useful Information
Manhattan Medicine Company. 188-. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16.5 x 11 cm, saddle-stitched with thread, unpaginated (32pp). The Manhattan Medicine Company made Johnson's Bitters and Atwood's Jaundice Bitters, as well asMyer's Extract of Rock Rose (an Invaluable remedy for all). To help them sell this stuff these little booklet were printed full of treatment advice and testimonials. Recipes are included to encourage the clients to keep the booklet: Savoy Biscuits, Saratoga Graham Muffins, Molasses Gingerbread. No date given, a guess at 1880s; date uncertain. I have seen another copy with some difference to the text page mostly to the back of the book, but also without a date. No markings, some rubbing to delicate covers, some creasing to back cover, VG (-). (0.5lbs Docket 12 FO 40/7). Very Good (-).
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 33839
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

MANHATTAN MEDICINE COMPANY  The Manhattan Cook-Book Containing Many Valuable Original Recipes and Other Useful Information
NY, Manhattan Medicine Company. 188-. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16.5 x 11 cm, saddle-stitched with thread, unpaginated (32pp). The Manhattan Medicine Company made Johnson's Bitters and Atwood's Jaundice Bitters, as well asMyer's Extract of Rock Rose (an Invaluable remedy for all). To help them sell this stuff these little booklet were printed full of treatment advice and testimonials. Recipes are included to encourage the clients to keep the booklet: Savoy Biscuits, Saratoga Graham Muffins, Molasses Gingerbread. No date given, a guess at 1880s; date uncertain. I have seen another copy with some difference to the text page mostly to the back of the book, but also without a date. This copy in Poor condition with edges quite worn with back cover missing, front cover and first leave together but separated from the rest of the booklet. (0.5lbs Docket 12 FO 40/7). Poor.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 38838
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CORSON, JULIET  Cooking School Text Book and Housekeepers' Guide
NY, Orange Judd Company. 1883, Sixth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green cloth with titles in gold, brown endpapers, [i-iii], iv-xii, [13], 14-257pp, [258pp]. Index. Corson is here described as the superintendent of the New School of Cookery. The book is organized as a series of lessons in five levels (from the First Artisan to the Ladies Course). There is a great dealof emphasis on economy and all the recipes have prices assigned. Owner's signature, solid sewn signatures, water stained back cover with most of the panel discoloured, Fair overall. (1.5 FO 37/1. Acceptable.
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 39050
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FARMER, FANNIE MERRITT  The Original Boston Cooking-School Cook Book 1896
NY, Plume. 1974, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0452253144). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, creases to cover corners, spine creases, VG(-). Trade softcover with illus wraps of foodstuffs, xxx,567pp, index, 18pp of ads. A few B&W photos. This facsimile edition of the first edition has been called by the New York Times Book Review as "The Bible of the American Kitchen". There must be over 1000 recipes. (1.9 JM FO 0/3. Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 48932
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FRANCATELLI, CHARLES ELMÉ  Francatelli's Modern Cook a Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches
Philadelphia, David McKay Company Inc. 189-. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, just a hint of rubbing to the corner tips, thee is a copuple o tiny indentations to the back cover not breaking the cloth, the gold spine titles are bright and clean, the hinges are perfectly fine, tight, clean copy, solid exceptional Near Fine copy; no Dj. 23 x 15.5 cm, umber coloured cloth with titles in black, gold titles to spine. This book is strangely paginated going from the title page (unnumbered) to the dedication page which is numbered (19), then a blank page, then the Preface to the 26th edition starts on page (21). The book is 592 pages long which includes the index. 62 B&W illus in text. The title page makes in clear that this [American] edition is reprinted from the 26th London edition, with additions and carefully revised. No date given, possibly [1890]. This is a tremendous collection of 1462 recipes by Queen Victoria's Chef, one of the most important of 19th century chefs working in the English speaking world. A heavy book. (3.6 JM FO 25/5. Near Fine.
USD 119.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 10503] Book number: 41600
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FRANCATELLI, CHARLES ELME  The Modern Cook (1846)
NY, Dover Publications. 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0486214540). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library pocket,labels and stamps, pages clean, Good only ex-library copy, lacking the dust jacket. Light blue cloth, xvi, 585pp, index. B&W illus in text. This is a facsimile edition of the edition published by T.B. Peterson and brothers, Philadelphia about 1880 based on the ninth edition published in London in 1853. There is a new introduction by Daniel Thompson. This book has 1462 recipes by Francatelli, who was Queen Victoria's Chef, and one of the most important of 19th century chefs working in the english speaking world. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 77/5. Good.
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 52824
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HALE, MRS. SARAH JOSEPHA  Mrs. Hale's Receipts for the Million: 4545 Receipts, Facts, Directions Etc. In the Useful, Ornamental, and Domestic Arts, Etc.
Philadelphia, T.B. Petersen. 1857, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's inscription to the yeloow endpaper and also to top of the preface, no other markings, small edge tear to page 13/14, the hinges are solid but the signatures are slightly misaligned, one signature is loose but still attached by the original sewn thread, the covers are clean with some rubbing to spine extremities, there are three tiny holes to the front spine gutter, the spine titles are bright and readable, overall Good given its age. 19 x 12.5 cm, brown blind emboseed boards with gold title titles, yellow endpapers printed with ads, 721pp, index [1] blank, 12pp of publisher's ads. Hale was a widow with five yound chidlren on her hands when she turned to writing to support herself. After the success of her novel Northwood (1827) she became the editor of Ladies Magazine and still later the editor of Gosley's Ladies Magazine, the most successfull women's periodical of its time. This compilation of useful household formulas and advice was first published as the New Housefold Recipe Book. This 1857 edtion is much enlarged and contains advice for the housewive from caring for houseplants to management of canary birds, and offers recipes from making your own pounce to how to make Nakin color. There is a chapter on Cookery receipts and another on courtship and marriage. Uncommon. (2.0 FO 35/5. Good.
USD 448.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 | £UK 269.25 | JP¥ 39539] Book number: 01700
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

