next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Cookbooks 1900-1930

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NO STATED AUTHOR  Gem Chopper Cook Book Valuable Recipes Fo Rsubstanitial Dishes and Dainty Desserts
NY, Sargent & Company. 1902, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) 17.5 x 11.5 cm, flexible cloth on paper covers, with design in brown and blk, side-stapled, unpaginated (80pp). The Sargent & Company manufactured a line of food grinders and choppers and this was their company cookbook with recipes numbered to 207. The recipes range from Roast Tirkey to Peanut Butter. The recipes are credited to Janet McKenzie Hill. The lined pages for own recipes are unused, central page loose, light even soiling to covers, Good. (0.9 lbs FO 37/1. Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 37985
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BAILEY, N. BETH; BUSSE, FLORENCE E.  Meal Planning and Table Service in the American Home
Peoria IL, The Manual Arts Press. 1923, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, USA) Good ex-library copy. 22.5 x 15 cm, green cloth with bordered titles in blk, 128pp, index. B&W photos showing how to eat soup, etc; line drawings showing table service. A textbook for menuplanning, table settings, food serviice in the home. entertaining, refreshments for weddings. There are no recipes, but there are menu plans. Pocket to rear endpaper, stamp to front pastedown, no other markings, no spine label, a bit ofrubbig to cover edges, Good ex-library copy; no Dj. (1.5 lbs FO 48/3. Good.
USD 13.59 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1199] Book number: 37915
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLOOMINGTON  Bloomington Cook Book
Bloomington IL, Second Christian Church. 1902. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner' s name in pencil, small tear to the endpaper, very light soiling to the covers, cooking spots here and thre, Good; no Dj perhaps as issued. 22 x 14.5 cm, light grey cloth over bds, iv, 200pp. This old cookbook was compiled for the benefit of the Second Christian Church and consists of local ads from the bloomington Il area along with hundreds of recipes with the contributors' names included. (1.5 JM FO 0/6. Good.
USD 44.25 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3905] Book number: 48944
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BYRON, MAY  May Byron's Pot-Luck over a Thousand Recipes from Old Family M.S. Books
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1922, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) The paper to the front hinges are split but the undeerlying cloth is holding well, moisture splach to the covers leaving discolorations slong the edge, the pages are generally clean, but the endpaper is toned, slight musty smell, Acceptable used copy; no dust jakcet. Red cloth, xlv, 427pp. This book first appeared in 1914 and is a very interesting collection of British recipes gleaned from manuscript recipe books and collections of old recipes. There are over 1000 recipes from 18th century White Wine Whey to Syllabub with Cakes, from Cabbilow to 18th century cucumbers with eggs. (2.0 JM FO 38/1. Acceptable.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 53710
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

LADIES OF THE OUTLOOK CLUB  The la Harpe Cook Book
La Harpe IL, The Club. 1911. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 21.5 x 14,5 cm, brown cloth backed paper wraps with titles in black, [1-3] 4-139pp, [140] printer, [4]pp blank. Local ads with full page ads to the backs of the covers and also an ad for Shredded Wheat to the back cover. There are 503 numbered recipes most bearing the contributors' names. The sections on bread and cakes seems particularly good. Printed by the Martin Printery in La Harpe. No markings, 1/2" tear to the edge of title page, edges of covers rubbed with some wear to head and foot of spine, about Good. Uncommon. (1.3 FO 39/6). Good -.
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2184] Book number: 40250
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KRAFT-MACLAREN CHEESE CO.  Cheese and Ways to Serve It
Montreal, Kraft-MacLaren Cheese Co. 1923, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (CAD) There is a recipes in ink to the recto of the back cover, about Very Good. Card cover in blue and orange on ochre card, side-stapled, 32pp, index. Colour illus of prepared dishes; a few photos of the Chicago Plant. Menus and recipes. No date a guess at late 1920s. Date uncertain (0.8 FO 32B/2. Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 03411
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CONRAD, JESSIE  A Handbook of Cookery for a Small House
London, William Heinemann. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK ) 7 1/2 x 5", light grey cloth with title oval in red over a pattern of dark grey lines, [i-iv], v-x, 1-135pp. Two ribbon markers. Preface by Joseph Conrad. A no-nonsense kind of cookery book by the (overworked??) wife of Joseph Conrad. The recipes are all numbered (191 of them). The recipes are quite brief and upon reading them one almost feels 'Hurried'. This copy has soiled and stained covers, front cover slightly bowed, preliminary pages quite toned, corner tips worn, rear endpaper missing. This little book has seen a lot of use, which may recommend it. A serviceable copy. (1.3 lbs FO 36/4. Serviceable.
