| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMERICAN DAIRY ASSOCIATION Let's Eat Outdoors Chicago IL, American Dairy Association. 195-. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spine a bit rubbedm VG(-). 17.5 x 12 cm, paper cover with colour photo of food, side-stapled, 27pp, index. Some colour illus of product; Line drawings. Recipes and ideas for picnics, barbecues, patio parties, camping promoting products from Coleman, Betty Crocker, Necafe, and others. No date given, perhaps mid 1950s. (0.7 FO 0/1. Very Good -. USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 33448 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Game & Fish Their Preparation and Special Cooking St. Paul MN, Brown & Bigelow. 1960, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper cover with colour photo of kitchen utensils against a log wall, side-stapled, 16pp. B&W photos. Over 40 recipes: Pot roast of Venison, Braised Mallard in Orange Juice, Fish Almondine. Cover edges rubbed, tiny corner crease, several small tears to upper edge of back cover, serviceable copy. (0.5 lbs FO 37/6). Serviceable. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 36361 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOUTELL, ZELLA The Home Freezer Book for Better Living a Complete Guide to Planning and Buying the Family Food NY, The Viking Press. 1960, 5th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mango coloured cloth with illus of thermometer, 405pp, index. This book first appeared in 1952 when ressidential freezer became affordable. It is a guide to getting the most out of your freezer in saving time and money with meal planning, food purchanses, and a collection of 700 recipes. No markings, VG in clipped Good onlly Dj with a chip to the top edge of the front panel and the spine panel discoloured. DJ is in mylar sleeve. (2.2 FO 46/3. Very Good/Acceptable. USD 9.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 830] Book number: 39567 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| EDISON GENERAL ELECTRIC APPLIANCE COMPANY, HOME ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT Hotpoint Electric Cooking and Home Canning Book Chicago IL, Edison General Electric Appliance Company. 195-. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cover edges rubbed, not crisp, two small tears to cover edges, small skinned spot to lower corner of frnot cover, pages clean, Good (-) condition overall. 17.5 x 24 cm, paper cover with colour photo of fruit platter, top-bound with two staples, 52pp. B&W photos; a couple of colour photos; illus. This is a collection of 4recipes from Cocoa Nog to Old Fashioned Sugar Cookies. (0.9 FO 35/1. Good -. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33443 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ROBERTSHAW-FULTON CONTROLS COMPANY Robertshaw Measured Heat Cook Book Youngwood PA, Robertshaw-Fulton Controls Company. 1951, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers soiled, stress creases, the comb binding is broken in one place, some cooking spots, about Good (-) only. Photo card cover showing ham on yellow and brown background, brown plastic comb binding, 80pp, [4]pp blank for recipes. Index. A few colour photos; mostly B&W photos of prepared dishes and intructional photos. I believe this book first appeared in 1947 and is a compilation of 233 recipes for use with ranges equiped with heat control units manufactured by Robertshaw-Fulton: breads, rolls, cakes, cookies, casseroles, oven cooked vegetables, roasts. (0.99 FO 48/5. Good -. USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 33648 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ROBERTSHAW-FULTON CONTROLS COMPANY Robertshaw Measured Heat Cook Book Youngwood PA, Robertshaw-Fulton Controls Company. 1953, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Photo card cover showing ham on yellow and brown background, brown plastic comb binding, 80pp, [4]pp blank for recipes. Index. A few colour photos; mostly B&W photos of prepared dishes and intructional photos. I believe this book first appeared in 1947 and is a compilation of 233 recipes for use with ranges equiped with heat control units manufactured by Robertshaw-Fulton: breads, rolls, cakes, cookies, casseroles, oven cooked vegetables, roasts. No markings, 1/4" tear and crease to top edge of front cover, corner crease to back cover, Good (0.9 FO 40/5. Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 36277 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MIRRO ALUMINUM GOODS Mirro-Matic Pressure Pan Recipes, Directions, Time Tables Manitowoc WI, Mirro Aluminum Goods Mfg. Co. 1952. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Covers lightly soiled, Good used copy. 18 x 12.5 cm, card cover in yellow with colour illus of pressure cooker and ham, side-stapled, 58pp. B&W photos of pots and pans. These recipes were developed for the 2.5 and 4 quart Mirro-matic pressure cookers. (0.8 FO 48/0. Good. USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 424] Book number: 33451 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MIRRO ALUMINUM GOODS Mirro-Matic Pressure Pan Recipes, Directions, Time Tables Manitowoc WI, Mirro Aluminum Goods Mfg. Co. 1954. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Covers lightly soiled, small spot to edge of first page, Good+. 18 x 12.5 cm, card cover in yellow with colour illus of pressure cooker and foodstuffs, side-stapled, 66pp. B&W photos of pots and pans. These recipes were developed for the 2.5 and 4 quart Mirro-matic pressure cookers. (0.8 FO 0/1. Good +. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 33449 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HARDING, IRMA How to Freeze Foods Chicago, International Harvester Company. 1951. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, some rubbing to cover corner tips, about VG. Card cover with colour photo of plates of food, metal spiral binding, 83pp, index. B&W photos and decorative illus. Irma harding is here described as the Home Economist for the International harvester Company. this book has tips, and recipes for promoting the use of refridgerators and freezers in the early 1950s. (0.99 JM FO 74/5. Very Good -. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 33823 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HEATH, AMBROSE The Queen Cookery Book London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, orange bds, 323pp, index. A culinary anthology culled from the pages of THE QUEEN, for which the author wrote the cookery column for nine years. A lot of recipes presented in a no-nonsense fashion with accompanying commentary. Here is how he introduces his veal recipes: "Veal many people think of as dry and tasteless; others do not like its peculiar flavour. To both, a blanquette cooked in the way I suggest will be a revelation..For a quick and high delicious dish for a special meal one need not look further than the piccate al marsala, where a minimum of skill is neededto produce an exquisite dish". No markings, NFine in clipped about VG Dj, clean and bright, but with a nickel size chip to the base of the spine. The Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.9lbs FO 41/5]. Near Fine/Very Good (-). USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 17230 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AMERICN HOME 101 Meats Tested American Home Recipes Garden City NY, American Home Magazine Corporation. 1953, Stated First Edition. Soft Cover, 64mo - up to 3" tall. No markings, cover edges worn, crease to cover, pages clean, decent usedc opy. 8 x 14.5 cm, card cover with metal coil binding, 208pp, index. Each recipe is printed on the verso with a B&W photo on the facing recto page: Roast Suckling Pig; Sour Cream Beef Loaf; Barbecue Beef Potato Balls. (1.0 WL FO 44/2. Acceptable. USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 25722 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS Better Homes & Gardens Barbecue Book Des Moines, Meredith Books. 1959, 5th Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, a bit of rubbing to base of spine, solid VG; no Dj as issued. Illus white wipeable boards, yellow endpapers, 162pp, index. Colour and B&W photos and illus. This is the 5th printing of the first edition, a barbecue book straight out of the 1950s with photos showing "Barbecue Time at Dennis Day's" and "Elegant Tail-gate dining". There are 250 recipes for barbecuing meats, and for sauces and marinades, but also for salads, pancakes, casseroles, and picnic foods. (2.0 JM FO 31/4. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 48098 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS Better Homes & Gardens Barbecue Book Des Moines, Meredith Books. 1958, 4th Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Green wipeable boards, yellow endpapers, 162pp, index. Colour and B&W photos and illus. This is the 4th printing of the first edition, a barbecue book straight out of the 1950s with photos showing "Barbecue Time at Dennis Day's" and "Elegant Tail-gate dining". There are recipes for barbecuing meats, and for sauces and marinades, but also for salads, pancakes, casseroles, and picnic foods. No markings, corners rubbed, a bit of wear to the bottom edge of covers, Good +; no Dj. (2.0 lbs WL FO 34/2). Good. USD 7.51 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 663] Book number: 25310 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| EDISON ELECTRIC INSTITUTE Carefree Cooking... . Electrically [USA], Edison Electric Institute. 