JOHN F. HENRY & CO.  Henry's Universal Cook-Book
NY, John F. Henry & Co. 1882, First Thus. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) 17 x 9.5 cm, paper covers with illus of housewife at kitchen table, saddle-stiched with thread, unpaginated (32pp). The John F. Henry Company sold Oxygenated Bitters and Kellinger's Infallible Ointment, and Scovill's Blood and Liver Syrup. Most of the book consists of testimonials and prasies for these remedies with recipe pages here and there for Charlotte Russe, and Lobster salad. There is a calaendar for 1882 to the back cover. Some rubbing to cover edges, light foxing to pages with a spot here and there, the back cover has a 2 1/2" tear from the fore-edge. A delicate book, VG (-) given its age. (0.8 lbs Docket 11 FO 37/4. Very Good (-).
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 38816
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

C.I. HOOD & CO.  Good Bread the Staff of Life
Lowell MA, C.I. Hood & Co. 189-, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 18 x 12 cm, sandy coloured paper covers with B&W illus of woman kneeading dough, wraps, [1], 2-16pp. All edges red. The text is arranged in double columns per page with the spine-side column giving testimonials to the benefits of Hood's products and the fore-edge column presenting the bread baking advice and recipes. The recipes are nicely laid out with the ingredients listed before the main body of the recipe text. C.I. Hood & Co, was an apothecary whose main product was Hood's Sarsaparilla ("its positive medicinal merit is certified by thousands of voluntary witnesses". There is no date to this little booklet, but Hood's Cook Book Number 1, Number 2 and Number 3 are mentioned as well as Hood's High Street Cook book are mentioned, so it probably dates from after 1895. An uncommon cook booklet in very nice condition, no markings, hardly any wear to edges, solid NFine. (0.7 lbs Docket 07 FO 37/4. Near Fine.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 38501
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

C.I HOOD & CO., APOTHECARIES  Hood's Combined Cook Books
Lowell MA, C.I. Hood & Co. 190-. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) 19 x 13.5 cm, green card wraps over through stapled, with titles in black, sectionally paginated [1-3], 4-31pp, [32] index; [1], 2-16pp; [1-2], 3-31pp, [32]p index; [1-3], 4-31pp, [32]p index. All edges red. This book combines the little cook booklet's Hood's Cook Book Number One, Hood's Cook Book. No. 2; Hood's Cook Book Number Three; High-Street Cook Book. These little cook booklets were given away by the C.I. Hood Co. who made Hood's Sarsaparilla (100 doses for one dollar) as a revitalizing remedy. The recipes included in this collection all end with the exhortation to use Hood's sarsaparilla. No date givem probably very early 1900s; date uncertain. This example of American cookery ephemera is no usually seen in such nice condition, no markings, VG+. (0.8 lbs Docket 12 FO 40/7). Very Good +.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 38842
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HOWARD, MRS B.C. REVISED BY FLORENCE BROBECK  Fifty Years in a Maryland Kitchen.
NY, M, Barrows and Company. 1944, First Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stated first printing of the fully revised edition. No markigns, faint tanning to the endpapers, clean VG(-); lacking the Dj. 12mo, tan cl with woman in front of wood-burining stove, x, 234pp, index. The author was born in 1801 and died in 1890. Brobeck has revised these 100-year recipes for modern (1944) audiences. (1.5 JM FO 36/4. Very Good -.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44974
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HOWARD, MRS B.C. REVISED BY FLORENCE BROBECK  Fifty Years in a Maryland Kitchen.
NY, M, Barrows and Company. 1944, First Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stated first printing of the fully revised edition. No markigns, faint tanning to the endpapers, clean VG(-); lacking the Dj. 12mo, tan cl with woman in front of wood-burining stove, x, 234pp, index. The author was born in 1801 and died in 1890. Brobeck has revised these 100-year recipes for modern (1944) audiences. (1.5 JM FO 36/4. Very Good -.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44974
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