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 36523
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CRAMP, HELEN  The Winston Cook Book Planned for a Family of Four
Philadelphia, John C. Winston. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's inscription to endpaper dated 1918, pencil notations noted to one recipe, cake recipe in ink to one of the blank pages provided for own recipes, pages generally clean but there is cooking spot here and there, rubbing to covere edges and corners, the paper of the front hinge is cracked at portions along its length but the covers and holding nicely, Good copy; no Dj. 21 x 14.5 cm, pattened brown cloth with titles in brown, iv, 507pp, index. Colour frontis showing Mission style dining room, colour plate showing a Model Kitchen (facing page 4), colour plates showing a colonial dining room (facing page 10), colour plates showing a Buffet supper (facing page 12), colour plate showing Fronzen desserts facing page 236pp, colour plates showing Baked goods facing page 276, colour plate showing Afternoon tea facing 329, 23 B&W photo plates showing food presentations, carving techniques, etc. Lots of recipes from Egg Lemonade, to Chocolate pudding, from Deviled Crabs to Canned gooseberries. (2.8 Jm FO 38/2. Good.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 52070
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CRUMP, HELEN  The Institute Cook Book Planned for a Family of Four
Oakland CA, Smithsonian Company. 1913. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA) 9 x 6", brown oilcloth with black titles, 507pp, index. Colour frontis of Mission-style dining room, and 7 other colour plates showing Colonial and English style rooms; [24]pp B&W photos; line drawings showing meat cuts. This copy also has a elaborate certificate (No. 18671) from International Institute certifying that the purchaser of this book is a member in good standing of the Domestic Sceince Department of the Institute and signed by M.E. Stephen, Director. There are recipes from soup to pickles with a tremendous selction of cake, pastry, pudding, bread, frozen dessert, candy rcipes and chapters on canning, invalid cookery, paper-bag cookery, chafing dish cookery, casserole cookery, and fireless cookery. Handwritten recipes and clipped recipes to the balcnk pages. Tight copy with cooking spots here and there, some chipping to a few of the page edges, one leaf (pages 213/14) is missing, checkmarks to some index entries, cover edges rubbed, 3/4" inch split to spine gutter at front lower spine. (2.5 FO 41/3). Acceptable.
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 38931
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

PYREX DIVISION, CORNING GLASS WORKS  Pyrex Experts Book on Better Cooking
Corning NY, Corning Glass Works. 1925. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, chip to base of spine and to top edge of back cover, some rubbing to edges of cover, Good. 23 x 15 cm, paper cover with colour illus of 4 people in dining room, side-stapled, [1] 2-28pp. B&W illus of Pyrex Ovenware with colour double-page center spread showing prepared items in Pyrex dishes. Recipes include Devilled Crabs; Volcano Potatos; Dropped Cookies. (0.8 JM FO 46/2. Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 45721
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DODS, MATILDA LEES; EDITED BY HENRIETTA DE CONDÉ SHERMAN  My Mother's Cook Book a Series of Practical Lessons on the Art of Cooking
Chicago, Thompson & Thomas. 1902. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 19.5 x 13.5 cm, off-white faux alligator skin boards with titles in black, [viii] 230pp. Dods is here associated with the South Kensignton School of Cookery in Great Britain. There are 17 chapters of recipes all written out in the old style without the ingredients listed first. The ingredients are in tablespoon, dessertspoon measures. The chapters on Ice Creams and on Bread & cake seem paticularly interesting. It is not made clear from the preface why this book is called "My Mother's Cook Book". No markings, pages quite yellowed, wormhole to lower corner of first 20 pages, there is a stain to the spine of the book leaving a 'tidemark' to the front and back cover near the spine, some wear to cver edges, Fair only; no Dj. (1.5 FO 37/4. Acceptable.