1950, 9th Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 23 x 15 cm, card cover with colour photo of food, side-stapled, 1-48pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. Tips for oven cooked meals, cooking times and recipes. No markings, Good usec copy. (0.8 FO 41/3). Good. USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 38934 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPING INSTITUTE Good Housekeeping's Continental Cookery London, The National Magazine Company Ltd. 1957, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) White cloth over bds with gold titles, colour photo endpapers, 160pp, index. B&W and colour photos of prepared dishes. This is a collection of international recipes organized by (mostly European) country dating from the 1950s: Eblekage, Berlin Rings, Taraba, Turkish coffee. Light soiling to white covers, no markings to interior, Good +; no Dj. (2.1 lbs FO 38/3). Good. USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 40079 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| KELLOGG, LOIS S. The Quick Cook Book NY, Pocket Books Cardinal Edition. 1957, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) 16mo, illus wraps, xviii, 345pp, index. The author studied at Vassar and at the Illinois Institute of Technology. For 5 years she an the radio feature "The Cooking School of the Air". There are probably 400 recipes in this collection from the late 1950s with special emphasis on how to make the best use of prepared, packaged and frozen foods. All the recipes have been tested. No markings, very light rubbing to portions of the cover edges, about NFine. (0.9 lbs FO 40/2]. Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 37631 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MACCLURE, VICTOR Party Fare London, Putnam. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: DUNBAR,peter. 8vo, light blue bds, 262pp, index. A few B&W decorative drawings. A book for entertaining with a section on drinks, cocktails, cold puches, etc. follwed by a score or more of recipes for party foods, canapes, barquettes, sauces and butters, aspic, cheese fondues. No markings, Very Good in unclipped Dj with just a bit of edge wear but with a 1" x 3" chip to the lower front corner. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.8 FO 41/5). Very Good/Fair. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 17232 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF GOOD HOUSEKEEPING MAGAZINE Good Housekeeping's Party Pie Book Chicago, Consolidated Book Publishers. 1958, Edition Not Stated. Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: GRACE, Katherine. (USA) Paper coverw ith colour photo of apple pie, side-stapled, 68pp, index. Full-page colour photos with small B&W photos and decorative illus. There must be close to 150 recipes for pastry, pies and tarts in this book. Small piece of corner missing from back cover, cover edge rubbed, Good only. (0.8 lbs FO 48/0. Good. USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 243] Book number: 36231 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MALONE, DOROTHY Cookbook for Beginners (Cookbook for Brides) NY, Ace Books. 1953, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) Red title block on light blue wraps, 320pp, index. This book was orignially publihsed in 1947 as COOKBOOK FOR BRIDES. No date given for this Ace D-32 Double-size book but possibly [1953]. Malone was the "Prudence Penny" daily column of the NEW YORK AMERICAN and later the "Elsie Barton" of SECRETS MAGAZINE. This is a collectionb of some 300 recipes aimed at the beginning cook for preparing meals for two. There are chapters on simple sauces and gravies, leftovers, frozen foods, and entertaining. No markings, fresh clean book, no creasing, NFine. (0.9 FO 39/2). Near Fine. USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 493] Book number: 37632 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MOREL, JULIAN .JOHN.; EDITED BY W. BENTLY CAPPER Progressive Catering a Comprehensive Treatment of Food, Cookery, Drink Catering Services and Management (Complete Four Volume Set) London/ NY, Caxton Publishing Company Limited. 