WILLIAMSON & SON [WILLIAMSON, MRS. I.  The Practice of Cookery and Pastry Adapted to the Business of Everyday Life
Edinburgh, Thomas and Archibald Constable. 1871, Tenth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) A refurbished copy with new plain endpapers and dark green cloth over boards with bevelled edges, three pages have been reproduced from another copy and toned to match existing pages, title page is tanned, some spotting to pages, Good (-). 18.5 x 12.5cm, dark green cloth with plain spine, covers have chamfered edges, plain endpapers, xiv, [1] 2-259pp, [1] blank page. Index. The fold-out page for a supper for 60 to 80 is intact and in good condition. The Williamsons are indentified as "Teachers of [the arts of cooking and pastry making]" on the title page. The book is organized into 18 sections starting with Soups, Fish, Beef, etc. and moving to Pies, Game, Entrées, Vegetables, and so on. The sections on Puddings and Pastry, Cakes and Biscuits seem most interesting. Recipes include Pitcaithy bannock; Old Maid's Cake; Apricot Water Ice; Soufflé of Oranges; Her Majesty's Pudding; Friar's Chicken Soup; Sheep's Head Pie. There is some faint spotting to the covers with the back cloth ruppled in places. (1.5 JM FO 55/4. Acceptable.
USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4678] Book number: 43155
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

WILLIAMSON & SON [WILLIAMSON, MRS. I.  The Practice of Cookery and Pastry Adapted to the Business of Everyday Life
Edinburgh, J. Menzies & Co. 1875, Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 18.5 x 12.5cm, dark green cloith with Greek key borders and "Williamson's Cookery" embossed to front cover, covers have chamfered edges, brown endpapers, [i-vii] viii-xv [xvi] [1] 2-259pp, [1] blank page. Index. The fold-out page for a supper for 60 to 80 is intact and in good condition. The Williamsons are indentified as "Teachers of [the arts of cooking and pastry making]" on the title page. The book is organized into 18 sections starting with Soups, Fish, Beef, etc. and moving to Pies, Game, Entrées, Vegetables, and so on. The sections on Puddings and Pastry, Cakes and Biscuits seem most interesting. Recipes include Pitcaithy bannock; Old Maid's Cake; Apricot Water Ice; Souffléof Oranges; Her Majesty's Pudding; Friar's Chicken Soup; Sheep's Head Pie. The book edges are rubbed with corner tips and spine head worn through, the hinge paper is broken but the cloth hinge strip is intact, there is soiling and spotting to the pages which are slightly loose although there are no loose pages, there is a tear to the edge of page 209, Fair only copy; no Dj. (1.5 JM FO 48/1. Acceptable.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 41480
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BY A LADY (MRS. RUNDELL)  New System of Domestic Cookery Fromed Upon Principles of Economy and Adapted to the Use of Private Families
London, T. Nelson and Sons. 1866. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (UK) About 13 x 9 cm, original green cloth over boards with red leather spine, gold spine titles, [1-4] [i-vii] viii-liii, [4] leaves of illustrations, [1] 2-348pp. This copy has a tissue-protected frontis showing two hunters with two dogs, and two title pages, the first which is illustrated with a woman plucking a goose with the title "Mrs. Rundell's Domestic Cookery" above. There are small B&W illus showing cuts of meat and trussing of fowl etc. within the text. This is a compact clean well-preserved copy, with owner's name and address written in steel pen to the endpaper, no other markings, hint of rubbing to corner tips, solid VG; no Dustjacket. (1.1 FO 44/2. Very Good.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 40830
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005