USD 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2294] Book number: 40689
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NATIONAL HOME MONTHLY; DUTTON, MRS. GERTRUDE  Specially Selected Recipes
USA, National Home Monthly. 1935. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 21.5 x 14 cm, tan card covers with titles in dark green, side-stapled, [1-4] 5-102pp, [2]pp blank. B&W photo of Mrs. Dutton, here identified as the dietician in charge of the National Home monthly Cookery Department. There are some 300 recipes ranging from pickles to puddings, salads to soups. There is no date nor place of publishing given, a guess at mid 1930s; date uncertain. No markings, pages clean and fresh, slight soiling to the covers, VG(-). (0.9 FO 39/6). Very Good -.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 40240
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FARMER, FANNIE MERRITT  The Boston Cooking School Cook Book
Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1924, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, ochre cloth with brown titles, xiv, [xv-xvi], [1], 2- 806pp, index, 928]pp ads. B&W photos. The classic American cookbook with perhaps 500 recipes, precisely presented in Farmer's no-nonsense way. This cookbook was first published in 1896 at Miss Farmer's own expense, but was an instant success, now having gone through 12 editions and selling over 3 million copies as of 1985. Owner's signature, covers quite soiled, new endpapers, cover edges rubbed, soild Fair copy; no Dj. (3.1 FO 37/7. Acceptable.
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 38045
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FARMER, FANNIE MERRITT  Food and Cookery for the Sick and Convalescent
Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1911, 4th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, dark green cloth with titles in gold in ribbon design with pictorial of food tray and posts and pans, xiv, 290pp, 24pp ads. Frontis (tissue-protected) and B&W plates of prepared dishes, some diagrams in text. Hundreds of tested rescipes. Farmer was the principal of the Miss Farmer's School of Cookery and author of THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL COOKBOOK. Light spotting to covers, with edges and corners lightly rubbed, no markings, tight, clean copy, Good used copy; ; no Dj. (1.7 lbs FO 41/3). Good.
USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 36365
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KNOX GELATINE  Knox Gelatine Dainty Desserts Salads Candies
Johnstown NY, Knox Gelatine (Canada) Ltd. 1927, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 17 x 11.5 cm, card cover with a women in wig carrying a tray of jellied salsd, side-stapled, 47pp where page 47 is the recto of the back cover. Why is it that these old cook booklets are so much more interesting to look at than their modern counterparts? Nicely producely colour illus of jellied salads and other prepared dishes. Over 150 recipes : Ham mousse, Snow Pudding, Bisque Tortoni. Introductiory message from Mrs. Charles Knox. The interior pages are quite clean, there is a signature in ink to the front cover above the title, the cover edges are quite worn witht he spine edge partially split and carefully repaired with glue. Decent Fair copy because of the cover faults. (0.7 FO 39/2). Acceptable.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 38755
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HAZLITT, W. CAREW  Old Cookery Books and Ancient Cuisine Popular Edition
London, Elliot Stock. 1902, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) 12mo, dark green cloth with gold titles and chamfered edges, 271pp, index. A popular edition of the Elliot Stock [London) edition of 1886. A collection of old recipes, a culinary history of British food and a small listing of mostly English cookery books to 1844. A bit of wear just to the spine extremities, the book is tight and square. Owner's singature to the verso of the cover, and three lines of pen notations to the rear pastdown; four pages of the introduction are lightly marked in pen. As well the front fly and three subsequent pages are split along the lower spine-side edge with the front fly completely detached and carefully refastened with magic tape along that edge. Solid Good copy overall; no Dj. (1.5 FO 44/1. Good.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 40080
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HILL, JANET M.  Salads, Sandwiches and Chafing Dish Dainties
Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1921, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 19 x 13 cm, dark tan cloth with border of leaves and illus of salad bowl, xvi, 231pp, index. Frontis photo and 30 pp B&W plates. This book was copyright in 1899. The salad recipes and recipes or dressings and mayonnaises take up the greatest part of the book; the chafing dish recipes are here presented as late night suppers and there is a sectiona sking if midnight suppers are hygenic. No markings, tight, solid copy, a bit of rubbing to the corner tips, VG; no Dj. (1.6 lbs FO 48/2. Very Good.