1956, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Four volume set: each volume 24 x 18 cm, gold spine titles, pebbly blue cloth with embossed cnetral device, B&W photos. Vol I: ix,318pp. frontis, B&W photos.Covers gastronomy, nutrition, culinary terms and processes, the menu, sauces, soups, hors d'oeuvres, meat and its preparation. Vol II: viii, 353pp. B&W photos. Coves poultry and feathered game, sundries, sweets. carving, the pressure cooker, wines in the kitchen. Very slight water stain to the topo fthe front endpaper and pastedown ( not obstrusive). Vol III: vi, 378pp. Covers Alcoholic drinks, non-alcoholic drinks, tobacco, organization of the catering services. Vol IV: vi, 370pp,with unpaginated index section. faint moisture stain to top edge of pastedowns not affecting the recto of the front nor the verso of the back cover. Covers Administration, Specialized catering, Transport catering, the catering business, Hygiene. This is a very complete treatment of professional food and catering services dating from the early 1950 (The first edition appeared in 1952). This work won the Silver Medal for literary works on Gastronomy at 'Hospes' the International Cookery and Tourist Exhibition, in Berne, 1954. There are some recipes in the food sections with ingredients given in British measures. No markings, clean tight copies with almost no rubbing to cover edges, small faint waterstain to volumes notes, overall solid VG+; no Dj. (12.5 lbs FO 47/2]. Very Good. USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 8649] Book number: 37880 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DE PROFT, MELANIE, DIRECTOR CULINARY ARTS INSTITUTE The Chocolate Cookbook 218 Full-Flavored Chocolate Recipes Chicago, Culinary Arts Institute. 1955, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: SCHOLZ, Catherine. No markings, about Fine. Card cover with colour photo of cakes, side-stapled, 68pp, index. Colour photo centrefold; decortive illus. Cake recipes dating from the 1950s: Three layer chocolate Cake; Cocoa Cake; Chocolate Pie; Fudge Brownies. (0.99 JM FO 39/3. Near Fine. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 42802 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DE PROFT, MELANIE, DIRECTOR CULINARY ARTS INSTITUTE Cooking with Sour Cream and Buttermilk Chicago, Culinary Arts Institute. 1956, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: BOTTS, Davi. No markings, tape repair to spine, serviceable copy, clean pages. Card cover with colour photo of prepared dishes, side-stapled, 68pp, index. Colour photo centrefold; decortive illus. Recipes dating from the 1950s: Southern Oyster Loaf; Jam cake. (0.99 JM FO 39/3. Acceptable. USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 199] Book number: 42806 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DE PROFT, MELANIE, DIRECTOR CULINARY ARTS INSTITUTE Salads and Salad Dressings 247 Crisp Cool Light and Hearty Salads Chicago, Culinary Arts Institute. 1957, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: COOPER, C.C. (USA) No markings, about Fine. Card cover with colour photo of pineapple salad, side-stapled, 68pp, index. Colour photo centrefold; decortive illus. Salad recipes dating from the 1950s: Molded Salads; Brandied tomatoes; Greengage Plum salad . (0.99 JM FO 39/3. Near Fine. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 42803 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DE PROFT, MELANIE, DIRECTOR CULINARY ARTS INSTITUTE Sunday Night Suppers 161 Chafing Dish and Other Specialties Chicago, Culinary Arts Institute. 1956, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: STEIHM, Catherine. (USA) No markings, about Fine. Card cover with colour photo of prepared dishes, side-stapled, 68pp, index. Colour photo centrefold; decortive illus. Special Sunday Night recipes dating from the 1950s: Savory Roast ham; Green beans with Almonds; Grapefruit Cake. (0.99 JM FO 48/5. Near Fine. USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 42805 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DE PROFT, MELANIE, DIRECTOR CULINARY ARTS INSTITUTE Tempting Low-Calorie Recipes 123 Chicago, Culinary Arts Institute. 1956, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: COOPER, C.C. No markings, a bit of moisture intrusion (not much ) to the lower corners, Good. Card cover with colour photo of pork chops, side-stapled, 68pp, index. Colour photo centrefold; decortive illus. 253 recipes dating from the 1950s. (0.99 JM FO 21/3. Acceptable. USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] Book number: 44921 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005