USD 17.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1536] Book number: 38205
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HOLDEN, EDITH; HARDING, ALISON  The Country Diary Cookery Notes
Exeter, Devon, Webb & Browser. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863500250). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, some rubbing to base of spine, VG+ in VG+ Dj. Red boards, 128pp. Colour illus to page borders. Holden wrote this nature diary in 1906 and Harding has added Victorian and Edwardian recipes using ingredeints commonly found in the English countryside. Recipes include Rhubarb Sherbet, Jugged hare, and Spring herb Soup and the ingredients are given in British, metric and North American measures. (1.8 JM FO 48/4. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 32943
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING  Good Housekeeping's Book of Meals Tested, Tasted and Approved, Favorite Recipes & Menus
NY, Good Housekeeping Books. 1930, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red on yellow bds, 256pp, index. Photo frontis. This book first appeared in 1930 and the copyright page indicates that this copy is from the third edition of December of that year. There appears to be over 400 recipes with tips on entertaining,table settings, etiquette, meal planning. No markings, light even soiling to the covers, about Good; no Dj. (1.1 lbs FO 40/4). Acceptable.
USD 9.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 830] Book number: 39314
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING  Good Housekeeping's Book of Meals Tested, Tasted and Approved, Favorite Recipes & Menus
NY, Good Housekeeping Books. 1932, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Owner's name, recipe notations to pastedowns, recipe envelop adhered to rear pastedown, covers scuffed, solid fair copy; no Dj perhaps as issued. Red on white bds, 256pp, index. This book first appeared in 1930 and the copyright page indicates that this copy is from the fifth edition of April of 1932. There appears to be over 400 recipes with tips on entertaining,table settings, etiquette, meal planning. (1.1 JM FO 48/1. Acceptable.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 42689
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

MISS MASON  A Collection of Tested Recipes in Plain Cookery.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Northumberland, 1925. 1925, 7th Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, blue grey wrappers printed with ads. 98 pp. B&W ads. to front preliminaries and 1 coloured ad. for Currie & Co. Removals. Fair only but all intact with frail cover rubbed, sticker remnant to cover, foxing, one or two minor pen markings. (0.9 FO 37/2. Acceptable.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 3529
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

PILLSBURY FLOUR MILLS  The Pillsbury Cookbook a Reproduction of the 1914 Edition
USA, Ottenheimer Publishers Inc. 1998, First Thus. (ISBN: 0824102932). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Glossy wraps, 128pp, index. This is a facsimile edition of this 1914 cookbook. Line drawings; recipes. Date uncertain (1.0 JM FO 44/3. Fine.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 02692
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

MOWAT, JEAN  Meals for Small Families
Chicago, Laidlaw Brothers Publishers. 1929, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with illus homemaker in apron tasting froma bowl on table, Illus endpapers, 188pp, index. B&W humorous illus. There are over 400 recipes intended to meet the needsof a small family. Nicely produced with good type and decent paper. No markings, a bit of rubbing to corner tips, VG; no Dj. (1.5 lbs FO 37/2. Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 38024
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SUZANNE, ALFRED; REVISED AND AUGMENTED BY C. HERMAN SENN  A Book of Salads the Art of Salad Dressing
London, The Food and Cookery Publishing Agency. 1906, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, green cloth with white title and pictorial of Jester serving a salad to three men, 99pp, index. 2 pp of publication ads, 1 page ads to front of book. Green floral printed endpapers, Over 150 recipes for green and mixed salads, meat and fish salads, condiments, dressings, sauces. In a preface dated 1906 Senn says that this is a translation of L'ART DE PREPARER ET D'ACCOMMODER LES SALADES by A.M. Garance. This edition has been revised and augmented with new salad combinations. "New Edition" with price of 1s. 6p. printed on cover. Owner's name to preface page, hinges split but not broken, spine darkened, three ink spots the size of quarters to back cover, some rubbing to corner tips, about Good only; no Dj. (1.0 lbs FO 38/1). Acceptable.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30091
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SEELY, LIDA  Mrs. Seely's Cook-Book a Manual of Rench and American Cookery with Chapters on Domestic Servants, Their Rights and Duties and Many Other Details of Household Management
Birmingham, Antique American Cookbooks. 1984, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (usa) Floral patterned boards with brown leatherette spine, gold spine titles, moiré endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, 432pp, [1] ads. Index. Colour double-spread frontis; colour and B&W illus and photos. Photos of servants uniforms, the model laundry, etc. Seely was a businesswoman who ran an employment office for domestic help in New York City. This explains the detailed information on the hiring of domestic servants, their duties and mangement. More than 2/3 of the book is devoted to recipes. This is a handsome facsimile reprint of the 1902 first edition with new introduction by Shirley Abbott. No markings, Fine(-) with very minor scuff marks to gilt eges; no Dj as issued. A heavy book. (4.0 lbs FO 37/5. Fine -.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 37550
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005